BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Struggle Bus

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BILL ROMANO: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

TEDDY'S ANNUAL CHRISTMAS PARTY: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 4 p.m. 

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

KT MUYAKA: Cortana Mall, 6:30 p.m.

CLAY HOUSE: City Cafe, 6:30 p.m. 

KISHI BASHI/TALL TALL TREES: Spanish Moon, 7 p.m.

LIL JIMMY REED: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY MASTERWORKS: HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

RUSSELL DICKERSON: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m.

FAMILY DINNER IMPROV SHOW: Hartley/Vey Studio Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

SORRY, NO SYMPATHY/THE ARBITRARY/HOW HIGH THE MOON: 524 Studios, 8 p.m.

YACHT ROCK REVUE: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

PATRICK JOHNSON & NICK BUTITTA: Caffé Maison, Brusly, 8 p.m. 

RADNEY FOSTER/KRISTIN FOSTER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m. 

DESTINY MANZELLA: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m. 

ALLISON COLLINS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA BAND: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

BOX OFFICE GIANTS: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m. 

E.O.W. FEATURING SUNDANZE: Red Barn Tavern

SATURDAY

KT MUYAKA: Family Youth Service Center, noon 

OGDEN PARK PROWL: Ogden Park neighborhood in Mid City, 1 p.m. 

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

FLAGSHIP ROMANCE: Calmes House Concerts, 7 p.m.

GWAR/GHOUL/HE IS LEGEND/U.S. BASTARDS: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

MIKE MANGIONE: The Parlor, 7 p.m.

MINOS THE SAINT: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

ROBERT REYNOLDS BAND/CARLTON JONES: Old South Jamboree, Walker, 7 p.m.

THE WILDER JANES CHRISTMAS CONCERT: Ingleside United Methodist Church, 7 p.m.

CANDLELIGHT CONCERT: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

CRS & THE FORGETFULS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DUSTIN GUEDRY: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m. 

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m. 

CONTRAFLOW: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

MARCEL P. BLACK PRESENTS HIP HOP IS ALIVE!: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

STORYWOOD: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY/BLAYNE COUPEL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

GRITZ N' GRAVY: Bin 77, 9 p.m.

JONATHAN BOOGIE LONG: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

PANTS PARTY: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE AFRICAN CHILDREN'S CHOIR: Florida Boulevard Baptist Church, 9 a.m., and City of Baker Municipal Auditorium, 6:30 p.m. 

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH CHRIS COREIL TRIO: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m. 

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BATON ROUGE CONCERT BAND CHRISTMAS CONCERT: St. Joseph's Cathedral, 3 p.m.

ORDINARY ELEPHANT: Grace House Concerts, 3 p.m. 

WHEELS OF FIRE: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

SELWYN COOPER AND THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m. 

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m. 

MELISSA MANCHESTER: Forest Oak Grove Plantation, Denham Springs

TUESDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

LIP SYNC BR: Varsity Theatre, 6:30 p.m. 

COOL WINTER NIGHTS, HOT JAZZ!: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Rum House, 5:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT WITH JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT KARAOKE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 7 p.m. 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

COOL WINTER NIGHTS, HOT JAZZ! Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m. 

THURSDAY

PAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

PEGGY POLK/ROB HUBBARD: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

BLAKE BREAUX: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m.

GARRETT REMSON: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

ORDINARY ELEPHANT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

WONDERMAZE: The Grind, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m. 

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m. 

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

"BUDDY — THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY": Raising Cane's River Center, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

JERROD NIEMANN/JACKSON MICHELSON: The Texas Club, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m. 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

JIM BULLION: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73, Geismar, 5 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

TIFFANY: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

MAGGIE BELLE BAND/DWIGHT JAMES & THE ROYALS/SABRA GUZMÁN: Dat Dog, 8 p.m. 

BUHU: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m. 

LINNZI ZAORSKI/ALBANIE FALLETTA: Artmospehere, 10 p.m.

NORTHSIDE ERIC AND THE SOUTHSIDE PLAYBOYS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

BOOM! BOOM! BURLESQUE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

MAINTENANCE: Bayou Teche Brewing, Arnaudville, 2 p.m. 

THE SOLE PURSUIT: Dat Dog, 7 p.m. 

98 DEGREES: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

MAC BRUNO: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BROTHER JAC/QUINTESSENTIAL OCTOPUS: The Wurst Beirgarten, 9 p.m.

BLONDE ROSES/SOCIAL CIRCLE/LETRAINIUMP: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE-WEEZ: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton 10 p.m.

MISS MOJO/BRASS MIMOSA: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

SUNDAY

LEROY THOMAS & THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH JOHN GUIDROZ: Artmosphere, 1 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM WITH LOUIS MICHOT: Bayou Teche Brewing, Arnaudville, 2 p.m. 

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m. 

JR LACROSSE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

UL OPERA THEATER CAST SINGS BROADWAY HITS: The Grouse Room, 7:30 p.m.

SARAH POTENZA: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

TUESDAY

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S THE WURST OPEN MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m. 

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

THE WRITERS ROUND FEATURING JEFFREY STEELE/CALEB PAUL: The Grouse Room, 7 p.m.

"MERRY TEXAS CHRISTMAS Y'ALL" WITH ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

SAL MELANCON/KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m. 

STRUGGLE BUS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DEBRIS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

GOLD DUST EMPIRE/KUNIMITSU: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

JOHNETTE DOWNING FIRST FRIDAY FREE FAMILY HOLIDAY SHOW: National Jazz Historical Park, 11 a.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

RIK SLAVE'S CLASSY COUNTRY COMBO: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

NEW FOUND GLORY/THE ATARIS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

THE AVETT BROTHERS: Saenger Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

FLEUR DE TEASE "NUTCRACKER" PRESENTED BY TRASHY DIVA: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MARIGNY OPERA BALLET'S CHRISTMAS COCKTAILS: Marigny Opera House, 8 p.m.

MAX MORAN & NEOSPECTRIC/JFF'S MUSIC FOR CHILDREN: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

JOHNNY MORAN & THE MOONDOGS — AN EVENING OF BEATLES TUNES: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

BIG SAM'S CHRISTMAS JAM FEATURING BIG FREEDIA AND MYRON THOMAS: Tipitina's, 9:30 p.m.

FOLK ME UP: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m.

JACKSON & THE TANKS/CHRIS ACKER & THE GROWING BOYS: Siberia, 10 p.m.

ROTARY DOWNS/VOX & THE HOUND/METRONOME THE CITY: Hi Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

JOHN PAPA GROS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

WAGS/KTRL/PRIM X PROPER: Republic, 11 p.m. 

SATURDAY

ALEX MCMURRAY: Siberia, 6 p.m.

RAMSHACKLE PIE: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

MARIGNY OPERA BALLET'S CHRISTMAS COCKTAILS: Marigny Opera House, 8 p.m.

IKE STUBBLEFIELD ORGAN TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

SONIA TETLOW & THE BOYS FROM THE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

DEBAUCHE: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m.

DOC MARTIN/UNICORN FUKR: The Dragons' Den, 10 p.m.

ROCK EUROPA/MIDRIFF/YUNG VUL/JACK DONOVAN: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

BOBBYROCK/TØMA: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

SUNDAY

THE SPILL CANVAS/WILD/SUPER WHATEVR/THE HAIL MERCY: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

MICAH MCKEE/BLIND TEXAS MARLIN & FRIENDS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

HASH CABBAGE/MYNAH BYRD/THE QUICKENING/THE ICEMAN SPECIAL: Gasa Gasa, 7:30 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & THE 21ST CENTURY TRAD BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MARIGNY OPERA BALLET'S CHRISTMAS COCKTAILS: Marigny Opera House, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SAM DOORES: Siberia, 9 p.m.

BLUES NIGHT WITH JUJU CHILD & THE HYPNOTIC ROOTS BAND: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

THE AFRODIZIAC'S/BABY BOY BARTELS & THE BOYS: Hi Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

CHURCH* FEATURING UNICORN FUKR: The Dragons' Den, 10 p.m.

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m. 

SOUL BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

MONDAY

JUSTIN MOLAISON & TERRY MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m.

GATHERING OF THE TRIBES PRESENTED BY HIPPIE GYPSY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL THE TREMOLO KING: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY & GLEN HARTMAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BENEFIT FOR PUERTO RICO WITH DETROIT BROOKS & FRIENDS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

PAPA MALI/SKEETERLEG & FRIENDS: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

UNIVERSAL SIGH: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

COAST TO COAST LIVE INTERACTIVE SHOWCASE: The Howlin' Wolf Porch, 10 p.m.

BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m. 

BRASS-A-HOLICS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

TUESDAY

CHIP WILSON: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m.

CARL LEBLANC: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

DEAD & COMPANY: Smoothie King Center, 7 p.m.

POPTONE/DANIEL ASH/KEVIN HASKINS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

LEGENDARY SHACK SHAKERS: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

DINOSAURCHESTRA: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

CIRQUE DREAMS HOLIDAZE: Saenger, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC: Siberia, 8 p.m.

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GOT YOUR BACK: A SHOW TO BENEFIT NEW ORLEANS MUSICIANS' CLINIC: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m. 

RONALD MARKHAM SOLO PIANO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THE DRUMS/HOOPS/LAWN: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m.

(HED) P.E.: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

THE IGUANAS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE YAT PACK: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

BRASS KNUCKLES BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

HELEN GILLET+1 WITH NOELLE TANNEN: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

DJ OTTO: Siberia, 9 p.m.

HAYLEY THOMPSON-KING: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m.

BRINT ANDERSON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

LOYOLA MUSIC INDUSTRY SHOWCASE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE TEXAS GENTLEMEN/FISHPLATE: One Eyed Jacks, 7 p.m.

NATALIE MAE & GINA LESLIE: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

UNITED BAKERY RECORDS REVUE FEATURING DUKE AEROPLANE, JULIE ODELL AND THE TUMBLING WHEELS: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

QUIANA LYNELL & COMPANY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JEREMY FRUGE & THE ZYDECO HOTBOYZ: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

G STRING ORCHESTRA: Siberia, 9 p.m.

KIRK JOSEPH'S BACKYARD GROOVE/LILLI LEWIS PROJECT: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

PANZER & HOWIE/TRAMPOLINE TEAM: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

DELTAPHONIC: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.