The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from August 4-10, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Aug. 5

CARY HUDSON TRIO: Chelsea’s Café

BEER FOR BREAKFAST: Cadillac Café

BAND CAMP: Roux House

6 PACK DEEP: Varsity Theatre

ELVIN KILLERBEE: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 6

SOUL HAVEN: Roux House

PARAMAYA: North Gate Tavern

ROBERT FORTUNE BAND: Varsity Theatre

Aug. 11

LITTLE LO: Chelsea’s Café

GREG TALMAGE: Side Porch (Addis)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Aug. 5

OMT: Djon’s

Aug. 6

LEGACY: Djon’s

O.M.T./ST. GABRIEL SOUNDS: St. Gabriel Community Center (5 p.m.)

Aug. 11

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

VARIETY

Aug. 5

NA NA SHA: Hollywood Casino

LOUISIANA: Park Place (Gonzales)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Shooter’s Lounge (Plaquemine)

BRANDON ROUTHE AND JORDAN EARLES: Churchill’s

MAGNOLIA FIRE: End of the Line (Denham Springs)

KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC: Rick-n-Robin’s

WESTBOUND TRAIN: Pennington Hot Air Balloon Championship (Pennington Biomedical Research Facility grounds, 6400 Perkins Road)

AMBER MCCANN AND THE DREW DANZY BAND: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

Aug. 6

BRANDON BENNETT AS ELVIS PRESLEY: Hollywood Casino

ROCKAPOTAMUS: Churchill’s

BURGER AND FRIES: Rick-n-Robin’s

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Raxx (Erwinville)

SLACKJAW JANE: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

KAITLYN: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

AMPERSAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

AMBER MCCANN AND THE DREW DANZY BAND: Fernando’s (5 p.m.)

AMBER MCCANN AND THE DREW DANZY BAND: New Orleans Daiquiris (Gonzales)

Aug. 7

NELSON BLANCHARD: Floyd’s Morley Marina (5 p.m.)

KAITLYN/FLY BY NITE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

Aug. 9

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

ORIGINAL TUESDAYS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

Aug. 10

LA. 1: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

RHETT GUILLOT: Park Place (Gonzales)

AMBER MCCANN AND THE DREW DANZY BAND: Fernando’s

Aug. 11

RUSS BRYANT: Sullivan’s Ringside

DREW PILSNER: Park Place (Gonzales)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Churchill’s

TALENT SHOW: Rick-n-Robin’s

AMBER MCCANN AND THE DREW DANZY BAND: Walk-On’s (Coursey Boulevard)

COUNTRY

Aug. 5

BILLY JOE SHAVER: Red Dragon Listening Room

Aug. 6

BILLY JOE SHAVER: Red Dragon Listening Room

CARLTON JONES/JEREMY DOWNEY/JIM WEATHERFORD/MARK SANDERS/RHONDA SYNDER/CHRISTY SOLAR/JUNE BARKER/DEB HULL/ROBERT REYNOLDS/THE WHITFIELDS/ED KINCHEN/HOTS AULL/TOMMY RABORN/KERWIN LEBLANC AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement)

C.J. SOLAR BAND: Pennington Hot Air Balloon Championship (Pennington Biomedical Research Facility grounds, 6400 Perkins Road, 6:45 p.m.)

Aug. 9

MERLE HAGGARD: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre

FOLK/Acoustic

Aug. 5

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

JIM BULLION: Southpaws Daiquiris (5 p.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

SWEET ROOT: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Daiquiris and Company (Gonzales)

Aug. 6

SONGWRITER NIGHT: Chelsea’s Café

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 7

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

TOBY TEMPLET: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 8

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

Aug. 9

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

Aug. 10

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

OPEN MIC NIGHT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 11

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

CAJUN

Aug. 5

JOE HALL AND THE LOUISIANA CANE CUTTERS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

COOBIE JO: LeBeau’s Cajun Café (6:30 p.m., Gonzales)

DANCE

Aug. 9

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 10

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 11

DJ WILDCARD: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

KARAOKE

Aug. 5

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Aug. 6

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 7

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 8

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 9

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 10

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 11

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Outlying

Aug. 6

RODNEY CARRINGTON: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

RACCOON: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

Aug. 7

GENE WILLIAMS’ HIGHWAY 16 SWAMP POP BAND: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 3 p.m.)

SIDE EFFECTS: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Aug. 5

EMELIE GUIDRY AND THE PICARDY BIRDS: Blue Moon Saloon

WILDFIRES/QUIET HANDS/BLACK FERATU: Grant Street Dancehall

KEITH SYKES/RICHARD LEIGH: Acadiana Center for the Arts (8 p.m.)

Aug. 6

GOLDMAN THIBODEAUX AND THE LAWTELL PLAYBOYS/ELLIS VANICOR AND THE LACASSIENE PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

THE PINE HILL HAINTS/DREW LANDRY: Blue Moon Saloon

FIVE STAR FIASCO/DESTINATION SANITY: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 7

LOUISIANA SONGWRITERS UNION WITH DAVID EGAN, REX MOROUX, MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ AND DREW LANDRY: Bourque’s Social Club (Scott, 7 p.m.)

Aug. 8

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 10

SOUL NIGHT: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 11

CEDRIC WATSON’S KARNIVALE KREOLE: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Aug. 5

GEORGE PORTER JR.: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

IKO ALL-STARS: Tipitina’s

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

BLACK STAR: House of Blues

SIA/OH LAND/XIMENA SARINANA: House of Blues

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

TOM MCDERMOTT (5 p.m.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 p.m.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DJ Q/NOLA FAM/LUCKYLOU/NICKY DA B: One Eyed Jacks

WILDFIRES/QUIET HANDS/BLACK FERATU: Grant Street Dancehall

GLASGOW: Republic

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

WHEELER BROTHERS: Café Prytania

J. MONQUE’D: Banks Street Bar and Grill

PANORAMA JAZZ BAND: Antoine’s Hermes Bar

Aug. 6

MIA BORDERS: Chickie Wah Wah

CYRIL NEVILLE: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

CARL LEBLANC (8 p.m.)/KINFOLK BRASS BAND (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DASH RIP ROCK/GREEN DEMONS/THE HELP: One Eyed Jacks

PRESERVATION HALL SWING KINGS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GYPSY ELISE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

BRIAN COOGAN AND FRIENDS: Antoine’s Hermes Bar

Aug. 7

HERMAN “ROSCOE” ERNEST MEMORIAL CONCERT: Snug Harbor (7 p.m.)

UNDEROATH/TIMES OF GRACE/STRAY FROM THE PATH/LETLIVE: House of Blues

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

KRUM BUMS/TOXIC HOLOCAUST: Siberia

726 JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ROCKS OF HARMONY: House of Blues

CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s

CANDACE LAZAR PUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 8

BOB FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ST. PETER STREET PLAYBOYS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 9

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICHAEL MATTHEWS AND PHUNK COMPANY: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 10

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH WILLIAM SMITH: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

KRISTEN DIABLE/MIA BORDERS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 11

GILLIAN WELCH: Tipitina’s

AMANDA SHAW: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

JOHANNA AND THE DUSTY FLOOR/BIRD CALL: Allways Theater

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 p.m.)/JAMES ANDREWS (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

NEW BIRTH BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70810. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.