The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from July 15-21, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

July 15

ROYAL BANGS/COLOUR MUSIC/SCHOOL OF ROCK ALL-STARS: Spanish Moon

PANDORA: Big Head’s

TYPIKAL REASONS: Roux House

KATELYN BENTON/PETER SIMON: Haven Gallery and Listening Room (651 Laurel St., 7:30 p.m.)

JACOB JONES/ONLY SONS: Chelsea’s Café

FEAR/MIDLIFE CRISIS: Cypress Lounge (Walker)

July 16

FLATBED HONEYMOON: Phil Brady’s

BEER FOR BREAKFAST: Roux House

GRIS GRIS/UGLY ELEPHANT: Chelsea’s

NOLA DRUM CART: Red Star

July 21

RYAN HARRIS: Chelsea’s Café

THE WEALTHY WEST: The Haven

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

July 15

J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s

SELWYN COOPER AND THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 16

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 21

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

SAM JOYNER AND L.C. CARNEY: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

VARIETY

July 15

CRUZZIN: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd.)

REWIND BAND: Hollywood Casino

CARBON COPY BAND: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

T.D. MCMURRAY/AFTER 8: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

BIG DADDY T: Rick-n-Robin’s

KROSSROADZ: Park Place (Gonzales)

ROCKTOPOTAMUS: Churchill’s

BOTTOMS UP: Cadillac Café

HOUSE SYSTEM: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

BLAKE HARLOW (5 p.m.)/DEBBIE LANDRY (9 p.m.): Southpaws Daiquiris

THE SHACKDADDIES: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

THE HAT BAND: Double D Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

FLOYD BROWN: Triage

July 16

BRANDON BENNETT AND THE FLIPSIDE: Hollywood Casino

ARTEMIS: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

CANTEEN BOY AND THE MOONLIGHTERS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

KARMA: Rick-n-Robin’s

BONE CHINA: Park Place (Gonzales)

COVENTRY: Churchill’s

LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café

THE HARDEMAN TRADITION: Sugar Patch (Port Allen)

COLORBLIND: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

SHACKDADDIES: Southpaws Daiquiris

BENT: The Longbranch Lounge

LA. 1: Pop-a-Top Lounge (Port Allen)

July 17

BAYOU BUCKET/MASON MCCLAIN (3 p.m.)/T BOY AND JUST US (7:30 p.m.): Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

CAM PYLE: Southpaws Daiquiris

July 19

OPEN MIC: ?Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

July 20

HEART VOICE TRIO: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

RHETT GUILLOT: Park Place (Gonzales)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws Daiquiris

July 21

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BAND: Park Place (Gonzales)

COVENTRY: Churchill’s

SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Café

5 CARD CHARLIE: Southpaws Daiquiris

SWAMP POP

July 15

SWAMP POP MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING RONNIE MELANCON, COOZAN, T.K. HULIN AND G.G. SHIN, JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, 6 p.m.)

July 16

SWAMP POP MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING CLIFF NICKENS, KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN’ TIME, RYAN FORET AND THE FORET TRADITION, TREATER WITH CHARLES MANN, KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC, WARREN STORM, WILLIE T AND CYPRESS WITH TOMMY MCLAIN, VAN BROUSSARD AND THE BAYOU BOOGIE BAND WITH GRACE BROUSSARD: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, noon-midnight)

FOLK/Acoustic

July 15

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

BUBBA PLAUCHE: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Southpaws Daiquiris

July 16

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

JEREMY FLETCHER: Bayou Scoundrels (Walker)

AUSTIN CUNNINGHAM: Red Dragon Listening Room

MIKE MILLER: Que Pasa Restaurant and Cantina (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

DAMON KING AND BO JAMISON: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: French Quarter Daiquiris (Essen Lane)

July 17

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant and Bar (noon)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

July 18

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

July 19

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

July 20

JEREMY FLETCHER: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

DIXIE ROSE AND ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m,)

TOBY TEMPLET: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

July 21

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

July 16

DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Roux House

WESTERN SWING

July 15

ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

July 21

TRUMPET SUMMIT FEATURING GRAHAM BREEDLOVE: LSU School of Music Recital Hall (7:30 p.m.)

DANCE

July 19

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

July 20

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

July 21

DANCE LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s (7:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

July 15

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

July 17

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 18

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 19

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 20

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

KARAOKE: Red Star

July 21

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Outlying

July 15

MARTINA MCBRIDE: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mules Hitch (Ponchatoula)

MAGNOLIA STATE BLUEGRASS SHOW WITH BLUFF CREEK, BLUEGRASS MISFITS AND CROSS TIES: Great Southern RV Park (30338 La. 21, Angie, 6 p.m.)

DAVID ST. ROMAIN: Dimples (Natchez, Miss.)

July 16

MAGNOLIA STATE BLUEGRASS SHOW WITH THE CHESTANGS, THE TRUSTYS OF DAVO CROSSING, THE COOKSEY FAMILY, THE DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS AND RAYMOND HUFFMASTER: Great Southern RV Park (30338 La. 21, Angie, 1 p.m.)

MOLLY RINGWALDS: Cadillac’s Rock-n-Country Saloon (LaPlace)

July 17

LIVE BAIT: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

July 21

KC AND THE SUNSHINE BAND: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 15

HIP HOP IN THE FLATS: Grant Street Dancehall

July 16

ROYAL TEETH/SEAN BRUCE/MOBLEY: Grant Street Dancehall

CAMERON DUPUY AND CAJUN TROUBADOURS: Liberty Theatre (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

July 17

JOE HALL AND THE LOUISIANA CANE CUTTERS (1 p.m.)/COREY LEDET (2:15 p.m.)/CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND (3:30 p.m.)/LIL’ WAYNE AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP (4:45 p.m.)/GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE (6 p.m.): Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

July 18

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

July 19

POETRY SLAM: Grant Street Dancehall

July 21

COREY LEDET: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 15

BRITNEY SPEARS/NICKI MINAQJ/JESSIE AND THE TOY BOYS/NERVO: New Orleans Arena

NO FUEGO/STEREOHYPE/FOR KARMA/MISSION VS. MADNESS: One Eyed Jacks

THE 2011 NEW ORLEANS BEATLES FESTIVAL FEATURING THE TOPCATS AND OTHERS: House of Blues

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

NEW ORLEANS BINGO! SHOW: Tipitina’s

JOE KROWN (5 p.m.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 p.m.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROYAL TEETH/MOBLEY: Republic

LYNN DRURY’S GRIT AND GROOVE SHOWCASE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JEFF ALBERT QUINTET/THE MUTINEERZ: Columbia Street (Covington, 6 p.m.)

July 16

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/VAGABOND SWING: One Eyed Jacks

SOUNDS OF NEW ORLEANS: Mahalia Jackson Theater

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

PARTNERS-IN-CRIME/KOURTNEY HEART: The Parish at House of Blues

CARL LEBLANC (8 p.m.)/KINFOLK BRASS BAND (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JOHNNY J AND THE HITMEN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 17

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ELECTRIFYING CROWN SEEKERS: House of Blues

CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MIKE DARBY AND THE HOUSE OF CARDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 18

SIX FEET UNDER/ORIGIN/ABYSMAL DAWN: One Eyed Jacks

BOB FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 19

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE NOLA TREBLEMAKERS/MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITER’S SHOWCASE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 20

BEN SOLLEE/THOUSANDS: The Parish at House of Blues

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 21

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Rivershack (7 p.m.)

SHAMARR ALLEN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

TORNADO BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70821. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.