BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: SQUIGGLE

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

LIVE AFTER FIVE WITH KRISTIN DIABLE/BURRIS: Repentance Park, 5 p.m.

REWIND: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On The Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Papi's Fajita Factory, Watson, 7 p.m.

PEYTON MCMAHON: Caliente Mexican Craving, West Lee Drive location, 7 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: George's, George O'Neal Road location, 7 p.m.

DARCY MALONE & THE TANGLE: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

CAM PYLE: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: TimeOut Lounge, 7:30 p.m.

JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil Restaurant, 7:30 p.m.

LSU OPERA "SHE LOVES ME": Shaver Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 8 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 42 location, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

MADDIE MONROE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CJ SOLAR AND HIS BAND OF BROS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

FRANKIE AVALON: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m.

THE LACS: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

BAYOU BULLETS/WONDER KID/THE OLESKIES: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

BIG AL & THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Roux House, 9 p.m.

DJ CHILLY/BR LATIN NIGHTS: The Station Sports Bar, 9 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

SOMO: Varsity Theater, 9 p.m.

STONE SOBER: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

U4RIA THE BAND: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

ANDREW & BUCK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

KREWE DEL SOL: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 10 p.m.

BACK IN BLACK: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

THIRD STREET SONGWRITERS FESTIVAL: Huey's Bar, 11:30 p.m.

WHISKEY BENT: Rachel's Lounge, Gonzales.

SATURDAY

THIRD STREET SONGWRITERS FESTIVAL: Draft House, Driftwood Cask & Barrel, Happy's Irish Pub, Hotel Indigo, Lava Cantina downtown, Milford's on Third, 1 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Pit-N-Peel, 4 p.m.

BO BURKES: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 42 location, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: On The Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

STEEL HOUSE: Caliente Mexican Craving, West Lee Drive location, 7 p.m.

THIRD STREET SONGWRITERS FESTIVAL HIT WRITER SHOWCASE: Manship Theatre, 7 p.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina downtown location, 7 p.m.

SERABEE: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

KENNETH BENOIT & THE GRAVEL ROAD BAND: UCT Hall, 8 p.m.

PEYTON MCMAHON: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

TIE DYE BAND: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

WALKER MCGUIRE: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LOUDNESS WAR/HYDRA PLANE: The Parlor, 9 p.m.

PHYLLIS TILLEY: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 9 p.m.

THE MAGIC WORD: Roux House, 9 p.m.

ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

COLD GRITS: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9:30 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

9 VOLT: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

AM/FM: Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

THE LEE FERRINGTON BAND: Gaston's Pub, Donaldsonville

SUNDAY

THIRD STREET SONGWRITERS FESTIVAL: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 11 a.m.

THE ROUTH BROTHERS: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, Noon

LSU GOSPEL CHOIR CONCERT: Florida Blvd. Baptist Church, 3 p.m.

LSU OPERA "SHE LOVES ME": Shaver Theatre, 3 p.m.

THE 484 SOUTH BAND: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Ono's, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

"OPUS NO. 4" HOSTED BY SONYA RICHARDSON BROWN: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

LEELA JAMES/DALEY: Varsity Theater, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

EMDM STUDIO RECITAL: LSU School of Music, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS RED BEANS & RICE MONDAYS: Belle of Baton Rouge, 6 p.m.

LSU SYMPHONIC WINDS CONCERT: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

"STORMY MONDAYS" FEATURING NICOLE GARBATI: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On The Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT ACOUSTIC: Happy's Irish Pub, 6:30 p.m.

ANDREW MCMAHON IN THE WILDERNESS/ATLAS GENIUS/NIGHT RIOTS: Varsity Theater, 7:30 p.m.

LSU WIND ENSEMBLE CONCERT: LSU Student Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

THUNDER BLACK BAND: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

JAM CRACKER DUO: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 6 p.m.

DESTINY MANZELLA: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central location, 6 p.m.

MITCH & HENRY/CURTIS COUBELLO: Backstreet Lounge, 6:30 p.m.

DENNIS & KEVIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

JONATHAN BOOGIE LONG: Tallulah, inside Renaissance Hotel, 6:30 p.m.

B'S BEEN/THE JAZZ NURSE-BETSY BRAUD: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

THE ROBERT GLASPER EXPERIMENT: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

GLENN PARKER: Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

NOTHING MORE/BLACK MAP/AS LIONS/HELL OR HIGHWATER: Varsity Theater, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

CHRISTOPHER COREIL TRIO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

ROCK N ROWE FEATURING BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

CHARLES BROOKS: Willie's Restaurant, 6 p.m.

LUIS MARIANI: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m.

ROADHOUSE: La Caretta of Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BRSO LAMAR CHAMBER: First Presbyterian Church, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

DEMETRIO BATISTE AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

AARON WATSON: Varsity Theater, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BO BURKES: Spanky's Daiquiris, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: Lava Cantina Perkins Rowe location, 9 p.m.

ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

FRIDAY

GALE WHITING: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 5:30 p.m.

BO BURKES: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73, Geismar location, 6 p.m.

HOPES ON HOLD/AMERICAN PASTIME/MIRAGES: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

RUN BABY RUN: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

SOL/AEP/PAGODA MAMBO: The District, Lafayette,  8 p.m.

JULIE ODELL/THE SHRUGS/RALPH WHITE: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

KEITH FRANK: Rox at Cypress Bayou, Charenton, 10 p.m.

HONKY TONK TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe, Lafayette

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, Lafayette, 1 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73, Geismar location, 8 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BANDA CLAVE SINALOENSE/DJ GATITO: The District, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JARYD LANE & THE PARISH/LANE MACK: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9:30 p.m.

BIG DEAL BURLESQUE: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, Lafayette, 10 p.m.

DURWOOD/SEAN MCCONNELL: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 10 p.m.

SQUIGGLE/SWEET SPIRIT: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 10 p.m.

DANIEL LEE BOONELIGHT: Blue Dog Cafe, Lafayette

SUNDAY

EARTH DAY CELEBRATION: Vermilionville, Lafayette, 10 a.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Whiskey River, Henderson, 4 p.m.

CHARLO & THE SWAMPERS: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

ROAD DOCTOR REVUE: Blue Dog Cafe, Lafayette

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

DADS & JAZZ: Warehouse 535, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

TONOMONO/GRAND NATHANIEL & THE GHOSTS/LILLYBRAVE: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

CHAS JUSTUS & THE JURY/BLAYZE & SADDLES: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

THE DANA ABBOTT BAND: The Historic New Orleans Collection, 6 p.m.

DESIIGNER: Republic, 7 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MERCI RAINES/COYOTES/MIEARS: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

UMPHREY'S MCGEE/BIG SOMETHING: Orpheum Theater, 8 p.m.

LOUIE ANDERSON: Joy Theater, 9 p.m.

SINATRA NIGHT: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

BON BON VIVIANT: House of Blues, 9:30 p.m.

THE WISEGUYS: Rock N Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

FOLK ME UP: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

FRIENDSHIP COMMANDERS/BIG PIG/U.S. NERO: Siberia, 10 p.m.

SWEET SPIRIT: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

THE REVEALERS: Louisiana Music Factory, 3 p.m.

ABOLISHMENT OF FLESH/CENTER OF DISEASE/DEFACE/ PERCEPTIONS OF TORMENT: Gasa Gasa, 5 p.m.

THE CALL/MAIREAD/ALARM 58/THE GERANIUMS: Siberia, 6 p.m.

SOMO/DEMARIOUS COLE/CAITLYN HARRIS: Republic, 7 p.m.

DJ PRINTZ & JABARI: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

COMPLEXIONS CONTEMPORARY BALLET: Mahalia Jackson Theater, 8 p.m.

LARRY SIEBERTH ESTRELLA BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

KRAW?!3: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS/PONTCHATRAIN WRECKS: Rock N Bowl, 9 p.m.

PJ MARTON/PHONY PPL: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

THE JOHNNY SASONE BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

LEDY LEGS/BIGLEMOI/MIDRIFF: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

MOBLEY/DAVID D'ANGELO/ELLIOT LUV: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER: Hi-Ho Lounge, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER CONCERT: Marigny Opera House, 2:30 p.m.

BRUCE DAIGREPOINT: Rock N Bowl, 5:30 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

BLUE VELVET/FREAKOUT/EDGEWISE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8:30 p.m.

MANDOLIN ORANGE/THE DEAD TONGUES: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

JON HATCHETT/JESSIE ANTONICK (PONY HUNT)/JOSHUA TELL: Siberia, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

DANIELLE NICOLE: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

AARON COHEN BAND/DANNY ABEL BAND/SHHH: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

HORISONT/THE DIRTY STREETS: Siberia, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BRANDY CLARK/CHARLIE WORSHAM: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ALTON BROWN: Saenger Theatre, 8 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock N Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA/TERRENCE TAPLIN: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

BOYFRIEND: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

BRANT BJORK/ROYAL THUNDER/BLACK WIZARD/POISON RITES: Siberia, 9 p.m.

FORTIFIERS: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: Louisiana Music Factory, 2 p.m.

THE GEOVANE SANTOS BRAZILIAN JAZZ QUARTET: House of Blues, 5 p.m.

TROMBONE SHORTY: Louisiana Music Factory, 6 p.m.

PIERCE THE VEIL/SUM 41: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

AB-SOUL/LITTLE SIMS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ANDERS OSBORNE/RYAN MONTBLEAU BAND: Tipitina's, 8 p.m.

CHRIS ARDOIN/GENO DELAFOSE & CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock N Bowl, 8 p.m.

NEAL CAINE QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

EVAN OBERLA & FRIENDS/THE GRID FT NESBY PHIPS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

RIVER BEATS PRESENTS MANIC FOCUS/MARVEL YEARS/DAILY BREAD: Republic NOLA, 9 p.m.

SINKANE/ERIC SLICK: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

SIX OF SATURNS: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES/NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Orpheum Theatre, 9 p.m.

DARK STAR ORCHESTRA: Joy Theater, 9:30 p.m.

99 PLAYBOYS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

REDD KROSS/TERRY AND LOUIE/TRAMPOLINE TEAM: Siberia, 10 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.