Baseball

Ascension Catholic 10, West St. John 4

W — Nick Bellina (4-1). L — A. Lumar. Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Grant Montero (3-5, 2 runs, 2B), Falcon Mire (1-3, 2 RBIs), Ross Barbier (1-4, 2 runs, RBI); WEST ST. JOHN: R. Smith (2-5, run), Austin Howard (1-3). Records: Ascension Catholic 16-11, 9-1 District 8-1A; West St. John 10-11.

Baker 11, Jewel Sumner 4

W — Kindrick Savers (3-1). L — Beck. Leaders — Jewel Sumner: Birch (2-4, 2Rs), Morris (2-4, 1R); Baker: Kindrick Savers (3-4, 4Rs, 4RBIs) Lester Scott (3-4, 2Rs, 2 RBIs). Records — Baker 14-7.

Catholic 11, East Ascension 6

W — Tyler Shipley (5-2). L — Hayden Adams. Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Austin Millet (2-4, 2 HR, 5 RBIs), Tristan Babin (1-2, run), Lane Trahan (1-3); CATHOLIC: Nick Coomes (1-2, HR, 3 RBIs), Hunter D’Armond (1-4, HR, 3 RBIs), Conner Whalen (1-3, 2B). Records: Catholic 23-10, 8-2 ties for District 5-5A championship.

Central Private 2, Brookhaven 0

W — Thomas Doucet (8-4). L — Bailey Warren. Leaders — CENTRAL PRIVATE: Chris Tamplet (2-3), A.J. Harrison (2-3, RBI); BROOKHAVEN: Smith (2B). Records — Central Private 17-11.

Episcopal 6, Dunham 5

W — Turner Graham. L — Alec Duhe. Leaders: EPISCOPAL: Matt Clark (3-4), Chris Beckman (HR, 2B, 4 RBIs), Brennan Folse (2-4); DUNHAM: Josh Ellis (2-4), John Austin Volland (2-4), Andrew Wilkinson (3B, 2 RBIs).

Eunice 9, DeRidder 2

W — Christian Lejeune (1-0). L — Matt Lestage. Leaders — DERIDDER: Logan Myers (1-3, 2B, R); EUNICE: Jake Sonnier (1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs), Calum Fruge (1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs), A.P. Sonnier (2-4, 2B, RBI). Records — DeRidder 23-10; Eunice 23-7.

Live Oak 3, Central 0

W — Leni Cunert (3-1). L — Preston Fondren (4-6). Leaders: CENTRAL: Chris Chambliss (2-3, 2B), Preston Fondren (1-2), Brennan Fontenot (1-3); LIVE OAK: Leni Cunert (1-3, 2B), Brady Morris (1-2), Colby Freneaux (1-2, HR). Records: Central 17-16, 8-4 District 4-5A; Live Oak 25-8, 8-4.

Parkview Baptist 7, Brusly 4

W — Adam Tarver. L — London Blank (6-1). Team leaders — Parkview BAPTIST: Adam Tarver (2-2, 2 2Bs, run, RBI). Pryce Fletcher (2-4, 3B, run, RBI), Tee Sparrow (2-5, run); Brusly: Blake Manola (RBI, run), Brennan Allen (1-3, run). Team records: Parkview 20-11, 9-1 District 7-3A. Brusly 22-8, 7-3.

Silliman Academy 10, Central Hinds 0

W — Mason McKnight. Leaders — SILLIMAN: Cole Jackson (2-4, 2 RBIs). Record — Silliman 21-7. Note — Silliman will play Central Private in a three-game series to decide the MAIS AA South State Championship. Game 1 is 6 p.m. Tuesday at Central Private.

University 7, Baker 0

W — Manny Miles (1-0). L — Zach Herring; Leaders: UNIVERSITY: Faulkner Webster (3-3, RBI), Chandler White (2-4, 2B), Brock Colbett (2-4); BAKER: Wiley McDonald (1-3), Devonte Scott (1-3). Records: University 21-9, 7-3 District 7-3A; Baker 13-7, 3-7.

Softball

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Amant 5, (32) Chalmette 1

(16) Sulphur 11, (17) Zachary 4

(9) Pineville 10, (24) Mandeville 1

(8) Natchitoches Central 10, (25) Slidell 0, 5 innings

(5) Denham Springs 10, (28) Captain Shreve 4

(12) Northshore 10, (21) Airline 9

(13) Haughton 7, (20) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

(4) Mount Carmel 3, (29) Central 1

(3) Live Oak 15 (30) Ruston 5, 6 innings

(14) Sam Houston 10, (19) Fontainebleau 0

(22) Archbishop Chapelle 4, (11) Dutchtown 3

(27) Alexandria 8, (6) Hahnville 5

(7) Byrd 4, (26) Ponchatoula 1

(10) East Ascension 3, (23) Destrehan 0

(15) Walker 5, (18) Dominican 4

(2) Ouachita Parish 6 (31) Parkway 0

Regional scores, pairings

(1) St. Amant 7, (16) Sulphur 2

(9) Pineville 2, (8) Natchitoches Central 1

(5) Denham Springs 16, (12) Northshore 6

(4) Mount Carmel 6, (13) Haughton 0

(3) Live Oak 10, (14) Sam Houston 9

(27) Alexandria 2, (22) Archbishop Chapelle 1

(10) East Ascension 4, (7) C.E. Byrd 1

(15) Walker at (2) Ouachita Parish, 6 p.m. Saturday

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Pineville vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(5) Denham Springs vs. (4) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Field 15

(27) Alexandria vs. (3) Live Oak, 4 p.m. Field 14

(10) East Ascension vs. Walker-Ouachita winner, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Cabrini 10, (32) Westgate 0

(17) West Ouachita 7, (16) Morgan City 6

(9) Plaquemine 11, (24) Belle Chasse 9

(8) Ursuline 9, (25) Northwood-Shreve 4

(5) Ellender 4, (28) Lakeshore 3

(12) Bastrop 9, (21) Crowley 6

(20) St. Scholastica 13, (13) Beau Chene 7

(4) St. Thomas More 15, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 11, (30) St. Michael 1

(19) Grant 9, (14) Cecilia 2

(22) Rayne 10, (11) Academy of Our Lady 6

(6) Lutcher 11, (27) Tioga 1

(7) Benton 11, (26) Franklinton 0

(10) Assumption 9, (23) Franklin Parish 6

(15) North DeSoto 7, (18) Neville 0

(2) Teurlings Catholic 17, (31) Ben Franklin 7

Regional scores, pairings

(17) West Ouachita 2, (1) Cabrini 0

(8) Ursuline Academy 6, (9) Plaquemine 0

(5) Ellender 16, (12) Bastrop 9

(4) St. Thomas More 5, at (20) St. Scholastica 1

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 2, (19) Grant 1

(6) Lutcher vs. (22) Rayne, 4 p.m. Saturday

(10) Assumption at (7) Benton, 2 p.m. Saturday

(15) North DeSoto 1, (2) Teurlings Catholic 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(17) West Ouachita vs. (8) Ursuline, 4 p.m. Field 13

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (5) Ellender, 4 p.m. Field 16

(3) Vandebilt vs. Rayne-Lutcher winner, 6 p.m. Field 13

(15) North DeSoto vs. Assumption-Benton winner, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

Bidistrict scores

(1) John Curtis 11, (32) Avoyelles 1

(17) Vidalia 9, (16) Jewel Sumner 5

(9) St. Louis Catholic 10, (24) Erath 3

(8) Evangel Christian 8, (25) Patterson 0

(5) Buckeye 2, (28) Union Parish 0

(12) North Webster 12, (21) Berwick 4

(13) St. Charles Catholic 11, (20) E.D. White 10, 8 innings

(4) Notre Dame 16, (29) Rayville 0

(3) Brusly 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 6 innings

(19) Church Point 14, (14) Albany 2

(11) Jena 2, (22) Port Barre 0

(6) Iota 15, (27) Westlake 4

(7) North Vermilion 8, (26) Thomas Jefferson 3

(10) Parkview Baptist 7, (23) South Beauregard 0

(15) Pine Prairie 3, (18) Caldwell Parish 2

(2) Kaplan 12, (31) Abbeville 2

Regional SCOREs, pairings

(1) John Curtis 7, (17) Vidalia 0

(9) St. Louis at (8) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Buckeye 2, (12) North Webster 1

(4) Notre Dame 6, (5) St. Charles Catholic 5

(3) Brusly 7, (19) Church Point 3

(11) Jena vs. (6) Iota, 5 p.m. Friday

(7) North Vermilion 9, (10) Parkview Baptist 4

(2) Kaplan 1, (15) Pine Prairie 0

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Curtis vs. Evangel-St. Louis winner, noon Field 14

(5) Buckeye vs. (4) Notre Dame, noon Field 15

(3) Brusly vs. Jena-Iota winner, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) North Vermilion vs. (2) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Oak Grove 15, (32) Lakeside 0

(17) Opelousas Catholic 8, (16) Pickering 4

(9) Many 10, (24) St. Mary’s Academy 0

(25) St. Thomas Aquinas 13, (8) Catholic-New Iberia 2

(5) Riverside Academy 18, (28) Oakdale 3

(12) Archbishop Hannan 5, (21_ French Settlement 4

(13) DeQuincy 6, (20) Kinder 5

(4) Rosepine 4, (29) Westminster Christian 1

(3) Holy Savior Menard 16, (30) Pine 0

(14) Pope John Paul II 2, (19) Doyle 1

(11) Mamou 5, (22) Sterlington 1

(6) Fisher 15, (27) Episcopal 0

(7) Winnfield 9, (26) Northlake Christian 1

(10) Delcambre 6, (23) Haynes Academy 3

(18) Oak Hill 10, (15) Springfield 5

(2) Calvary Baptist 15, (31) Lakeview 0

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Oak Grove 9, (17) Opelousas Catholic 8

(9) Many 14, (25) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(5) Riverside Academy 11, (12) Hannan 3

(13) DeQuincy at (4) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Friday

(14) Pope John Paul II at (3) Menard, 5 p.m. Saturday

(11) Mamou at (6) Fisher at Rosethorne Park-Lafitte, 5 p.m. Saturday

(10) Delcambre at (7) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Calvary at (18) Oak Hill, 4 p.m. Saturday

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Many vs. (1) Oak Grove, noon Field 13

(5) Riverside vs. DeQuincy-Rosepine winner, noon Field 16

Menard-Pope John Paul II winner vs. Mamou-Fisher winner, 2 p.m. Field 13

Winnfield-Delcambre winner vs. Oak Hill-Calvary Baptist winner, 2 p.m. Field 16

Class 1A

Regional scores

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5, (16) Houma Christian 0

(8) Ouachita Christian 10, (9) LaSalle 0 (5 innings)

(12) Cedar Creek 10, (5) Sacred Heart-VP 7

(4) Mangham 5, (13) St. Edmund 2

(3) Ascension Catholic 14, (19) Merryville 1

(11) Hanson Memorial 5, (6) Grand Lake 4

(10) St. John 8, (7) Block 4

(2) Central Catholic 10, (15) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 1

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Field 17

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Field 18

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Field 17

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

Regional scores, pairings

Florien 13, Avoyelles Public Charter 0

Converse 12, Maurepas 7

Glenmora 4, Forest 2

(4) Fairview at (20) Stanley, 5 p.m. Friday

Castor 3, Pitkin 1

Monterey 7, Choudrant 1

(10) Anacoco at (7) Centerville, 5 p.m. Saturday

Quitman 11, Simsboro 1

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

(5) Glenmora vs. Stanley-Fairview winner, 6 p.m. Field 19

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Castor, 4 p.m. Field 20

(2) Quitman vs. Centerville-Anacoco winner, 4 p.m. Field 19

Class C

Regional scores

Hackberry 15, Grand Isle 0

Ebarb 9, Claiborne Christian 8

Kilbourne 6, Summerfield 2

Downsville 3, Elizabeth 2

Calvin 15, Pleasant Hill 0 (3 innings)

Northside Christian 8, Plainview 2

Starks 2, St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

Georgetown 10, Grand Isle 0 (5 innings)

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Field 19

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Field 20

(3) Calvin vs. (11) Northside Christian, noon Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Field 20

Ascension Catholic 14, Merryville 1

W — Julia Beck. Leaders — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Julia Beck (2-3), Raehawn Melancon (2-3), Amie Frazier (2-3, 2 RBIs); Records — Ascension Catholic 23-6, 9-1 District 8-1A.

Central Catholic 10,

St. Mary 1

W — Megan Landry (24-2). Leaders: Central Catholic: Brooke Lipari (3 RBIs), Kimberley Russo (RBI).

Live Oak 10,

Sam Houston 9

W — Amanda Holliday (15-3). L — Tanner Wright. Leaders — SAM HOUSTON: Jayden Dukes(2-4, 2 RBIs), Braylon Poullard (2-4, R); LIVE OAK: Payton Gremillion (3-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBIs), Katelynn McLin (3-4, 2B, RBI), Lauren Brown (3-5, 2 RBIs). Records — Live Oak 23-3; Sam Houston 21-9.

St. Amant 7, Sulphur 2

W — Skylar Cook (21-2). L — Devyn Knippers. Leaders — SULPHUR: Alexis Mouton (1-3, HR, 2 RBIs), Shelby Perkins (1-1, BB); ST. AMANT: Madison Edmonston (2-3, 2 RBIs, BB, SB), Rachel Gautreaux (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2B, R), Ali Delany (1-3, 2 RBIs, BB). Records — St. Amant 30-2, Sulphur 21-4.