BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: SNAPPER & THE FISHSTICKS

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

LIVE AFTER FIVE FEATURING GINA BROWN WITH JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Repentance Park, 5 p.m. 

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Curbside Burgers, 5 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m. 

CRS & THE FORGETFULS: George's Place, 7 p.m. 

POCKET CHANGE: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: Pit-N-Peel, 7 p.m. 

AN EVENING WITH LEO NOCENTELLI: Hartley/Vey Theatres, 7:30 p.m. 

DALE SELLARS & BACKROADS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m. 

BEE NICE PRESENTS THE REMNANTS: Bee Nice Music, 7 p.m. 

HUMBLE KIND: Mid City Ballroom, 7:30 p.m. 

ZOSO LED ZEPPELIN TRIBUTE: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

PAULA AND THE PONTIACS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m. 

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

DAVID OLNEY WITH KEITH HARELSON: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m. 

TOBY TOMPLAY: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 8 p.m. 

DEADCENTERED/SHADOW PEOPLE/PIXELCREEP: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m. 

JOSHUA MAGEE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

RYAN JENKINS/MATT DUPRE: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

RIVUL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: L'Auberge Event Center, 9 p.m. 

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m. 

JAM CRACKER: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m. 

MICAH LIPSMEYER/JUSTIN BEARD: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

SNAPPER & THE FISHSTICKS: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m. 

80S NIGHT BACK 2 SCHOOL PARTY: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

LA. 2: Papi's Restaurant, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m. 

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m. 

ANNA & PRESTON WALLACE: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m. 

MOVIES & MUSIC ON THE LAWN KIDS NIGHT: Baton Rouge Gallery, 8 p.m. 

CONFIDENTIAL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar, 9 p.m. 

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m. 

N'TUNE: Ruffins II Daiquiri Lounge, Baker, 9 p.m. 

POP 'N' THE CALLERS: The Roux House, 9 p.m. 

RACCOON: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

T. MASON & THE BRICKLAYERS/THE UPSIDE TO FAILURE/CHEMICAL CITY REBELS: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m. 

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

NOT ANOTHER HIP HOP NIGHT WITH DJ MIKE LARRY: Spanish Moon

SUNDAY

BARBARELLA BLUE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil, noon 

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BIG RIVER EXPRESS BENEFIT: Club Coozan, 3 p.m. 

TRADITIONAL JAZZ WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: The Blues Room, 7 p.m. 

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m. 

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m. 

SELWYN COOPER AND THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m. 

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffee & Books, St. Francisville 

MONDAY

MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS: Arts Council of Greater Baton Rouge, 427 Laurel St., 6 p.m. 

FUTURE ISLANDS/FR/BLCK/PR: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m. 

TUESDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro at 11:30 a.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine at 5 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

OPERA LOUISIANE: DRAMA QUEENS: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

SARA COLLINS: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m. 

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m. 

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m. 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m. 

RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m. 

WEREWOLF: The Edge at L'Auberge, 8 p.m. 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: Draft House, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

ROCK N ROWE WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m. 

RYAN JENKINS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m. 

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m. 

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

THE TRICKY DICKIES: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

STYK & DECKER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

SUDDEN SHIPS/LOUDNESS WAR/WUMBO: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m. 

OPEN MIC WITH REVEREND LOUIE: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m. 

SHAUN WARD XPERIENCE: King's Bar & Bistro inside Hotel Indigo, 7 p.m. 

SCOTT WILCOX: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m. 

BILL ROMANO/TOMMY IKE HAILEY/STEVE JUDICE: The Guru, 7:30 p.m. 

70S JUKEBOX: MUSIC AND MUSICOLOGY: Hartley/Vet Theatres, 7:30 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: The Blues Room, 8 p.m. 

JORDAN BABIN: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m. 

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m. 

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

DEBRIS: Spanish Moon 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise specified

FRIDAY

EUGENE BOTTS: Mr. Lester's Cigar Bar at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m.

CONCERTS AT COURET FEATURING RODDIE ROMERO & THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Couret Farms, 6 p.m. 

THE CAST: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

HUNTER DEBLANC: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m. 

SOL/CRYPT/SIX GUN NUN: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

ALEX SMITH: The Jefferson Street Pub, 8 p.m. 

DJ FUSION: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

ON CALL: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m. 

BROTHER JAC/LANE MACK: The Wurst Biergarten, 10 p.m. 

HANK AND CUPCAKES/PAGODA MAMBO/OH! KELLY: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

LIL BUCK SINEGAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

ARCO MUSIC TRIO: Sola Violins, 6 p.m. 

EUGENE BOTTS: Mr. Lester's Cigar Bar at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m. 

WAYNE TOUPS & ZYDECAJUN: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m. 

DJ FUSION: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

MISS MOJO/SWAMP BREW: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

GTO PARTY BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m. 

ROBERT KEITON SMITH/LOADED TEAM PORCH SQUAD/UGLY/THE WEEKEND TRANSIT: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

SWEET WILLY ALLEN/DERRICK SAVOIE: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

BOOM BOOM BURLESQUE: Feed N Seed, 10 p.m. 

DUSTIN SONNIER AND THE WANTED: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

JOURDAN THIBODEAUX ET LES RÔDAILLEURS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10:30 p.m. 

SUNDAY

JOHN WILSON & THE ZYDECO HOUSE ROCKERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m. 

WORDS & MUSIC: A HURRICANE RELIEF FUNDRAISER: Artmosphere, 3 p.m. 

ALL AMERICAN MINI-MUSIC FEST: Warehouse 535, 4 p.m. 

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m. 

LA. 2: Canal Bank Club, Head of Island, 4 p.m. 

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, 6 p.m. 

BRAD SAPIA BAND: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m. 

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

FRENCH CHORUS: Cité des Arts, 6 p.m.

SICKBAY PRESENTS STAR PARKS, GENTLE LOVER AND KELLI JONES: The Hive, 7 p.m. 

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m. 

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN-MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

GERARD DELAFOSE: Artmosphere, 7 p.m. 

LAKEYN SCHULTZ/ABBY SONBUCHNER/SUNDAY CANDY: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m. 

BOBBY NOVOSAD: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

LINNZI ZAORSKI: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

STANDUP-NOLA: NEW ORLEANS' PREMIER COMEDY SERIES: The Joy Theater, 7 p.m. 

SAM RIGGS: House of Blues, 8 p.m. 

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

SOUL SISTER'S 11TH ANNUAL BIRTHDAY JAM FEATURING DJ JAZZY JEFF: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

JORDAN ANDERSON BAND/JEFF MCCARTY/BRAIN CREAM: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

FOLK ME UP: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m. 

DARCY MALONE AND THE TANGLE: The Orpheum, 9:30 p.m. 

GROOVY 7: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

STATIC MASKS/IF THEN/LUCKILY I'M THE HUNTER/MONSTER STRUT: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

ERICA FALLS: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m. 

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

ZOSO: THE ULTIMATE LED ZEPPELIN EXPERIENCE: House of Blues, 8 p.m. 

PANCAKES AND BOOZE ART SHOW: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m. 

PAPA MALI ... WAKE OF THE DEAD: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m. 

FLOW TRIBE/STOOP KIDS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

CHARLEY CROCKETT: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m. 

CONTRAFLOW: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

PAUL SANCHEZ/BOB AND THE THUNDER/ROYAL FINGERBOWL: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m. 

BOPPIN' BANDSAWS/ANGRY LOVERS: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

TWRK: Republic, 10 p.m. 

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m. 

HOT SUMMER NIGHTS IN THE ICE PIT FEATURING DJ RQ AWAY AND FRIENDS: The Orpheum, 10:30 p.m. 

QUINTRON & MISS PUSSYCAT: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

SUNDAY

CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m. 

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

SPRYO GYRA/LOOSE WILLIS: Tipitina's, 8 p.m. 

G. BURNS JUG BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den

MONDAY

MODEST MOUSE/MASS GOTHIC: The Civic, sold out, 7 p.m.

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

JUSTIN HOWL: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m. 

SOUL BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

TUESDAY

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

DINOSAURCHESTRA: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

JAMEY ST. PIERRE & THE HONEYCREEPERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 10:30 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

THE IGUANAS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m. 

MELVINS/SPOTLIGHTS: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m. 

NEVA WRITE AND THE MY BADS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

GOLDLINK/EARTHGANG: Republic, 9 p.m. 

JULIE ODELL/MOSES NESH/GUTS CLUB/GEORGE CHRISTIAN PETTIS: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m. 

THE MIKE DOUSSAN BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m. 

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

JON CLEARY: d.b.a., 7 p.m.

SARAH QUINTANA & THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER BAND: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

U2/BECK: Mercedes-Benz Superdome, 7:30 p.m. 

LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: The Orpheum, 7:30 p.m. 

JOHN PAPA GROS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m. 

DRAB MAJESTY/PYRAMID CLUB/DISKO OBSCURA: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

LITTLE COSMICANA: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

DINOLA: d.b.a., 10 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.