The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Sept. 16-22, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Sept. 16

ROYAL TEETH: Spanish Moon

SECRET ANNEX/THE DIANE LANES/MOONLIGHT TOWERS: Chelsea’s Café

THOMAS JOHNSON AND THE PEOPLE: Red Star

FIASCO: Side Porch (Addis)

DIRTY PLAY: Roux House

Sept. 17

FIASCO: Happy’s Irish Pub 2

BEER FOR BREAKFAST: Roux House

NEIGHBORHOOD THREAT/GLAM-O-RAMA: Red Star

LAH LIVE: Chelsea’s Café

ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Longbranch

Sept. 22

GARAGE A TRIOS/VAGABOND SWING: Chelsea’s Café

RHETT GUILLIOT: Side Porch (Addis)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Sept. 16

1-LUV BAND: Djon’s

Sept. 17

LEVEL SIXX BAND: Djon’s

SELWYN COOPER AND TEDDY’S SHARECROPPERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 19

SELWYN COOPER AND FRIENDS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 20

JONATHON LONG AND BLUES REVOLUTION/BLUES JAM: Big Head’s Tavern

Sept. 22

MYSTIKEL/CUPID/MANNIE FRESH/KEITH FRANK AND THE SOILEAU ZYDECO BAND: Sha-La’s Boutique and Entertainment (8:30 p.m.)

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

SAM JOYNER AND FRIENDS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

VARIETY

Sept. 16

WADE REEVES AND CHARLIE HAGER (7 p.m.)/CANTEEN BOY AND THE MOONLIGHTERS (9 p.m.): Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

REUNION: American Legion (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)

SARAH PIERCE: Red Dragon Listening Room

FURR: Cadillac Café

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Shooter’s Lounge (Plaquemine)

SPANK THE MONKEY: Park Place (Gonzales)

THE THOMAS BROTHERS: Churchill’s

KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN TIME: Rick-n-Robin’s

ROCKY DENNEY BAND: La Carreta (Amite, 6 p.m.)

LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

UNFINISHED BUSINESS BAND: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

ROCKY SAXON: The Office (7 p.m.)

Sept. 17

TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Café

SHAYLIFF: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Twisted Daiquiris

HAI KARATE Park Place (Gonzales)

PRIMETIME EXPRESS: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Churchill’s

CREOLE SOUL: Rick-n-Robin’s

Sept. 18

KAITLYN (4:30 p.m.)/PRIMETIME EXPRESS (7 p.m.): Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

UNFINISHED BUSINESS BAND: Floyd’s Morley Marina (Brusly, 5 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 3 p.m.)

Sept. 20

ORIGINAL TUESDAY: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

Sept. 21

VARIOUS ARTISTS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

Sept. 22

VARIOUS ARTISTS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

THE ANTEEKS: Cadillac Café

AUSTIN, KENT AND CHASE: Park Place (Gonzales)

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s

KIRK HOLDER BAND: Perkins Rowe (6:30 p.m.)

FOLK/Acoustic

Sept. 16

MIKE MILLER: Mango’s Daiquiris

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Monjuni’s (6:30 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Mango’s Daiquiris

DEEBREW: Roux Wine and Spirits (6:30 p.m.)

Sept. 17

ARTHUR ALLIGOOD AND JACOB ZACHARY: Haven Gallery and Listening Room (7:30 p.m.)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: French Quarter Daiquiris (Essen Lane)

Sept. 18

KEVIN SCHEXNAYDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

KIRK HOLDER: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Sept. 19

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

Sept. 20

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

Sept. 21

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

DAMON KING AND BO JAMISON: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 22

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

Sept. 16

CHRIS GRAY: Texas Club

CAJUN

Sept. 22

BEAUSOLEIL: Manship Theatre’s Hartley/Vey Studio (9 p.m.)

JAZZ

Sept. 21

MCCOY TYNER QUARTET: Manship Theatre

GOSPEL

Sept. 18

GOSPEL BRUNCH: Djon’s

DANCE

Sept. 16

TEDDY’S RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

Sept. 20

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

STEPPIN’ IN THE BAYOU: Djon’s

Sept. 22

WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s

KARAOKE

Sept. 16

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

Sept. 18

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 19

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 20

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 21

KARAOKE: Red Star

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Sept. 22

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Outlying

Sept. 16

THE BILL KIMBRELL JAZZ TRIO: The Grapevine Café and Gallery (Donaldsonville)

OLIVER’S TWIST: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

Sept. 17

OLIVER’S TWIST: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

RACOON: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

STEVE ANDERSON GROUP/PORCH ROCKERS/DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS/RODNEY THIBODEAUX AND TOUR LES SOIR: Abita Springs Opry (Abita Springs Town Hall, 7 p.m.)

AVERAGE WHITE BAND: Columbia Theatre (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

Sept. 18

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 3 p.m.)

Sept. 22

JASON BOONE BAND/DIXIE BREEZE/COOKSEY FAMILY: Great Southern R.V. Park Bluegrass Event (Angie, La. 21)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Sept. 16

SAMMY KERSHAW/MIKE DEAN: Evangeline Downs Event Center (8:30 p.m.)

THE MERCY BROTHERS/BLACK DOT/DORIAN/SOUR: Blue Moon Saloon

EXHORDER/VERMILION WHISKEY/SUNDAY MORNING HEADCOUNT: Grant Street Dancehall

Sept. 17

JOLIE BLONDE AND LES BASSETTES/FEUFOLLET: Blue Moon Saloon

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Liberty Theatre (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

MAJOR HANDY: Grant Street Dancehall

Sept. 18

EXCELLO REUNION OF ALL-STARS SWAMP BLUES LEGENDS FEATURING CAROL FRAN, SLIM HARPO’S KING BEES, LAZY LESTER, CLASSIE BALLOU, WARREN STORM, GUITAR GABLE AND THE LIL’ BUCK SINEGAL BAND (4 p.m.)/HISTORY OF J.D. MILLER RECORDING STUDIO (3:30 p.m.): Rice Theater (323 Parkerson Ave., Crowley, 4 p.m.)

MONTY RUSSELL/KEVIN GORDAN: Blue Moon Saloon

Sept. 19

OPEN MIC/TORNADO RIDER/BOBBY JOE EBOLA/THE CHILDREN MACNUGGETS: Grant Street Dancehall

Sept. 22

HORACE TRAHAN: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Sept. 16

PONDEROSA STOMP FEATURING ALLEN TOUSSAINT, DAVE BARTHOLOMEW, CLARENCE “FROGMAN” HENRY, ROBERT PARKER, CLASSIE BALLOU, CAROL FRAN, LAZY LESTER, WARREN STORM, JAMES JOHNSON, LIL’ BUCK, JEAN KNIGHT, AL “CARNIVAL TIME” JOHNSON, EARL STANLEY, G.G. SHIN, FRANKIE FORD, JAY CHEVALIER, BOBBY RUSH AND OTHERS: Howlin’ Wolf (7:30 p.m.)

RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JOE ROGAN: House of Blues

DAMION YANCY/DJ JIVE/ DJ G: Republic

MONDO BURLESQUE: Harrah’s (8 p.m.)

BAD GIRLS OF BURLESQUE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)

JOE ASHLAR: Inn On Bourbon

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JAVIER GUITTERREZ/VIVAZ: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

SHE’S STILL DEAD: One Eyed Jacks

THE VICTORY BIG BAND: National World War II Museum

OKKERVIL RIVER/WYE OAK: Tipitina’s

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JOE KROWN (5 p.m.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 p.m.)/Burlesque Ballroom (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PATRICE FISHER/ST. TAMMANY BLUES ANNEX: Columbia Street (Covington, 6 p.m.)

Sept. 17

PONDEROSA STOMP WITH WILLIAM BELL, EDDIE FLOYD, SIR MACK RICE, RUDY RICHARD, LITTLE FREDDIE KING, DEKE DICKERSON, BILLY BOY ARNOLD, LADY BO, GUITAR LIGHTNIN’ LEE AND OTHERS: Howlin’ Wolf (7:30 p.m.)

PRETTY LIGHTS: The Sugar Mill

CYRIL NEVILLE: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

THE VICTORY BIG BAND: National World War II Museum

QUEEN OF BURLESQUE COMPETITION: Harrah’s (8 p.m.)

CIRQUE SU SOLEIL - DRALION: New Orleans Arena

NEW ORLEANS BURLESQUE FESTIVAL’S QUEEN’S BALL: Republic (11 p.m.)

ARCHNEMESIS/KASTLE: Republic

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)

JOE ASHLAR: Inn On Bourbon

JON CLEARY: Maple Leaf Bar

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

GRANT WATTS/OLD FAMILY/COYOTES: One Eyed Jacks

BONERAMA: Tipitina’s

GREG STAFFORD’S JAZZ HOUNDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SHANNON POWELL: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ZERO DIALECT: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Sept. 18

THE VICTORY BIG BAND: National World War II Museum (11 a.m.)

CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tiptina’s (5:30 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues

CHROMEO: House of Blues

POPPA’S HOUSE PARTY: House of Blues

TOMMY SANCTON’S NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ELLIOT COHN’S COSMIC SWEAT SOCIETY: Banks Street Bar and Grill

SASHA MASAKOWSKI: Blue Nile

Sept. 19

FOSTER THE PEOPLE/CULTS/REPTAR: House of Blues

TYSEGALL/MIKAL CRONIN: One Eyed Jacks

THE ANTLERS/YELLOW OSTRICH: The Parish at House of Blues

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND WITH GERALD FRENCH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Sept. 20

THE HEAD AND THE HEART/THAO/THE GET DOWN STAY DOWN/THE DEAD WHILE: One Eyed Jacks

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MICHAEL MATTHEWS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Sept. 21

ATMOSPHERE/EVIDENCE/BLUEPRINT: House of Blues

KRISTIN DIABLE/MIA BORDERS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

NEON INDIAN/COM TRUISE: One Eyed Jacks

THE VICTORY BELLES: National World War II Museum

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE/MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

PAUL SANCHEZ AND THE ROLLING THUNDER ROAD SHOW: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

Sept. 22

DEF LEPPARD: New Orleans Arena

CUTTING EDGE DAYTIME ARTISTS SHOWCASE: (noon)

BIG FREEDIA/MR. GHETTO/NICKY DA B/MONSTA WIT DA FADE/GOTTY BOI CHRIS/RUSTY LAZER: Republic

JOE ASHLAR: Inn On Bourbon

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

AMANDA SHAW: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

NEW BIRTH BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 p.m.)/SHAMARR ALLEN (8 p.m.):

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

GERMAINE BAZZLE/ZION TRINITY/TRICIA BOUTTE/AMY ALVAREZ/ALEX BOSWORTH AND OTHERS: First Grace United Methodist Church (3401 Canal St., 6 p.m.)

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70810. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.