Baseball

Baker 11, Jewel Sumner 4

W — Kindrick Savers (3-1). L — Beck. Leaders — Jewel Sumner: Birch (2-4, 2Rs), Morris (2-4, 1R); Baker: Kindrick Savers (3-4, 4Rs, 4RBIs) Lester Scott (3-4, 2Rs, 2 RBIs). Records — Baker 14-7.

Slidell 6, Northshore 5

W — Kevin Hare. L — Michael McKinney. Leaders — NORTHSHORE: Parker Morris (3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Hunter Campbell (2-2, RBI); SLIDELL: Kahlil Bijou (2-4, 2 runs), Andre Sigsworth (3-3), Will Boler (2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs).

Softball

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) St. Amant 5, (32) Chalmette 1

(16) Sulphur 11, (17) Zachary 4

(9) Pineville 10, (24) Mandeville 1

(8) Natchitoches Central 10, (25) Slidell 0, 5 innings

(5) Denham Springs 10, (28) Captain Shreve 4

(12) Northshore 10, (21) Airline 9

(13) Haughton 7, (20) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

(4) Mount Carmel 3, (29) Central 1

(3) Live Oak 15 (30) Ruston 5, 6 innings

(14) Sam Houston 10, (19) Fontainebleau 0

(22) Archbishop Chapelle 4, (11) Dutchtown 3

(27) Alexandria 8, (6) Hahnville 5

(7) Byrd 4, (26) Ponchatoula 1

(10) East Ascension 3, (23) Destrehan 0

(15) Walker 5, (18) Dominican 4

(2) Ouachita Parish 6 (31) Parkway 0

Regional scores, pairings

St. Amant 7, Sulphur 2

(9) Pineville at (8) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Friday

Denham Springs 16, Northshore 6

Mount Carmel 6, Haughton 0

Live Oak 10, Sam Houston 9

Alexandria 2, Archbishop Chapelle 1

East Ascension 4, C.E. Byrd 1

(15) Walker at (2) Ouachita Parish, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Cabrini 10, (32) Westgate 0

(17) West Ouachita 7, (16) Morgan City 6

(9) Plaquemine 11, (24) Belle Chasse 9

(8) Ursuline 9, (25) Northwood-Shreve 4

(5) Ellender 4, (28) Lakeshore 3

(12) Bastrop 9, (21) Crowley 6

(20) St. Scholastica 13, (13) Beau Chene 7

(4) St. Thomas More 15, (29) Loyola 0

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 11, (30) St. Michael 1

(19) Grant 9, (14) Cecilia 2

(22) Rayne 10, (11) Academy of Our Lady 6

(6) Lutcher 11, (27) Tioga 1

(7) Benton 11, (26) Franklinton 0

(10) Assumption 9, (23) Franklin Parish 6

(15) North DeSoto 7, (18) Neville 0

(2) Teurlings Catholic 17, (31) Ben Franklin 7

Regional scores, pairings

West Ouachita 2, Cabrini 0

Ursuline Academy 6, Plaquemine 0

(12) Bastrop at (5) Ellender, 4:30 p.m. Friday

St. Thomas More 5, at St. Scholastica 1

Vandebilt Catholic 2, Grant 1

(6) Lutcher vs. (22) Rayne, 4 p.m. Saturday

(10) Assumption at (7) Benton, 2 p.m. Saturday

North DeSoto 1, Teurlings Catholic 0

Class 3A

Regional SCOREs, pairings

John Curtis 7, Vidalia 0

(9) St. Louis at (8) Evangel Christian, 4 p.m. Saturday

(12) North Webster at (5) Buckeye, 6 p.m. Friday

Notre Dame 6, St. Charles Catholic 5

Brusly 7, Church Point 3

(11) Jena vs. (6) Iota, 5 p.m. Friday

North Vermilion 9, Parkview Baptist 4

Kaplan 1, Pine Prairie 0

Class 2A

Regional scores, pairings

Oak Grove 9, Opelousas Catholic 8

Many 14, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Riverside Academy 11, Hannan 3

(13) DeQuincy at (4) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Friday

(14) Pope John Paul II at (3) Menard, 5 p.m. Saturday

(11) Mamou at (6) Fisher at Rosethorne Park-Lafitte, 5 p.m. Saturday

(10) Delcambre at (7) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Calvary at (18) Oak Hill, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Regional scores

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5, Houma Christian 0

Ouachita Christian 10, LaSalle 0 (5 innings)

Cedar Creek 10, Sacred Heart-VP 7

Mangham 5, St. Edmund 2

Ascension Catholic 14, Merryville 1

Hanson Memorial 5, Grand Lake 4

St. John 8, Block 4

Central Catholic 10, St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 1

quarterfinal pairings

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Friday

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Friday

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Friday

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Friday

Class B

Regional scores, pairings

Florien 13, Avoyelles Public Charter 0

Converse 12, Maurepas 7

Glenmora 4, Forest 2

(4) Fairview at (20) Stanley, 5 p.m. Friday

Castor 3, Pitkin 1

Monterey 7, Choudrant 1

(10) Anacoco at (7) Centerville, 5 p.m. Friday

Quitman 11, Simsboro 1

Class C

Regional scores

Hackberry 15, Grand Isle 0

Ebarb 9, Claiborne Christian 8

Kilbourne 6, Summerfield 2

Downsville 3, Elizabeth 2

Calvin 15, Pleasant Hill 0 (3 innings)

Northside Christian 8, Plainview 2

Starks 2, St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

Georgetown 10, Grand Isle 0 (5 innings)

quarterfinal pairings

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Friday

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Friday

(3) Calvin vs. Northside Christian, noon Friday

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Friday

Central Catholic 10,

St. Mary 1

W — Megan Landry (24-2). Leaders: Central Catholic: Brooke Lipari (3 RBIs), Kimberley Russo (RBI).

Denham Springs 16, Northshore 6

W — Lucy Lewis (11-2). L — Missy Clark (20-4). Leading hitters — NORTHSHORE: Sydney Bourg (3-4), Sabrina Buelle (2-4, 2 RBIs), Hailey Kirkpatrick (2-4), Katie Fernandez (1-3), Angei Gutierrez (1-3), Katherine Cognevich (1-3), Taylor Estain (1-3); DENHAM SPRINGS: Brittany Case (3-4), Bailey Hughes (2-3, 3 RBIs), Harli Crow (1-2, 2 RBIs), Kaitlyn Thompson (2-4, 3 RBIs), Bailey Fucich (2-3), Hannah Meadors (1-3), Maggie Hinson (1-2, RBI). Records: DSHS (21-5), Northshore (20-7).

Mount Carmel 6,

Haughton 1

W — Amanda Cannella (19-5). L — Anna Dies. Leaders — Leaders — Haughton: Dies (1-3); MOUNT CARMEL: Madison Ciacccio (2-3, 2 2Bs, R, RBI), Caleigh Foto (2-3, 2 RBIs), Macy Hornosky (2-3, R, RBI). Records — Mount Carmel 21-8; Haughton 18-11.

Tennis

Region III boys

Semifinals

Singles

Brendan Kravet, E.D. White def. Nate Furlette, Berwick 6-0, 6-2.

Lenel Parham, E.D. White def. Riley Credeur, Berwick, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5).

Doubles

Sundaram-Bernard, E.D. White def. Fassbender-Haugland, De La Salle 6-0, 6-0.

Duplechain-Wong, E.D. White def. Troxler-Campbell, St. Charles Catholic 6-2, 6-3.

Poulos-Roussel, St. Charles Catholic def. Landry-Ibert, Berwick 6-0, 6-0.

Chiasson-Stafford, E.D. White def. Akula-Martin, John Curtis 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (12-10).

Region IV girls

Semifinals

Singles

Lacee Ancar, John Curtis def. Brittany Nguyen, Ursuline 6-1, 6-0. Ashton Rabalais, Academy of Sacred Heart def. Alex Donner, E.D. White 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles

Sanford-Pariola, Berwick def. Jenkins-Nguyen, Academy of Sacred Heart 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Hotard-Rueb, Academy of Sacred Heart def. Bagneris-Dorner, Ursuline 6-0, 6-0.