BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Shotgun Lillie

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BYRD & BUTTERFLY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

LIVE AFTER FIVE FEATURING THE RIVER CITY HIT SQUAD: Repentance Park, 5 p.m. 

JUSTIN MCCAIN DUO: Happy's Irish Pub, 5 p.m. 

THE HITCHHIKER/JASON MARTIN: Brickyard South, 6 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

POCKET CHANGE: George's Place, 7 p.m. 

BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m. 

BURRIS: Caliente Mexican Craving, Lee Drive location, 7 p.m. 

VALERIA SASSYFRASS/AMEAL CAMERON/JIM AND MANDY: Harvest Moon Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: Pit-N-Peel, 7 p.m. 

THE TANGLERS TRIO: Beausoleil Restaurant & Bar, 7:30 p.m. 

ANDREW DUHON/DENTON HATCHER: Hartley/Vey Theatres, 7:30 p.m. 

THE ROEBUCKS: Driftwood Cask & Barrel, 8 p.m. 

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Uncle Earls Bar, 8 p.m. 

BLAKE BREAUX: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

BUBBE PLAUCHE: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m. 

MIKE HOGAN: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m. 

ANNA & PRESTON WALLACE: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 8 p.m. 

BEAVER NELSON/RYAN HARRIS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m. 

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m. 

PURPLE LOTUS: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m. 

BURNHOUSE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

CHRISTINA OCMAND DUO: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m. 

DERRICK LEMON DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH & THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

ELECTRIC GUEST/TOMI: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

FRANK FOSTER: The Texas Club, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Happy's Irish Pub, piano bar, 9 p.m. 

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: The Grind, 9 p.m. 

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

ANDREW & BUCK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

PANDORA'S BOX: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m. 

THE TOPCATS: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

STORYWOOD: Ringside at Sullivan's 

SATURDAY

ADEL PAUL/DENTON HATCHER: Harvest Moon Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

DARREL WHITTINGTON: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m. 

’80S NIGHT WITH DJ FLEX: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

BURKES, CALLENDAR AND CO.: Backstreet Lounge, 9 p.m. 

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Fat Cat Saloon, 9 p.m. 

DEJA VOO: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

JACYE GUERIN: Twisted Daiquiris, 9 p.m. 

JAM CRACKER: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

JUKEBOX HEROES: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m. 

KYLE BRODY: Happy's Irish Pub, piano bar, 9 p.m. 

MARCUS OUBRE: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

MICHAEL BRANDT: Lava Cantina, downtown, 9 p.m. 

MICHAEL RAYBURN: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m. 

REMEDY: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m. 

TRENT RICHEY: The Roux House, 9 p.m. 

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Laguna Beach Daquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m. 

WEREWOLF: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

LSU FOOTBALL AFTER PARTY: Spanish Moon 

SUNDAY

NICK ABRAHAM: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant & Bar, noon 

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BATON ROUGE CONCERT BAND'S FALL CONCERT: First Presbyterian Church, 3 p.m. 

ERIC SCHMITT/CLYDE THOMPSON: Birdman Coffee & Books, St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: The Blues Room, 7 p.m. 

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m. 

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m. 

FADE THE FLOW SUNDAYS: Uppercuts Barbershop, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

CUFFING SEASON COMEDY SHOW: Spanish Moon 

TUESDAY

BYRD & BUTTERFLY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.; and Rico Louisiana Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m. 

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

BO BURKES: Happy's Irish Pub, 6:30 p.m. 

JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT/FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 8 p.m. 

TENTH MOUNTAIN DIVISION/DEBRIS: Varsity Theatre, 8:30 p.m. 

STOMA/THE PATIENT ZEROS/THE NOCTURNAL BROADCAST: 524, 9 p.m. 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

JACYE GUERIN: The Rum House, 5:30 p.m. 

CINDI DI MARCO: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m. 

BRIAN JONES: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m. 

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m. 

BAND OF HORSES: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m. 

WEREWOLF ACOUSTIC: The Edge at L'Auberge, 8 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: Draft House, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

PAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

CHRISTOPHER COREIL TRIO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m. 

ANDREW GAULTIER/AMBER RAE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m. 

ROCK N ROWE PRESENTS SONGWRITER NIGHT: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m. 

FRANKIE BOOTS: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m. 

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m. 

RETURNING THE FAVOR: A HARVEY RECOVERY FUNDRAISER: The Parlor, 6 p.m. 

REWIND: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

CHRISTINA OCMAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

OPEN MIC WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m. 

PEYTON MCMAHON: Caliente Mexican Craving, Lee Drive, 7 p.m. 

SHAUN WARD XPERIENCE: King's Bar & Bistro at Hotel Indigo, 7 p.m. 

CHRIS LEBLANC ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m. 

RIVER CITY JAZZ MASTERS PRESENTS NEW YORK VOICES: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m. 

ACE & DOM: The Blues Room, 8 p.m. 

CAM PYLE ACOUSTIC: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m. 

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m. 

ERIK JAMES/BRANDON TAYLOR: The Guru, 8 p.m. 

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

SAM BROUSSARD: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

SHOVELS & ROPE: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m. 

HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted. 

FRIDAY

DOWNTOWN ALIVE! STREET PARTY PRESENTS GRAND NATHANIEL & THE GHOSTS: 500 block of Jefferson Street, 5 p.m. 

TRACY LAWRENCE: Cajundome, 6 p.m. 

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m. 

SKYLINERS BIG BAND FEATURING BILLIE CASTLE: Petroleum Club, 7 p.m. 

HOUSTON FLOOD RELIEF ROCK EDITION PART ONE: The District, 7 p.m. 

JUSTIN MOORE: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 7 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/SARCOTICS: The Jefferson Street Pub, 9 p.m. 

LILLYBRAVE & FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

PINE LEAF BOYS/BLAYZE VIATOR: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m. 

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m. 

AVERY MICHAELS: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m. 

TROY RICHARD & THE RICHARD REVUE: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

JUSTIN MARTINDALE & THE BACKSTABBERS: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

LET THE MUSIC RING: Warehouse 535, 4 p.m. 

MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ & THE AMERICAN ELECTRIC: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m. 

BOOM! BOOM! BURLESQUE: Cité des Arts, 7 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. 

NOELLE TANNEN: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m. 

MAC BRUNO: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

SIDESHOW: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m. 

RAY JOHNSTON BAND: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m. 

DJ ICEY/DJ TRASHY: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m. 

CAT HEAD BISCUIT BOYS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

MAJOR HANDY: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

CHRIS ARDOIN: Route 92, 10 p.m., Youngsville

MARTY CHRISTIAN AND LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe 

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH FEATURING JIM & MANDY: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

NICOLE MARIE NEEDHAM: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, noon 

HORACE TRAHAN & THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m. 

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS/JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m. 

CHARLO & THE SWAMPERS: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m. 

EKUMEN/RADIANT KNIFE/POWERBOTTOM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m. 

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere

THE CREPE MYRTLES: Blue Dog Cafe 

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere 

TUESDAY

ADAM TORRES/SHRUGS: The Wurst Beirgarten, 7 p.m. 

MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ ACOUSTIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN-MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SCENIC WORLD/DEEP STATE/YOUNG JESUS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Artmosphere, 7 p.m. 

FROM LASCALA TO BROADWAY: Heymann Center, 7 p.m. 

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER LIVE FEATURING WILLIAM BELL, BOBBY RUSH AND CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m. 

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

JASON HARRINGTON: Blue Dog Cafe 

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

DANNY BROOKS & LIL MISS DEBI: Chickie Wah Wah, 7:30 p.m. 

OLD AMERICAN SONGS AND SPIRITUALS: The Orpheum, 7:30 p.m. 

SUPERJOINT/KING PARROT/CHILD BITE/AKADIA/VENTRUSS: House of Blues, 8 p.m. 

PERTURBATOR/GLITCH BLACK/CAFFETINE: House of Blues, 8 p.m. 

CHK CHK CHK (!!!)/ALGIERS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m. 

DAVE JORDAN AND THE NIA/ROADSIDE GLORIOUS: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

LYNN DRURY: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m. 

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN: Tiptina's, 9 p.m. 

FORTUNATE SONS: A CREEDENCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL TRIBUTE: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

ZOOGMA/COFRESI/RYAN VISER: Republic, 9 p.m. 

REBIRTH BRASS BAND/WATERSEED: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m. 

DEBAUCHE/TASCHE/THE PSYCHEDELIC ROSES: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

DWAYNE DOPSIE & THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

MALEVITUS: Siberia, 10 p.m. 

THE ECHO OH'S/BLACK ABBA: Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

ALEX MCMURRAY: Siberia, 6 p.m. 

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

DADA FOREVER: House of Blues, 8 p.m. 

WEAR HAUS LAUNCH: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

JOHN PAPA GROS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m. 

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART/BLUE WATER HIGHWAY: Tiptina's, 9 p.m. 

SEXY FEST FEATURING SEXUAL THUNDER!, KHRIS ROYAL & DARK MATTER, MISS MOJO AND MORE: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m. 

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BBQ SWINGERS/JOHN MOONEY/BLUESIANA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m. 

MUEVELO FEATURING MARGIE PEREZ & BRENT ROSE: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

MEEK MILL: Saenger Theatre, 10 p.m. 

ALEX CAMERON/JACK LADDER/MAX & THE MARTIANS/MYTHOLOGICAL HYBRIDS: Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

KING JAMES & THE SPECIAL MEN: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

FREEWATER 4: Republic, 11 p.m. 

DJ SOUL SISTER: The Orpheum, 11 p.m. 

SUNDAY

FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m. 

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

MICAH MCKEE AND FRIENDS: Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

THE TAJ MAHAL & KEB' MO' BAND/BLACK PACIFIC: The Orpheum, 8 p.m. 

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

JULIE ODELL/THE TUMBLING WHEELS: Siberia, 10 p.m. 

THE FESSTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den 

MONDAY

THE LANY TOUR PART 2: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

PHIL THE TREMOLO KING: Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

JOHN BOUTTÉ: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY WITH JEFF TREFFINGER & BRENDAN GALLAGHER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

MADELINE KENNEY/JULIE ODELL/NEW HOLLAND: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

SOUL BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

TUESDAY

GOATWHORE/TOXIC HOLOCAUST: House of Blues, 6 p.m. 

ARCADE FIRE/WOLF PARADE: Lakefront Arena, 7 p.m. 

CARL LEBLANC: Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

DINOSAURCHESTRA: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

THE MIDNIGHT STROLL: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m. 

ANDREW DUHON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

YELAWOLF/MIKEY MIKE/BIG HENRI/COOKUPBOSS: Tiptina's, 8 p.m. 

JAMEY ST. PIERRE & THE HONEYCREEPERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m. 

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

THE IGUANAS: Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

SKATALITES/JAMAICAN ME BREAKFAST CLUB: Tiptina's, 7:30 p.m. 

MAC DEMARCO: The Orpheum, 8 p.m. 

JOHNNY SANSONE'S 60TH BIRTHDAY BASH: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

KOYAANISQATSI: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m. 

GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m. 

ZOLA JESUS/JOHN WIESE: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

ZOMBOY/TRAMPA/XILENT: Republic, 9 p.m. 

MARINA ORCHESTRA/DJ BLACK: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

THE MIKE DOUSSAN BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m. 

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

DANIEL JOHNSTON & FRIENDS: The Joy Theater, 6 p.m. 

SZA/RAVYN LENAE: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

NATALIE MAE & GINA LESLIE: Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

JON CLEARY: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

JOHN PAPA GROS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD/BABES: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m. 

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m. 

AARON COHEN BAND/ORGANIZED CRIME: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

BILL SUMMERS/RQAWAY: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

BLATO ZLATO: Siberia, 10 p.m. 

REZZ/NO MANA/KTRL: Republic, 10 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.