BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Big Earl & The Sexual Biscuits 

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE WITH BIG EARL & THE SEXUAL BISCUITS: The Station Sports Bar & Grill, 4:30 p.m.

“LIVE AFTER FIVE” FEATURING PARISH COUNTY LINE: Repentance Park, 5 p.m.

BO BURKES: Happy's Irish Pub, 5 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 5 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

ARTEMIS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Monjuni's Restaurant, 6:30 p.m.

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Papi's Fajita Factory, Watson, 7 p.m.

BACHTOBERFEST!: Capitol Park Museum, 7:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN GREEN PRESENTS A TRIBUTE TO MILES DAVIS: Hartley/Vey Theatres, 7:30 p.m.

SAM BROUSSARD: Beausoleil Restaurant, 7:30 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BLAZE JOSE PRESENTS LIVE FROM DA SWAMP: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES/MATTHEW MCNEAL: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m.

DINOSAUR JR./EASY ACTION: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER/TAYLOR CLARK: Bottle & Tap, 8:30 p.m.

MIGHTY BROTHER/PACIFICO: Driftwood Cask & Barrel, 8:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

AVALANCHE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

BETTER THAN EZRA: L'Auberge Event Center, 9 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar, 9 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

TET DUR: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

WONDERMAZE: Nic's Bar, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

ROSS HOPPE: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

AMBER & THE STRANGERS: Cadillac Cafe

LAGNIAPPE: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville

JAM CRACKER: Park Place, Gonzales

BURRIS/RAG-A-MUFFIN: Spanish Moon 

SATURDAY

ARDEN RABORN/JAMES WEATHERFORD/BUCK GRANTHAM/ED KINCHEN: Old South Jamboree, Walker, 7 p.m.

POP 'N' THE CALLERS: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

BOX WINE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Cadillac Cafe

LSU AFTER PARTY: Spanish Moon 

SUNDAY

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

LIN HE/CONSTANCE CARROLL: LSU School of Music, 3 p.m.

MARGARET FOWLER: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 5 p.m.

OBITUARY/DUST BOLT: Varsity Theatre, 6 p.m.

WHEELS OF FIRE: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

THE SACRED SPACE: A LIVE MUSIC COLLABORATIVE: The Parlor, 8 p.m.

STYX: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

LUNCH WITH LEANNE FEATURING LAURA LEON: Opera Louisiane, 11:30 a.m.

HANA BEOGALVEC/DIANNE FRAZER: LSU School of Music, 5:30 p.m.

COMEBACK KID/BURN/JESUS PIECE/STONE/QUEENS WAY: Spanish Moon, 7 p.m. 

TUESDAY

BYRD & BUTTERFLY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 p.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery 7 Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN ACOUSTIC: Tallulah inside the Renaissance Hotel, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

RIVER CITY JAZZ MASTERS PRESENTS VICTOR GOINES: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

PAUL THORN: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

WEREWOLF ACOUSTIC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK/ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM & SAMUEL GRISHAM: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

"ROCK N ROWE" FEATURING CHASE TYLER BAND: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

PEYTON MCMAHON: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m.

THE FUGITIVE POETS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

ROADHOUSE BAND: La Caretta, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

CHRIS STAPLETON: Raising Cane's River Center Arena, 7 p.m. 

DEL MCCOURY PLAYS WOODY GUTHRIE: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

LISTENING PARTY: A COMEDY SHOW: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m. 

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

ORANGE JOE/NEUTRAL SNAP/PARIS AVENUE: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THROWBACK: Cadillac Cafe

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted. 

FRIDAY

HORA SOCIAL: Artmosphere, 5 p.m. 

WAYNE & SAME OL 2 STEP: Opelousas Music & Market, Opelousas, 6 p.m.

THE CAST: Bocat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

HOLD ON HOLLYWOOD/SECONDBORN/STRANGE THEORIES: The District, 9 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m.

KYLE HUVAL/BONSOIR, CATIN/JOURDAN THIBODEAUX: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

RACINES TRIO/JEREMY FRUGE & THE ZYDECO HOTBOYS: Warehouse 535, 9 p.m.

JULIE ODELL/RENÉE REED/REAL LIVE TIGERS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m. 

ORGANIC RADIO: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

ANDRE BROUSSARD/THE REACHING HAND: Dat Dog, 9:30 p.m. 

LES FERRAILLES/FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/NIKKI HILL: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

GREEN MANTLES/EARL DAWSOM/SUBLIMINAL LANDMINES/ODIE: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

ALEXANDRO QUEREVALÚ: Heymann Performing Arts Center, 3 p.m.

ARTWALK AND FESTIVAL AFTER PARTY: Artmosphere, 6 p.m. 

SHIMMUR: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

VINCE NEIL OF MÖTLEY CRÜE: Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

PEELANDER-Z/SWEET CRUDE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

RODDIE ROMERO & THE HUB CITY ALL STARS/T'MONDE: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

DELTA BAD HAND: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m. 

CONNIE G BLUES JAM: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Feed N Seed, 10 p.m.

LIL' WAYNE & SAME OL TWO STEP: Warehouse 535, 10 p.m.

THE REVELERS/PINE LEAF BOYS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

COBY SHANE & LOADED TEAM PORCH SQUAD/DJ MIKELARRY: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

LANE MACK: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH FEATURING DERRICK SAVOIE: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

CHARLO & DA SWAMPERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

BENEFIT CONCERT FEATURING T.K. HULIN, G.G. SHINN, STEVE ADAMS, TRAVIS MATTE & THE KINGPINS, CHARLENE HOWARD, WAYNE TOUPS, VAN & GRACE, JAMIE HULIN & JO-EL SONNIER: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 4 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

KEVIN SEKHANI & FRIENDS: Feed N Seed, 7:30 p.m.

LES MALFECTEURS AND THE OFFICIAL FESTIVAL CLOSING JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: The Wurst Beirgarten, 8 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

MAINTENANCE/STRONGER SEX/WESLEY JENSEN/PENNY ARCADE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

JASON HARRINGTON/MARK MEAUX: Blue Dog Cafe

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN-MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

MARTY CHRISTIAN: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

SETH ANDERSON/YOTAM BEN HORIN/SETH JUDE RICHARD: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m. 

LIQUID LOUNGE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

TGTG: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

PATRICK COOPER: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

BREAKING BENJAMIN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

IN THIS MOMENT: HALF GOD HALF DEVIL TOUR: Orpheum, 8 p.m.

VOLUME OVERLOAD!: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THE NEW ORLEANS KLEZMER ALL STARZ: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

REMEDY/PUDDLE OF MUDD: Southport Hall, 9 p.m.

SONGHOY BLUES: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

ATLAS ROAD CREW: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

BEYOND THE DARKNESS XVII/CREEPER: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Siberia, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BETWEEN THE BURIED AND ME: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

ALEX MCCMURRAY: Siberia, 6 p.m.

T. HARDY MORRIS & THE HARDKNOCKS/MOTEL RADIO/ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR/COYOTES/DELTAPHONIC/COOTIES: Gasa Gasa, 7 p.m.

INTERSTELLAR BOYS/BIG CHIEF JUAN PARDO AND GOLDEN COMANCHES: Tipitina's, 8 p.m.

THE GROWLERS: The Joy Theater, 8 p.m. 

PHILLIP MANUEL ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

ALVVAYS/NAP EYES: One Eyes Jacks, 9 p.m.

BUENOS DIAZ: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

NIKKI HILL: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

RENSHAW DAVIES/WESLEY JENSEN/THE PENNY ARCADE/PARTICLE DEVOTION: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

JOHN "PAPA" GROS BAND/SOUL REBELS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m. 

ELEANOR TALLIE: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

FLOSSTRADAMUS: Republic, 10 p.m.

MIKE DILLON/HIGH/BENNI: Siberia, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOHN MULANEY: Saenger, 7 p.m. & 10 p.m.

HERBIE HANCOCK: Orpheum, 8 p.m.

KELCY MAE: Siberia, 8 p.m.

MY LIFE WITH THE THRILL KILL KULT/JOEY BUTTONS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

PEELANDER-Z/MARINA ORCHESTRA: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8:30 p.m.

OAK HOUSE/EASTER ISLAND: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

HAPPY ABANDON/COSMA DOG: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf 

MONDAY

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

ROSE CANGELOSI/FANTASY NON FICTION: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DANCE WITH THE DEAD/GOST/GLITCH BLACK: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MIKE DILLON/AARON HILL/KUNAL PRAKASH/ALBEY BALGOCHIAN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

TRICKY/IN THE VALLEY BELOW: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

SPOON/MONDO COZMO: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

KID CUDI: Mardi Gras World, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH BERNARD PEARCE: Siberia, 8 p.m.

JOHN WOOTEN CARIBBEAN QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

AZEALIA BANKS/TIFFANY JADE: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

JENNIFER WESTWOOD/HANDSOME DEVILS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE & THE HONEYCREEPERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MADEINTYO/K SWISHA: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

WHITE REAPER/COLD FRONTS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ROUGAROU/STORM DRIVE/NICE DOG: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JERRY EMBREE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m. 

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

CONSIDER THE SOURCE/THE ICEMAN SPECIAL: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

NAKED ON THE FLOOR/STANTON MOORE: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

SIHAM/THE TREMOLO KING/THIBAULT: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

WWD40/CHARLEY WOOTEN/JERMAL WATSON/MIKE DOUSSAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE XX: Champions Square, 6:30 p.m.

LOUIE FONTAINE AND THE STARLIGHT SEARCHES: One Eyed Jacks, 7 p.m.

FUTURE LEADERS OF THE WORLD/THEM OL' GHOSTS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE WITH KERMIT RUFFINS/IRVIN MAYFIELD: The Willow, 8 p.m.

JOHN "PAPA" GROS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TREVOR SENSOR/PETER OREN/JACK DONOVAN: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

LIL YACHTY: The Joy Theater, 8 p.m. 

GENE BERTONCINI/BILL GRIMES/STEVE MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m. 

KRESCENT KLEZMORIM: Siberia, 9 p.m.

NOELLE TANNEN/MCKENNA ALICIA/BIANCA LOVE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

LIL DEBBIE/RAVEN FELIX: Republic, 10 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.