BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: RACCOON CITY MASSACRE

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BILL ROMANO: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

OPEN MIC WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: City Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

ESCO MCCOLLUM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: George's, George O'Neal Road, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

THE BLACK JACKET SYMPHONY PRESENTS TOM PETTY'S "DAMN THE TORPEDOES": Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 8 p.m. 

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN APPROACH: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ZAYOE/DAITON REED/JOE SCOTT: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

BURRIS/SHIP OF FOOLS: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

PHAT HAT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge, Zachary

SATURDAY

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KERWIN LEBLANC/MARK SANDERS/STACI TUREAU/CARLTON JONES: Old South Jamboree, Walker, 7 p.m.

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

BRICKS IN THE WALL — THE SIGHT AND SOUND OF PINK FLOYD: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT/JAMES MCMURTRY: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 8 p.m.

MR. SAN FRANCISCO/SHRUGS/MICHAEL ARMSTEAD/SHIPWRECKED: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

WONDER KID/RELATIVES/THE NOCTURNAL BROADCAST: 524 Studios, 9 p.m.

SHADOW PEOPLE/WOORMS/SECRET SMOKER/DEAD CENTERED: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

AM/FM: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE: Park Place, Gonzales, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR.: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieiville, 7 p.m.

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

SOUL'D OUT SUNDAYS FEATURING TOI THE POETIC BEAUTY: The Parlor, 7 p.m.

TODD SNIDER/ERIC BRACE/PETER COOPER/THOMM JUTZ: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 p.m.

MAYHAPS/GOOLS/THE HANNAHS: 524 Studios, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

ERIKA AND MATT: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

NASHVILLE TO THE RESCUE: Baton Rouge Marriott, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

POLARITY/TO LIVE AS WOLVES/RACCOON CITY MASSACRE: 524 Studios, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MIKE ATKINSON: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CORNELL UNIVERSITY CHORUS: St. Joseph's Cathedral, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DOM & ACE: The Blues Room, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

WUMBO/MELON KIDS/WISEBIRDS: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m.

NO CONVICTIONS/KILL/TWO PIECE/CONCEPT NOTHING: 524 Studios, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted. 

FRIDAY

JIM BULLION: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73, Geismar, 5 p.m.

GREGG MARTINEZ: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

SASSYFRAS/JIM & MANDY/JACKIE STARS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

GERARD DELAFOSE & THE ZYDECO GATORS: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

CLAY CORMIER & THE HIGHWAY BOYS: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DELTA PAPA: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m. 

LOUISIANA RED: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BONSOIR, CATIN: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

QUATRE COIN THROWDOWN: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m. 

BRAD WEBB MAKING FACES: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

BRASS MIMOSA: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

THAT 90s SHOW: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SIDE SHOW: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SAM BROUSSARD: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH SARAH COWART FEATURING BRIAN FISCHER: Artmosphere, 11 a.m. 

DONNY BROUSSARD & LOUISIANA STARS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

CHARLO & THE SWAMPERS: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere, 6 p.m. 

LEE ALLEN ZENO AND TONY GONZALES: Blue Dog Cafe

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

POST NOTHING/CAPRA/CRUSHED!?: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m. 

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

TUESDAY 

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

JERRY SEINFELD: Heymann Center, 7 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S THE WURST OPEN MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS WITH LAUGHS & LIBATIONS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC STONER ROCK JAM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

JOHN HIATT & THE GONERS/SONNY LANDRETH: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

SAL MELANCON/KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM HOSTED BY FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

ROBBIE TAYLOR: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

KATY PERRY/CARLY RAE JEPSEN: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

BRICKS IN THE WALL — THE SIGHT & SOUND OF PINK FLOYD: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

WONDER DROPS & THE CREOLE STRING BEANS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

DEACON JOHN TRIBUTE TO ALLEN TOUSSAINT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m.

JAMAL BATISTE: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

PINK LION/TRANCHE/KLYPH: Siberia, 9 p.m.

LEMONS/PACUSANA/COSMIC CHAOS/YEEHA!: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

ANA & THE FLAMETHROWERS/CIRCUS DE MC: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

THE NEW WAVE/NENO CALVIN: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

DAVE JORDAN & NIA/SAM PRICE & THE TRUE BELIEVERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

PATRICK SHUTTLESWERTH WANTS TO PLAY YOU RECORDS: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m. 

MINNESOTA/UM: Republic, 11 p.m.

BOGTROTTER/kLL sMTH/DETOX UNIT/FREQUENT: House of Blues, midnight

SATURDAY

TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

MAHMOUD CHOUKI: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

RUN FOR THE SHADOWS — A BOWIE THEATRICAL PRODUCTION: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

TODD SNIDER/LUTHER DICKINSON: Joy Theater, 8 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BARBEQUE SWINGERS/THE IGUANAS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m.

MID CITY ACES/AL "CARNIVAL TIME" JOHNSON/ELYSIAN BRASS BAND: Siberia, 9 p.m.

TIPPER & FRIENDS: Orpheum, 9 p.m.

NESBY PHIPS: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

MAHAYLA/SOCIAL CIRCLE/LIGHT/SOUND: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

JACKSON & THE JENKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m. 

BLACK LAUREL/ONE TIME JUPITER: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

MAGGIE HAVENS: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

WHERE Y'ACHT PRESENTS A  TRIBUTE TO STEELY DAN: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

K.L.O/PAINT/CHARLESTHEFIRST/GOOPSTEPPA: House of Blues, midnight

SUNDAY

BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS SUITE WITH JOHN MAHONEY'S BIG BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

QUINN & THE CONFLUENCE/TASCHE & PSYCH RO/PHEASANTS/BEN LONDON: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

SAM DOORES PRESENTS FOR THE SAKE OF THE SONG: Siberia, 9 p.m.

TIPPER & FRIENDS: Orpheum, 9 p.m.

CHRIS REHM: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

COREY LEDET & HIS ZYDECO BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den

MONDAY

JOHN BOUTTÉ: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BLUE VELVET/KUWAISIANA/LITTLEBOYBIGHEADONBIKE: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

DEAD TO A DYING WORLD/CROSSED/RAUM: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

AURORA NEALAND/SMOKY BROWN/NICK BENOIT/DANE ROUSAY: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

BON BON VIVANT: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

TUESDAY

DINOSAURCHESTRA: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

FRANKIE BOOTS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

ERIC GALES BAND: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS GUITAR NIGHT: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

DAIAKUJI: Siberia, 10 p.m.

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

BRIT BRIGADE PERFORMS "THE LEGEND OF ZELDA": Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

HELEN GILLET/SIMON LOTT: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

THE HEATHER GILLIS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

THE WINTER SOUNDS/SWEATER CREEP/SKELATIN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

KORBY LINKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m.

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

THE BRAUN-WOOD BAND/MAGGIE BELLE BAND: Gasa Gasa, 7 p.m.

YOCHO — AN EVENING OF SALSA: Marigny Opera House, 7 p.m.

LULU & THE BROADSIDES/DAYNA KURTZ: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

SARAH QUINTANA TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

DANNY BARKER BIRTHDAY PARTY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

PANORAMA BRASS BAND: Siberia, 9 p.m.

LITTLE COSMICANA/MARIINE/JUNO DUNES: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

SABOTAGE/STOOP KIDS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

BRASINOLA: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.