BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: THE BURPS

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BARRY HEBERT AND FRIENDS: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m. 

WILL WESLEY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 42, Prairieville location, 6 p.m. 

DENNIS & KEVIN WITH DAVE: City Cafe, 6 p.m. 

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

ARTEMIS: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m. 

BO BURKES & KACIE FRY: Icehouse, 7 p.m. 

SESSIONS: Jones Creek Cafe, 7 p.m. 

JACYE ACOUSTIC DUO: Caliente Mexican Craving, West Lee Drive location, 7 p.m. 

CHARLES BROOKS & THE COLLECTIVE: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

HAWTHORNE HEIGHTS ACOUSTIC/FOLLOWED ACOUSTIC/ORANGE JOE: Huey's, 7 p.m. 

LA. 2: American Legion Hall, 7 p.m. 

STEEP CANYON RANGERS: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

TOBY TOMPLAY: Beausoleil, 7:30 p.m. 

BBYJOE/IRAI OUREE: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m. 

SAL MELANCON III: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 8 p.m. 

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Sugar Patch Lounge, Port Allen, 8 p.m. 

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

OLD DAWGS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m. 

MIGHTY BROTHER: Happy's, 9 p.m. 

THE BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

CAPTAIN GREEN/FUNKIN FIERCE: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

CHARLSTON AND DEREK: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m. 

CREOLE SOUL: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

MARCUS OUBRE: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

TAB BENOIT: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m. 

BAG OF DONUTS: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m. 

MICAH LIPSMEYER/JUSTIN BEARD: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

AFTER 8: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

AMBER RAE & THE STRANGERS: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m. 

WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 10 p.m. 

WHISKEY BENT: Rachel's Lounge, Gonzales 

SATURDAY

RAG-A-MUFFIN MARCHING BAND ORCHESTRA ALL STARS: Yvette Marie's Cafe in Circa 1857, noon 

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

DAMON KING: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m. 

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Caliente Mexican Craving, West Lee Drive location, 7 p.m. 

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

POCKET CHANGE: George's, George O'Neal Road location, 7:30 p.m. 

GRAND SUBURBAN/COUNTRY POCKET: Magnolia Café, 7:30 p.m. 

BIG RADIO: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m. 

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 8 p.m. 

AMEAL CAMERON: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

CHOUPIQUE/MARDI GRAS DANCE: UCT Hall, 8 p.m. 

THE POINTER SISTERS: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m. 

BO BURKES & KACIE FRY: Happy's, 9 p.m. 

THE BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

DEVENDRA BANHART: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m. 

DOWNFALL: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH & THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

PHYLLIS TILLEY: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

THE VOYAGE BAND: The Roux House, 9 p.m. 

CONFIDENTIAL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m. 

BAND CAMP: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m. 

CHASE TYLER BAND: The Texas Club, 10 p.m. 

LOUISIANA BAND: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m. 

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

SIDE EFFECTS: Rachel's Lounge, Gonzales 

SUNDAY

THE ROUTH BROTHERS: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil, noon.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

OPUS NO. 4 HOSTED BY SONYA ROBINSON: The Blues Room, 7 p.m. 

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS: Belle of Baton Rouge, 6 p.m.

STORMY MONDAYS WITH DEMETRIO BATISTE: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

MIROSLAV HRISTOV: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m. 

TUESDAY

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m. 

JAKE GUNTER: Happy's, 6:30 p.m. 

ROBERT ELLIS/COURTNEY HARTMAN: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

LSU SYMPHONIC WINDS: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m. 

TURN UP TUESDAYS WITH DEMETRIO BATISTE: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Happy's, 9 p.m. 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

RYAN JENKINS: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 6 p.m. 

MITCH & HENRY/CURTIS COUBELLO: Backstreet Lounge, 6:30 p.m. 

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m. 

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Tallulah inside the Renaissance Hotel, 7 p.m. 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m. 

OPEN JAM SESSION: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 8 p.m. 

RHETT GUILLOT: L'Auberge Edge, 8 p.m.

TIFT MERRITT: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m. 

"HALL OF FAME" BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

RO JAMES: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

CHRISTOPHER COREIL TRIO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m. 

LUIS MARIANI: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m. 

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

DANE MONIC: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m. 

NICK ABRAHAM BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m. 

ALI HOLDER/TWO BEAR MOON: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY MASTERWORKS: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

KAYCEE KERSCH/GAGE HOWELL: The Guru at Circa 1857, 7:30 p.m. 

LSU WIND ENSEMBLE: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m. 

BILLY JOE SHAVER: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR AND THE LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

DEMETRIO BATISTE AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

JOSH MARTIN: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

FRIDAY

GALE WHITING: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 5:30 p.m. 

JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester's Cigar Room at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73, Geismar, 8 p.m.

VERMILION WHISKEY/SIDE BURNER/DEAD MACHINE THEORY/FORMING THE VOID: The District, Lafayette, 8 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

LANE MACK/GABE BROUSSARD/CHRISTIAN CUEVAS/KYLIE ROTHFIELD: Warehouse 535, Lafayette, 8 p.m. 

DJ FUSION: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

BROTHER JAC/MANGATA/BOXING DEI-DEI: Poets, Lafayette, 9 p.m. 

THE PITS/THE BLUERUNNERS: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m. 

THE LONG RUN — A TRIBUTE TO THE EAGLES: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m. 

NEAT/GENTLE LOVER: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 10 p.m. 

DIAMOND DEVIL REVUE: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, Lafayette, 1 p.m.

FLORIDA GEORGIA LINE: Cajundome, Lafayette, 5:30 p.m. 

JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester's Cigar Room at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m.

SOUTHERN FREIGHT/MATT BREAUX/BLEACH/THE MAGGIES: Poets, Lafayette, 7 p.m. 

THE COMMODORES: The Pavilion at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m. 

SCOTT LEE TULLY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73, Geismar, 8 p.m.

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

LIT DE GRAS: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m. 

BIG DEAL BURLESQUE: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, Lafayette, 8 p.m. 

CHARLO SWAMPERS: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

MARDI GRAS MADNESS: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m.

DJ FUSION: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

THREE37: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m. 

ZYDECO RADIO!/99 PLAYBOYS: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m. 

YOGOMAN TRIO/LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m. 

BLONDE ROSES/THE CONRADS/MIGHTY BROTHER/THE SHAKEBACKS: Warehouse 535, Lafayette, 10 p.m. 

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH DERRICK SAVOIE: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 11 a.m. 

GOLDMAN THIBODEAUX & THE LAWTELL PLAYBOYS: Vermilionville, Lafayette, 1 p.m. 

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m. 

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 6:30 p.m. 

TUESDAY

SHAKE IT BABY! JAM NIGHT: Warehouse 535, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

GLASS MANSIONS/THICKFAW/BIRDIE KOSKI: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, Lafayette, 9 p.m. 

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, Lafayette

WEDNESDAY

DUELING PIANOS WITH JULIE WILLIAMS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN-MIC COMEDY: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere, Lafayette

THURSDAY

RIVER RATS: Hymel’s Restaurant, Convent, 6:30 p.m.

TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m. 

CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m. 

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

BUKU BROUX: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

THE ESSENTIALS/GROOVY 7: Rock ’N' Bowl, 8 p.m. 

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m., 10 p.m. 

DAVE CHAPPELLE/CHRIS TUCKER: Saenger Theatre, 9 p.m.

DEATH/HEAVY LIDS/PLANCHETTES/ALTERNATIVE FACTS/DJ ROTTEN MILK: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

JOHN PAPA GROS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

THE DAVID LYNCH BALL: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

HANNIBAL BURESS/MICHAEL CHE/JOE MANDE: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m. 

ICE ICE CRYSTAL BALL: Gasa Gasa, 9:30 p.m. 

THE SOUL REBELS/DJ BIG REEKS: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m. 

CYRIL NEVILLE & SWAMP FUNK: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

CASH MONEY ANNIVERSARY PARTY: House of Blues, 11 p.m. 

R.L. BOYCE AND FRIENDS: Circle Bar, 11 p.m. 

SATURDAY

I AM RAPAPORT: Joy Theater, 4:30 p.m. 

NEW ORLEANS SWAMP DONKEYS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

DAVE CATCHING: One Eyed jacks, 6 p.m. 

JOHN DOE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m., 10 p.m. 

DAVE CHAPPELLE/CHRIS TUCKER: Saenger Theatre, 9 p.m.

RORY DANGER AND THE DANGER DANGERS/FEUFOLLET: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

WILD ADRIATIC: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m. 

TAB BENOIT: Rock ’N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

THE RADIO DEPT/GERMANS: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m. 

DJ RQ AWAY: Tipitina's, 10 p.m. 

TYVEK/FRED THOMAS/EVIL RATS/BLACK ABBA: Circle Bar, 11 p.m. 

SOUL REBELS: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

SUNDAY

GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues, 10 a.m.

FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m. 

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

AGENT ORANGE/THE QUEERS/GUTTERMOUTH/THE ATOM AGE/I'M FINE: Siberia, 7 p.m. 

PEOPLE MUSEUM/JULIE ODELL/$PARE CHANGE: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m. 

TOM MCDERMOTT PLAYS SCOTT JOPLIN: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m., 10 p.m. 

SCOUR/BARGHEST/WITCH BURIAL: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

BOOSIE BADAZZ: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m. 

MAINLINE BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

BIRDMAN'S BIRTHDAY: House of Blues, 11 p.m. 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den

MONDAY

BENNY MAYGARDEN & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

NULL/POPE/HOUND: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m. 

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m., 10 p.m.

THE DIZZEASE: Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m. 

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a., 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

ALBANIE FALLETTA: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

DINOSAURCHESTRA: d.b.a., 7 p.m.

ISAIAH RASHAD/LANCE SKIIIWALKER: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m., 10 p.m. 

GROOVE ORIENT/LOOSE WILLIS/ELYSIAN FEEL: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

PANORAMA BRASS BAND/DI KERSELEKH: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

THE JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m., 10 p.m.

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RUBIN WILSON FOLK-BLUES EXPLOSION: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m.

CARY HUDSON & THE PINEY WOOD PLAYERS: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

JONATHAN RICHMAN: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m. 

AURORA NEALAND & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

JERRY EMBREE: Rock ’N' Bowl, 8 p.m. 

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m., 10 p.m.

SEXX/THE BURPS/LAQUER/LOVE HOG: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

MICHAEL JAMES AND HIS LONESOME/MAX BIEN/DANA SIPOS/BEN HERMAN/BILLY COOK: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

BRASS LIGHTNING: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m. 

SEXY DEX AND THE FRESH/VALERIE SASSYFRAS: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m. 

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE CADILLAC THREE: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

DAN ANDRIANO/MATT PRYOR: House of Blues, 8 p.m. 

NEW ORLEANS GUITAR MASTERS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m., 10 p.m. 

BETTER THAN EZRA/JOHN PAPA GROS/PARIS AVENUE: The Civic, 8:30 p.m. 

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m. 

MIKE DILLON BAND/TAPPER KEAPER/HELEN GILLET: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

TRA$H MAGNOLIA/CHEEKY BLAKK/DJ RARA: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m. 

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW/THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA: Gasa Gasa, 10:30 p.m. 

BALL OF JOY: Joy Theater, 11 p.m. 

DRUMS & TUBA/ONE MAN MACHINE: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

JIMBO MATHUS: Chickie Wah Wah 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.