The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from July 1-7, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

July 1

DAVID BAZAN: Spanish Moon

SIX PACK DEEP: Chelsea’s Caf?

FURR: Roux House

DASH RIP ROCK: The Station Bar

July 2

DENTON HATCHER: Chelsea’s Caf?

RED MOPED: Roux House

AMPERSAND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

THE ROEBUCKS: Red Star

July 7

BEN BELL AND THE STARDUST BOYS: Chelsea’s Caf? (7 p.m.)

BLACK PISTOL FIRE: Chelsea’s Cafe

FIREHAUS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

July 1

SAM JOYNER AND SUNDANZE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 2

LIL’ RAY NEAL BLUES BAND: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 3

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: The Fat Cat Saloon (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)

July 4

BIG RED AND THE SOUL BENDERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 6

KENNY NEAL: Phil Brady’s (6 p.m.)

VINCE HUTCHINSON AND THE HEAVY STORM BAND: DJ’s Club Elite

July 7

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

TOUCH OF CLASS STEPPERS: DJ’s Club Elite

SAM JOYNER AND L.C. CARNEY: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

VARIETY

July 1

STELLAR: Hollywood Casino

TIMEWARP: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

FORET TRADITION: Raxx (Erwinville)

LETTERS IN RED: Cadillac Caf?

KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC: Rick-n-Robin’s

THE THOMAS BROTHERS: Churchill’s

BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)

FLOYD BROWN: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill (Central)

SPANK THE MONKEY: Park Place (Gonzales)

STYK: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

THE BIG PAPAS: The Fat Cat Saloon (Prairieville)

TORY RICHARD (7 p.m.)/UNITED WE GROOVE (9 p.m.): Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

July 2

STEEL BILL: Phil Brady's

BRANDON BENNETT AS ELVIS PRESLEY: Hollywood Casino

CHARLEY RIVERS: Raxx (Erwinville)

FLATBED HONEYMOON/DENTON HATCHER: Chelsea’s Caf?

FURR: Cadillac Caf?

SUMMER BREEZE: Rick-n-Robin’s

ARTEMIS: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

BRANDON ROUTHE AND JORDAN EARLES: Churchill’s

LA. 1: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

BACK ROADS: Parrots (False River)

FLOYD BROWN: End of the Line (Denham Springs)

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

ARTEMIS: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

RIGHT LANE BANDITS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

July 3

ROUGON/T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

5 CARD CHARLIE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

RACOON: Parrots On The River (False River)

ALLISON COLLINS: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 4

LA. 1: Canal Bank Club (4 p.m.)

July 5

OPEN MIC NIGHT: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7:30 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

July 6

LA. 1: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BAND: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 7

ANIMAL KRACKERS: Cadillac Caf?

ESCO MCCULLUM: Churchill’s

RHETT GUILLOT: Park Place (Gonzales)

FOLK/Acoustic

July 1

MIKE MCCLURE AND TOM SKINNER: Red Dragon Listening Room

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

July 2

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Bayou Scoundrels Daiquiris (Walker)

July 3

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Whole Foods (noon)

July 5

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

July 6

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

JEREMY PAUL FLETCHER: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

DIXIE ROSE AND ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

July 7

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

5 CARD CHARLIE: Mi Padre’s Cantina (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

July 2

MICHELLE MORGAN AS PATSY CLINE/CARLTON JONES AND HIS RED HOT COUNTRY BAND/ADREN REBORN/MARK SANDERS/LYNN LANDRY/CHRISTY SOLAR/DEB HULL/THE WHITFIELDS/ED KINCHEN: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

July 3

J.J. CALLIER AND THE LEON CHAVIS: Raxx (Erwinville)

JAZZ

July 6

DON VAPPIE AND THE CREOLE JAZZ SERENADERS: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

July 7

DAVE GLASSER, BRIAN SHAW, BILL GRIMES, WILLIS DELONY AND TROY DAVIS: LSU School of Music Recital Hall (7:30 p.m.)

DANCE

July 6

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

July 7

DANCE LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s (7:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

July 1

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 2

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 5

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 6

KARAOKE: Cadillac Caf?

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 7

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Outlying

July 1

LA. 1: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

July 2

RACOON: Silver Creek Campgrounds (Kentwood)

July 3

MAINSTREET: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

July 4

MONSTER CRAWFISH: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 1

MEAGAN TUBB AND SHADY PEOPLE: Blue Moon Saloon

SEE THROUGH COLT/DJ ANDRE BROUSSARD: Grant Street Dancehall

July 2

DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

July 3

JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

July 4

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 1

ESSENCE MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING USHER, CHARLIE WILSON, JENNIFER HUDSON, FANTASIA, BOYZ II MEN AND OTHERS: Superdome

LEROY JONES QUARTET: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

SUPAGROUP/ROCK CITY MORGUE: Tipitina’s

MARATHON/PSWINGSET/SILENT GAME: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 2

ESSENCE MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING KANYE WEST, JILL SCOTT, CHAKA KHAN, EL DEBARGE AND OTHERS: Superdome

JAZ SAWYER: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

101 RUNNERS: Tipitina’s

MIDCITYFUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 3

ESSENCE MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING MARY J BLIGE, NEW EDITION, TREY SONGZ, KEM AND OTHERS: Superdome

UNCLE SAM JAM WITH CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Lafreniere Park (Kenner, 5 p.m.)

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE MIGHTY CHARIOTS OF FIRE: House of Blues

CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s

TONY ITALIANO: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 4

BOB FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Mandeville Seafood Festival (Fontainebleau State Park, 4:30 p.m.)

THE ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 5

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE NOLA TREBLEMAKERS/MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 6

THE BLOW/LOVE INKS: One Eyed Jacks

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

KID SIMMONS’ NEW ORLEANS JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 7

WIZ KHALIFA: UNO Lakefront Arena

SHAMARR ALLEN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

SURVIVORS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DAVE JORDON: Banks Street Bar and Grill ?

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70821. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.