Boys basketball

Boys Top 28

At Burton Coliseum-Lake Charles

Semifinals

Tuesday

Class C — (3) New Living Word 62, (2) Elizabeth 58

Class C — (1) Atlanta 56, (4) Gibsland-Coleman 36

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville 62, Byrd 60, OT

Class 5A — (1) Natchitoches Central 49, (20) Higgins 43

Wednesday

Class 1A — (1) Madison Prep 47, (4) Country Day 32

Class 1A — (3) Lafayette Christian 72, (2) Arcadia 59

Class B — (4) Midland 67, (1) Florien 50

Class B — (3) Anacoco 65, (2) Fairview 55

Class 4A — (6) Landry-Walker 62, (10) St. Michael the Archangel 53

Thursday

Class 3A — (3) John Curtis 72, (2) Rayville 69

Class 2A — (2) Lakeview 73, (3) Episcopal 54

Class 2A — (1) Riverside 79, (5) No. Caddo 71

Class 3A — (1) University 51, (5) St. Louis 40

Class 4A — (1) Salmen 56, (12) McDonogh (35) 45

Finals

Friday

Class C — (3) New Living Word 61, (1) Atlanta 52

Class B — (3) Anacoco 62, (4) Midland 48

Class 5A — (3) Scotlandville 42, (1) Natchitoches Central 34

Saturday

Class 1A — (1), Madison Prep (30-0), (3) Lafayette Christian (26-3), 2 p.m.

Class 2A — (1) Riverside (29-6) vs. (2) Lakeview (27-5), 4 p.m.

Class 3A — (3) John Curtis (20-7) vs. 6 p.m.

Class 4A — (6) Landry-Walker (21-9) vs. (1) Salmen (29-5), 8 p.m.

Box scores

Scotlandville 42, Natchitoches Central 34

class 5A championship

Scotlandville (30-4)

Ja’vonte Smart 5-15 6-8 18; Jordan Adebutu 3-8 5-6 11; Garrick Green 2-5 5-6 9; Joshua Roberts 1-1 0-0 2; Lamarcus Lee 1-6 0-1 2; Lamarq Williams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 12-37 16-21 42.

Natchitoches Central (29-3)

Austin Guy 5-5 0-1 10; Danny Cohen 2-10 3-6 8; Marquis King 2-3 0-0 5; Kendarius Aaron 1-3 2-2 4; Cameron Lard 2-3 0-2 4; Brandon Rachal 1-7 1-2 3; Chris Burks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-32 6-13 34.

Scotlandville 10? 8 8 16 — 42

Natchitoches Central 11 11 3? 9 — 34

3-Point Goals: Scotlandville 2-6 (Ja’vonte Smart 2-5; Jordan Adebutu 0-1), Natchitoches Central High Scho 2-11 (Danny Cohen 1-8; Marquis King 1-1; Brandon Rachal 0-1; Kendarius Aaron 0-1). Fouled Out: Scotlandville-None, Natchitoches Central: Austin Guy; Cameron Lard. Rebounds: Scotlandville 33 (Garrick Green 13), Natchitoches Central 16 (Danny Cohen 4; Austin Guy 4). Assists: Scotlandville 4 (Lamarcus Lee 1; Ja’vonte Smart 1; Garrick Green 1; Jordan Adebutu 1), Natchitoches

Central High Scho 9 (Danny Cohen 3). Total Fouls: Scotlandville 11, Natchitoches Central 19. Technical Fouls: None.

New Living Word 61, Atlanta 52

class c championship

NEW LIVING WORD (31-10)

Javier Roper 8-18 0-4 19; Xavious Williams 9-10 0-2 18; Alijwon Mason 6-10 1-3 14; Fredrion Evans 2-3 0-0 4; Rashaan Proctor 1-1 1-2 3; Justin Onwuzulike 1-1 1-2 3; James Mattox 0-0 0-0 0; Rontravion Bryant 0-1 0-0 0; Jason Boley 0-0 0-0 0; Kwantavious Harris 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-47 3-13 61.

Atlanta (31-5)

Taren Sapp 8-14 1-2 18; Taren Sapp 7-12 0-0 14; Lashard Powell 2-8 3-4 8; Deiontra Sapp 3-14 0-0 6; Michael Mckinney 1-1 0-0 2; Joshua Pennywell 1-3 0-0 2; Tony Brown 1-5 0-0 2; Anthony Pine 0-0 0-0 0; Elvis Smith 0-0 0-0 0; Shamari Johnson 0-0 0-0 0; Jerell Moore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 4-6 52.

New Living Word 17 11 16 17 — 61

Atlanta 14 14? 4 20 — 52

3-Point Goals: New Living Word 4-12 (Javier Roper 3-8; Alijwon Mason 1-2; Fredrion Evans 0-1; Kwantavious Harris 0-1), Atlanta 2-11 (Taren Sapp 1-1; Lashard Powell 1-4; Deiontra Sapp 0-3; Tony Brown 0-3). Fouled Out: None. Rebounds: New Living Word 36 (Xavious Williams 15), Atlanta 25 (Deiontra Sapp 7). Assists: New Living Word 13 (Javier Roper 5), Atlanta 11 (Taren Sapp 4). Total Fouls: New Living Word 13, Atlanta 15. Technical Fouls: None.

Anacoco 62, Midland 48

class B championship

Midland (25-6)

Devin Gautreaux 7-15 0-1 15; Dagan Patin 6-7 1-1 13; Randy Primeaux 4-10 3-4 12; Traven Guidry 2-7 2-2 6; Taatum Rubin 1-3 0-0 2; Blake Myers 0-1 0-0 0; Dylan Boudreaux 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 20-49 6-8 48.

Anacoco (32-10)

Will Reese 11-20 2-4 26; Samuel Turnipseed 6-16 6-6 19; Bret Phillips 4-10 0-1 9; Hunter Mccrary 1-2 4-4 6; Caleb Reese 1-2 0-0 2; Dakota Moore 0-0 0-2 0; Austin Williams 0-0 0-0 0; Aaron Norris 0-1 0-0 0; Brent Cosio 0-1 0-0 0; Will Schriber 0-0 0-0 0; Casey Haymon 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 12-17 62.

Midland 10 11 16 11 — 48

Anacoco 13 14 11 24 — 62

3-Point Goals: Midland 2-14 (Devin Gautreaux 1-6; Randy Primeaux 1-3; Traven Guidry 0-1; Dylan Boudreaux 0-4), Anacoco 4-16 (Will Reese 2-5; Bret Phillips 1-5; Samuel Turnipseed 1-5; Casey Haymon 0-1). Fouled Out: Midland -Traven Guidry, Anacoco -None. Rebounds: Midland 28 (Traven Guidry 6), Anacoco 37 (Will Reese 9). Assists: Midland 10 (Devin Gautreaux 3; Dylan Boudreaux 3; Randy Primeaux 3), Anacoco 12 (Samuel Turnipseed 2; Will Reese 2; Austin Williams 2; Hunter Mccrary 2). Total Fouls: Midland 18, Anacoco 11. Technical Fouls: None.

Late Thursday

Salmen 56, McDonogh (35) 45

McDonogh 35 (20-12)

Dejon Jarreau 6-19 4-6 17; Bryson Gresham 6-11 1-3 13; Joseph Foucha 2-15 7-8 13; Clifford Chattman 1-2 0-0 2; Erin Watson 0-3 0-0 0; Nakeem Martin 0-3 0-0 0; Alvin Demary 0-1 0-0 0; Develle Banks 0-1 0-0 0; Cory Robinson 0-0 0-0 0; Charron Carmouche 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 15-57 12-17 45.

Salmen (25-5)

Corey Vinson 5-10 7-8 17; Chris Vickers 4-10 4-6 15; Alex Taylor 3-4 4-4 13; Cody Rudolph 2-5 0-0 4; Trevor Carrere 1-2 1-2 3; Cameron Vickers 1-2 0-0 2; Lane Bolner 1-3 0-2 2; Jordan Mcneil 0-0 0-0 0; John Norvel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-36 16-22 56.

McDonogh 35 8 8 9 20 — 45

Salmen 6 15 19 16 — 56

3-Point Goals: McD 35 3-22 (Foucha 2-11; Jarreau 1-6; Watson 0-1; Martin 0-1; Banks 0-1; Carmouche 0-1; Gresham 0-1), Salmen 6-15 (Vickers 3-6; Taylor 3-4; Bolner 0-2; Vinson 0-3). Fouled Out: McD 35-None, Salmen-Rudolph. Rebounds: McD 35 34 (Gresham 12), Salmen 32 (Vinson 9). Assists: McD 35 6 (Jarreau 2), Salmen 11 (Vinson 3; Cameron Vickers 3). Total Fouls--McD 35 19, Salmen 12.

Baseball

The first regular-season polls by the Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association.

Polls

CLASS 5A

1. Catholic-BR. 2. Sulphur. 3. Jesuit. 4. Zachary. 5. Sam Houston. 6. Barbe. 7. Denham Springs. 8. Destrehan. 9. Central. 10. Holy Cross.

Others receiving votes: Live Oak, New Iberia, Parkway, West Monroe, C. E. Byrd, Ruston, Lafayette, Chalmette, Brother Martin, Airline, St. Paul.

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic. 3. West Ouachita. 4. Franklinton. 5. Benton . 6. St. Michael. 7. Tioga. 8. Neville. 9. Plaquemine. 10. Lutcher.

Others receiving votes: Vandebilt Catholic, Edna Karr, DeRidder, Crowley, Rayne, Belle Chasse, Eunice, Grant.

CLASS 3A

1. Evangel. 2. John Curtis. 3. Parkview Baptist. 4. University. 5. Brusly. 6. E. D. White. 7. South Beauregard. 8. Notre Dame. 9. St. Charles Catholic. 10. North Vermilion.

Others receiving votes: Iowa, Erath, Berwick, St. Louis, Livonia.

CLASS 2A

1. Kinder. 2. Catholic-New Iberia. 3. Riverside. 4. Opelousas Catholic. 5. Episcopal. 6. Runnels. 7. Loreauville. 8. Sterlington. 9. Doyle. 10. St. Thomas Aquinas.

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove, Fisher, Northlake Christian, Calvary Baptist, Redemptorist, Rosepine.

CLASS 1A

1. Ouachita Christian . 2. Cedar Creek. 3. Sacred Heart. 4. Central Catholic. 5. Hanson Memorial. 6. St. Mary. 7. St. John. 8. Christian Life. 9. Vermilion Catholic. 10. Catholic, Pointe Coupee.

Others receiving votes: Mangham, Ascension Christian, St. Edmund, Houma Christian, Ascension Catholic, Crescent City, Ascension Episcopal, Covenant Christian.

CLASS B

1. Fairview. 2. Florien. 3. Monterey. 4. Grace Christian. 5. Stanley . 6. Maurepas. 7. Simpson. 8. Choudrant. 9. Hicks. 10. Anacoco.

Others receiving votes: Glenmora, Forest, Converse, Zwolle, Holden.

CLASS C

1. Downsville. 2. Claiborne Christian. 3. Elizabeth. 4. Georgetown. 5. Family Christian . 6. Reeves. 7. Northside Christian. 8. Summerfield. 9. Ebarb. 10. Calvin.

Others receiving votes: Hackberry.