The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Aug. 26-Sept. 1, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Aug. 26

MOBLEY: Spanish Moon

K FLUX/FULL SERVICE: Chelsea’s Café

BEER FOR BREAKFAST: Roux House

NEIGHBORHOOD THREAT VS. GLAM-O-RAMA: Red Star

Aug. 27

JODI JAMES/JASON MARTIN/THE HITCHHIKER: Chelsea’s Café

ENGLAND IN 1819/FEATHERFACE: Spanish Moon

FRAMING HANLEY: Varsity Theatre

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Station

ANDY SMITH BAND/GREG TALMAGE: Roux House

Aug. 31

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS: Varsity Theatre

Sept. 1

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: Side Porch (Addis)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Aug. 26

GREGG WRIGHT: Daiquiri Café (Brusly)

LATE EVENING BAND: Djon’s

MS. J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s

Aug. 27

GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady’s

5D BAND: Djon’s

Sept. 1

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

VARIETY

Aug. 26

CHASING SCARLETT: Hollywood Casino

THE CHEE WEEZ: Varsity Theatre

BOTTOMS UP: Cadillac Café

T.D. MCMURRY (7 p.m.)/9-VOLT (9 p.m.): Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

FORET TRADITION: Rick-n-Robin’s

KROSSROADZ: Park Place (Gonzales)

EASY SOUL: Churchill’s

THE AVENUE CRUISERS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

ROCKY DENNEY BAND: Tiger Paw Daiquiris

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DREW DANZY BAND: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

Aug. 27

U4RIA: Hollywood Casino

ROCKY SAXON: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)

LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café

T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

KARMA: Rick-n-Robin’s

ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

AM/FM/JUSTIN MCCOY: Park Place (Gonzales)

JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Churchill’s

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Dockside (New Roads, 7 p.m.)

HAI KARATE: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

BENT: Longbranch Lounge

DREW DANZY BAND: The Loft (Perkins Rowe)

COLORBLIND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Aug. 28

T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (Choctaw Drive, 3 p.m.)

Aug. 30

BOBBY LONERO AND THE NEW ORLEANS EXPRESS TRIBUTE BAND/PATIE O’SULLIVAN: Phil Brady’s

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

Sept. 1

DREW DANZY BAND: Walk-On’s (Coursey Boulevard)

DEEBREW: Park Place (Gonzales)

FOLK/Acoustic

Aug. 26

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

KEITH SYKES/SARA JEAN KELLEY: Red Dragon Listening Room

LESTER KENYON: Grapevine Café and Gallery (Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.)

JERAD PERCK: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 27

KRISTIN DIABLE: Haven Gallery and Listening Room

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

TOBY TEMPLET: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Southpaws Daiquiris

Aug. 28

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Whole Foods (1 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

KIRK HOLDER: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 29

JODI JAMES, EMILY BRANTON, MARTIN FLANAGAN AND SARA JEAN KELLEY: Red Dragon Listening Room (7 p.m.)

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

Aug. 30

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

Aug. 31

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

NICK BOURGEOIS: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Sept. 1

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)

JODI JAMES: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

KIRK HOLDER: Southpaws Daiquiris (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

MIKE DAMPIER: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

Aug. 27

THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: Whole Foods (6 p.m.)

Aug. 28

STEVE MARTIN AND THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS: Manship Theatre (7 p.m.)

CAJUN

Aug. 26

WALLACE TRAHAN AND RICE AND GRAVY: Cajun French Music Association dance (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons, 7 p.m.)

DANCE

Aug. 30

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

Sept. 1

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

Sept. 1

WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s

KARAOKE

Aug. 26

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Aug. 28

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 29

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 30

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 31

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Red Star

Sept. 1

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Comedy

Aug. 26

DERAY DAVIS/STEVE BROWN/CED DELANEY/HOWARD AL AND AO: Baton Rouge River Center Theater (8 p.m.)

Outlying

Aug. 26

ED JOHNSON: The Isle (Biloxi)

LA. 1: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

Aug. 28

MONSTER CRAWFISH: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Aug. 26

HARRY NILSSON TRIBUTE NIGHT FEATURING MEMBERS OF BRASS BED, FEUFOLLET, SEE THROUGH COLT, THE VIATONES AND MANY OTHERS: Grant Street Dancehall

DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

BROTHER DEGE/THE HAPPY TALK BAND: Blue Moon Saloon

SOUR D PARTY MONSTER: Artmosphere

Aug. 27

LAFAYETTE REGGAE AND CULTURE FESTIVAL WITH THE AXSUMITES, THE ELEMENTS, IDIGINIS, YARD SQUAD, MICHAEL BLACK AND KENYATTA: Pelican Park (4 p.m.)

JOE KROWN, WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Artmosphere

TRUE MAN POSSE: Blue Moon Saloon

JAMBALAYA/14 AND UNDER: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SARA JEAN KELLEY: Terry’s Ridge Road Bar and Grill

BATTLE 4 AMERICA BATTLE OF THE BANDS: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 28

LAFAYETTE REGGAE AND CULTURE FESTIVAL WITH TRUE SPIRIT, TRUEMAN POSSE, KROSSFYRE, MICHAEL BLACK, KENYATTA HALL AND FRANKIE PAUL: Pelican Park (4 p.m.)

WALTER MOUTON/JASON FREY: NUNU (Arnaudville)

SARA JEAN KELLEY/BRET VIDRINE: Blue Moon Saloon (7 p.m.)

SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE WITH JOHANNA DIVINE, WALTER PIERCE, EMILY NEUSTROM AND DREW LANDRY: Bourque’s Social Club (Scott, 7 p.m.)

Aug. 29

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

Sept. 1

THE REVIVALISTS: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Aug. 26

FLATBED HONEYMOON: Checkpoint Charlie’s

DENTON HATCHER: Gatusso’s

KIRK HOLDER: The Rusty Nail

TORGO/ENGLAND IN 1819/FEATHERFACE: The Den

ERIC LINDELL: One Eyed Jacks

NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Tipitina’s

JOE KROWN (5 p.m.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 p.m.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PROM DATE: Republic

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROY HARGROVE BAND/IRVIN MAYFIELD BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

WILLIE GREEN, REGGIE SCANIAN, JAKE ECKERT AND OTHERS: Tipitina’s

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

JIMMY DASHER/THE ASTEROID SHOP/THE BELIEVERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 27

DR. LONNIE SMITH WITH HERLIN RILEY: Contemporary Arts Center (7 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Rivershack

BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX AND THE GOLDEN EAGLES/MIA BORDERS: Blue Nile

SIMPLEPLAY/EARPHUNK/FLOWTRIBE: One Eyed Jacks

SHANNON POWELL (8 p.m.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROY HARGROVE BAND/IRVIN MAYFIELD BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

GRENADE MAN/SLACK ADJUSTER/THE TONY ITALIANO BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 28

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROY HARGROVE BAND/IRVIN MAYFIELD BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

MUSIC WORKSHOP: Tipitina’s

JOHN DOBRY BAND (7 p.m.)/MAINLINE BRASS BAND (10 p.m.): Blue Nile

STACEY CAKES: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 29

AQUARIUM DRUNKARD/THE OLIVIA TREMOR CONTROL/ONE MAN MACHINE: One Eyed Jacks

BOB FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ST. PETER STREET PLAYBOYS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROY HARGROVE BAND/IRVIN MAYFIELD BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 30

SASHA MASAKOWSKI/VOCACELLO: Blue Nile

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICHAEL MATTHEWS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 31

MIA BORDERS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St.)

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE/MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Sept. 1

JON CLEARY: d.b.a.

TORNADO BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70810. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.