The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from August 12-18, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Aug. 12

ADAM DALE/JODI JAMES: Haven Gallery and Listening Room (615 Laurel St., 7:30 p.m.)

RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA: Chelsea’s Café

Aug. 13

ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Longbranch

PARAMAYA: Clicks

GODSPEED THE JACKAL/ANEURYSM: Tipitina’s

REWIND: The Station

9 VOLT: Roux House

Aug. 16

THE GLOBES/EL TEN ELEVEN: Spanish Moon

Aug. 17

MATISYAHU/TREVOR HALL: Varsity Theatre

Aug. 18

MOJEAUX: Varsity Theatre

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Side Porch (Addis)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Aug. 12

GREGG WRIGHT: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

MAJOR HANDY: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

LUV: Djon’s

Aug. 13

OMT: Djon’s

MIKE FOSTER PROJECT: Chelsea’s Café

Aug. 18

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

VARIETY

Aug. 12

FORET TRADITION: Hollywood Casino

KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN’ TIME: Rick-n-Robin’s

C.J. SOLAR BAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

ROCKY SAXON: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

ALLISON COLLINS: Park Place (Gonzales)

AFTER 8: Roux House

FIASCO: Cadillac Café

ROCKAPOTAMUS: Churchill’s

ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

COLORBLIND: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

5D: Pop A Top (Port Allen)

STEEL BILL/DJ KNUCKLES: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

Aug. 13

VAN BROUSSARD: Hollywood Casino

TIMEWARP: The Brickhouse (3 p.m.)

C.J. SOLAR BAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

LO2: Rick-n-Robin’s

SWEET POTATO SALE: Phil Brady’s Bar and Grill

ROCKY SAXON: The Office (7 p.m.)

TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Café

GENE WILLIAMS’ HIGHWAY 16 SWAMP POP BAND: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: KC Dance (Lakeland, 7 p.m.)

SPANK THE MONKEY: Park Place (Gonzales)

COLORBLIND: Extra Innings (Central)

THOMAS BROTHERS: Churchill’s

THE HARDEMAN TRADITION: Tailgator’s Bar (Donaldsonville)

BLIND AMBITION: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

ELVIS AND JESSIE: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

STEEL BILL/DJ HABITAT: Grace’s Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 14

ROUGON/T BOY AND JUST US: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

THE HARDEMAN TRADITION: Warsaw Marina (Springfield)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (3 p.m.)

Aug. 16

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

Aug. 18

CHRIS LEBLANC AND LUTHER KENT: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

AUSTIN, KENT AND CHASE: Park Place (Gonzales)

BRANDON ROUTHE AND JORDAN EARLES: Churchill’s

SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Café

HIP-HOP/RAP

Aug. 12

HIP-HOP FESTIVAL: Manship Theatre at the Shaw Center for the Arts (6 p.m. opening reception, Paige In Full performance 7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 13

HIP-HOP FESTIVAL: Manship Theatre at the Shaw Center for the Arts (workshops and more 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Word Becomes Flesh performance 7 p.m., Paige In Full performance 7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 14

HIP-HOP FESTIVAL: Manship Theatre at the Shaw Center for the Arts (workshops and more 11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m., Word Becomes Flesh performance 7 p.m.)

FOLK/Acoustic

Aug. 12

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 13

MIKE MILLER: Bayou Scoundrels Daiquiris (Walker)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

KRIS FORTNER: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 14

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 15

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

Aug. 16

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

Aug. 17

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

OPEN MIC NIGHT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

DAMON KING AND BO JAMISON: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 18

MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

RED HEADED STEPCHILD: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

CAJUN

Aug. 12

BLAKE MILLER AND THE VERMILION PLAYBOYS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

GOSPEL

Aug. 13

2ND MILE/HOSANNA QUARTET/BENNY JONES: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

DANCE

Aug. 16

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 17

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 18

DJ WILDCARD: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s

KARAOKE

Aug. 12

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vicnent)

Aug. 14

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 15

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 16

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 17

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

Aug. 18

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Outlying

Aug. 13

EDGAR WINTER: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

Aug. 14

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 3 p.m.)

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Aug. 12

DESERT SHADOWS/TRIBE HABIBI/BIZARRE: Artmosphere

JOLIE BLONDE DE LES BASSETTE/THE PINE LEAF BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon

Aug. 13

GREGG WRIGHT: Bear’s Den (Morganza)

DONNY BROUSSARD AND THE LOUISIANA STARS/RON MILLER AND THE MIDNIGHT RAMBLERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

REBEL ROUSERS ROCKABILLY REVUE: Artmosphere

TROY RICHARD THE RICHARD REVUE: Blue Moon Saloon

NOYOLA/FAILURE TO FOCUS: Grant Street Dancehall

DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

Aug. 15

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 17

SIMON LOTT’S CONTEXT KILLER: Artmosphere

THE WOODEN WINGS/GOOD VIBES: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 18

HOOTENHALLERS: Artmosphere

LIL’ WAYNE AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Aug. 12

DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE: UNO Lakefront Arena

LEOPALOOZA WITH BRASS-A-HOLICS, GAYNIELLE NEVILLE, CYRIL NEVILLE AND TRIBE 13, STOOGES BRASS BAND, CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX AND MANY OTHERS: Howlin’ Wolf

PYMP: Banks Street Bar and Grill

SASHA MASAKOWSKI: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

DASH RIP ROCK: Ruby’s Roadhouse (Mandeville)

JAVIER GUITTERREZ/VIVAZ: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

DARIA DZURICK/LITTLE MAKER/THE HONEYSUCKLES: One Eyed Jacks

THE REVIVALISTS/YACHT BOUNCE: Tiptina’s

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

JOSH PAXTON (5 p.m.)/WENDEL BRUNIOUS (8 p.m.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM FEATURING TRIXIE MINX (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

THE JAZZ HEAVYWEIGHTS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Sorelli’s (Mandeville)

INGRID LUCIA: Antoine’s Hermes Bar

Aug. 13

BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: Tipitina’s

COWBOY MOUTH: Harrah’s

LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

GREGG STAFFORD’S JAZZ HOUNDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

101 RUNNERS: One Eyed Jacks

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

SHANNON POWELL (8 p.m.)/BRASS A-HOLICS (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

THE IQ: Antoine’s Hermes Bar

HANNAH KB BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 14

GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues

CADDYWHOMPUS/SUN HOTEL/ZORCH: One Eyed Jacks

CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s

WORKSHOP WITH STEVE MASAKOWSKI, CHRIS SEVERIN AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE LUSHINGTONS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 15

BOB FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ST. PETER STREET PLAYBOYS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 16

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICHAEL MATTHEWS AND CO.: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 17

KRISTEN DIABLE/MIA BORDERS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE/THE ROYAL ROUNDERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill Aug. 18

AMANDA SHAW: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

JON CLEARY: d.b.a.

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 p.m.)/JAMES ANDREWS (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

TORNADO BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Hi Ho Lounge

KENNY TRICHE/DAVE JORDAN AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70810. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.