Band name of the week: Mom Jeans

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

"LIVE AFTER FIVE" FEATURING LARRY GARNER: Repentance Park, 5 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill, Government Street location, 6:30 p.m.

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

AMEAL CAMERON: La Carreta Restaurant, Bluebonnet Boulevard location, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

A HANK WILLIAMS TRIBUTE WITH GAL HOLIDAY AND THE RAYO BROTHERS: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 7 p.m.

BEE NICE MUSIC PRESENTS SUNSHINE: Bee Nice Music, 7 p.m.

NELLIE TIGER TRAVIS: Belle of Baton Rouge, 7 p.m. 

JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil Restaurant & Bar, 7:30 p.m.

RED DRAGON PRESENTS RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, TERRI HENDRIX AND LLOYD MAINES: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BO BURKES: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 42, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

COREY FELDMAN & THE ANGELS: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

BAYOU BULLETS/STOMA/THE NOCTURNAL BROADCAST: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m.

THE BLACK JACKET SYMPHONY PERFORMING FLEETWOOD MAC: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 8 p.m.

HYDRA PLANE/NOELLE TANNEN/CRUSH DIAMOND/QUASH: 524, 8 p.m. 

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH & THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LEAUXCO: TnT Lounge, Zachary, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

ANDREW & BUCK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

TRADEMARK: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

BURNHOUSE: Uncle Earl's, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m.

ERIC SCHMITT/CLYDE THOMPSON: Harvest Moon Listening Room

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Cadillac Cafe

FUTURE LEADERS OF THE WORLD/WOLF BRAIN: Spanish Moon

SATURDAY

SMITHFIELD FAIR: Mid City Ballroom, 6 p.m.

BO BURKES: La Carreta Restaurant, Bluebonnet Boulevard, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Roy's Daiquiris, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

GRACE ASKEW: Beausoleil Restaurant & Bar, 7 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

CHARLIE WILSON/ANTHONY HAMILTON/LA'PORSHA RENAE: Raising Cane's River Center Arena, 8 p.m. 

PAT OUT THE BANDO/ DELISH DA GODDESS/MICHAEL ARMSTEAD: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

STORYWOOD: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: The Roux House, 9 p.m.

JONATHAN BOOGIE LONG: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

LA. 2: Beer Bellys, Plaquemine, 9 p.m.

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

SEABROOK: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

T-BO DA FIRECRACKER: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

PERKINS ROAD BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Cafe

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH FEATURING TAYLOR STUMBO: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

"SUNDAY IN THE PARK" FEATURING THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS: Shaw Center for the Arts Plaza, 2 p.m.

LOUDNESS WAR AND HYDRA PLANE PRESENT THE MUSIC OF THE RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS AND THE STROKES: Tin Roof Brewery, 5 p.m.

WHEELS OF FIRE: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro: 11:30 a.m.

"THE DEBOSE FOUNDATION CELEBRATION" FEATURING ERIC WHITFIELD: Boudreaux's Catering, 5:30 p.m.

MICHAEL HENGST: LSU School of Music, 5:30 p.m.

CHRISTWORM/SHADOW PEOPLE/FALTER: Spanish Moon 

TUESDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ANOTHER SHOW OPEN MIC COMEDY: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m. 

MOM JEANS/WALTER ETC.: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

JAYCE GUERIN: The Rum House, 5:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

AMERICANA SOUL: Tallulah inside the Renaissance Hotel, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

CONOR OBERST/TIM KASHER: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m. 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

WEREWOLF ACOUSTIC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM & SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

MICHAEL MERLOT: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER COREIL TRIO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

"ROCK N ROWE HALLOWEEN" FEATURING DJ BOB: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Willie's Restaurant, 6 p.m.

LEAUXCO DUO: La Carreta Restaurant, Bluebonnet Boulevard, 6 p.m.

REWIND: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill, Highland Road location, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

WILL KIMBROUGH/TOMMY WOMACK: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

RATIONAL ANTHEM/ODIE/T. MASON & THE BRICKLAYERS: 524, 8 p.m. 

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

HELLDORADOS: Cadillac Cafe

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted. 

FRIDAY

RHONDA VINCENT AND THE RAGE: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

OH!KELLY/LILLYBRAVE: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

ALL BUT BRAVE/GOLD DUST EMPIRE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BRAIN LANGLINAIS/SCENIC WORLD LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

FORMING THE VOID/DESTROYER OF LIGHT/EAGLE CLAW: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

TK HULIN/GG SHINN: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

LOVEBOMB GO-GO/MARINA ORCHESTRA: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

WE DIVIDE/EAST VIEW/NEVERSEES: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

TODD O'NEILL: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

FRANK KINCEL JAZZ TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

COMEDY CORNER: The Greenroom, 7 p.m. 

ANN WILSON OF HEART: The Pavilion at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

LAYDEN & THE LION/AARON GILLESPIE: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

REGGIE'S ACOUSTIC SHOW FROM HELL: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN CAJUNS: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

CUPID: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

FOREST HUVAL: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ & THE AMERICAN ELECTRIC: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

GRANT WADLINGTON: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH DUSTIN GASPARD: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

DONNA ANGELLE & THE ZYDECO POSSE: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GERARD DELAFOSE: Feed N Seed, 4 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

FREETOWN FALL FESTIVAL WITH NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: Warehouse 535, 6 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere, 6 p.m. 

ALLIGATOR BLUE: Blue Dog Cafe

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

ONE EYED DOLL/DOLL SKIN/SICK SICK SICK/THE OTHER LA: The District, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere 

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe 

THURSDAY

NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

SUNDRESSED/MISCELLANEOUS UNNAMED BAND: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

FEUFOLLET/MISS TESS AND THE TALKBACKS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m. 

CALEB ELLIOT: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

ATLAS GENIUS/MAGIC GIANT: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

COLIN LAKE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

DEBAUCHE & THE GYPSY ROAD CABARET: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

SUPERCHARGER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

THE CRYSTAL METHOD/UNICORN FUKR/KIDD LOVE: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

CRAFT NIGHT/RATHBONE: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

THE ESSENTIALS: Siberia, 10 p.m.

VEXED PERSPECTIVE/AF THE NAYSAYER: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

ELEPHANTE: Republic, 11 p.m.

KHRIS ROYAL'S BIRTHDAY BASH FEATURING PARTNERS N CRIME/TONY HALL/NELL SIMMONS: Gasa Gasa, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

BRUNO MARS: Smoothie King Center, 7 p.m., sold out

BALLET HISPANICO: Mahalia Jackson Theatre, 8 p.m.

DYLAN LEBLANC & THE POLLIES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GOGOL BORDELLO/LUCKY CHOPS: Joy Theatre, 8 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS: Generations Hall, 8 p.m.

TRADED MOMENTS/ANGEL SIREN: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m.

TASCHE & THE PSYCHEDELIC ROSES/BOTTOMFEEDERS/RUSTY LAZER: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

DINNER/BABES/CRUSH DIAMOND: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

GREEN GASOLINE/COLOSSAL HEADS/BRIAN MINKS/THE KENTUCKY SONS: Siberia, 10 p.m.

SOUL REBELS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 10 p.m.

DJ RQ AWAY/THE GREAT GLASPY EXPERIENCE: Tipitina's, 11 p.m.

LIQUID STRANGER/MANIC FOCUS/FREDDY TODD/SUNSABETCHEZ: The Joy Theatre, 2 a.m.

SUNDAY

NOLA FOR NORCAL FIRE RELIEF BENEFIT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 6 p.m. 

JACKIE VENSON/MIKAYLA BRAUN: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 7 p.m.

ANAIS ST. JOHN QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THE CHANTRELLES/KIM BOEKBINDER/JULIE ODELL: Siberia, 8 p.m.

J.D. MCPHERSON/ANDREW DUHON: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

PETTY FEST NOLA: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

TEE GRIZZLY/SUICIDEYEAR: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN RULERS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

SKYLAR SPENCE/JONAH BASEBALL/RASPY: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

ESQUELETO/GUTS CLUB: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m. 

MONDAY

BRIDGET EVERETT/MURRAY HILL/KITTEN N'LOU: One Eyed Jacks, 7 p.m.

THE MAGPIE SALUTE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

EVANESCENCE: Mahalia Jackson Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

SPEAKING SUN/NEBULA ROSE/NOELLE TANNEN: The Circle Bar, 7:30 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STOLEN RHODES/DEBRIS: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m. 

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

L.A. WITCH: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

SPODEE BOY/DATE NIGHT/TRAMPOLINE TEAM: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

STOLEN RHODES AND DEBRIS: The Howlin Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

WORRIERS/THIN LIPS/CROCUTA: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

SPODEE BOY/DATENIGHT/TRAMPOLINE TEAM: The Circle Bar, 10:30 p.m. 

TUESDAY

DALEY: Republic, 7 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH BERNARD PEARCE: Siberia, 8 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE & THE HONEYCREEPERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 10:30 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

THEORY OF A DEADMAN/ROYAL REPUBLIC: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ROCKY'S HOT FOX TROT ORCHESTRA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

SAM BURCHFIELD & THE SCOUNDRELS: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m. 

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH TERRENCE TAPLIN: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

TAUK/DYNAMO: Republic, 9 p.m.

SAM BURCHFIELD & THE SCOUNDRELS: The Howlin Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

DJS MATT SCOTT AND OTTO: Siberia, 9 p.m.

MCGREGOR/ADAM OSTRAR/GHOST COAST: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m. 

WWD40 WITH CHARLEY WOOTEN, JERMAL WATSON & MIKE DOUSSAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

NATALIE MAE & GINA LESLIE: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

JASON ALDEAN: Champions Square, 7:30 p.m.

CHRISTIEN BOLD & SOULSWINGER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

QUEEN VS. BOWIE: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

SARAH QUINTANA/KID KABOOM: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NORUZ/LOOSE WILLIS/ALCHEMY SINGLE RELEASE SHOW: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

GENA DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

B|_ANK/ADA BABAR/THREE-BRAINED ROBOT/TRAFFIC INDULGENCE: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

BLAKE ZLATO: Siberia, 9 p.m.

GHOSTLAND OBSERVATORY/DJ GRACIE CHAVEZ: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

KELLER WILLIAMS' GRATEFUL GRASS: Joy Theatre, 9 p.m.

DEREK SANDERS: Republic, 10 p.m.

B|_ANK/ADA BABAR/THREE-BRAINED ROBOT/TRAFFIC INDULGENCE: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

PROPHETS OF RAGE: Tipitina's 10:30 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.