The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Sept. 9-15, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Sept. 9

RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA: Red Star

AU RAS AU RAS/WAR JACKET: Haven Gallery and Listening Room (651 Laurel St., 7:30 p.m.)

484 SOUTH BAND: Extra Innings (Central)

SATISFACTION: Live After Five

RED MOPED: The Station Bar

THE FLAMETHROWERS: Roux House

RYAN JENKINS: Mango’s Daiquiris

OUR FIRST FIGHT: Chelsea’s Café

LETTERS IN RED: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Sept. 10

CHEEZ WEEZ: Walk-On’s (LSU)

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Roux House

RUSTY BROTHERS: Chelsea’s Café

Sept. 12

HOTCHACHA/SUMMER PEOPLE: Spanish Moon

Sept. 13

DIAMOND RINGS/TWIN SHADOW: Spanish Moon

Sept. 14

MEAT PUPPETS/THE TOMATOES: Chelsea’s Café

Sept. 15

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Side Porch (Addis)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Sept. 9

GEORGE CLINTON AND PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

EDEN BRENT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

LATE EVENING BAND: Djon’s

Sept. 10

STEVEN RICHARD BAND: Djon’s

Sept. 15

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

SAM JOYNER AND FRIENDS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

VARIETY

Sept. 9

RANDY JACKSON: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

FLASHBACK: Cadillac Café

LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)

DANIELLE MASON AND CHASE FOSTER (7 p.m.)/TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES (9 p.m.): Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

LOUISIANA: Park Place (Gonzales)

BRANDON ROUTHE AND JORDAN EARLES: Churchill’s

OFF THE HOOK: Rick-n-Robin’s

Sept. 10

ROCKY SAXON: American Legion (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)

9 VOLT: Cadillac Café

AM/FM: Park Place (Gonzales)

FLY BY NITE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

EASY SOUL: Churchill’s

LO2: Rick-n-Robin’s

FULL THROTTLE: Chuck’s Lounge

Sept. 11

FLY BY NITE: Fred’s on the River (7 p.m., Port Vincent))

GENE WILLIAMS’ HIGHWAY 16 SWAMP POP BAND: Hollywood Daiquiris (5 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 3 p.m.)

Sept. 13

OPEN MIC: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

Sept. 15

SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Café

EASY SOUL: Churchill’s

FOLK/Acoustic

Sept. 9

ERIC HISAW/MAGGIE BROWN: Red Dragon Listening Room

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Que Pasa (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DAMON KING: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)

Sept. 10

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

Sept. 11

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

BLAKE HARLOW: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Sept. 12

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

Sept. 13

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

Sept. 14

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 15

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

Sept. 9

DRAKE WHITE: Texas Club

FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: Whole Foods (6 p.m.)

Sept. 10

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Chelsea’s Café

COUNTRY

Sept. 10

MERLE HAGGARD TRIBUTE WITH CARLTON JONES AND BAND, PERRY WALTON, TOMMY RABORN AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

CAJUN

Sept. 9

JESSE BROWN AND CHOPIQUE: Cajun French Music Association dance (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

TRAVIS MATTE: Walk-On’s (LSU)

DANCE

Sept. 10

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

TEDDY’S RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 13

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

STEPPIN’ IN THE BAYOU: Djon’s

Sept. 14

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

Sept. 15

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s

KARAOKE

Sept. 9

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge

Sept. 11

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 12

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 13

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 14

KARAOKE: Red Star

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 15

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge

Outlying

Sept. 9

MEMPHIS ALL-STARS: Paragon Casino, Pelican Stage (Marksville)

Sept. 10

MEMPHIS ALL-STARS: Paragon Casino, Pelican Stage (Marksville)

HIDDEN AGENDA: Paradise (Ponchatoula)

PERRY WALTON/DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS/OLD GUYS: Reimer Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Sept. 9

RYAN BRUNET AND THE MALFECTEURS: Blue Moon Saloon

SOUL EXPRESS BAND: Grant Street Dancehall

Sept. 10

DAVID EGAN: Blue Moon Saloon

JEAN ERIC/RARELUTH/PROM DATE: Grant Street Dancehall

BUBBA HEBERT AND THE NEW MORSE PLAYBOYS/LESA CORMIER AND THE SUNDOWN PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Sept. 9

LOS LONELY BOYS: House of Blues

BUNGA BUNGA/THE ELECTRIC HAMHOCK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

THE IGUANAS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

O DEATH/WHY ARE WE BUILDING SUCH A BIG SHIP?: One Eyed Jacks

WWOZ FUNK ALL-STARS: Tipitina’s

SIGNAL PATH/THE FLOOZIES/SAID SOUND/YOUNG HEDONS: The Parish at House of Blues

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Seafood Festival (Lafayette Square, 4:30 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Sept. 10

EDEN BRENT: Chickie Wah Wah

FOREIGNER: New Orleans Arena

JON CLEARY: New Orleans Seafood Festival

LA. 1: St. Luke’s Catholic Church (Slidell)

TROY TURNER: Green Room (Covington)

RUSTY YATES: 407 North (Covington)

SNOW BLIND/UNFINISHED BUSINESS: Street Bar and Grill

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

MY GRAVEYARD JAW/COUNTRY FRIED: One Eyed Jacks

THE WEEPIES: Tipitina’s

SHAMAR ALLEN: The Parish at House of Blues

Sept. 11

ELLIOTT COHN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks

BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tiptina’s (5:30 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues

GARY CLARK JR.: The Parish at House of Blues

JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Sept. 12

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

TROMBONE SHORTY AND ORLEANS AVENUE: Tipitina’s

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Sept. 13

BRIGHT EYES/FIRST AID KIT: House of Blues

MICHAEL MATTHEWS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

FUTUREBIRDS/J. RODDY WALSTON AND THE BUSINESS/NEW GRASS COUNTRY CLUB: One Eyed Jacks

MINIATURE TIGERS/LITTLE MAKER/KING REY: The Parish at House of Blues

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Sept. 14

MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE/MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

KRISTIN DIABLE/MIA BORDERS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

EARTH/MT. EERIE: One Eyed Jacks

THE VICTORY BELLES: National World War II Museum

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS: Tipitina’s

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Sept. 15

MEAT PUPPETS/THE TOMATOES/MAHAYLA: One Eyed Jacks

J. COLE: House of Blues

ART OF STRIPTEASE: Harrah’s

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

AMANDA SHAW: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

SURVIVORS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70810. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.