BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Girlfriend Island 

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

ERIKA & MATT: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Happy's Irish Pub, 5 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m.

PARIS WILLIAMS: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 6 p.m. 

DJ ERIC MILANO/LAUREN STEFANSKI/PETER SIMON: Slash Creative, 4556 Government St., 6 p.m. 

HYDRA PLANE/ZAK OCMAND/EMILY MCCOLLISTER/HAL LAMBERT: French Truck Coffee, 2978 Government St., 6 p.m. 

BATON ROUGE MUSIC STUDIOS: Bistro Byronz, Government Street, 6 p.m. 

HOGY AND THE HEALERS: Red Stick Spice Company, 6 p.m. 

2 DOMESTIC, 1 IMPORT: Tiger Deaux-nuts, 5162 Government St., 6 p.m. 

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30, p.m.

AMEAL CAMERON: La Carreta Restaurant, Bluebonnet Boulevard, 6:30 p.m.

CLIF ST. LAURENT: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Circa 1857, 7 p.m.

MICHAEL JACKSON TRIBUTE LIGHT SHOW: Independence Park Theatre, 7 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

O.B. BUCHANA/LACEE: Belle of Baton Rouge, 7 p.m. 

STORMY/DR. STEPHEN FUTRELL: Thai Kitchen, 7 p.m. 

JOHN FULLBRIGHT/MARTIN FLANAGAN: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

CHRIS MILLER & BAYOU ROOTS: UCT Hall, 8 p.m.

DMX/KOOL DJ SUPAMIKE: Varsity Theater, 8 p.m.

MIGHTY BROTHER/SHIP OF FOOLS/NICE DOG: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m.

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

WISEGUYS: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH & THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

SUNDANZE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

TOTAL CONTROL: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

THE HIGH DIVERS/MOTEL RADIO: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

MATT KAYDA: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Piano bar at Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m. 

ROSS HOPPE: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

CARDINAL COLLIDE: Park Place, Gonzales, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Cadillac Cafe 

SATURDAY

SWEET ROOT: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

CARLO DITTA AND FRIENDS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

LEMON STEVIES/QUARX: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m. 

THE BANDO: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, downtown, 9 p.m.

MARCUS OUBRE BAND: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m. 

CONFIDENTIAL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPRIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

FLESH KARNIVAL: Nic's Bar, Gonzales, 9:45 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Cafe 

ARTEMIS: Gaston's Pub, Donaldsonville

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH BARBARELLA BLUE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m. 

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

WHEELS OF FIRE: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

THE FLOOZIES/CLOUDCHORD/DINO BRAWL: Varsity Theater, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

RAMBLIN' JACK ELLIOTT/YVETTE LANDRY/RICHARD COMEAUX: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

TUESDAY

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

CAJUN/ZYDECO DANCE LESSONS: Mid City Ballroom, 6:30 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

FOXHUNTER/THE BRETON SOUND/PARIS AVENUE: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

DENNIS & KEVIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT KARAOKE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 7 p.m. 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE/SARA COLLINS/MICHAEL BRANDT: Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

FASTLANE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM GRISHAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BILL CHAMBERS/ERIC DISANTO/AMEAL CAMERON: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

RUSSELL MCCLAIN: Shu Shu's Bar, 8 p.m.

WILL WESLEY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 42, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

’80S NIGHT THANKSGIVING ANNIVERSARY: Spanish Moon 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

FRIDAY

PARADISO/OH, TUCKER: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 5 p.m. 

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 6:30 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m. 

RENÉ MARIE & EXPERIMENT IN TRUTH/TRIO VERIA: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

MAJOR HANDY LA SOUL REVUE: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

ALLIGATOR CHOMP CHOMP DANCE PARTY: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

SINNERS/DURWOOD/JUSTIN MARTINDALE: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m. 

BIG FREEDIA/STRAHAN AND THE GOOD NEIGHBORS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m.

RUSSELL CORMIER'S HOMEGROWN REGGAE: Feed N Seed, 10 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS/THICKFAW: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m.

JOHN CONLEE: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

FRANK KINCEL JAZZ TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

BARET FRITZ/FOUNDRY: The Wurst Biergarten, 5 p.m.

THE ISLEY BROTHERS: The Pavillion at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE CAST: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

AARON FORET: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

MEGAN JEAN & THE KFB/MICHAEL DOUCET/RICH DELGROSSO/PSYCHO SWAMP: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

CURLEY TAYLOR AND ZYDECO TROUBLE/CC ADCOCK & THE LAFAYETTE MARQUIS: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m.

THE DIAMOND DEVIL REVUE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

’80S NIGHT: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 9 p.m.

NOELLE TANNEN/FILTHY NO NOS/ZACH RHEA'S NEW MUSIC COLLECTIVE: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

ABRAM SHOOK/CHRISTIAAN MADER/TASCHE & THE PSYCHEDELIC ROSES: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m. 

JAMBOXX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

HIGH DIVERS/MOTEL RADIO: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

KEITH FRANK: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH MYLES MIGL: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

BRUNCH WITH NICOLE MARIE NEEDHAM/ETHAN WAYNE: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, noon

WAYNE & THE SAME OL' TWO STEP: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

GERSHWIN SPECTACULAR: Heymann Performing Arts Center, 5 p.m.

QUINTRON & MISS PUSSYCAT/MOLLY BURCH/GRAND NATHANIEL & THE GHOSTS/JULIE ODELL: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 5 p.m. 

JR LACROSSE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, 6 p.m.

MARTY CHRISTIAN/LEE ALLEN ZENO/FRANK KINCEL: Blue Dog Cafe

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere 

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

TUESDAY 

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

PAUL TASSIN & SAM SPHAR: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

THE NOVEAU STRING BAND: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

THANKSGIVING EVE BLUE MONDAY JAM SESSION: The Jefferson Street Pub, 8 p.m. 

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS/BLAKE MILLER: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

ALL BLACK THANKSGIVING EVE PARTY: The District, 9 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

AN ALL-STAR TRIBUTE TO TOM PETTY: The Jefferson Street Pub, 8 p.m. 

SAL MELANCON/KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m. 

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

THE MAINE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PIERCE FULTON/NVDES: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ/SEAN KELLY/DANIELLE HOWLE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DR. MICHAEL WHITE & THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Southport Music Hall, 8:30 p.m.

HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/MIKE DILLON BAND: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

PHUNKY MONKEYS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 a.m.

MC SWEET TEA: Siberia, 10 p.m.

THE GRAND FINALE: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

PUBLIC/SYNTHETIC GHOSTS: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

STRANGE RANGER/GIRLFRIEND ISLAND: Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

RETURN OF THE G: Republic, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

DMX/THE SOUL REBELS/LOU MUZIK & FRIENDS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

THE CREOLE STRING BEANS/THOUSAND DOLLAR CAR: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

RENÉ MARIE & EXPERIMENT IN TRUTH: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

BONERAMA/DARCY MALONE & THE TANGLE: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

ROCKIN' DOPSIE, JR. & THE ZYDECO TWISTERS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

AUDIEN EUPHORIA TOUR: Eiffel Society, 10 p.m.

THE DARTS/ESCOBAR/BABY BATS: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

THE JAG/DUSTY TUPELO/SWEATERCREEP: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

JACOB BANKS/VERA BLUE: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

TROYBOI: Joy Theater, 10 p.m.

VILE BODIES/SOFTIE/WOOF: Siberia, 10 p.m.

FILTH/ASUKUBUS/THREE-BRAINED ROBOT/COREY CRUISE: Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

MOTTO: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 11:30 p.m.

KLUTCH/K9NE: Republic, 1 a.m. 

SUNDAY

BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m. 

ABRAM SHOOK/TASCHE DE LA ROCHA/RENSHAW DAVIES: Gasa Gasa, 6 p.m.

ANI DIFRANCO/MILCK: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

MICAH MCKEE/BLIND TEXAS MARLIN & FRIENDS: Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

THE DELTA TROUBADOURS: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 7 p.m.

ANDREW BAHAM & 4 AM: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JUJU CHILD/THE HYPNOTIC ROOTS BAND: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

HOUSE OF THE YOUNG: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

TODD DAY WAIT'S PIGPEN/THE BONEBREAKERS/THE MUD RIVER WARBLERS: Siberia, 9 p.m.

WITCH BURIAL: Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m. 

MONDAY

LOYOLA CONTEMPORARY VOCAL ENSEMBLE: Marigny Opera House, 7 p.m. 

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY & MIKE DILLON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

KELELA/LAFAWNDAH: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m., sold out

TYLER, THE CREATOR: Joy Theater, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

BRIMSTONE & GLORY AND A CIAMBRA: Orpheum, 7 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

TIGERAMA: Saenger, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC: Siberia, 8 p.m.

SANSONE, KROWN & FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

21 SAVAGE: Joy Theater, 9 p.m.

UNSANE/PLAQUE MARKS/AR-15: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRISTMAS QUEENS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE IGUANAS: Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THRILLER VS. BAD: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

BEAR GRILLZ: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

CHRIS MULE & BAYOU FIYA/BRASS LIGHTNING: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

LOUCEY/SPAWNS/BABY BATS: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

PJ MORTON & FRIENDS: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

JASON RICCI & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m.

DJ 2 NYCE AND MORE: Republic, 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

BILL SUMMERS/TODD MEZCLA: Ace Hotel, 7 p.m.

NATALIE MAE & GINA LESLIE: Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

JUVENILE: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

THANKSGIVING SOAPBOX DERBY: Siberia, 11 p.m. 

’80S DANCE NIGHT: One Eyed Jacks, 11 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.