Track and field

Class 5A, Region 1

Boys

Team Scores: 1. West Monroe, 67. 2. Haughton, 64. 3. Sulphur, 58. 4. Lafayette, 56. 5. Barbe, 54. 6. Airline, 39. 7. Ouachita Parish, 34. 8. Ruston, 31. 9. Parkway, 28. 10. Pineville, 24. 11. Byrd, 23. 12. New Iberia, 19.5. 14. Natchitoches Central, 16. 15. Evangel, 13. 16. Captain Shreve, 6. 17. Alexandria, 5.5. 18. Sam Houston, 1.

Track events

100: 1, Josh Lister, Haughton, 10.51. 2, Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana, 10.70. 2, Joey Jernigan, Byrd, 10.70.

200: 1, Darius Bradford, Parkway, 21.94. 2, Jalon Charles, New Iberia, 21.95. 3, Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana, 22.04.

400: 1, Kemondrick Walter, Ruston, 49.01. 2, Ethan Rapp, Sulphur, 49.06. 3, Patrick Jones, Evangel, 50.31.

800: 1, Cameron Farris, Pineville, 1:56.65. 2, Chris Brasuell, West Monroe, 1:58.42. 3, Solomon Layton, Capt Shreve, 2:00.15.

1600: 1, Kasey Tinnerello, West Monroe, 4:27.61. 2, Seth Papineau, Airline, 4:30.56. 3, Matthew Griffiths, Sulphur, 4:31.76.

3200: 1, Seth Papineau, Airline, 10:14.22. 2, Cole Billiot, Parkway, 10:16.23. 3, Allen England, Byrd, 10:21.55.

110 hurdles: 1, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 14.15. 2, Xavier Johnson, Airline, 14.33. 3, Korey London, Barbe, 15.02.

300 hurdles: 1, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 38.62. 2, Javieon Wilson, Ouachita, 38.71. 3, Xavier Johnson, Airline, 39.95.

4x100 relay: 1, Haughton, 42.35. 2, West Monroe, 42.69. 3, Acadiana, 42.79.

4x200 relay: 1, West Monroe, 1:27.81. 2, Ruston, 1:28.24. 3, Sulphur, 1:28.37.

4x400 relay: 1, West Monroe, 3:24.80. 2, New Iberia, 3:25.06. 3, Sulphur, 3:25.71.

Field events

High jump: 1, Johnny Brennan, Lafayette, 6-4. 2, Austin Walker, West Monroe, 6-2. 3, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 6-2. 4, Ryan Woodard, Natchitoches, 6-02.

Pole vault: 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-10. 2, Josh Hawkins, Sulphur, 14-00. 3, Brendan Ford, Barbe, 12-06.

Long jump: 1, Ryan Woodard, Natchitoches, 23-06. 2, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 22-06.50. 3, Devant’e Trahan, Barbe, 22-04.

Triple jump: 1, Khalil Jones, Barbe, 47-06. 2, Caleb Clark, Ouachita, 43-09.25. 3, John Joesph, Pineville, 43-02.50.

Shot put: 1, Dominique Williams, Lafayette, 52-08. 2, Lacolby Tucker, Sulphur, 52-03. 3, Jeremiah Houston, Evangel, 51-11.

Discus: 1, Hunter Merry, Lafayette, 148-00. 2, Chance Anderson, Lafayette, 137-03. 3, Lacolby Tucker, Sulphur, 134-10.

Javelin: 1, Garett Williams, Barbe, 187-01. 2, Dj Woods, Ruston, 168-09. 3, Bonner Caton, Barbe, 167-09.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Lafayette, 118. 2. Ruston, 80. 3. Natchitoches Central, 73. 4. Byrd, 38. 5. Barbe, 31.5. 6. Alexandria, 28. 7. Ouachita Parish, 26.5. 8. Captain Shreve, 25. 9. Parkway, 24. 10. Haughton, 18. 10. Pineville, 18. 12. New Iberia, 17. 13. West Monroe, 14. 13. Airline, 14. 15. Sulphur, 13. 16. Sam Houston, 10. 17. Comeaux, 8. 18. Acadiana, 2.

Track events

100: 1, Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 11.86. 2, Amia Anthony, Lafayette, 12.30I. 3, Jasmine Hall, Natchitoches, 12.32.

200: 1, Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 25.02. 2, Amia Anthony, Lafayette, 25.69. 3, Latyana Berry, Sulphur, 25.72.

400: 1, Jasmine Hall, Natchitoches, 57.26. 2, Zoria Findley, Ruston, 57.28. 3, Gariandra Dupree, Ruston, 58.63.

800: 1, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 2:14.82. 2, oneke gwan, Ruston, 2:20.36. 3, Gentry Jacquet, Lafayette, 2:22.32.

1,600: 1, Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 5:16.62. 2, Taylor Stansbury, Lafayette, 5:31.89. 3, Anna Gibbens, Lafayette, 5:32.92.

3200: 1, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 12:03.60. 2, Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 12:10.66. 3, Taylor Stansbury, Lafayette, 12:50.60.

100 hurdles: 1, Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 14.33. 2, Victoria Carroll, Natchitoches, 15.02. 3, Shatoya Linzer, New Iberia S, 15.29.

300 hurdles: 1, Mikaela Vanek, Lafayette, 46.54. 2, Samariah Speed, Ruston, 46.75. 3, Victoria Carroll, Natchitoches, 46.96.

4x100 relay: 1, Ruston, 48.75. 2, Captain Shreve, 49.48. 3, Byrd, 49.51.

4x200 relay: 1, Natchitoches Central, 1:42.11. 2, Ruston, 1:42.98. 3, Lafayette, 1:43.19.

4x400 relay: 1, Ruston, 3:59.41. 2, Lafayette, 4:04.65. 3, Alexandria, 4:04.98.

Field events

High jump: 1, Kourtni Goldsmith, Ruston, 5-02. 2, Brandi Washington, Ouachita, 5-02. 2, Kristen Daniels, Barbe, 5-02.

Pole vault: 1, Aubrey Trahan, New Iberia S, 11-00. 2, Virginia Rusin, Sam Houston, 10-00. 3, Erin Palisi, Natchitoches, 10-00.

Long jump: 1, Kennedy Gerard, Capt Shreve, 16-3.75. 2, Charisma Babineaux, Comeaux, 16-3.25. 3, Angelique Conway, Ouachita, 16-3.

Triple jump: 1, Kristen Daniels, Barbe, 35-11. 2, Angelique Conway, Ouachita, 34-07.75. 3, Madison Chandler, Lafayette, 34-03.75.

Shot put: 1, Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 37-05. 2, Inez Green, Haughton, 36-03. 3, Hailey Sanchez, Natchitoches, 35-08.

Discus: 1, Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 123-05. 2, Hailey Sanchez, Natchitoches, 108-10. 3, Marcellus Williams, Pineville, 103-02.

Javelin: 1, Sabrina Thiels, Alexandria, 125-10. 2, Savannah O’Neal, Haughton,116-11. 3, Kodi Traub, Barbe, 114-00.

Track and field

Class 1A, Region II meet

At Louisiana-Lafayette

Girls

Track events

100: 1, Taneisha Allen, Oberlin, 12.40. 2, Latrauciua Tyler, N Central, 12.48. 3, Janyla Evins, Oberlin, 12.49.

200: 1, Taneisha Allen, Oberlin, 25.82. 2, Symonne Texada, Hamilton Chr, 26.50. 3, Keara Charles, Gueydan, 27.07.

400: 1, Madison Trahan, Laf Christian, 1:04.35. 2, Mallory Lastrapes, Westminster, 1:04.76. 3, T’Nia Leger, Gueydan, 1:05.23.

800: 1, Jenna Guidry, Catholic, PC, 2:35.17. 2, Jackie LaBerteaeux, Westminster, 2:40.49. 3, Kendall Williams, Laf Christian, 2:43.41.

1,600: 1, Kirsten Landry, Ascension Epis, 5:44.58. 2, Kristen Olinde, Catholic, PC, 5:48.16. 3, Jenna Smith, Catholic, PC, 5:48.23.

3,200: 1, Kirsten Landry, Ascension Epis, 12:17.55. 2, Ashey Immel, Westminster, 12:50.86. 3, Kristen Olinde, Catholic, PC, 13:30.43.

100 hurdles: 1, Ivy Cains, Westminster, 15.99. 2, Arielle LeBean, Laf Christian, 16.69. 3, Brandi Hansard, Grand Lake, 17.30.

300 hurdles: 1, Ivy Cains, Westminster, 49.92. 2, Arielle LeBean, Laf Christian, 50.90. 3, Ronnie Trahan, Westminster, 51.10.

4x100: 1, Oberlin, 50.98. 2, Basile, 52.67. 3, Elton, 52.79.

4x200: 1, Oberlin, 1:46.94. 2, Basile, 1:52.18. 3, Lafayette Christian, 1:54.02.

4x400: 1, Westminster, 4:28.89. 2, Catholic, PC, 4:29.65. 3, Lafayette Christian, 4:31.67.

Field events

High jump: 1, Myca Broussard, Laf Christian, 4-08. 1, Mariah Kador, False River, 4-08. 1, Ajia Robinson, Laf Christian, 4-08.

Pole vault: 1, Bailey Broussard, Verm Catholic, 11-06. 2, Meaghen Albarez, Westminster, 9-00. 3, Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, 9-00.

Long jump: 1, Latrauciua Tyler, N Central, 16-05. 2, Kiara Cole, Elton, 15-10.50. 3, Janyla Evins, Oberlin, 15-07.25.

Triple jump: 1, Rylie James, Basile, 34-00.75. 2, Mariah Kador, False River, 32-07.25. 3, Ajia Robinson, Laf Christian, 32-02.

Shot put: 1, Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 42-02.50. 2, Alana Arivie, Oberlin, 34-01. 3, Heidi Bieber, St. Edmund, 31-10.50.

Discus: 1, Reagen Lantier, Laf Christian, 118-03. 2, Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 114-03. 3, Alana Arivie, Oberlin, 101-08.

Javelin: 1, Jenna Istre, Verm Catholic, 129-02. 2, Noel Baker, Hanson, 119-08. 3, Sarah Welch, Catholic, PC, 116-09.

Boys

Track events

100: 1, Emile Traham, Verm Catholic, 10.77. 2, Samarick Paul, Cen Cath, 11.17. 3, Boyd Smith, Catholic, PC, 11.24.

200: 1, Emile Traham, Verm Catholic, 22.66. 2, Caleb Starks, Laf Christian, 23.43. 3, Tyler Derouen, Verm Catholic, 23.86.

400: 1, Tyler Labove, South Camero, 51.90. 2, Chandler Mixon, Highland, 52.75. 3,

Tracy Aucoin, Catholic, PC, 52.82.

800: 1, Jordan Bellow, Westminster, 2:06.57. 2, Kaylon LeBlanc, Hamilton Chr,

2:10.50. 3, Joshua Chaisson, Elton, 2:11.49.

1,600: 1, Gavin Scroggins, Laf Christian, 4:56.95. 2, Cade Minton, Cen Cath, 4:59.74.

3, Christian Maldenado, Oberlin, 5:04.69.

3,200: 1, Cade Minton, Cen Cath, 11:06.02. 2, Reese McDaniel, Ascension Epis,

11:11.39. 3, Jacob Campbell, Laf Christian, 11:12.00.

110 hurdles: 1, Cullen Brown, St. Edmund, 16.02. 2, Reagen Miller, Laf Christian, 16.86. 3, Payton Trahan, Verm Catholic, 16.88.

300 hurdles: 1, Cullen Brown, St. Edmund, 40.64. 2, Chris Dargin, Hamilton Chr, 41.23. 3,

Kendrick Artis, Oberlin, 42.96.

4x100: 1, Vermilion Catholic, 44.42. 2, Ascension Episcopal, 44.76. 3, Lafayette Christian, 44.88.

4x200: 1, Ascension Episcopal, 1:33.39. 2, Vermilion Catholic, 1:34.18. 3, Lafayette Christian, 1:34.35.

4x400: 1, Lafayette Christian, 3:37.14. 2, Hamilton Christian, 3:39.09. 3, South

Cameron, 3:41.49.

Field events

High jump: 1, Zachary Godette, South Camero, 6-02. 2, Ronald Leblanc, Ascension Epis, 6-02. 3, Ian Briley, Westminster, 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Adriano Theriot, South Camero, 14-06. 2, Kenny Odinet, Ascension Epis, 14-00. 3, James Bailey, East Beaureg, 12-06.

Long jump: 1, Ryan Drawsand, N Central, 21-02.75. 2, Ronald Leblanc, Ascension Epis, 20-02.25. 3, Tyler Labove, South Camero, 19-10.25.

Triple jump: 1, Ronald Leblanc, Ascension Epis, 44-02. 2, Chris Dargin, Hamilton Chr, 40-03.75. 3, Ashton Washington, Verm Catholic, 39-09.50.

Shot put: 1, Ja’Ceiry Linzer, Ascension Epis, 49-02. 2, Eric Stelly, South Camero, 44-00. 3, Bryce Badon, Laf Christian, 41-05.50.

Discus: 1, Bryce Badon, Laf Christian, 131-05.75. 2, Isaiah Pillette, Verm Catholic, 126-10.50. 3, Thomas Delaney, Grand Lake, 122-09.50.

Javelin: 1, Andre Girouard, Verm Catholic, 183-06. 2, William Noegel, Verm Catholic, 177-01. 3, Bryce Badon, Laf Christian, 160-09. 3, Trace Schecher, East Beaureg, 160-09.

Class 2A, Region III

At Episcopal HIgh School

Boys

Team standings: 1, Episcopal, 162. 2, Madison Prep, 66. 3, Christian Life, 54. 4, Capitol, 51. 5, East Feliciana, 48. 6, Catholic-New Iberia, 39. 7, Delcambre, 32. 8, West St. Mary, 25. 9, Northeast, 20. 10, Runnels, 17. 11, Opelousas Catholic, 14. 12, Loreauville, 9. 13, Dunham, 8. 14, Notre Dame, 7. 15, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 4. 16, Thibodaux, 2.

4x200 relay: 1, East Feliciana, 1:29.84. 2, Episcopal, 1:48.21. 3, Mentorship, 1:50.15.

1,600: 1, Graham Frazier, EHS, 4:37.06. 2, John Howe, RS, 4:43.77. 3, Austin Broussard, EHS, 4:43.90.

110 hurdles: 1, Louis Briggs, CLA, 15.27. 2, Frank Webb, MPA, 16.02. 3, Caden Dickinson, EHS, 16.15.

100: 1, Treydarius Carr, EFHS, 11.44. 2, Wayne Armelin, WSM, 11.46. 3, Kirtland Hills, EFHS, 11.52.

800: 1, John Crittendon, DHS, 2:00.03. 2, Jacob DeWitt, EHS, 2:01.10. 3, Michael Lee, EHS, 2:03.22.

4x100 relay: 1, Madison Prep, 43.36. 2, East Feliciana, 43.77. 3, Episcopal, 43.85.

400: 1, ShyKim Seymore, CLA, 50.83. 2, Arthur Francis, CHS, 50.92. 3, Kendell Titus, NHS, 52.41.

300 hurdles: 1, Caden Dickinson, EHS, 40.05. 2, Louis Briggs, CLA, 40.26. 3, Nathan Murray, EHS, 42.09.

200: 1, Brian Savoie, MPA, 22.42. 2, Treydarius Carr, EFHS, 22.60. 3, Ludovic Kader, CLA, 23.07.

3,200: 1, Graham Frazier, EHS, 10:16.48. 2, Kenny Schafer, EHS, 10:25.86. 3, John Howe, RS, 10:29.65.

4x400 relay: 1, Madison Prep, 3:25.54. 2, Episcopal, 3:26.37. 3, Capitol, 3:32.14.

Shot put: 1, Malcolm Roach, MPA, 48-8. 2, Lee Castille, LHS, 46-6. 3, Trevontae Booker, EFHS, 46-4 ½.

Discus: 1, Brinkley Robinson, MPA, 122-8. 2, Leroy Roddy, NHS, 119-10. 3, Dell Portwood, EHS, 117-8.

Javelin: 1, Chris White, CNI, 179-8. 2, William D’Armond, EHS, 161-4. 3, David Labbe, OCHS, 157-3.

Long jump: 1, Kevin Tripeaux, EHS, 22-5. 2, Michael Nash, CHS, 21-0. 3, James Graves, CHS, 20-11 ½.

Triple jump: 1, James Graves, CHS, 45-0 ¼. 2, Ellis Herring, EHS, 44-1. 3, William D’Armond, EHS, 42-9 ¼.

High jump: 1, Kevin Tripeaux, EHS, 6-6. 2, Ludovic Kador, CLA, 6-6. 3, Jonah Myles, EHS, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Damien Breaux, CNI, 13-6. 2, Ian Miguez, OCHS, 13-0. 3, Jake Pellegrin, EHS, 11-6.

Girls

Team standings: 1, Episcopal, 135. 2, Madison Prep, 95. 3, Notre Dame, 68. 4, Christian Life, 51. 5, Delcambre, 47.50. 6, Lee Magnet, 32. 7, West. St. Mary, 28. 8, Catholic-New Iberia, 23. 9, Runnels, 17.50. 10, East Feliciana, 14. 11, Northeast, 12. 11, Dunham, 12. 13, Mentorship Academy, 11. 14, Opelousas Catholic, 4. 14, Capitol, 4. 16, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 2. 17, Sacred Heart-Grande Coteau, 1.

4x200 relay: 1, Madison Prep, 1:43.82. 2, Episcopal, 1:48.21. 3, Mentorship, 1:50.15.

1,600: 1, Alicia Stamey, EHS, 5:25.22. 2, Erin Trahan, NDHS, 5:36.12. 3, Micah Roper, RS, 5:41.38.

100 hurdles: 1, Parish Kitto, EHS, 16.30. 2, Claire Holder, CLA, 16.96. 3, Madison Underwood, EHS, 17.09.

100: 1, Naishaylyn Brown, WSM, 12.42. 2, Kiera Mills, CLA, 12.47. 3, Adaisha Parker, MPA, 12.69.

800: 1, Alicia Stamey, EHS, 2:20.65. 2, Aimee Claire Whitehurst, 2:26.43. 3, Erin Trahan, NDHS, 2:28.41.

4x100 relay: 1, Madison Prep, 43.36. 2, West St. Mary, 50.77. 3, Episcopal, 52.04.

400: 1, Adaisha Parker, MPA, 58.77. 2, Deven Kimbrell, EHS, 1:00.70. 3, Tiffany LeBlanc, CNI, 1:01.16.

300 hurdles: 1, Madison Underwood, EHS, 47.27. 2, Parish Kitto, EHS, 47.41. 3, Faith Avery, MPA, 47.46.

200: 1, Naishaylyn Brown, WSM, 25.33. 2, Kiera Mills, CLA, 26.12. 3, Leosha Dunn, EFHS, 26.14.

3,200: 1, Alicia Stamey, EHS, 11:44.94. 2, Adele Broussard, EHS, 12:15.87. 3, Micah Roper, RS, 12:54.58.

4x400 relay: 1, Madison Prep, 4:06.83. 2, Episcopal, 4:10.06. 3, Delcambre, 4:19.75.

Shot put: 1, Briana Haney, NHS, 34-11 ¼. 2, Alexis Augustus, MPA, 34-6 ½. 3, Sydni Chase, MPA, 34-1 ½.

Discus: 1, Jalin Walker, LHS, 103-5. 2, Nicole Bouillion,DHS, 99-8. 3, Alexis Leblanc, NDHS, 92-3.

Javelin: 1, Nicole Bouillion , DHS, 116-4. 2, Abie Simon NDHS, 113-8. 3, Alexis Augustus, MPA 113-0.

Long jump: 1, Kiera Mills, CLA, 17-9 ¼. 2, Attylaka Follins, LHS, 17-5 ¼. 3, Josie lamm, NDHS, 16-7 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Attylaka Follins, LHS, 35-5 ½. 2, Hannah Young, CLA, 35-4 ¼. 3, Jordan LeBlanc, DHS, 34-11 ¾.

High jump: 1, Alexis Augustus, MPA, 5-0. 2, Grace Morgan, NDHS, 5-0. 3, Porscha Moore, EHS, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Parish Kitto, EHS, 12-0. 2, Reagann LeLeux, CNI, 12-0. 3, Anna Weeks, DS, 9-6.

Boys golf

Division III Region II

(District 3 and 4)

The Atchafalaya at Idlewild

Team qualifiers: 1. University, 305. 2. Dunham, 306. 3. St. Charles Catholic, 312. Catholic-New Iberia, 316

Top 10: 1. Trey Winstead, University, 70. 2. Price Butcher, Newman, 72. 2. Mikey Landry, St. Charles Catholic, 72. 2. Micah Goulas, Catholic High, 72. 5. John Hayden Wood, Episcopal, 73. 5. B.J. Rogillio, Parkview Baptist, 73. 7. Zach Barrios, Pope Joh Paul, 74. 8. Miller Maestri, Dunham, 75. 9. Jancen Brown, Dunham, 76. 10. Ryan Dupuy, Dunham, 76.