The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Sept. 16-22, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Sept. 23

  • BEER FOR BREAKFAST: Cadillac Café
  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Roux House
  • FIASCO: Triage Club (Denham Springs)
  • DAMON KING: Mango’s Daiquiris
  • BREAK OF REALITY: Red Star
  • DAVID EGAN: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • DASH RIP ROCK: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
  • STARTISAN: Roux House
  • ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Station
  • DENTON HATCHER/THE TAMBOURINE MACHINE: Chelsea’s Café
  • COREY SMITH/ROGER CLYNE AND THE PEACEMAKERS: Texas Club
  • RAIN: A TRIBUTE TO THE BEATLES: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre
  • WANDA JACKSON: Manship Theatre
  • FIASCO: Cadillac Café
  • WORLD HISTORY/REAL LIVE TIGERS/GASHCAT: Chelsea’s Café
  • MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Chelsea’s Café
  • WYNDELL WOODS BAND: Djon’s
  • J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s
  • ERNEST SCOTT AND THE FUNK CHILDREN: Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)
  • OSCAR “HARPO” DAVIS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)
  • OMT: Djon’s
  • LOUISIANA MUSIC HALL OF FAME BLUES BASH FEATURING KENNY NEAL AND THE NEAL FAMILY, LARRY GARNER, DAVID HYDE, SUNDANZE, KENNY ACOSTA, JAMES JOHNSON, JESSE KINCHEN AND AUGUST JOHNSON: Raxx (Erwinville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • SELWYN COOPER AND FRIENDS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)
  • JONATHON LONG AND BLUES REVOLUTION/BLUES JAM: Big Head’s Tavern
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge
  • MOJO AND THE BAYOU GYPSIES/SOUTHERN FRIED JAZZ BAND/THE GOOD LOVELIES/WAYNE “BLUE” BURNS BLUES BAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux
  • ALLISON COLLINS: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • EASY SOUL: Churchill’s
  • FLOYD BROWN: Extra Innings (Central)
  • LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café
  • KROSSROADZ: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • DARRYL SPENCER AND KICKING COWBOYS: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)
  • BRANDON ROUTHE AND JORDAN EARLES: Churchill’s
  • COOZAN: Rick-n-Robin’s
  • GUMBEAUX ROUGE: Minnows Truck Stop (Port Allen, noon)
  • STEEL BILL BABY/DJ KNUCKLES: Club Theory
  • HIPPIE SMITH: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • ANNIE MOSES BAND: Parkview Baptist Church (6 p.m.)
  • ROUGON: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)
  • OPEN MIC: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • MAYHEM BROWN: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)
  • TRICKY DICKIES: Cadillac Café
  • BRYCE AND NEAL: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s
  • STYK: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)
  • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjuni’s (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Southpaws Daiquiris
  • DAYNA KURTZ: Bohemia Gallery (3774 Government St., 7 p.m.)
  • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Bayou Scoundrels Daiquiris (Walker)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Riverside Sporting Clays (Denham Springs)
  • TOBY TEMPLET: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
  • FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)
  • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
  • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
  • TOBY TEMPLET: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11 a.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)
  • RAP CONTEST: Club MVP (Port Allen)
  • MIKEL KNIGHT: Texas Club
  • FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: Whole Foods Market (6:30 p.m.)
  • JAMES AND JIM HOGG: LSU Rural Life Museum
  • FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: Main Street Market (8 a.m.)
  • JAMES AND JIM HOGG: LSU Rural Life Museum
  • JONNY CORNDAWG/ROBERT ELLIS: Manship Theatre Hartley/Vey Studio
  • MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (6 p.m.)
  • RYAN FORET AND FORET TRADITION: Rick-n-Robin’s
  • MAGNOLIA MOUND PLANTATION CAJUN MUSIC DAY FEATURING CAJUN JAM SESSION (9 a.m.-6 p.m.), COOBIE JOE (10 a.m.), PAUL DAIGLE AND THE MAGNOLIA MOUND ACES (12:30 p.m.), LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS (3:30 p.m.): Magnolia Mound Plantation (2161 Nicholson Drive)
  • BILL KIMBRELL TRIO: Roux Wine and Spirits (6:30 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH: Djon’s
  • DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)
  • JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)
  • STEPPIN’ IN THE BAYOU: Djon’s
  • TIESTO: Baton Rouge River Center
  • DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux
  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)
  • WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s
  • TEDDY’S OLD-TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • KARAOKE: Red Star
  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café
  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • KARAOKE: Rick-n-Robin’s
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • BRIAN POSEHN: Manship Theatre
  • BRIAN POSEHN: Manship Theatre
  • GLEN CAMPBELL: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)
  • DRISKIL MOUNTAIN/DIXIE BREEZE/COOKSEY FAMILY/DAVO CROSSING/JUDGE TALFORD: Great Southern R.V. Park Bluegrass Event (Angie, La. 21)
  • DRISKIL MOUNTAIN/DIXIE BREEZE/JUDGE TALFORD/ADREN RAYBOURN/JACEY JACOBSEN: Great Southern R.V. Park Bluegrass Event (Angie, La. 21)
  • FRAMING THE RED/IRIDIUM: Grant Street Dancehall
  • MOJO AND THE BAYOU GYPSIES/YVETTE LANDRY/WAYNE “BLUE” BURNS BLUES BAND: Blue Moon Saloon
  • ERIC LINDELL: Parc International
  • JACKIE CAILIER/IVY DUGAS AND CAJUN COUSINS: Liberty Theatre (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)
  • KRISTI GUILLORY AND ANYA BURGESS: Nunu’s (Arnaudville)
  • AARON NEVILLE: Acadiana Center for the Arts (8 p.m.)
  • THE DRAKES: Blue Moon Saloon
  • CHRIS TUCKER: New Orleans Arena
  • CUTTING EDGE SINGER-SONGWRITER SHOWCASE WITH TONY MOORE, JILL JACKSON AND OTHERS: 12 Bar
  • CUTTING EDGE ROCK SHOWCASE WITH THE NEW, GREEN DEMONS AND OTHERS: Hard Rock Café
  • NOLA DOWNTOWN MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL WITH BRASS-A-HOLICS, CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND, STEPHANIE JORDAN AND DAMON BATISTE AND BATISTE NOW: Lafayette Square (4:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.)
  • DALE WATSON/ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • JOE KROWN (5 p.m.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 p.m.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • GARAGE A TRIOS/VAGABOND SWING: One Eyed Jacks
  • JEAN-ERIC: Republic
  • JOE ASHLAR: Inn On Bourbon
  • JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (8 p.m.)
  • THE VICTORY BIG BAND: National World War II Museum
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MIA BORDERS/STOOGES BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • GRAVITY A: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • NOLA DOWNTOWN MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL WITH FRANKIE FORD AND FLUMPY, GRAND BATON, REBEL SOCIETY, FIRE BUG, AUSTIN URBAN RHYTHM AND BLUES REVUE, GOSPEL SOUL CHILDREN, DAVIS ROGAN, BLACK MARKET BUTCHERS AND DAVID BATISTE AND THE GLADIATORS AND OTHERS: Lafayette Square (11 a.m.)
  • HANSON/MEIKO: House of Blues
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: The Big Top
  • ALEXEY MARTI AND URBAN MINDS (8 p.m.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (noon): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY: One Eyed Jacks
  • MAGEEZ/LIQUID PEACE REVOLUTION: Republic
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Frenier Landing (LaPlace, 7 p.m.)
  • JOE ASHLAR: Inn On Bourbon
  • LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club
  • THE VICTORY BIG BAND: National World War II Museum
  • FLOW TRIBE/NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Tipitina’s
  • KERMIT RUFFINS (3 p.m.)/PAPA GROWS FUNK (12:30 p.m.): Fair Grounds Race Course
  • PRESERVATION HALL SWING KINGS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CUTTING EDGE SHOWCASE WITH DIXIE TAYLOR, KEVIN WEST, BLACK MAGNOLIA AND OTHERS: Howlin’ Wolf
  • CUTTING EDGE SHOWCASE WITH LORETTA TOUSSAINT, JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG, HENRY TURNER AND OTHERS: The Big Top
  • CLAIRE LYNCH BAND: Pontchartrain Vineyards (6:30 p.m.)
  • HOUSE OF SURF/THE GREEN DEMONS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • THE VICTORY BIG BAND: National World War II Museum (11 a.m.)
  • MATT NATHANSON: House of Blues
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI: Blue Nile (7 p.m.)
  • ANR: Hi Ho Lounge
  • EVIL FLYIN’ CHICKENS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND WITH GERALD FRENCH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • PETER BJORN AND JOHN/DINOSAUR FEATHERS: One Eyed Jacks
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DAVID PULPHUS GROUP: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MICHAEL MATTHEWS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • BLONDIE: Mahalia Jackson Theater
  • KID SIMMONS’ NEW ORLEANS JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ROBERT ELLIS/JONNY CORNDAWG: Hi Ho Lounge
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • OLD NEW ORLEANS LIL BIG VAUDEVILLE SHOW: One Eyed Jacks
  • KRISTIN DIABLE/MIA BORDERS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club
  • THE VICTORY BELLES: National World War II Museum
  • EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY/WYE OAK: Tipitina’s
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • VAN HUNT: Tipitina’s
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 p.m.)/SHAMARR ALLEN (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • CYMBOLS EAT GUITARS/HOORAY FOR EARTH: One Eyed Jacks
  • PAUL SANCHEZ: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club
  • JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)
  • THE VICTORY BELLES: National World War II Museum
  • SMITTYDEE’S BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • KENNY TRICHE/DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill