BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Alien Ant Farm 

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

JOE SULLIVAN: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

LIVE AFTER FIVE FEATURING CHUBBY CARRIER: Repentance Park, 5 p.m.

TOMMY THIBODAUX: Happy's Irish Pub, 5:30 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

ROCKIN' ROUGE: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Papi's Fajita Factory, Watson, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's Place, George O'Neal Road, 7 p.m.

SONGWRITERS CIRCLE: Harvest Moon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Pit-N-Peel, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

LITTLE HUB AND THE WHEELS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

BEE NICE MUSIC PRESENTS MUDBONE: 7 p.m., 4205 Capital Heights 

JOHN FOHL: Beausoleil Restaurant, 7:30 p.m.

JAMES MCMURTRY/STEVE JUDICE: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

FAMILY DINNER IMPROV SHOW: Hartley/Vey Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

THE RIFFS FEATURING CHRISTINA OCMAND: New Orleans Original Daiquiris La. 42, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCOY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

PAUL DAIGLE/CAJUN GOLD: Cajun French Music Association, 8 p.m.

MAZE FEATURING FRANKIE BEVERLY/MONICA: Raising Cane's River Center Arena, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m.

DUSTIN GUEDRY: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 8 p.m.

N'TUNE: The Grind Gastropub & Sportsbar, 8 p.m.

THE GENTLEMEN COMMONERS/ZAK OCMAND: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

ADAM DOLLAR$: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

ANNA & PRESTON WALLACE: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

ANTHONY CORNISH: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BAYOU CLASSICS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

LEAUXCO: TnT Lounge, 9 p.m.

PSYCLES REPEAT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

SHOTGUN APPROACH: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

TANK/SAMMY/MACY REIGN: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

SCOTT WILCOX: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

ARIANNA LYONS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

ETHAN HUNT: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

DARCY MALONE & THE TANGLES: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

AMBIENCE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

JOSH MARTIN: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina, downtown, 9 p.m.

LA-2: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LACEY TROUTMAN: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar, 9 p.m.

TRENT RICHEY: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

THE ZIPTIES: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

BOOBIE BLACK: Spanish Moon 

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH FEATURING ROSS HOPPE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

LOUISIANA SINFONIETTA CONCERT: LSU School of Music, 2 p.m.

DRIFTING COWBOYS, A TRIBUTE TO HANK WILLIAMS SR. FEATURING DONALD GELPI, REECE SULLIVAN AND J.M. FRITZ: La Divina Italian Cafe, 3 p.m. 

LUKE AND EMILY ASH: Birdman Coffee & Books, St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: The Blues Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

IAIN MATTHEWS/MARGARET FOWLER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

MICHAEL FOSTER PRESENTS RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS: Arts Council of Greater Baton Rouge, 6 p.m.

NO SHOW COMEDY: The Guru, 7:30 p.m. 

TUESDAY

BYRD & BUTTERFLY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

THE ACCIDENTALS: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 6:30 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Draft House, 9 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK/ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BRYAN SOUTHWICK DUO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Jolie Peal Oyster Bar, 6 p.m.

ROCK-N-ROWE FEATURING THE V-TONES: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

DUSTIN GUEDRY: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

SHIP OF FOOLS: LSU Museum of Art, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m.

BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS BRADFORD: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, 7 p.m.

SHAUN WARD XPERIENCE: King's Bar & Bistro Hotel Indigo, 7 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER/PAT-E SALZETA: The Station Sports Bar, 7 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN ACOUSTIC: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

REECE SULLIVAN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 7 p.m.

THE DRIFTERS: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

ACE & MUDCAT: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

MATTHEW KAYDA: Spanky's Daiquiris, Prairieiville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

ROYAL TEETH/MOTEL RADIO/MERCI RAINES: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

KREWE DEL SOL/QUARX/THE GOOD DUDES: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

FRIDAY

KIP SONNIER: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

BROKEN BY THE BURDEN/SIDEBURNER/ELECTRIC AGE: The District, 8 p.m.

SAILOR MOUTH/PAGODA MAMBO/DIFFERENT STROKES: Warehouse 535, 8 p.m. 

SOUTH LOUISIANA GUITAR GREATS: Vermilionville, 8 p.m.

RUM & BASS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

DJ FUSION: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS/MICHAEL DOUCET: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m.

DOUG STANHOPE AND FRIENDS: Club 337 inside the Doubletree Hotel, sold out, 9 p.m. 

BANTAM FOXES/MAINTENANCE/HARBOR: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

RARELUTH/SPHYNX/REAL DOM/CHEAP FANTASY: Artmosphere, 9:30 p.m.

THE WILD RICE BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

FRANK KINCEL JAZZ TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe

MARC BROUSSARD: Route 92, Youngsville 

SATURDAY

IMPROV AND SKETCH WORKSHOP WITH KEVIN MCDONALD: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 10 a.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

YOUTH TALENT SHOWCASE: Warehouse 535, 6 p.m. 

CHURCH OF THE SACRED EAR VOL. 9 WITH JULIE ODELL: Staffland Studio, 6 p.m. 

SWEET CECILIA: Teche Center for the Arts, Breaux Bridge, 7 p.m. 

OFFICIAL LOUISIANA COMIC CON AFTER PARTY: The Studio Downtown, 7 p.m. 

KEVIN MCDONALD SKETCH COMEDY SHOW: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m. 

SOCIAL CIRCLE/BLONDE ROSES: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

SOUTH LOUISIANA GUITAR GREATS: Vermilionville, 8 p.m.

DJ FUSION: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

DAMON TROY: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

LIL NATE: Warehouse 535, 9 p.m.

PSYCHO SWAMP/99 PLAYBOYS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

THE UNDERHILL FAMILY ORCHESTRA/THE VIATONES: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

OLD NO. 7 BAND/BROTHER JAC: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

BLUE COLLAR BOYS: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

BLEACH/STAR CHAMBER/WHEN ALL IS LOST: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10:30 p.m. 

SAM BROUSSARD: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH FEATURING MARTY CHRISTIAN: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

RONNIE MATTHEWS & THROWDOWN: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

BOOT UP FOR HOUSTON BENEFIT: Warehouse 535, 4 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

JR LACROSSE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

GIRRA/THE ARBITRARY ARSONWAVE/STEPPING SIDEWAYS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m. 

T'MONDE: Blue Dog Cafe

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere 

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

ABBA FAB: Morgan City Municipal Auditorium, Morgan City, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

GOLGOTHAN/ARBRE MORT/ARKAIK/ALTERBEAST/INANIMATE EXISTENCE: The District, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN-MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

SEAN BRUCE: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

HOUSTON FLOOD RELIEF BENEFIT HIP HOP & EDM EDITION: The District, 8 p.m.

MAGIC CRAWFISH/SWEETS/DIFFERENT STROKES: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m. 

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

EXTENDED TRIO: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m. 

ANDY SMITH: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY 

NEW ORLEANS BURLESQUE FESTIVAL'S BAD GIRLS OF BURLESQUE: House of Blues, 7 p.m. & 10:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JOE ELY/GEORGE MCCONNELL/TOMI LUNSFORD: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HANSON: Joy Theatre, 8 p.m.

MOTHERSHIP: TRIBUTE TO LED ZEPPELIN: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

JAI HO!: The Howlin Wolf, 9 p.m.

BIPOLAROID/ANGRY LOVERS/DJ LEFTTY PARKER: Siberia, 9 p.m.

SELWYN BIRCHWOOD: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9:30 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

DEAD LEAF ECHO/U.S. NERO/NORCO LAPALCO/JACK & THE JACKRABBITS: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

DOHM COLLECTIVE: Republic, 10 p.m.

KUDZU KINGS/PONTCHARTRAIN WRECKS: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

EMERY: The Willow, 6:15 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS BURLESQUE FESTIVAL'S IT'S BURLESQUE!: House of Blues, 7 p.m. & 10:30 p.m.

JAMES BARTELLE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 7:30 p.m.

BOLÉRO WITH GERSHWIN'S PIANO CONCERTO IN F: Orpheum, 7:30 p.m.

DOUG STANHOPE: The Howlin Wolf, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS BURLESQUE FESTIVAL'S QUEEN OF BURLESQUE: The Civic, 8 p.m.

RODERICK PAULINE/JOLYNDA PHILLIPS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND: Saenger Theatre, 8:30 p.m.

BEATLES TRIBUTE: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

COOLNASTY/JACK FREEMAN/XENO MOONFLOWER/BIG REEKS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

RARELUTH/SPHYNX/TOONCES: One Eyes Jacks, 9 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

DENT MAY/VIDEO AGE/SEXY DEX & THE FRESH: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

LOW END THEORY PLAYERS/KOAN/MY THEME MUSIC: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

SAM PRICE/THE TRUE BELIEVERS/DJ MS SMALLS & LINGERIE: Siberia, 10 p.m.

SLANDER: Republic, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

SUNDAY MUSICAL MEDITATION: Marigny Opera House, 5 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS FOR HOUSTON HURRICANE HARVEY RELIEF CONCERT: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD: The Civic, 8 p.m.

TED LUDWIG TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

FRANKIE ROSE/SUBURBAN LIVING/LAWN IN NEW ORLEANS: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

QUICKSAND/NO JOY: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

CHURCH*+KONFESSION: The Dragons' Den, 10 p.m.

SWERVEDRIVER/RAISE/MEZCAL HEAD: Siberia, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m.

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m.

THE ACCIDENTALS: Orpheum Theater, 7 p.m.

GRIEVES: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SLEEPING LESSONS/DUSTY TUPELO/GOOLS: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB/CIRCA WAVES: Joy Theatre, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

CHIP WILSON/JAMEY ST. PIERRE & THE HONEYCREEPERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

P.O.D/ALIEN ANT FARM/POWERFLO: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

INQUISITION/UADA/VOLAHN/GRAVE RITUAL: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

2 CHAINZ: Joy Theatre, 9 p.m.

BEYOND PEACE/POLICY/WOOF: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

ST. CHRIS/SAMM BONES/SUNRISE|SUNSET: Siberia, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY/NEVA WRITE & THE MY BADS: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MCKENNA ALICIA/NORUZ/ALABASTER STAG: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

DMITRI MATHENY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

LIL NATHAN/THE ZYDECO BIG TYMERS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

BALKAN BRASS BAND: Siberia, 10 p.m.

HIGH PROFILE/PLAYHOUSE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.