ROCK

FRIDAY

  • BETTER THAN EZRA/NAWAS/BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: L’Auberge Casino (7 p.m.)
  • RUSTED ROOT/DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

WEST WITHOUT/HYDROGEN CHILD/SOCIAL CIRCLE: Chelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré

  • PSYCHOSOMATIC/CRACK HOUSE/AXES OF EVIL: Spanish Moon

SUNDAY

  • ANDREA GIBSON: Spanish Moon

TUESDAY

  • TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS/THE BLACK LILIES: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • PARTICLE DEVOTION/RYAN ERWIN/PALMYRA: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • CAMP LIFE/BABY IN THE 90S: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • HENRY GRAY: Magnolia Café (7 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • SAM JOYNER AND BENNY TURNER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (8 p.m.)
  • THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • THE BUSH LEAGUE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • BAG OF DONUTS: Live After Five (Galvez Plaza at North Boulevard Town Square, 5 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: American Farmhouse Restaurant (Central, 6:30 p.m.)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

SINGING COWBOYS: A TRIBUTE TO GREAT SONGS OF THE WEST WITH JASON PETTY: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

  • SWEET ROOT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Ahuua’s Mexican Restaurant

SATURDAY

  • DALE SELLARS AND BACKROADS: Harvest Festival (New Roads, 10:30 a.m.)

SUNDAY

  • BATON ROUGE MUSIC STUDIOS BANDS: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Gator’s Den (Maurepas, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, 9 a.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR., FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room at Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (102 France St., 8 p.m.)
  • JAM CRACKER: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • IN LAWS: Satterfield’s Landing (5 p.m.)
  • CHRIS HOUSE: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

DAVID BORNÉ/JASON MARTIN: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • THE PASTIES: Satterfield’s Landing (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • MIKE HOGAN: Satterfield’s Landing (3 p.m.)
  • JAYCE GUERIN: Satterfield’s Landing (9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • PETER DUFFIELD: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Hotel Indigo (1 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER AND DENNIS PENNIGNTON: Satterfield’s Landing (2 p.m.)

  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • CINDI DIMARCO: Italian Bowl Restaurant (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • BLUE VERSE SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT: Baton Rouge Music Studios (8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • MARGARET MARSTON/JOHN SMART/SEE SCHAFF RUN/EMILY KAYE MILLER: The side bar at Chelsea’s Café (7 p.m.)
  • TODD SNIDER/ELIZABETH COOK: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • SINGER-SONGWRITER NIGHT: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • COREY SMITH: Texas Club

ZYDECO

SUNDAY

  • SEAN ARDOIN: North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)

JAZZ

TUESDAY

  • MICHAEL HARRIS/JASON MARCHAND/ROSS HOPPE: Lock & Key Whiskey Bar (9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • ROSS HOPPE: Time Out Lounge (5 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • ART & SOUL FUNDRAISER WITH BILL GRIMES: B’Nai Israel (3354 Kleinert Ave., 6:30 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY-THURSDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH J.C.: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

SUNDAY

  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

WEDNeSDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

THURSDAY

  • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING AREAS

SATURDAY

  • TRIBUTE TO THE GRAND OLE OPRY WITH HUNTER MORSE, DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION BAND: Suma Theater (Satsuma, 7 p.m.)

THREE RIVERS COOPERATIVE/P TOWN RAMBLERS/HOKUM HIGHROLLERS/ TOM FISHER: Abita Springs Opry (Abita Springs town Hall, 22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • BACH LUNCH FEATURING THE RAYO BROTHERS: Parc Sans Souci (11 a.m.)
  • DOWNTOWN ALIVE! FEATURING JIMMIE VAUGHN & THE TILT-A-WHIRL BAND WITH LOU ANN BARTON: Parc Sans Souci (5 p.m.)
  • TONY JOE WHITE: Vermilionville Performance Center (8 p.m.)
  • ZYDECO RADIO: The Jefferson Street Pub (8 p.m.)
  • CAMP LIFE/SECOND WIND/JUNPEI IORI/WHEN THE WORD WAS SOUND: Heffe’s Saloon (9 p.m.)

LIL BUCK SINEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE REVELERS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)

COMEDOWN BETTY/ODIE/MAYRUNNER: Heffe’s Saloon (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • VINYL SWAP: Blue Moon Saloon (2 p.m.)
  • HORACE TRAHAN AND OSSUN EXPRESS: Whiskey River Landing (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • WENDY COLONNA/SAM BROUSSARD/DAVID GREELY: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Friday

  • JOE KROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • BANU GIBSON: New Orleans Historic Collection courtyard (6 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES: New Orleans Botanical Garden fundraiser (101 Victory Ave., 6:30 p.m.)
  • PRES HALL BAND WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, KEVIN LEWIS, JAMES SINGLETON WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • PAUL SANCHEZ AND JOHN THOMAS GRIFFITH: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • SARAH GROMKO: Pearl Wine Co. (8:30 p.m.)
  • WHO’S BAD MICHAEL JACKSON TRIBUTE: Civic Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • LOUISIANA SPICE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • COLIN LAKE: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • RED BARAAT: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • DAVE JORDAN: Chickie Wah Wah (10:30 p.m.)
  • JACOB FRED JAZZ ODYSSEY/MIKE DILLON BAND/YOUNGBLOOD BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • FLORIDA GEORGIA LINE/THOMAS RHETT/FRANKIE BALLARD: Smoothie King Center
  • TWIDDLE AND THE WERKS: House of Blues
  • THE INTERNET: House of Blues
  • BIG DADDY O: Maison Blues (Slidell)

SATURDAY

  • THE SWING SETTERS: The French Market (12:30 p.m.)
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (6 p.m.)
  • MAGIC MIKE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL, STEVE PISTORIOUS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI AND THE HER NEW ORLEANS ALL-STARS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH FREDDIE LONZO: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • MAC DEMARCO: Civic Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • NO IDEA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • JONATHAN “BOOGIE” LONG AND THE BLUES REVOLUTION: d.b.a (11 p.m.)
  • ANI DIFRANCO/HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF: House of Blues
  • NEUTRAL GROUND: Maison Blues (Slidell)
  • TAV FALCO AND PANTHER BURNS WITH MIKE WATT: One Eyed Jacks

SUNDAY

  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE REAL DEALS: Maison Restaurant and Music Club (4 p.m.)
  • SWEET OLIVE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE/GILL LANDRY: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)

  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, TOM FISCHER, KERRY LEWIS AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • MARC STONE BAND: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • KORN/SUICIDE SILENCE/ISLANDER: Champions Square
  • WIDOWSPEAK: Gasa Gasa
  • JAMMIN’: Maison Blues (Slidell)

MONDAY

  • TRENT PRUITT: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • DOM KENNEDY/CASEY VEGGIES: House of Blues (10 p.m.)
  • JERRY JOSPEH AND THE JACKMORMONS: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • DALE EARNHARDT JR/HIPPO-CAMPUS: One Eyed Jacks

TUESDAY

  • ALBANIE FALLETTA: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • BIG FREEDIA PRESENTS BOUNCE SHAKEDOWN TOUR: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSHALL FROM MORTON TO MONK: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • ROB THOMAS: Saenger Theatre
  • HIBOU: House of Blues

WEDNESDAY

  • DANA ABBOTT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • JOHN RANKIN: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • NICHOLAS PAYTON: UNO Sandbar in the Cover (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)
  • TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN, TOPSY CHAPMAN, GREG STAFFORD AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • PSYCHO SISTERS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • NEWSFLASH: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THAT’S MY COLE: Maple Leaf Bar (9 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOSH GROBAN: Saenger Theatre
  • BOYTOY/SPRAY PAINT: Siberia
  • MATT POND PA: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues

THURSDAY

  • MARION JORDAN BAND: Armstrong Park (4 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS: Rockin’ the Rails (419 N. New Hampshire, Covington, 5 p.m.)
  • ASHLIN PARKER TRIO: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (5 p.m.)
  • PHIL DEGRUY AND EMILY ROBERTSON: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • TIM LAUGHLIN: Botanical Garden (City Park, 6 p.m.)
  • LINCOLN DURHAM: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • SPOTLIGHT NEW ORLEANS WITH HOST JOHN CALHOUN AND GUESTS IAN MCNULTY, LITTLE FREDDIE KING AND KIMBERLY RIVERS ROBERTS: Café Istanbul (8 p.m.)
  • DUKE HEITGER, DAVID BEODINGHAUS, CHARLIE HALLORAN WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • CLINTMAEGDENRADIO: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LIL’ NATHAN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GEORGE PORTER JR.: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • BIG CHIEF ALFRED DOUCETTE: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • TODD SNIDER/ELIZABETH COOK: House of Blues
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.