Check out the latest baseball, softball and gymnastics results from Friday _lowres

(Associated Press photo via (Lake Charles American Press) Teurlings Catholic catcher Abby Robertson looks at West Ouachita's Chelsa Carter after tagging her out at home in a Class 4A quarterfinal at the Fast Pitch 56 state softball tournament Friday in Sulphur. West Ouachita won 7-2.

Baseball playoffs

Class 5A

Second-round pairings, scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(1) Barbe 4, (17) Rummel 1

(8) Brother Martin 9, (24) St. Amant 8

(5) Jesuit 1, (12) Destrehan 0

(13) Hahnville 4, (4) Catholic 1

(19) Chalmette at (3) Airline

(11) Byrd 16, (27) Captain Shreve 0

(26) Ruston at (10) Zachary

(15) Acadiana 11, (2) Lafayette 4

Class 4A

Second-round pairings, scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(1) Teurlings Catholic 14, (16) Livonia 2

(8) Pearl River 4, (9) Grant 1

(5) Breaux Bridge 6, (12) South Terrebonne 5

(4) Tioga 6, (13) North DeSoto 1

(3) West Ouachita 6, (14) Neville 3

(6) Benton 9, (11) Crowley 2: Game 2

(10) Franklinton 10, (26) Salmen 3

(2) St. Michael 7, (15) Beau Chene 3

Class 3A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16) Buckeye 3, (1) Brusly 0

(9) Lutcher 13, (8) Eunice 7

(12) University High at (5) Erath

(4) South Beauregard 11-9, (20) Loyola Prep 1-2, South Beauregard wins series 2-0

(3) St. Louis Catholic 8, (19) Jennings 0

(6) West Feliciana 8, (22) Iowa 0

(23) Pine Prairie at (7) North Webster

(2) E.D. White 4, (18) Iota 3

Class 2A

Second-round pairings

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 5, (17) DeQuincy 0

(8) Notre Dame 6 (9) Kinder 5

(5) Opelousas Catholic 4, (12) Roseanne 2

(4) Episcopal 2, (13) Northlake Christian 0

(14) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Ouachita Christian

(11) Newman at (6) Riverside Academy

(7) Menard 6, (23) Doyle 4

(15) Sterlington 5, (2) St. Charles 1

Class 1A

First-round scores

(1) Central Catholic 10, (32) Logansport 0

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(9) Cedar Creek 10, (24) Block 2

(8) St. Martin’s 8, (25) Lafayette Christian 3

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab 6, (12) Westminster Christian 5

(13) Catholic-PC 10, (20) Delhi Charter 0

(4) St. Mary’s 9, (29) Oberlin 0

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(14) Ascension Episcopal 17, (19) Merryville 1

(11) St. John 11, (22) Varnado 1

(6) Vermilion Catholic 10, (27) Crescent City Christian 3

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(10) Houma Christian 14, (23) Montgomery 6

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(2) Covenant Christian 11, (31) False River Academy 1

Second-round pairings, scores

(16) Grand Lake at (1) Central Catholic

(9) Cedar Creek vs. (8) St. Martin’s

East Beauregard-Hanson winner vs. (21) Southern Lab

(13) Catholic-PC at (4) St. Mary

(14) Ascension Episcopal at (3) Ascension Catholic

(11) St. John at (6) Vermilion Catholic

(10) Houma Christian at (7) Oak Grove

(18) St. Edmund at (2) Covenant Christian

Class B

Second-round pairings, scores

(17) Monterey at (1) Grace Christian

(24) Forest at (8) Florien

(21) Hicks at (5) Anacoco

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana at (4) Zwolle

(14) Negreet at (3) Avoyelles Charter

(11) Fairview at (6) Stanley

(23) Hornbeck at (7) Choudrant

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Class C

Second-round scores pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(8) Northside Christian 8, (9) Calvin 5

(12) Family Community 7, (5) Summerfield 5

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves 6, (2) Downsville 0

Quarterfinals pairings

(8) Northside at (1) Elizabeth

(12) Family Community Christian at (4) Claiborne Christian

Hackberry-Simpson winner vs. (11) Georgetown

Maurepas-Harrisonburg winner at (2) Downsville

Softball playoffs

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA tournament

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Class 5A

Quarterfinal scores

Live Oak 3, Pineville 2

Ouachita 7, Barbe 6

Zachary 5, St. Amant 4 (8 innings)

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(2) Zachary vs. Ouachita, 1 p.m. Field 14

(5) Live Oak vs. Alexandria-Central winner, 1 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

Quarterfinal scores

North DeSoto 4, St. Thomas More 2

West Ouachita 7, Teurlings Catholic 2

Neville 10, Leesville 8

Cabrini 11, Bastrop 1

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

Class 3A

Quarterfinal scores

Kaplan 3, Iota 0

Lutcher 6, Caldwell 5

Brusly 5, Jena 0

Parkview Baptist 9, Pine Prairie 0

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(6) Brusly vs. (15) Lutcher, 1 p.m. Field 18

(4) Kaplan vs. (1) Parkview Baptist, 1 p.m., Field 17

Class 2A

Quarterfinal scores

Hannan 12, Rosepine 0, 5 innings

Calvary Baptist 15, Mangham 0

Notre Dame 6, Doyle 2

Menard 4, Kinder 1

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

Class 1A

Quarterfinal scores

Catholic-PC 5, Oak Grove 0

Ascension Catholic 8, LaSalle 4

St. Mary 10, Hanson Memorial 6

Cedar Creek 8, Vermilion Catholic 3

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(8) Catholic-PC vs. (4) Ascension Catholic, 11 a.m. Field 17

(6) St. Mary vs. (2) Cedar Creek, 11 a.m. Field 18

Class B

Quarterfinal scores

Holden 1, Converse 0

Castor 2, Weston 1

Florien 4, Anacoco 2

Oak Hill 9, Forest 2

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(1) Florien vs. Weston-Castor winner, 11 a.m. Field 15

(2) Holden vs. Oak Hill-Forest winner, 11 a.m. Field 14

Class C

Quarterfinal scores

Hackberry 8, Calvin 1

Plainview 9, Georgetown 8

St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 5, Claiborne Christian 4

Northside Christian 4, Maurepas 3

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (1) Hackberry, 11 a.m. Field 19

(7) Northside Christian vs. (3) Plainview, 11 a.m. Field 20

Finals at 5 p.m.: Class 4A, 1A, B, C,

Finals at 7 p.m.: Class 5A, 3A, 2A

Gymnastics

Boys state meet

Division II Level 5

Floor Excerise: 1. Xavin Weatherspoon, Baton Rouge High, 10.80. 2. Chase Alberes, St. Amant, 10.50. 3. Isaac Magee, Baton Rouge High, 10.50.

Pommel Horse: 1. Eathan Clapp, E.D. White, 10.50. 2. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 8.50. 3. Alden Morton, Baton Rouge High, 10.30.

Still Rings: 1. Ethan Clapp, E.D. White, 11.30. 2. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 11.10. 3. Xavin Weatherspoon, 11.

Vault: 1. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 9.90. 2. Chase Alberes, St. Amant, 9.80. 3. Ethan Barton, Caddo, 9.80.

Parallel Bars: 1. Xavin Weatherspoon, Baton Rouge High, 10.90. 2. Robert Niwa, Baton Rouge High, 10.30. 3. Ethan Clapp, E.D. White, 10.10.

Horizontal Bar: 1. Aaron McCrory, Baton Rouge High, 10.60. 2. Xavin Weatherspoon, 10.50. 3. Chase Alberes, St. Amant, 10.40.

All-Around: 1. Xavin Weatherspoon, Baton Rouge High, 60.50. 2. Ethan Clapp, E.D. White, 60.20. 3. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 58.40.

Division I Level 10

Floor Exercise: 1. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 14. 2. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 13.80. 3. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 13.40.

Pommel Horse: 1. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 12.80. 2. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 12.20. 3. Kael Donley, Haynes, 12.10.

Still Rings: 1. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 13.30. 2. Kael Donley, Haynes, 12.80. 3. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 12.30.

Vault: 1. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 14.50. 2. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 14. 3. Glen Guidry, Chalmette, 13.60.

Parallel bars: 1. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 13.50. 2. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 12.90. 3. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 12.80.

Horizontal bar: 1. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 13.50. 2. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 12.40. 3. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 12.

All-Around: 1. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 79.80. 2. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 79.60. 3. Kael Donley, Haynes Academy, 73.40.