Thursday’s scores

C.E. Byrd 42, Calvary Baptist Academy 13

E.D. White 32, Central Catholic 6

Kaplan 32, Westminster Christian 6

Kinder 47, Oakdale 20

Mangham 54, Caldwell Parish 14

Northwood-Shreveport 55, Bossier 7

Oberlin 26, Rosepine 24

Riverdale 28, King 7

Woodlawn-Shreve 48, B.T. Washington 16

Friday’s scores

Adams Christian, Miss. 46, Cenla Christian 14

Airline 28, Franklin Parish 14

Amite 20, Southern Lab 16

Ascension Catholic 23, Christian Life Academy 12

Avoyelles 40, Jonesboro-Hodge 26

Basile 42, St. Edmund Catholic 20

Belle Chasse 42, Brusly 34

Benton 7, Plain Dealing New Tech 6

Bogalusa 39, Pine 14

Bonnabel 21, East Jefferson 14, OT

Bossier 41, Texarkana, Ark. 14

Breaux Bridge 28, Comeaux 14

Briarfield 44, Delta Aca., Miss. 0

Broadmoor 49, Belaire 6

Brother Martin 41, Franklinton 20

Buckeye 23, Cedar Creek 8

Capitol 58, Jeanerette 0

Captain Shreve 41, Mansfield 27

Carroll 8, Peabody 6

Centreville Aca., Miss. 42, Ben’s Ford 14

Church Point 40, Cecilia 36

Covenant Christian Academy 47, Fisher 14

Crowley 39, Northwest 14

De La Salle 31, Archbishop Hannan 14

Delhi Charter 38, North Caddo 0

Denham Springs 35, Baton Rouge Catholic 13

DeQuincy 28, South Cameron 0

Destrehan 20, Dutchtown 10

Donaldsonville 35, White Castle 12

Dunham 34, St. John 22

East Ascension 42, St. Charles Catholic 35

East Beauregard 20, Bunkie 7

Easton 55, G.W. Carver 6

Elton 26, Delcambre 20

Episcopal-BR 20, Country Day 10

Eunice 28, St. Martinville 12

Fair Park 20, Green Oaks 6

Ferriday 49, Vidalia 0

General Trass (Lake Providence) 26, Grambling 20

Hahnville 45, Landry/Walker 39, 3OT

Hammond 63, W.L. Cohen 0

Hanson Memorial 41, Berwick 14

Hartfield Academy, Miss. 49, Union Christian 0

Haughton 42, Minden 14

Haynesville 55, Homer 16

Highland Baptist 39, North Central 6

Holy Cross 21, Chalmette 14

Houma Christian 33, False River Academy 6

Huntington 28, Ville Platte 6

Iowa 27, Tioga 14

Jena 35, Block 21

Jennings 21, DeRidder 14

Jesuit 35, Central 6

John Curtis 42, East St. John 13

John Ehret 34, Fontainebleau 8

Kaplan 32, Westminster Christian 6

Kentwood 24, Loranger 21

Lafayette 44, Alexandria 13

Lake Arthur 30, Iota 16

Lakeside 48, Lena Northwood 6

Lakeview 14, Montgomery 12

LaSalle 48, Delhi 20

Leesville 41, Holy Savior Menard 10

Livonia 46, Port Allen 22

Logansport 21, Red River 12

Loreauville 35, North Vermilion 7

Lusher Charter 56, Sophie B. Wright 22

Lutcher 42, West Jefferson 28

Madison 40, Arcadia 7

Madison Prep 40, Redemptorist 20

Mandeville 34, Central Lafourche 7

Many 30, Loyola College Prep 3

Marksville 36, Independence 0

McKinley 42, Opelousas 0

Morgan City 48, West St. Mary 12

Natchitoches Central 56, North Webster 39

New Iberia 15, Westgate 12

New Iberia Catholic 28, Patterson 25

Newman 47, Pope John Paul II 6

Northeast 8, Tara 6

Northlake Christian 28, Pearl River 0

Northshore 28, Salmen 18

Northside 13, Evangel Christian Academy 10

Oak Forest 56, Columbia Aca., Miss. 12

Opelousas Catholic 43, Ascension Episcopal 6

Pearl, Miss. 69, Bastrop 54

Pickering 43, Grand Lake 8

Pine Prairie 24, Mamou 6

Pineville 29, Walker 26

Plaquemine 35, Woodlawn (BR) 21

Pointe Coupee Catholic 59, East Iberville 0

Ponchatoula 55, Higgins 7

Port Barre 23, Beau Chene 14

Rayne 32, Abbeville 9

Ringgold 36, Tensas 26

River Oaks 41, Riverdale Academy 0

Riverside Academy 44, West St. John 21

Ruston 19, Rayville 7

St. Paul’s 35, McDonogh .35 27

Sam Houston 36, Westlake 7

Scotlandville 47, Glen Oaks 6

Shaw 56, South Lafourche 15

Silliman 38, Bowling Green 6

Slidell 29, Lakeshore 14

South Beauregard 36, Welsh 34

South Terrebonne 56, Lake Area New Tech 6

Southwood 21, North DeSoto 17

Springfield 28, Albany 6

St. Amant 55, H.L. Bourgeois 12

St. Augustine 34, Covington 27

St. Frederick Catholic 39, Grant 0

St. James 36, Vandebilt Catholic 17

St. Martin, Miss. 50, St. Helena Central 6

St. Martin’s 24, Ben Franklin 6

St. Michael 19, Live Oak 10

St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Clark 21

St. Thomas More 56, Carencro 21

Sterlington 33, Ouachita Christian 20

Sulphur 26, Washington-Marion 0

Sumner 34, Varnado 0

Teurlings Catholic 17, Notre Dame 14

Thibodaux 24, Assumption 6

Thomas Jefferson 23, Haynes Academy 6

Union Parish 36, Oak Grove 14

University 27, LaGrange 26

Vermilion Catholic 35, Erath 30

Vinton 42, Merryville 12

West Feliciana 28, St. Louis 21

West Monroe 50, Barbe 14

West Ouachita 34, Bolton 7

Wilkinson County, Miss. 14, South Plaquemines 7

Winnfield 16, St. Mary 8, OT

Wossman 33, Richwood 19

Zachary 14, East Feliciana 0

Saturday’s games

Rummel 34, Acadiana 9

Helen Cox def. Miller-McCoy, forfeit

McMain 20, Franklin 0

Terrebonne 44, Ellender 28

Week 4 schedule

Thursday’s game

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Lusher vs. Riverdale, 6:30 p.m., Joe Yenni

Friday’s games

Nondistrict

Ben Franklin vs. Clark, 3:30 p.m., Pan American

Haynes Academy at Christian Life

St. Patrick (Miss.) at Pearl River

McDonogh 35 vs. Bonnabel, Joe Yenni

St. Amant at Lutcher

Lakeshore at Chalmette

Ehret at Salmen

Easton at Woodlawn

West Jefferson at Landry-Walker

Karr vs. Curtis, Muss Bertolino

Rummel at Catholic

Thomas Jefferson vs. De La Salle, Tad Gormley

Miller-McCoy at St. Charles

Brother Martin at East Ascension

Holy Cross at West St. John

Jesuit at Pensacola, Fla.

Shaw vs. Higgins, Hoss Memtsas

Belle Chasse at South Terrebonne

Franklinton at Bogalusa

McMain at Jeanerette

Carver at Fisher

Haynes at Christian Life

District 6-5A

Northshore at Covington

Hammond at Fontainebleau

Ponchatoula at Mandeville

Slidell at St Paul’s

District 7-5A

Thibodaux at Hahnville

Central Lafourche at H.L. Bourgeois

Terrebonne at Destrehan

South Lafourche at East St. John

District 7-2A

Hannan at Pine

Springfield at Northlake Christian

Pope John Paul II at St. Thomas Aquinas

District 8-2A

South Plaquemines vs. Cohen

Sophie B. Wright at Newman

Riverside at St. James

Fisher vs. Carver

District 9-1A

Ridgewood at Country Day, 4 p.m.

Crescent City vs. St. Martin’s

Houma Christian at Ecole Classique

Saturday’s games

East Jefferson vs. Cox, Hoss Memtsas

Grace King vs. Lake Area, Yenni

How LSWA’s ranked teams fared

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (2-0) beat Acadiana 34-9.

2, Destrehan (3-0) beat Dutchtown 20-10.

3, Acadiana (1-1) lost to Rummel 34-9.

4, Ponchatoula (3-0) beat Higgins 55-7.

5, C.E. Byrd (3-0) beat Calvary Baptist 42-13.

6, Catholic-BR (3-0) beat Denham Springs 35-13.

7, Barbe (2-1) lost to West Monroe 50-14.

8, Jesuit (2-1) beat Central 35-6.

9, West Monroe (2-1) beat Barbe 50-14.

10, Parkway (2-1) beat Texarkana, Texas, 41-14.

Others receiving votes: Hahnville beat Landry-Walker 45-39 3 OT; Brother Martin beat Frankinton 41-20; St. Augustine beat Covington 34-27; Zachary beat East Feliciana 49-8; Dutchtown lost to Destrehan 20-10; Central lost to Jesuit 35-6; East St. John lost to John Curtis 42-13; St. Paul’s beat McDonogh-35 35-27.

CLASS 4A

1, Warren Easton (3-0) beat Carver 55-6.

2, Landry-Walker (2-1) lost to Hahnville 45-39 in 3 OT.

3, Neville (2-1) beat Ouachita 36-14.

4, S.T. More (3-0) beat Carencro 56-21.

5, Franklinton (2-1) lost to Brother Martin 41-20.

6, DeRidder (2-1) lost to Jennings 21-14.

7, Plaquemine (3-0) beat Woodlawn-BR 35-21.

8, Lutcher (3-0) beat West Jefferson 42-28.

9, Rayne (3-0) beat Abbeville 32-9.

10, Breaux Bridge (2-1) beat Comeaux 28-14.

Others receiving points: Edna Karr did not play; Bastrop lost to Pearl, Miss., 69-54; North DeSoto lost to Southwood 21-17; LaGrange lost to University 27-26; McDonogh 35 lost to St. Paul’s 35-27; Teurlings Catholic beat Notre Dame 17-14.

CLASS 3A

1, John Curtis (3-0) beat East St. John 42-13.

2, University (3-0) beat LaGrange 27-26.

3, St. Charles (2-1) lost to East Ascension 42-35.

4, Notre Dame (2-1) lost to Teurlings Catholic 17-14.

5, Evangel (1-2) lost to Northside 13-10.

6, Union Parish (2-1) beat Oak Grove 36-14.

7, Jennings (3-0) beat DeRidder 21-14.

8, Parkview Baptist (2-1) beat KIPP Renaissance

9, Church Point (3-0) beat Cecilia 40-36.

10, Livonia (2-0) beat Port Allen 46-22.

Others receiving points: North Webster lost to Natchitoches Central 56-39; Amite beat Southern Lab 20-16; Iowa beat Tioga 27-14; West Feliciana beat St. Louis Catholic 28-21; De La Salle beat Hannan 31-14; Kaplan beat Westminster Christian 32-6; Marksville beat Independence 36-0.

CLASS 2A

1, Calvary Baptist (2-1) lost to C.E. Byrd 42-13.

2, Many (3-0) beat Loyola 30-3.

3, Kinder (3-0) beat Oakdale 47-20.

4, Catholic-NI (3-0) beat Patterson 28-25.

5, Riverside Academy (3-0) beat West St. John 44-21.

6, Newman (3-0) beat Pope John Paul II 47-6.

7, Loreauville (2-1) beat North Vermilion 35-7.

8, Pine (2-1) lost to Bogalusa 39-14.

9, Episcopal-BR (3-0) Country Day 20-10.

10, Northlake Christian (3-0) beat Pearl River 28-0.

Others receiving points: St. Thomas Aquinas beat Clark 47-21; Vinton beat Merryville 42-12; Winnfield beat St. Mary’s 16-8 OT; St. James beat Vandebilt Catholic 36-17; East Feliciana lost to Zachary 49-8; Pickering beat Grand Lake 43-8; Welsh lost to South Beauregard 36-34; Menard lost to Leesville 41-10.

CLASS 1A

1, Haynesville (3-0) beat Homer 55-16.

2, Mangham (3-0) beat Caldwell Parish 54-14.

3, Ouachita Christian (2-1) lost to Sterlington 33-20.

4, Kentwood (3-0) beat Loranger 24-21.

5, West St. John (2-1) lost to Riverside Academy 44-21.

6, Basile (3-0) beat St. Edmund 42-20.

7, White Castle (2-1) lost to Donaldsonville 35-12.

8, Country Day (2-1) lost to Episcopal 20-10.

9, Vermilion Catholic (2-1) beat Erath 35-30.

10, Southern Lab (0-3) lost to Amite 20-16.

Others receiving points: East Beauregard beat Bunkie 20-7; Madison Prep beat Redemptorist 48-0; Ascension Catholic beat Christian Life 23-12; Block lost to Jena 35-21; St. Edmund lost to Basile 42-20, St. Mary’s lost to Winnfield 16-8 OT.