scotwalker.3548.jpg

Advocate staff photo by APRIL BUFFINGTON -- Walker's Landon Adams runs the ball as Scotlandville's Davin Myers II closes in on him on Friday, Sept. 29 at Walker High.

April Buffington

Thursday’s scores

Abbeville 39, Marksville 16

Byrd 34, Captain Shreve 17

Episcopal 51, Capitol 14

Helen Cox 38, G.W. Carver 26

Highland Baptist 54, St. John 34

Lafayette Christian 48, Central Catholic 7

Landry-Walker 73, King 6

Newman 44, Lusher 0

Notre Dame 35, Kaplan 6

Opelousas Catholic 58, False River 6

Class 5A/4A

Catholic 34, Teurlings 7

Cecilia 37, McKinley 6

Central 57, Belaire 12

Denham Springs 38, Live Oak 6

Donaldsonville 30, Livonia 0

Dutchtown 24, Lutcher 21

East Ascension 21, St. Charles 2

Hannan 35, St. Michael 21

Kentwood 36, Broadmoor 20

Opelousas 39, Tara 18

Parkview Baptist 23, Southern Lab 20

Plaquemine 24, Ouachita 21

Scotlandville 45, Walker 16

St. Amant 41, St. James 27

University 26, Zachary 7

Woodlawn 31, St. Martinville 21

Baton Rouge area

Adams County Christian 20, Silliman 0

Albany 58, Sci Academy 40

Ascension Catholic 47, Covenant Christian 0

Ascension Christian 41, Fisher 18

Baker 38, Glen Oaks 6

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 38, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 14

Dunham School 54, Christian Life Academy 6

East Feliciana 42, Jewel Sumner 14

Houma Christian 24, East Iberville 14

Madison Prep 49, Mentorship 0

Pine 48, Springfield 12

Port Allen 42, Northeast 34

Slaughter 14, Westminster 7

St. Helena 35, Pope John Paul II 0

West Feliciana 42, Brusly 13

Statewide

Acadiana 21, Barbe 14

Albany 58, Sci Academy 40

Amite 20, Northlake Christian 7

Archbishop Hannan 35, St. Michael 29

Assumption 52, South Terrebonne 14

Avoyelles 48, Northside 22

Baker 38, Glen Oaks 6

Basile 30, Merryville 14

Bastrop 46, Holy Savior Menard 6

Belle Chasse 31, Sophie B. Wright 0

Benton 50, Shreveport Northwood 42

Berwick 49, Ascension Episcopal 15

Bogalusa 26, South Plaquemines 14

Breaux Bridge 35, Natchitoches Central 0

Buckeye 40, Bolton 14

Caldwell Parish 38, Winnfield 13

Cedar Creek 63, Tensas 6

Central Lafourche 35, Ellender 26

Church Point 28, Eunice 17

Country Day 70, Madison 8

Covington 30, Slidell 10

De La Salle 42, Riverside Academy 21

DeRidder 47, Pickering 0

Delhi Charter 63, D’Arbonne Woods 19

Delta Charter 22, Sicily Island 20

Destrehan 24, Thibodaux 0

E.D. White 49, Morgan City 20

East Feliciana 42, Sumner 14

East Jefferson 41, Bonnabel 0

East St. John 34, H.L. Bourgeois 13

Ecole Classique 42, Ridgewood 8

Elton 47, Hamilton Christian Academy 6

Evangel Christian 31, Haughton 3

Ferriday 60, General Trass (Lake Providence) 6

Glenbrook 29, Union Aca., Miss. 20

Green Oaks 20, Plain Dealing 6

Hahnville 52, Terrebonne 35

Hanson Memorial 53, Gueydan 29

Haynesville 47, Arcadia 8

Helen Cox 38, G.W. Carver 26

Holy Cross 31, Jesuit 17

Homer 58, Ringgold 14

Houma Christian 24, East Iberville 14

Huntington 31, Bossier 23

Independence 54, St. Thomas Aquinas 37

Iota 54, Mamou 12

Iowa 22, Westlake 12

Jena 40, Alexandria 21

Jennings 21, Washington-Marion 14

John Curtis Christian 27, Easton 21

John Ehret 41, Chalmette 39

Jonesboro-Hodge 19, Lincoln Preparatory School 0

Karr 34, Lake Area New Tech Early College 20

Kinder 49, DeQuincy 18

LaGrange 35, New Iberia 30

Lake Arthur 28, East Beauregard 24

Lakeshore 54, KIPP Renaissance 7

Lakeside 41, Block 12

Lena Northwood 33, UA of Cenla 26

Logansport 49, Montgomery 8

Loreauville 20, Franklin 0

Loyola College Prep 36, North Caddo 19

Madison Prep 49, Mentorship Academy 0

Mandeville 28, Ponchatoula 18

Mangham 20, Beekman 6

Mansfield 36, Lakeview 0

Many 47, Carroll 12

McDonogh #35 35, Carencro 21

Minden 27, B.T. Washington 24

New Iberia Catholic 57, Jeanerette 8

North Vermilion 42, South Beauregard 2

North Webster 30, Southwood 22

Northshore 14, Fontainebleau 0

Northwest 25, Crowley 22

Oak Grove 42, St. Frederick 14

Oberlin 18, Grand Lake 13

Ouachita Christian 60, Delhi 50

Parkway 42, Airline 35

Pike County, Ala. 33, Abbeville 8

Pine 48, Springfield 12

Pine Prairie 39, Port Barre 8

Pointe Coupee Catholic 38, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 14

Port Allen 42, Northeast 34

Porter’s Chapel Aca., Miss. 13, Claiborne 9

Prairie View 22, Trinity Episcopal, Miss. 20

Presbyterian Christian, Miss. 42, Oak Forest 28

Rayne 28, Leesville 18

Rayville 40, Vidalia 13

Richwood 12, Red River 6

Riverdale 14, McMain 6

Riverfield 38, Park Place Christian Academy, Miss. 21

Rosepine 57, North Central 28

Ruston 32, West Ouachita 21

St. Paul’s 27, Hammond 7

Salmen 23, Loranger 21

Sam Houston 30, Comeaux 21

Slaughter 20, Westminster Christian 14

South Lafourche 34, Vandebilt 14

St. Amant 41, St. James 27

St. Edmund Catholic 55, South Cameron 27

St. Helena Central 35, Pope John Paul II 0

St. Joseph-Greenville, Miss. 44, River Oaks 14

St. Louis 44, Lake Charles College Prep 14

St. Mary’s 42, LaSalle 6

St. Thomas More 58, Franklinton 16

Sterlington 38, Calvary Baptist Academy 20

Sulphur 51, Lafayette 14

Thomas Jefferson 33, Ben Franklin 14

Tioga 35, Pineville 29

Union Parish 34, Franklin Parish 8

University (Lab) 26, Zachary 7

Vermilion Catholic 49, Centerville 6

Ville Platte 24, Oakdale 0

W.L. Cohen 28, St. Martin’s 15

Wayne Aca., Miss. 36, Ben’s Ford 26

Wayne County, Miss. 28, Pearl River 14

Welsh 34, Erath 16

West Feliciana 42, Brusly 13

West Jefferson 29, Higgins 21

West Monroe 27, Neville 7

West St. John 61, White Castle 6

West St. Mary 48, Delcambre 0

Westgate 28, Patterson 20

Woodlawn (BR) 31, St. Martinville 21

Woodlawn (SH) 50, North DeSoto 7