Band name of the week: Rïvul

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BILL ROMANO: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

"LIVE AFTER FIVE" FEATURING MIKE BROUSSARD & NIGHT TRAIN: Repentance Park, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m. 

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m. 

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Monjuni's Restaurant, 6:30 p.m. 

THE RIFFS: La Carreta, Bluebonnet Boulevard, 6:30 p.m. 

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

THE DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

LSU STEP SHOW: STEP UP OR STEP ASIDE: Raising Cane's River Center Arena, 7 p.m. 

THE FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m. 

JOSH GARRETT: Driftwood Cask & Barrel, 7:30 p.m. 

JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant, 7:30 p.m. 

SEAUX LA PRESENTS COSTUMES AND TUNES PARTY FEATURING LOUDNESS WAR/SORRY GHOST/NEON MOUNTAIN/TRASHLIGHT: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m. 

DOUG BROUSSEAU: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m. 

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m. 

MIKE HOGAN: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m. 

DUSTIN GUEDRY: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m. 

GHOSTLAND OBSERVATORY: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

TRIVIAL OBJECTIONS HALLOWEEN SPECIAL: Hartley/Vey Studio Theatre, 8 p.m. 

37TH ANNUAL HALLOWEEN COSTUME PARTY: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m. 

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

MATTHEW KAYDA DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

SHANNON BOURQUE & BAYOU CLASSICS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

TITANIUM RAIN: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs

JOEL COOPER & HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

SLIPPERY WHEN WET — BON JOVI TRIBUTE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 10 p.m. 

THE TOPCATS: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

’80S NIGHT HALLOWEEN WITH CIRCA AMORE/DJ ZE IDOLIST/GOSHZILLA: Spanish Moon 

SATURDAY

HENRY TURNER JR. DAY MUSIC FESTIVAL: North Boulevard Town Square, 11 a.m. 

BACKLIT STEREO: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m. 

CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

GREG TALMAGE: La Carreta, Bluebonnet Boulevard, 6:30 p.m. 

THE RIFFS: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Bin 77, 7 p.m. 

DIKKI DU AND THE ZYDECO KREWE: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

JON LANGSTON: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m. 

DESTINY MANZELLA: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m. 

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m. 

MOVIES & MUSIC ON THE LAWN FEATURING "BLACKMAIL" & PALOMINO DARLING: Baton Rouge Gallery, 8 p.m. 

NOUVEAUX CAJUN XPRESS HALLOWEEN DANCE: UCT Hall, 8 p.m. 

SLOW MAGIC/KASBO/QRION: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

RUBY AND THE ROGUES: Bottle & Tap, 8:30 p.m. 

AMEAL CAMERON: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

BOX OFFICE GIANTS: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m. 

BUFFALO POWER TRIO: Blackie's Place, 9 p.m. 

DIXIE'S DEAD: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

ELVIN KILLERBEE: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m. 

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

BAG OF DONUTS: L'Auberge, 9 p.m. and 11 p.m. 

JASON PITTMAN: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

RÏVUL: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs 9:30 p.m. 

THE ZIPTIES: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

BOOTYWERK HALLOWEEN BA$$H: Spanish Moon 

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH FEATURING NICK ABRAHAM: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

BLU ROUGE: St. Thomas More Parish Picnic, noon 

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

"SUNDAY IN THE PARK" FEATURING UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE: Shaw Center for the Arts Plaza, 2 p.m.

IURA REZENDE & WILLIS DELONY: LSU School of Music, 3 p.m. 

WHEELS OF FIRE: The Blues Room, 6 p.m. 

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM WITH JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

RAY BONNEVILLE WITH PATRICK SYLVEST: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro: 11:30 a.m.

LISTENER/LEVI THE POET/COMRADES/EVERETT: Spanish Moon, 7 p.m. 

TUESDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

RED/10 YEARS/OTHERWISE: Varsity Theatre, 6 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

TOP SHELF: The Edge at L'Auberge, 8 p.m. 

SPANISH MOON'S ANNUAL HALLOWEEN PARTY WITH CAPTAIN GREEN, LEMON STEVIES AND RADIOACTIVE: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m. 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m. 

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Tallulah inside the Renaissance Hotel, 7 p.m. 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK WITH ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

PAM & SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

PEGGY POLK WITH ROB HUBBARD: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT/AMEAL CAMERON: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m. 

OPEN MIC WITH HOST BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

SPAFFORD/SOUTHERN AVENUE: Spanish Moon, 7 p.m. 

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

ERIC DISANTO AND KRISTIN COURVILLE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m. 

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BACH LUNCH WITH JJ CAILLIER & THE ZYDECO KNOCKOUTS: Parc Sans Souci, 11:30 a.m. 

DOWNTOWN ALIVE! PRESENTS LOS TEXMANIACS: Parc Sans Souci, 5 p.m. 

BLACKPOT FESTIVAL: Vermilionville, 5 p.m. 

LA ROXX WITH DIAMOND DEVIL REVUE: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m. 

GOATWHORE/GOLGOTHAN/OMEGA FACTION/DEFACE: The District, 8 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER/SWEET ROOT ACOUSTIC: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73, Geismar, 8 p.m. 

BROTHER DEGE/SHEA BEARDEN: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

TRACE ADKINS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m. 

NASHVILLE SOUTH: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9:30 p.m. 

DWIGHT JAMES AND THE ROYALS/THE SHAKE BACKS/DJ SENSITIVE JOCK: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

SWEET CECILIA/BLUERUNNERS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

BOOM! BOOM! BURLESQUE: Feed N Seed, 10 p.m. 

BRONCO JR/REECE SULLIVAN/MIKE TAM: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

DELTA PAPA: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

BLACKPOT FESTIVAL: Vermilionville, 9 a.m. 

ROCK & ROLL FARMERS MARKET: Artmosphere, 1 p.m. 

POODOO SOUL FEST PART 4: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m. 

MAC BRUNO: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NTOON SOUL: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

SICKBAY PRESENTS LOUDNESS WAR/PINACT/CAMPS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

CASEY GOLDEN/CAROLINA CHAUFFE/PARSELY: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

KIP SONNIER BAND: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m. 

STRANGE HER/MAGIC CRAWFISH/THE VERMS/HIVE MIND/YOGI DMT: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 9 p.m. 

DJ GREENLIGHT: The Jefferson Street Pub, 9 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

DJ TRASHY: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m. 

SUGAR COOKIES: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

5TH AVENUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

SAM BROUSSARD: Blue Dog Cafe 

DALE SELLARS & BACKROADS: The Daiquiri Diner, New Roads

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH ESA BAND: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

JASON FREY: Vermilionville, 1 p.m. 

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere, 6 p.m.

SASHA SINGS JAZZ: The Grouse Room, 7 p.m. 

A FREETOWN FUNKOWEEN: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m. 

MARTY CHRISTIAN AND LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe 

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY 

SPACE KADET: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

AN EVENING WITH SHELBY LYNNE & ALLISON MOORER: Vermilionville, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

FREE CAJUN AND ZYDECO DANCE LESSONS: Artmosphere

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe

THURSDAY

RHYTHMS ON THE RIVER FEATURING LOST & FOUND: River Ranch Development, 5:30 p.m. 

ANDERSON EAST: The Jefferson Street Pub, 7 p.m. 

LA FÊTE DU FESTIVAL FEATURING BOOGAT: Warehouse 535, 7 p.m. 

KYLE AYERS: Club 337 inside the Doubletree, 8 p.m. 

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

THE THURSDAY NIGHT THROWDOWN WITH SAL MELANCON AND KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM HOSTED BY FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

HENRY & THE INVISIBLES: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

VOODOO MUSIC + ARTS EXPERIENCE: City Park, noon 

WILL KIMBROUGH/ALEX MCMURRAY/SAM DOORES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

AARON GILLESPIE/LAYDEN AND THE LION: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.  

CLAUDE BRYANT AND THE ALLSTARS/SHAGGADELIC AND THE RAW REVOLUTION: Tipitina's, 9:30 p.m. 

MIXED NUTS: Rock ’N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

YELLOW CLAW: The Joy Theater, 10 p.m. 

TUMBLING WHEELS/DUKE AEROPLANE: Siberia, 10 p.m. 

NATIONAL LAGARDE/LOUIE FONTAINE & THE STARLIGHT SEARCHERS: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

KHRAUNGBIN/THE SHACKS: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m. 

THE STRUTS/PUBLIC ACCESS T.V.: House of Blues, 10:30 p.m. 

WEAR HAUS VOODOO EDITION FEATURING PURGE: Gasa Gasa, 11 p.m. 

SATURDAY

VOODOO MUSIC + ARTS EXPERIENCE: City Park, noon 

THE BIG EASY PLAYBOYS: Ace Hotel, 6 p.m. 

RED, GREEN, GOLD & BLUES: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m. 

OLIVER HELDENS: The Metro, 9 p.m. 

KARMA: Rock ’N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

AMANDA DUCORBIER: House of Blues, 10 p.m. 

DEBAUCHE: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m. 

MOD DANCE PARTY: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

THE NTH POWER WITH GHOST-NOTE AND MONONEON: One Eyed Jacks, 10:30 p.m. 

GALACTIC/SPACE & HARMONY: Tipitina's, 11 p.m. 

ILLENIUM/KLUTCH/JETLAG GIRL: Republic, 11 p.m. 

LCD SOUNDSYSTEM: The Orpheum, 11 p.m. 

SUNDAY

VOODOO MUSIC + ARTS EXPERIENCE: City Park, noon 

D PLAY: Rock ’N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m. 

MICAH MCKEE/BLIND TEXAS MARLIN AND FRIENDS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

GREG BUTERA/ERIN DURANT/ESTHER ROSE: Siberia, 8 p.m. 

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

LOVEBOMB GO-GO: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

MIJA: The Metro, 9 p.m. 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

THE GUACOS/DIE ROTZZ/THE POOTS/DJ PASTA: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

RON GALLO/POPE: Gasa Gasa, 11 p.m. 

MONDAY

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock ’N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DATURA/MARINA ORCHESTRA: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m. 

HERE COME THE MUMMIES/JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

BIG FREEDIA PRESENTS BOUNCE NIGHT: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

GOLDEN STATE LONE STAR BLUES REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m. 

TUESDAY

LATIN NIGHT: Rock ’N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

SPAFFORD/SOUTHERN AVENUE: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

DANA ABBOTT & JOHNNY DILKS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TOADIES/LOCAL H: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

QUINTRON & MISS PUSSYCAT/NORA KEYES AND THE INVISIBLE ELF WITCH/DJ ALIX BROWN/SPELLBREAKER/DELISH DA GODDESS: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

SEXUAL THUNDER: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m. 

DJS QUICKIE MART, SHANOOK, SKATCHERE AND MATT SCOTT: Siberia, 10 p.m. 

HAUNTED HAUS/NEVERNAUGHTS: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

JAMEY ST. PIERRE & THE HONEYCREEPERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

THE IGUANAS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

THE YAT PACK: Rock ’N' Bowl, 8 p.m. 

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE WAR AND TREATY/CROSSING CANAL: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

HELEN GILLET +1: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

SCOTT REYNOLDS/TIM HAMPSHIRE: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

NATALIE MAE & GINA LESLIE: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

MARSHLAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock ’N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

COREY SMITH/JACOB POWELL: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

ARI TEITEL: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

UNA WALKENHORST & SARAH RISTAINO: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.