BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: DJ Ham Sandwich

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

DAVID CRAIG: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

OPEN MIC WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JOEL WILLSON/BEN BELL: The Guru, 7 p.m.

SAM BROUSSARD: Beausoleil Restaurant & Bar, 7:30 p.m.

CODY CANADA/MIKE MCCLURE: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7:30 p.m. 

DOUG BROUSSEAU/BLUES ALL-STARS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

HAI KARATE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 8 p.m.

MADDIE MONROE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

TOMMY REBEL BAND: The Office Lounge, 8 p.m.

’80S NIGHT: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

HYDRA PLANE/BOMB'S EX LOVER/WUMBO: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

BURNHOUSE: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

CIRCA AMORE/MELOMANIA/OLESKIES: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

THROWBACK PARTY: 524 Studios, 9 p.m.

THE SHAUN WARD XPERIENCE: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

VIBES & VOCALS: Bar Louie, 9 p.m.

ELVIN KILLERBEE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ESPLANADE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER/JUSTIN BEARD: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

POP 'N' THE CALLERS: Splash Nightclub, 9:30 p.m.

SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE MIXED NUTS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

LAGNIAPPE DULCIMER SOCIETY: Zachary Library, 11 a.m. 

LEE BRICE/FRANK FOSTER: Lamar-Dixon Expo Center, Gonzales, 5 p.m.

CONNOR LACOUR: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY/BLAYNE COUPEL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JULIAN SURLA: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

MICAH LISPMEYER: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DALE WATSON BAND/JODI JAMES: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER/TAYLOR CLARK: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m. 

CAPTAIN GREEN/THE EASY/FIBBRA: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

AM/FM: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar, 9 p.m.

DANNY EDWARDS DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

DON/JARED/KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

LEVELUP: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

DJ TWITCH: The Station Sports Bar & Grill, 9 p.m.

TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE: Event Center at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

’80S NIGHT: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

LOOSE JACK/THE FELLOWS: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m. 

PATRICK BOUY/CHRISTINA OCMAND: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA BAND: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

EDDIE SMITH: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant & Bar, Noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

LIN HE/GREGORY SIOLES: LSU School of Music, 3 p.m.

LA. 2: Canal Bank Club, Head of Island, 4 p.m.

HENRY TURNER, JR.: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

LIVE FAST TV OPEN MIC: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 8 p.m. 

MONDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

ADAM UNSWORTH/WILLIS DELONY: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m.

NO SHOW COMEDY WITH TONY KING: The Guru, 1857 Government St., 8 p.m. 

TUESDAY

ERIKA & MATT: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ANOTHER SHOW COMEDY OPEN MIC: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m. 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

FRANKIE BOOTS: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

DESTINY MANZELLA: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

WTF/SAM HOWDEN RESEARCH GROUP/NICE DOG: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

FUNBOX KARAOKE: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK/ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM GRISHAM & SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BO BURKES: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

DAMON KING: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

CHRIS KNIGHT/BARRY HEBERT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

DOM & ACE: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE/NEUTRAL SNAP: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

LUTHER KENT QUARTET: Gino's Restaurant, 8 p.m.

PISSY SAD SAD NIGHT OPEN MIC WITH THE NOCTURNAL BROADCAST: 524 Studios, 8 p.m. 

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

HIP HOP & R&B SHOWCASE: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

LIVE GAME SHOW: Spanish Moon 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted. 

FRIDAY

THE CAST: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

THE MAVERICKS/RODDIE ROMERO & THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

MAGGIE BELLE BAND/JOURDAN THIBODEAUX ET LES RÔDAILLEURS: Dat Dog, 8:30 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

ROSCOE DASH/KIDD LOVE-: The District, 9 p.m.

DJ FUSION: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG/TONY GOULAS: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/EVE & THE EXILES: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

NEON MOUNTAIN/STRANGE THEORIES/SOCIAL CIRCLE: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

COUNTRY ROUNDUP: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

HUNTER HEBERT JAZZ GROUP: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

THE MAVERICKS/RODDIE ROMERO & THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m. 

MAC BRUNO: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

ACORN & GRAPREFRUIT/MARIE ET LA TOILETTE/RACOONZ: The Hive at 810 Jefferson St., 8 p.m. 

LOUISIANA GOLD FEATURING RANDEL JAMES & DAMON TROY: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

MOABI KOTU: The Wurst Biergarten, 8:30 p.m.

LA BANDE CHAUDIERE NOIRE/SETH SPELL & CAJUN STRONG: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

SPYGLASS/PINK LION/THE ARCHIVE: Dat Dog, 9 p.m.

THE DIAMOND DEVIL REVUE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

DJ FUSION: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

GREGG MARTINEZ: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, 10 p.m.

LANE MACK: Blue Dog Cafe

DALE SELLARS & BACKROADS: Raxx, Erwinville 

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH MYLES MIGL: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

MARK LELEUX & THE CHANKY-CHANK BAND: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

ENGLEBERT HUMPERDINCK: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 3 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

KEITH FRANK: Route 92, Youngsville, 4 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere, 6 p.m. 

ALLIGATOR BLUE: Blue Dog Cafe

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité de Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

TUESDAY 

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

LAFAYETTE COMEDY OPEN MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

STONER ROCK OPEN MIC JAM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

GIRLS NIGHT OUT: The Grouse Room, 7 p.m.

NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

JONNY LANG: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

CEDRYL BALLOU & THE ZYDECO TRENDSETTERS: Dat Dog, 8:30 p.m.

KEITH BLAIR/SAL MELANCON: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m. 

99 PLAYBOYS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SAM BROUSSARD: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

BLACKBERRY SMOKE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

LE TRAINIUMP/DJ CONCOURSE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8:30 p.m.

SIMPLE SOUND RETREAT/JON LEE ELLIS/JUSTIN READY: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

JOY CLARK/DUSTY WATERS/KEITH SLAUGHTER: Siberia, 9 p.m.

90 DEGREES WEST: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

DJ HAM SANDWICH: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE DEEP DARK WOODS/SARAH QUINTANA: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

PARTICLE DEVOTION: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

THE RADIATORS/BIG DADDY-O: Tipitina's, 10 p.m., sold out 

SMOKE N BONES: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m.

FÊTE DE LUX: BLACK ICE: Republic, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

"JURASSIC PARK" WITH LIVE ORCHESTRA: The Orpheum, 2:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

CHRIS THILE/JOHN PRINE/SYLVAN ESSO/RORY SCOVEL/PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND/GABY MORENO: Saenger Theatre, 4:45 p.m.

BLACKBERRY SMOKE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE/THE HARD LUCK REVIVAL: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

MUEVELO!/BOOKOO RUEDA: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

MAGGIE BELLE BAND/JOURDAN THIBODEAUX ET LES RÔDAILLEURS: Siberia, 9 p.m.

GREAZY ALICE: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' DOPSIE JR. & THE ZYDECO TWISTERS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

CONOR DONAHUA/BABES/BRISTOL HILLS: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

THE RADIATORS/THOSE GODDAMN KIDS: Tipitina's, 10 p.m., sold out 

ERIC ROGERS & THE DOCK SIDE: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m. 

12TH PLANET: Republic, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

"JURASSIC PARK" WITH LIVE ORCHESTRA: The Orpheum, 2:30 p.m.

STEVE MARTIN/MARTIN SHORT/THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS/JEFF BABKO: Saenger, 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.

KARMA/HARVEY JESUS/FIRE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 4:30 p.m. 

AMANDA PALMER/JASON WEBLEY & FRIENDS: Tipitina's, 7 p.m.

BLACK REBEL MOTORCYCLE CLUB/NIGHT BEATS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE DULL DRUMS/THE PLANCHETTES/GOOLS/TILLOCH: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

KINKY FRIEDMAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JOE/DRU HILL/AVANT: UNO Lakefront Arena, 8 p.m.

MITCH WOODS ROCKET 88s: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

SHOOTER JENNINGS/JONATHAN TYLER/JAMIE WYATT: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

JUJU CHILD & THE HYPNOTIC ROOTS BAND/WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

MORGAN ORION & THE AFTERBURNERS/WEED TITS & THE SALAD MUNCHERS/NEVER EVER!: Siberia, 9 p.m.

RORY SCOVEL: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m. 

MONDAY

GENTILLY STOMPERS LITTLE BIG BAND/JEREMY JOYCE TRIO: Dragons' Den, 7 p.m.

BROCKHAMPTON: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY & LUKE ALLEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

PROJECT XVIII: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m. 

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

OAK HOUSE/MATRON/PEOPLE MUSEUM: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m. 

TUESDAY

JONNY LANG/BLUE WATER HIGHWAY: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

MIKE DOUSSAN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SLEEP/THOU: Civic, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

SLEAZEBALL ORCHESTRA /JOE KILE & THE CORDUROY BOYS: Siberia, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

WILD KRATTS: Saenger Theatre, 6:30 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MITCH WOODS & THE ROCKET 88's: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

OHMME/AURORA NEALAND'S MONOCLE/HELEN GILLET: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

KING KUDOS: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HARPIST JESSE AUTUMN: Silk Road, 6:30 p.m.

JOHNNY MATHIS: Saenger Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BENEFIT FOR PUERTO RICO WITH DETROIT BROOKS' ALL STARS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

CANADIAN WAVES/SWEATER CREEP/AZIZ: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

JAZZ BALLET: Marigny Opera House, 8 p.m.

SARAH QUINTANA & KID KABOOM: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

RUSTY METOYER & THE ZYDECO KRUSH: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

ASSATA RENAY/KEVIN STYLEZ/DJ CHERAW: Dragons' Den, 9 p.m.

CSIGA BIGA: Siberia, 9 p.m.

WATER SEED/TROUBLE IN THE STREETS: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.

Outbrain