BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Hot Andy 

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

TOMMY THIBODAUX: Happy's Irish Pub, 5:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m. 

MICHAEL BRANDT: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT/HOWARD HALL/DJ MARQUIS: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

DAVID BORNÉ/KREE HARRISON: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

ANTHONY CORNISH: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

FASTLANE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

KYLE BRODY: Happy's Irish Pub, piano bar, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

TET DUR: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER/HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

INSPIRACY THEORY/SHONUFF: Spanish Moon, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

JOSHUA MAGEE: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WHISKEY BENT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BLUE VERSE: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

LA CONFIDENTIAL: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m. 

TROY TURNER: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN; Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER/TAYLOR CLARK: Bottle & Tap, 8:30 p.m.

C-LOC: Club Raggs, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: L'Auberge Event Center, 9 p.m.

CHASE TYLER/CLAY CORMIER/THE HIGHWAY BOYS: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

DERRICK LEMON: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MARK ABSHIRE: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

PHAT HAT: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Phil Brady's, 9:30 p.m.

THE PATSIES: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

WILL WESLEY BAND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SOFA KINGS: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

L. FRANCHISE PRESENTS "GIFT RAPPED": Spanish Moon 

SUNDAY

SUNDAY NEW YEAR'S EVE JAZZ BRUNCH: Boudreaux's, 10:30 a.m.

JAMES LINDEN HOGG: North Boulevard Town Square, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

HENRY TURNER JR.: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prarieiville, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

THE NICK ABRAHAM BAND: The Gregory inside The Watermark, 7:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

SLEDGEHAMMER: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SOFA KINGS: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

HYDRA PLANE/THE SMOOTH CAT & THE 9TH LIFE/LOOSE JACK: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA BAND: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9:30 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT & THE BUCKET LIST BAND: The Grind, 11 p.m.

WEREWOLF: L'Auberge Event Center, 11 p.m. 

BOOTYWERK: Spanish Moon 

TUESDAY

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CINDI DIMARCO: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

CHANGELING/KAVYK/THE AXES OF EVIL: Spanish Moon, 6 p.m. 

DENNIS & KEVIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DOM & ACE: The Blues Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE STRANGERS: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

FÊTE DE VAPEUR: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 7 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

DROOD/VOKEA/BLEACH: The District, 8 p.m.

SCOTT LEE TULLY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris, La. 73, Geismar, 8 p.m.

CATALYST: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

DJDJDJ/NOW I AM BECOME DEATH/HOT ANDY/PT.MP3: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

COREY LEDET & HIS ZYDECO BAND/RAGIN' CAJUN BLUES BAND OF UL: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

ATCHAFALAYA HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m.

THE VIATONES/NORTHSIDE ERIC & THE SOUTHSIDE PLAYBOYS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

FRANK KINCEL JAZZ TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

FÊTE DE VAPEUR: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 4 p.m.

COREY LEDET/RUSTY METOYER: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA/CAMPS/BROTHER JAC: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

KTHULU PRIME/BOARCROK/TRIGEM/WAYVZ: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

FORMING THE VOID/LOUDNESS WAR/VOKEA: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

BRASS MIMOSA: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

SAM BROUSSARD: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

FÊTE DE VAPEUR: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 5 p.m.

DJ MOON/BEACH COP: The Wurst Beirgarten, 7 p.m. 

NEW YEAR'S EVE WITH REUBEN AND KIP: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE BAYOU BOYS: Warehouse 535, 8 p.m. 

LOUISIANA RED: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BOOM BOOM! BURLESQUE: The District, 9 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS/NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

PAGODA MAMBO/DUSTIN GASPARD/SAILOR MOUTH: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m.

NEW YEAR'S EVE DANCE FEATURING GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Vermilionville, 9:30 p.m.

JOHNNY CHAUVIN: Paragon Ballroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9:30 p.m.

THE REVOLUTION: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 10:30 p.m.

TODD O'NEILL: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, 10 p.m.

BLACK & WHITE NEW YEAR'S EVE PARTY: The Jefferson Street Pub, midnight 

CHARLIE REESE: Blue Dog Cafe

RACCOON: Bueches Bar & Grille, False River 

DALE SELLARS & BACKROADS: Daiquiri Diner, New Roads 

MONDAY

HORACE TRAHAN/CURLEY TAYLOR: Grant Street Dancehall, 4 p.m. 

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S THE WURST OPEN-MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS: LAUGHS AND LIBATIONS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m. 

STONER ROCK OPEN MIC JAM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BROOKE & DAWN: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m. 

RAD WAGON/VIDEO AGE/SQUIGGLE: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m. 

SAL MELANCON/KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m. 

THE SNIP-SNAP ALLSTARS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ & THE ROLLING ROAD SHOW WITH SONGS OF BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TRIBUTE TO BILLY JOEL & ELTON JOHN: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

TRIBUTE TO THE HITS OF THE ’90s: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

THE REVIVALISTS: The Orpheum, 9 p.m.

CARDI B/MACHINE GUN KELLY/MANNIE FRESH: Joy Theater, 9 p.m.

MAX AND THE MARTIANS/JULIE ODELL/SABINE MCCALLA: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

THE BUSH HOGS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BIG FREEDIA/KHRIS ROYAL: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

ISSA VIBE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

PYMP/OSCILLATION COMMUNICATIONS/THE DABMASTER: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SOL FIYA: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

WHAT SO NOT/GRAVES: Republic, 10 p.m.

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

ROAMIN' JASMINE: d.b.a., 4 p.m. 

TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

JASON MARSALIS & THE 21ST CENTURY TRADITIONAL BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

WOODENHEAD: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

TRIBUTE TO TOM PETTY: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

THE REVIVALISTS: The Orpheum, 9 p.m.

BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

BIG FREEDIA/YUNG VUL: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

GEORGE CLINTON & PARLIAMENT FUNKADELIC: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

THE NEW MASTERSOUNDS FEATURING KHRIS ROYAL & DARK MATTER: Joy Theater, 10 p.m.

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

MICK/DJ RQ AWAY: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m. 

MAINLINE BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

NOISE PUTTY: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 1 a.m.

SUNDAY

HANNIBAL BURESS/TONY TRIMM: Joy Theater, 2:45 p.m.

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

TANK AND THE BANGAS: Joy Theater, 8 p.m.

LA 2: Elk's Lodge, Slidell, 8:30 p.m.

TAB BENOIT/JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

CAUCHE MAR/TASCHE AND THE PSYCHEDELIC ROSES/SAL GELOSO (UP UP WE GO): Siberia, 9 p.m.

BOYFRIEND: One Eyes Jacks, 9 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP: The Willow, 9 p.m.

THE REVIVALISTS: The Orpheum, 9 p.m.

SLICK RICK/NOJO 7: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

JON CLEARY & THE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

THE BINGO PLAYERS: The Metropolitan, 9 p.m.

JUDY & THE JERKS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

BOUNCE INTO THE NEW YEAR: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER'S NEW YEAR'S EVE SOUL TRAIN: The Civic, 10 p.m.

GALACTIC/THE MALONE BROTHERS: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

TOTAL RIOT RECORDS PIZZA PARTY/MERLE SWAGGART/DJ UNICORN: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

DELISH DA GODDESS/SEXY DEX/VIDEO AGE/CADDYWHOMPUS: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

KOMPRESSION FEATURING DJ MADD & GINA TURNER: Dragons' Den, 10 p.m.

HEROBUST/CRWNS/KIDD LOVE/SNAK PAK: Republic, 10 p.m.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND/THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m. 

COREY HENRY & THE TREME FUNKTET: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

MONDAY

JACKSON LYNCH: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

CHRIS DIBENNEDETTO'S TRIO: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

THE RICH HANDS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

MID-CITY MONDAY JAMSTARS: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

KIRK JOSEPH'S BACKYARD GROOVE: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

TUESDAY

DINOSAURCHESTRA: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

ANA & THE FLAMETHROWERS: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 9 p.m.

ADAM BELLARD & FRIENDS: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

JUSTIN REUTHER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE YAT PACK: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

LUKE BRECHTELSBAUER/CASSIE WATSON: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

RUDY STONE/DEAD SULLIVAN/MAHKEENOH: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

BRUNCH'S SCOTTISH FANTASY: The Orpheum, 7:30 p.m.

BLATO ZLATO: Siberia, 8 p.m. 

TONY DAGRADI: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

A BURLESQUE TRIBUTE TO SUPER NINTENDO: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

PUCANSANA & FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 9 p.m.

ROLAND GUERIN BAND: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

WALLABY BEAT/PANZER & HOWIE: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS NIGHTCRAWLERS BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.