The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from July 28-August 4, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

July 29

ERIC LINDELL: Chelsea’s Café

LITURGY: Spanish Moon

PARAMAYA: North Gate Tavern

BEER FOR BREAKFAST: Park Place (Gonzales)

FLOW TRIBE: Roux House

PACIFICO/NATIVE AMERICA/THE DIANE LANES: Red Star

THE SHACKDADDIES: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

July 30

GIVERS/LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Spanish Moon

THOMAS JOHNSON AND THE PEOPLE: Red Star

CLAY PARKER/DENTON HATCHER: Haven Gallery and Listening Room (7:30 p.m.)

PARAMAYA: Here Today Gone Tomorrow Thrift

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Roux House

Aug. 4

BEN BELL AND THE STARDUST BOYS: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

July 30

GEORGE PORTER JR. AND THE RUNNING PARTNERS: Chelsea’s Café

J.J. JOHNSON: Djon’s

Aug. 4

JOHN GRAY/MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Roux House

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

JORDAN EARLES: Side Porch (Addis)

VARIETY

July 29

THE NEIGHBORHOOD STARS: Hollywood Casino

TIMEWARP: Phil Brady’s

UNITED WE JAM: Superior Grill

BOSS TWEED: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

CREOLE SOUL: Rick-n-Robin’s

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

BRANDON ROUTHE AND JORDAN EARLES: Churchill’s

ROCKY SAXON: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

July 30

VAN BROUSSARD: Hollywood Casino

ROCKY SAXON: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)

T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Pop-A-Top (Port Allen)

MO JELLY BAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

COOZAN: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

LO2: Rick-n-Robin’s

TYPIKAL REASONS: Park Place (Gonzales)

THE THOMAS BROTHERS: Churchill’s

9 VOLT: Cadillac Café

LA. 1: Mrs. G’s Lounge (7 p.m.)

GENE WILLIAMS’ HIGHWAY 16 SWAMP POP BAND: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

COLORBLIND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 31

LIL’ BAYOU BAND/T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

LA. 1: Canal Bank Club (Head of Island, 4 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (3 p.m.)

Aug. 2

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 3

LA. 1: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

RHETT GUILLOT: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 4

EASY SOUL: Churchill’s

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BAND: Park Place (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

July 29

BLAINE ROY AND SECOND WIND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

FOLK/Acoustic

July 29

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Jones Creek Café

July 30

TIM BARKLAGE: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

July 31

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

STEVEN HOLLAND: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 1

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

Aug. 2

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

Aug. 3

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Serrano’s Salso Co. (7 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

Aug. 4

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Southpaws Daiquiris (Dutchtown)

CAJUN

July 29

COOBIE JOE: LeBeau’s Cajun Café (Gonzales, 6:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

July 29

THE FATUM BROTHERS JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH JACOB DUPR?: The Lyceum (8 p.m.)

DANCE

July 29

DJ KNUCKLES: Twisted Daiquiris (Central)

Aug. 2

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 3

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

KARAOKE

July 29

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 31

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 1

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 2

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 3

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 4

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Outlying

July 29

LA. 1: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

SYLVIA BROWNE: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

July 30

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Newtown Bar (Paulina)

July 31

SUPERCHARGERS: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 29

T-MODEL FORD: Artmosphere

HORACE TRAHAN: Blue Moon Saloon

GANGSTER/R.I.P/POWERTRIBE: Grant Street Dancehall

July 30

ROBBIE TAYLOR THREE/THE HOWDIES: Blue Moon Saloon

INFERNO DISCORDIA: Grant Street Dancehall

July 31

STEVE RILEY AND THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

THE VERMILIONAIRES: Nunu’s (Arnaudville, 2 p.m.)

Aug. 1

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 4

J.J. CAILLIER/POETRY SLAM: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 29

PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah-Wah

RUSS BRYANT: Howlin’ Wolf

THE CHEE WEEZ: Harrah’s

LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES/GEORGE PORTER JR.: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (JW Marriott Hotel)

YOB/DARK CASTLE/SOLID GIANT: One Eyed Jacks

5 KINGS: Republic

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Tipitina’s

JOE KROWN (5 p.m.)/WENDELL BRUNIOUS QUARTET (8 p.m.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

GREGG STAFFORD JAZZ HOUNDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DENTON HATCHER: Gattusso’s (Gretna)

SASHA MASAKOWSKI AND SIDEWALK STRUTTERS: Antoine’s Hermes Bar

KARAOKE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 30

BILL BELLAMY: Harrah’s

T-MODEL FORD: One Eyed Jacks

PAUL SANCHEZ: Antoine’s Hermes Bar

DASH RIP ROCK: The Rivershack

ERIC LINDELL: Rock and Bowl

LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (JW Marriott Hotel)

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

GREEN DEMONS/CLOCKWORK ELVIS/HAWAII 504/TIN-TYPES: Tipitina’s

CARL LEBLANC (8 p.m.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PRESCRIPTION FILLED: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 31

YOUNG JEEZY/FREDDIE GIBBS: House of Blues

CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE SPIRITUALETTES: House of Blues

JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

OTIS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 1

ST. PETER STREET PLAYBOYS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

BOB FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 2

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

MICHAEL: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 3

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ARTIC MONKEYS: House of Blues

VOLBEAT/COLD AND ANCHORED: House of Blues

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 4

100 MONKEYS: House of Blues

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

SURVIVORS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

AVI BUFFALO/NIK FREITAS: One Eyed Jacks

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 p.m.)/SHAMARR ALLEN (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70821. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.