BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Peyote Coyote

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

REWIND: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT: Beausoleil Restaurant, 7:30 p.m.

PHATICAN 3: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS/CROSSING CANAL: Hartley/Vey Theatres, 7:30 p.m.

MUSCADINE BLOODLINE: Texas Club, 7:30 p.m.

BLAKE BREAUX: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 8 p.m.

JEFF BLACK: Grace House Concerts, 8 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: The Grind Gastropub & Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

TRAVIS TRITT: Event Center at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

LEVEE ROAD REVUE: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

THE DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

MARK ABSHIRE DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

SEABROOK: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

"FANTASIA 2018"— SPLASH'S 14TH ANNIVERSARY: Splash Nightclub, 9 p.m.

ROI ANTHONY & LE'JIT: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

SWEET CRUDE/RIAROSA: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Jones Creek Cafe, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

ANDREW & BUCK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ORPHAN ANNIE: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE BRYAN SOUTHWICK DUO: Agave Blue Tequila & Taco Bar, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

LSU CONCERT SPECTACULAR: LSU Union Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

MALCOLM HOLCOMBE/SHAWN WILLIAMS: Christian Street Furniture, 7:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

POP 'N' THE CALLERS: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

THE MASTERSONS/LUKE & EMILY ASH: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

SOUTHERN ACCENTS — THE ULTIMATE TOM PETTY EXPERIENCE: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

RONDO HATTON/THE ROEBUCKS: Mid City Ballroom, 8:30 p.m.

HOLLOW POINT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL BRANDT DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

WILL COOPER/SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER/TAYLOR CLARK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

ONE WANTS: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SOFA KINGS: Park Place, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH: Lava Cantina, Downtown, 11 a.m.

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH NICK ABRAHAM: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restuarant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR.: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

TUESDAY

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL GUITAR NIGHT: Manship Theatre, 7 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

JOE SULLIVAN: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

DENNIS & KEVIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT KARAOKE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 7 p.m.

SINGIN' AND SIPPIN': Caliente Mexican Craving, Lee Drive, 7 p.m.

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

MANHATTAN CHAMBER PLAYERS: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m.

A RAG-GRASS SHOW WITH CLYDE AND THE MILLTAILERS: 524 Studios, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM & SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

2 DOMESTIC, 1 IMPORT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

PEGGY POLK/ROBBY HUBBARD: Thai Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

SKIPPY VARNADO & DEWARE WALKER: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

JUDAH & THE LION/TALL HEIGHTS: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

MARGO PRICE: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

DOM & ACE: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted. 

FRIDAY

FLOW TRIBE: Warehouse 535, 4 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

LETRAINIUMP/SKIES SPEAK: Dat Dog, 9 p.m.

MANGATA/CRAMPS/STATIC MASKS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

SUNDERED: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

THESTREETCORNER PRESENTS "THE REVOLUTION WON'T BE TELEVISED": The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

THREE37 BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

WILD FITZ/DURWOOD: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

FRANK KINCEL JAZZ TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

ZIGFEST 2018: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

GEOFF TATE: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

OZ/GAMERA/SICKSICKSICK: The District, 8 p.m.

FIRESTONE REUNION III: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m.

LOUISIANA WURST JAMFEST/WIZARD OF BARZ: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

MAINTENANCE/MIDRIFF/DWIGHT J ROY: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

KELLI JONES/TASCHE DE LA ROCHA/CHAS JUSTUS: Dat Dog, 9 p.m.

A. SINCLAIR/LILLY BRAVE/BROTHER JAC: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

CECILIA QB CLUB: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson

FRANKIE BOOTS: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

SWEET CECILIA: Artmosphere, 11:30 a.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS/TRAVIS MATTE & THE KINGPINS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE AND THE FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 4:30 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

CROSSING CANAL: Blue Dog Cafe

MONDAY

LUCINDA WILLIAMS: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

THE HOT SARDINES: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S THE WURST OPEN-MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS WITH LAUGHS AND LIBATIONS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

STONER ROCK OPEN MIC JAM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

ARTMOSPHERE SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

"AND THIS IS NO DAMN LIE...": Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

PAGODA MAMBO/DIPHRENT STROKES: Dat Dog, 8 p.m.

PEYOTE COYOTE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

RHUM & JOKES — STANDUP COMEDY SHOW: Warehouse 535, 8 p.m.

TAYLOR SMITH & THE ROAMIN' JASMINE: The Wurst Biergarten, 8:30 p.m.

THIRSTY THURSDAY WITH DAVID BOURQUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m.

ANDY SMITH: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

DR. MICHAEL WHITE & THE ORIGINAL LIBERTY JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

IT'S GOOD COMEDY: Dragons' Den, 8 p.m.

SOUTHERN ACCENTS — A TRIBUTE TO TOM PETTY AND THE HEARTBREAKERS/THEM OL' GHOSTS/ERIC TESSMER: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

EUPHORIA BRASS BAND/THE ELECTRIC ARCH: Siberia, 9 p.m.

PROUD-FATHER/DOLCE: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

SONGS FOR KIDS — NOLA FUNDRAISER: The Howlin' Wolf Porch, 9 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

A GRATEFUL DEAD EVENING FEATURING THE TANGLERS/DARIA & THE HIPDROPS: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER PRESENTS SOULFUL TAKEOVER: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

REBIRTH BRASS BAND/SPACE & HARMONY: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

SOFT ANIMAL/JACK & THE JACKRABBITS: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

JOHN BISHOP & THE TWO DOLLAR PISTOLS/LYNN DRURY: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BOOGIE'S COMEDY SLAM: Saenger, 8 p.m.

GREEN JELLÖ: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

CADDYWHOMPUS: Siberia, 9 p.m.

CODY JINKS/WARD DAVIS: Joy Theatre, 9 p.m.

JASON RICCI & HIS SPECIAL GUESTS: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

JOHNNY SANSONE'S BLUES PARTY: Snug Harbor, 9 p.m.

THE BELLADONNA LOVERS/BIPOLAROID/TREVOR PINK: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE NEW ORLEANS ARRHYTHMIAS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

NAUGHTY PROFESSOR 5TH ANNUAL KREWE DU VIEUX AFTERSHOW: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

THE SOUL REBELS: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m.

UNIQUITY GENERATION NXT EDITION: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

PRO$PER JONE$/RQ AWAY: Tipitina's, 11 p.m.

NO GENRES: Republic, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

NOLA CHORUS GIRLS MARDI GRAS FUNDRAISER/BON BON VIVANT: Ace Hotel, 2 p.m.

PAUL VARISCO & THE MILESTONES: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m.

LULU & THE BROADSIDES FEATURING DANYA KURTZ/ROBERT MACHE/CARLO NUCCIO/CASEY MCALLISTER: Siberia, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JAMES SINGLETON QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

ADAN JODORROWSKY/JULIE ODELL/TASCHE & THE PSYCHEDELIC ROSES/RUDY STONE: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

JUJU CHILD & HYPNOTIC ROOTS BAND/WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

CHURCH*: Dragons' Den, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

COWBOY MOUTH/THE GEORGIA FLOOD/SAM BURCHFIELD: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CHRISTIAN LOPEZ/NOAH GUTHRIE/WYLDER: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY/SYLVIE LEWIS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

ANDY FRASCO & THE U.N./WILD ADRIATIC: The Howlin' Wolf, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

WELSHLY ARMS: The Rock Boat XVIII, 7 p.m.

LYNN DRURY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THINK LESS, HEAR MORE PRESENTS "ASSIGNMENT OUTER SPACE": Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THE PAINTED HANDS/KUWAISIANA/LOVE WITCH: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

SETH KESSEL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

RADIO MOSCOW/AMPLIFIED HEAT/DRUIDS: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND/OLD SALT UNION: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BUN B: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

JASON EADY/COURTNEY PATTON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MAGIC SWORD: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

SPENCER BOHREN & THE WHIPPER SNAPPERS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THE QUICKENING/MAGGIE BELLE BAND: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

SLOW COYOTE/THE BUMMERS/ELECTRIC SWANDIVE: Dragons' Den, 9:30 p.m.

GUITAR IS DEAD/JERK UNICORN/FELION/MERDERTITS MARGE: Dragons' Den, 10 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.