Softball

State Tournament

Friday at Frasch Park-Sulphur

Quarterfinals

(8) Denham Springs vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(13) Alexandria vs. (5) Sam Houston, 6 p.m. Field 15

(6) East Ascension vs. (16) Zachary, 4 p.m. Field 14

(7) Dutchtown vs. (2) Mt. Carmel, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

(8) Neville vs. (1) North DeSoto, 4 p.m. Field 13

(20) Cabrini vs. (5) Assumption, 4 p.m. Field 16

(22) Bastrop vs. (3) West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Field 13

(26) Bolton vs. (2) Teurlings Catholic, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

(9) Notre Dame vs. (1) John Curtis, noon Field 14

(5) North Vermilion vs. (4) Parkview Baptist, noon Field 15

(6) Iota vs. (3) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) Brusly vs. (2) St. Charles, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

(25) Opelousas Catholic vs. (1) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 13

(5) Menard vs. (4) Hannan, 2 p.m. Field 16

(11) Winnfield vs. (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, noon Field 13

(10) Many vs. (2) Riverside Academy, noon Field 16

Class 1A

(8) St. Mary’s vs. (1) Catholic-PC, noon Field 17

(5) Ascension Catholic vs. (4) Central Catholic, noon Field 18

(6) Hanson Memorial vs. (3) Cedar Creek, 2 p.m. Field 17

(7) Sacred Heart-VP vs. (2) Mangham, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

(9) Stanley vs. (1) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

(12) Glenmora vs. (4) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Field 20

(6) Castor vs. Weston, 6 p.m. Field 19

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

Class C

(1) Hackberry vs. (9) Claiborne Christian, 2 p.m. Field 20

(5) Starks vs. (4) Calvin, 2 p.m. Field 19

(3) Northside Christian vs. (6) Plainview, noon Field 19

(2) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (7) Georgetown, noon Field 20

Baseball

Class 5A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(17) Ouachita Parish at (1) Sulphur

(9) West Monroe at (8) Jesuit, 6 p.m. Friday; 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday

(12) Live Oak at (5) Barbe, 7 p.m. Friday, TBA Saturday

(13) Acadiana at (4) Lafayette

(30) Archbishop Shaw at (14) Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 3:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(27) Central at (22) C.E. Byrd, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 3 p.m. Saturday

(10) Destrehan at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Holy Cross at (2) Catholic, Friday at 4 p.m., Saturday at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

(16) Loyola at (1) Tioga, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(9) Crowley at West Ouachita, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(12) Belle Chasse at (5) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(13) Lakeshore at (4) Benton

(14) Lutcher at (3) Franklinton, 4:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday (6) St. Michael vs, Plaquemine-Cecilia winner

(10) Grant at (7) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday

(15) North DeSoto at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

First-round pairings, results Classes 3A-C

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Buckeye at (16) Erath, 6 p.m. Thursday

(24) Patterson at (9) University, 4 p.m. Friday

(25) Jennings at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Friday

(28) Albany at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(12) St. Louis Catholic 9, (21) North Webster 8, 9 innings

(20) Thomas Jefferson at (13) Loranger

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(30) Caldwell Parish at (3) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Vidalia at (14) West Feliciana

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Friday

(27) Port Barre at (6) St. Charles, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Livonia at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(10) North Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0, 6 innings

(18) Berwick at (15) Jena

(31) Iota at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

(32) Winnfield at (1) Doyle, 5 p.m. Friday at North Park-Denham Springs

(17) Catholic-NI at (16) Rosepine

Opelousas Catholic 3, (24) Delcambre 2

(25) Pine at (8) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Oakdale at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Springfield at (12) Fisher, 6 p.m. Friday

(20) Episcopal at (13) Newman

(29) Bunkie at (4) Kinder

(30) Mamou at (3) Oak Grove, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Redemptorist at (14) Archbishop Hannan

(22) Dunham at (11) Lakeside, 5 p.m. Friday

(27) Haynes Acad. at (6) Northlake Christian,

(7) Riverside 11, (26) Welsh 1, 5 innings

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Calvary Baptist, 5 p.m. Friday

(18) Loreauville at (15) Holy Savior Menard, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(2) Runnels 9, (31) Many 0

Class 1A

(1) Ouachita Christian 15, (32) St. Frederick 0

(16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7, (17) LaSalle 1

(9) St. John-Plaquemine 10, (24) Block 0, 6 innings

(8) St. Mary’s 11, (25) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(28) Southern Lab at (5) Covenant Christian, 7 p.m. Friday at Southland Baseball Field

(21) Oberlin at (12) St. Martin’s

(13) Vermilion Catholic 9, (20) East Beauregard 3

(4) Cedar Creek 15, (29) Logansport 0, 5 innings

(30) Madison Prep at (3) Hanson Memorial

(19) Houma Christian at (14) Ascension Catholic

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) Central Catholic 19, (27) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(26) False River Academy at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Friday

(10) Christian Life 7, (23) Country Day 3

(18) Crescent City at (15) Mangham, 6 p.m. Friday at Mangham Town Park

(2) Sacred Heart-VP 9, (31) Varnado 0

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter 5, (16) Harrisonburg 0

(9) Fairview 10, (24) Episcopal- Acadiana 0

(8) Weston 8, (25) Negreet 0

(5) Maurepas 10, (28) Pitkin 3

(21) Simsboro at (12) Forest

(13) Zwolle 8, (20) Castor 0

(4) Anacoco 14, (29) Doyline 0

(30) Bell City at (3) Choudrant

(19) Quitman at (14) Hornbeck

(11) Converse 4 (22) Glenmora 3

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(26) Dodson at (7) Stanley

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(18) Holden at (15) Simpson, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(2) Florien 12, (31) Saline 2

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves at (8) Ebarb, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Starks at (5) Family Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

Track and field

Class 5A, Region I

At Northwestern State

Boys

1, Pineville 66. 2, Haughton 55. 3, Ruston 54. 4, Parkway 45. 4 Captain Shreve 45. 6, Lafayette 44. 7 Natchitoches Central 38. 8, Sulphur 29. 9, New Iberia 28. 10, Airline 27. 11, Barbe 25. 12, West Monroe 23. 13 Carencro 22. 14, Acadiana 18. 15, Ouachita Parish 17. 16, Comeaux 10. 17, Alexandria 6. 18 Sam Houston 5. 19, Southwood 1.

100: 1. Keitavious Walter, Ruston, 10.36; 2. Quinten Brown, Haughton, 10.71; 3. Josh Lister, Haughton, 10.82.

200: 1. Corrieon Mosby, Natchitoches Central, 21.57; 2. Quinten Brown, Haughton, 21.84; 3. Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana, 21.86.

400: 1. Corrieon Mosby, Natchitoches Central, 48.78; 2. Ethan Rapp, Sulphur, 49.81; 3. Tashaun Brown, Pineville, 50.88.

800: 1. Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:54.71; 2. Zack Rice, Pineville, 1:56.43; 3. Colby Lavergne, Comeaux, 1:58.92.

1600: 1. Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 4:29.46; 2. Brandon Lewis-Graham, Captain Shreve, 4:32.51; 3. Cameron Farris, Pineville, 4:35.88.

3200: 1. Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 10:00.92; 2. Brandon Lewis-Grahm, Captain Shreve, 10:05.89; 3. Jacob Hammos, Parkway, 10:12.41.

110 hurdles: 1. Juwon Johnson, Parkway, 14.63; 2. Xavier Johnson, Airline, 14.67; 3. Tarieek Anderson, Captain Shreve, 15.35.

300 hurdles: 1. Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 39.04; 2. Tarieek Anderson, Captain Shreve, 40.09; 3. Javion Wilson, Ouachita Parish, 40.18.

4x100 relay: 1. Haughton, 41.52; 2. Ruston, 41.59; 3. New Iberia, 42.40.

4x200 relay: 1. Ruston, 1:27.72; 2. Natchitoches Central, 1:28.10; 3. Carencro, 1:29.57.

4x400 relay: 1. New Iberia, 3:18.08; 2. Ruston 3:21.68; Natchitoches Central, 3:27.40.

High Jump: 1. James Willingham, Pineville, 6-6; 2. Austin Walker, West Monroe, 6-4; 3. Cameron Kocik, Barbe, 6-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Armand Duplanis, Lafayette, 17-4; 2. Joseph Newman, West Monroe, 13-0; 3. Aaron Lemaire, Lafayette, J13-0.

Long Jump: 1. James Willingham, Pineville, 22-10; 2. Tyreik Campbell, Carencro, 22-8; 3. Xavier Johnson, Airline, 22-4.

Triple Jump: 1. James Willingham, Pineville, 46-01/2; 2. Khalil Jones, Barbe, 44-3; 3. Aulanta Rachal, Ruston, J44-3.

Shot Put: 1. Cody Ford, Pineville, 52-11; 2. Dominique Williams, Lafayette, 50-61/4; 3. Mack Johnson, Alexandria, 49-111/2.

Discus: 1. Caden Cunningham, Acadiana, 151-4; 2. Jack Griffin, Airline, 136-6; 3. Cody Van, Sulphur, 133-11.

Javelin: 1. Mitchell Arceneaux, Lafayette, 186-8; 2. Khoury Kraus, Barbe, 175-5; 3. Donovon Banks, Captain Shreve, 170-9.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Ruston 87.20. 2, Lafayette 82. 3, Natchitoches Central 71. 4, Barbe 63. 5, West Monroe 34.20. 6, New Iberia 32. 7, Byrd 29. 8, Captain Shreve 28.40. 9, Parkway 27. 10, Sulphur 26. 11, Airline 25. 12, Ouachita Parish 12. 13, Carencro 11. 14, Alexandria 10. 15, Haughton 8.20. 16, Pineville 8. 17, Southwood 2. 17, Sam Houston 2.

100: 1. Hannah Jackson, Sulphur, 11.96; 2. Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 12.28; 3. Kourtney Goldsmith, Ruston, 12.31.

200: 1. Hannah Jackson, Sulphur, 24.25; 2. Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 25.17; 3. Kourtney Goldsmith, Ruston, 25.47.

400: 1. Dekayta Alex, Nachitoches Central, 57.06; 2. Hannah Siegmund, Ruston, 57.08; 3. Brittney Roberson, Airline, 58.25.

800: 1. Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 2:18.76; 2. Colb Carey, Natchitoches Central, 2:23.05; 3. Amber Campbell, Carencro, 2:24.28.

1600: 1. Ciara Gilroy, Barbe, 5:20.04; 2. Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 5:24.54; 3. Adaiza Austin, Ruston, 5:26.68.

3200: 1. Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 11:54.57; 2. Samantha Hilburn, Capt. Shreve, 12:05.02; 3. Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 12:22.63.

100 hurdles: 1. Zanecia Jackson, Ruston, 14.62; 2. Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 15.01; 3. Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 15.01.

300 hurdles: 1. Zanecia Jackson, Ruston, 47.18; 2. Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 48.06; 3. Victoria Carroll, Natchitoches, 48.26.

4x100 relay: 1. Ruston, 48.58; 2. Captain Shreve, 48.76; 3. Natchitoches Central, 48.80.

4x200 relay: 1. Ruston, 1:41.17; 2. Natchitoches Central, 1:42.65; 3. Lafayette, 1:43.54.

4x400 Relay: 1. Ruston, 3:58.47; 2. Natchitoches Central, 3:59.20; 3. Lafayette, 4:03.92.

High Jump: 1. Brandi Washington, Ouachita Parish, 5-02; 2. Emma Robinson, Pineville, J5-02; 3. Ryan Kepper, West Monroe, 5-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 12-6; 2. Hannah Ogea, Barbe, 11-6; 3. Aubrey Trahan, New Iberia, 11-0.

Long Jump: 1. Amber Turner, West Monroe, 16-91/2; 2. Kei McCoy, Airline, 16-71/4; 3. Destiny Johnson, New Iberia, 16-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Amber Turner, West Monroe, 36-11; 2. Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 36-41/2; 3. Kei McCoy, Airline, 36-3.

Shot Put: 1. Serenity Legardy, Natchitoches Central, 38-01; 2. Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 36-10; 3. Inez Green, Haughton, 31-00.

Discus: 1. Ebony Lewis, Barbe, 118-0; 2. Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 110-7; 3. Hailey Sanchez, Natchitoches Central, 107-9

Javelin: 1. Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 144-11; 2. Naomi Smith, Barbe, 127-9; 3. Sabrina Thiels, Alexandria, 114-4.