The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Sept. 2-8, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Sept. 2

ZAEMON/WINBOURNE/DANIEL LEE: Varsity Theatre

TRUE TOO LIFE: Roux House

JASON TURNER BAND: The Station Bar

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Mango’s Daiquiris

FLATBED HONEYMOON: Red Star

Sept. 3

YEAH YOU RIGHT: The Station Bar

ROTARY DOWNS/CADDY

WHOMPUS: Chelsea’s Café

NOISECOIL/BENEATH THE ASHES: Phil Brady’s

JASON TURNER BAND: Roux House

Sept. 4

ESCO MCCULLUM: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Sept. 6

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Sept. 8

PHONE CALLS FROM HOME/MOVE OUT WEST/DIVIDED: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Sept. 2

MIGUEL: The Palace (2300 Scenic Highway, 8 p.m.)

ONE MORE TIME: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 3

HERMAN JACKSON AND HIS BIG BAND PLAY MOTOWN: Manship Theatre Hartley/Vey studio (8 p.m.)

Sept. 4

DENISE LASALLE/O.B. BUCHANA/LACEE/DA MELLOW BAND: Richardson Fairgrounds (Clinton, La. 963, 4 p.m.)

Sept. 8

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

SAM JOYNER AND FRIENDS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

VARIETY

Sept. 2

SOFA KINGS: Park Place (Gonzales)

KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC: Rick-n-Robin’s

DAMON KING BAND: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

RYAN JENKINS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

RICCARDO CRESPO: Roux Wine and Spirits (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

ROCKY DENNEY BAND: Jones Creek Café (7 p.m.)

LA. 1: VFW Hall (S. Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

STEEL BILL: Who’s Who

ROCKY SAXON: The Office (7 p.m.)

ROCKOPOTAMUS: Churchill’s

Sept. 3

ROUGON: Rick-n-Robin’s

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Raxx (Erwinville)

THE PAT COPAS BAND: Community Market (Clinton, 9 a.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 3 p.m.)

T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s On the River (Port Vincent)

Sept. 4

BACKLIT STEREO: Park Place (Gonzales)

LA. 1: Marley Marina (Brusly, 5 p.m.)

KAITLYN (5:30 p.m.)/T BOY AND JUST US (8 p.m.): Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

Sept. 5

LA. 1: Canal Bank Club (5 p.m.)

Sept. 6

TOTALLY ORIGINAL TUESDAY: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

Sept. 8

DREW PILSNER: Park Place (Gonzales)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

WENDY COLONNA: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Churchill’s

FOLK/Acoustic

Sept. 2

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

SONGWRITER NIGHT: Chelsea’s Café

MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (Prairieville)

PETER DUFFIELD: Monjuni’s (6:30 p.m.)

SCOTT VAN MATRE AND DEREK SHIPLEY: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Sept. 3

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

KIRK HOLDER AND CHARLES PIERCE: Satterfield’s Restaurant (New Roads)

Sept. 4

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Whole Foods (1 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

DEBBIE LANDRY AND JODI JAMES: J.D.’s Grill (Vacherie)

Sept. 5

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

KIRK HOLDER AND CHARLES PIERCE: Satterfield’s Restaurant (New Roads)

Sept. 6

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

Sept. 7

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

NICK BOURGEOIS: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 8

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: Side Porch (Addis)

MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales, 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

Sept. 3

MERLE HAGGARD TRIBUTE WITH CARLTON JONES AND BAND, JEREMY DOWNEY, TOMMY RABORN, ED KINCHEN, PAUL GLASS, LOU MONIQUE, BARRY CORKERN, THE WHITFIELDS, DEB HULL, JUNE BARKER, CHRISTY SOLAR AND RHONDA SNYDER: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

DANCE

Sept. 3

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

TEDDY’S RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 5

TEDDY’S RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 2 p.m.)

Sept. 7

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

Sept. 8

WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s

KARAOKE

Sept. 2

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

Sept. 6

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 7

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 8

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Rick-n-Robin’s

Outlying

Sept. 2

CHARLEY PRIDE: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

MAGNOLIA FIRE: Paradise (Ponchatoula)

Sept. 3

LA. 1: Ponchatoula Lions Club

Sept. 4

NEAL MCCOY: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

RACOON: Mules Hitch (Ponchatoula, 3 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Sept. 2

SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA ZYDECO MUSIC FESTIVAL KICK-OFF DANCE: Slim’s Y-Kiki

MICRO WRESTLING FOUNDATION: Grant Street Dancehall

BRASS BED/FIGHTS: Blue Moon Saloon

DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

Sept. 3

SOUTHWEST ZYDECO MUSIC FESTIVAL: Zydeco Park (Plaisance)

THE RICHARD REVUE: Grant Street Dancehall

GRAND BATON/CEDRIC WATSON ET BIJOU CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon

FOREST HUVAL AND FRIENDS/RACHEL WILSON AND CAJUN EXPRESS: Liberty Theatre (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

Sept. 5

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Sept. 2

PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah-Wah

PARTNERS-N-CRIME/5TH WARD WEEBIE/YACHT BOUNCE: Tipitina’s

CERTIFIED NOLA: House of Blues

SUN HOTEL: Republic

KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER/REBELUTION: Maple Leaf Bar

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LYNN DRURY: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

Sept. 3

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS/CENTRO-MATIC: Tipitina’s

SOUL TO SOUL REUNION: House of Blues

DJ SPIN: Republic

RATTY SCURVICS AND THE BLACK MARKET BUTCHERS/R.SCULLY’S ROUGH 7: One Eyed Jacks

GRAVE BABIES: Siberia

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

PRESERVATION HALL SWING KINGS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GRAVY FLAVORED KISSES/HOPETOWN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

Sept. 4

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS/CENTRO-MATIC: Tipitina’s

GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues

FAIR TO MIDLAND: House of Blues

THE DODOS/THE LUYAS: One Eyed Jacks

WHITE MYSTERY: Siberia

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

KHRIS ROYAL TRIO: Antoine’s (brunch)

PETER NOVELLA: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Sept. 5

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Sept. 6

BLACK STAR: House of Blues

DIAMOND PLATE/KITTIE/DIRGE WITHIN: The Hangar

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICHAEL MATTHEWS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Sept. 7

HANK 3: House of Blues

O DEATH/WHY ARE WE BUILDING SUCH A SHIP?: One Eyed Jacks

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE/MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Sept. 8

KATY PERRY/JANELLE MONAE: New Orleans Arena

NERO/COOKIE MONSTA/SHANOOK: Republic

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70810. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.