Boys basketball

Class 5A

Regional results

(1) Natchitoches Central 60, (16) St. Paul’s 39

(8) West Jefferson 47, (9) Brother Martin 46

(5) Ouachita Parish 65, at (21) Ruston 59

(20) Higgins 41, (29) Carencro 28

(3) Scotlandville 50, (14) Alexandria 39

(22) Parkway 69, (6) Lafayette 68

(7) C.E. Byrd 80, (23) Denham Springs 65

(2) Helen Cox 80, (15) Mandeville 59

Quarterfinal results

(1) Natchitoches Central 59, (8) West Jefferson 55

(20) Higgins 66, (5) Ouachita Parish 55, 2 OT

(3) Scotlandville 55, (22) Parkway 46

(7) Byrd 61, (2) Helen Cox 59

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Salmen 55, (17) Neville 51, 2 OTs

(9) Ellender 54, (8) St. Martinville 43

(12) McDonogh 35 64, (5) Washington-Marion 50

(4) Plaquemine 52, (13) St. Thomas More 40

(3) Karr 73, (19) Franklin Parish 60

(6) Landry-Walker 64, (11) Fair Park 45

(10) St. Michael 49, (7) Leesville 40

(2) Peabody 55, (15) Tioga 44

Quarterfinal results

(1) Salmen 58, (9) Ellender 38

(12) McDonogh (35) 39 (4) Plaquemine 34

(6) Landry Walker 52, (3) Karr 42

(10) St. Michael 58, (2) Peabody 45

Class 3A

Regional results

(1) University 89, (16) Madison Parish 48

(9) Port Allen 83, (25) Donaldsonville 61

(5) St. Louis 51, (12) E.D. White 48

(13) Booker T. Washington 56, (4) Westlake 50

(3) John Curtis 78, (14) Carroll 52

(6) Evangel 52, Albany 40

(10) De La Salle at 67, (7) Patterson 64, OT

(2) Rayville 69, (15) Bossier 58, OT

Quarterfinal pairings, results

(1) University at (9) Port Allen, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) St. Louis 59, (13) Booker T. Washington 55

(3) John Curtis 68, (6) Evangel 63

(2) Rayville 70, (10) De La Salle 68

Class 2A

Regional results

(2) Riverside 107, (16) Newman 55

(8) Runnels 73, (9) Archbishop Hannan 65

(5) North Caddo 81, (21) St. James 49

(13) Doyle 66, (4) Welsh 65

(3) Episcopal 59, (14) Dunham 42

(11) Rosepine at (6) Rapides

(10) Many 42, (26) Northeast 38

(2) Lakeview at (18) Pickering

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Riverside 92, (8) Runnels 57

(13) Doyle at (5) North Caddo

(3) Episcopal 55, (6) Rapides 45

(2) Lakeview 68, (10) Many 53

Class 1A

Regional results

(1) Madison Prep 92, (17) Tensas 54

(8) Southern Lab 59, (9) Delhi 46

(5) Northwood-Lena 47, (12) Ascension Episcopal 42

(4) Country Day 68, (20) St. Martin’s 42

(3) Lafayette Christian 71, (19) Grambling 57

(6) White Castle 68, (11) Plain Dealing

(7) Hamilton Christian 61, (10) Central Catholic 47

(2) Arcadia 55, (15) West St. John 38

Quarterfinal results

(1) Madison Prep 68 (8) Southern Lab 44

(4) Country Day 62, (5) Northwood-Lena 51

(3) Lafayette Christian 82, (6) White Castle 45

(2) Arcadia 63, (7) Hamilton Christian 55

Class B

Regional results

(1) Florien 96, (16) Lacassine 52

(9) Dodson 51 (8) Weston 45

(5) Simsboro 67, (12) Stanley 59

(4) Midland 60, (13) Glenmora 46

(3) Anacoco 75, (14) Hornbeck 48

(6) Zwolle 59, (11) Simpson 48

(10) Grace Christian 47, (7) Bell City 45

(2) Fairview 86, (15) Hathaway 54

Quarterfinal results, pairings

(1) Florien at (9) Dodson

(4) Midland 49, (5) Simsboro 43

(3) Anacoco 65, (6) Zwolle 41

(2) Fairview 63, (10) Grace Christian 43

Class C

Bidistrict results

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(16) Calvin 62, (17) Family Community 57

(9) Sicily Island 90, (24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18

(8) Pleasant Hill 94, (25) Kilbourne 48

(5) Johnson Bayou 78, (28) First Baptist Christian 34

(21) Northside Christian 51, (12) Plainview 40

(13) Starks 60, (20) Claiborne Christian 49

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(14) Family Christian 73, (19) Ebarb 59

(11) Singer 80, (22) Downsville 45

(6) Summerfield 88, (27) Lutheran 37

(7) Reeves 66, (26) Hackberry 40

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 102, (23) Epps 63

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye

Regional results

(1) Atlanta 79, (16) Calvin 45

(9) Sicily Island 58, (8) Pleasant Hill 28

(5) Johnson Bayou 72, (21) Northside Christian 69

(4) Gibsland-Coleman 70, (13) Starks 52

(3) New Living Word 103, (14) Family Christian 61

(6) Summerfield 63, (11) Singer 36

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 56, (7) Reeves 42

(2) Elizabeth 69, (15) Phoenix 42

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Atlanta 69, (9) Sicily Island 53

(4) Gibsland-Coleman 68, (5) Johnson Bayou 47

(6) Summerfield at (3) New Living Word

(2) Elizabeth 68, (10) Jehovah-Jireh 56

Baseball

St. Thomas More 15, Assumption 2

Softball

Ascension Episcopal 16, Ville Platte 1

Lafayette High tournament

At Pelican Park

Friday’s games

Fontainebleau 13, Lafayette 0

St. Scholastica 16, Eunice 1

Rayne 3, Mandeville 2

Saturday’s games

Fontainebleau vs. Church Point, 10 a.m.

St. Scholastica vs. Jennings, noon

Mandeville vs. Port Barre noon

Fontainebleau vs. Iota, 3 p.m.

Mandeville vs. Comeaux, 3 p.m.

St. Scholastica vs. Breaux Bridge, 3 p.m.