BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: GOTH DAD

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

PAM GRISHAM & SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

OWEN SCOTT: Huey's, 5 p.m.

HUMBLE KIND: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

IFB: City Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: George's, George O'Neal Lane, 7 p.m.

LUIS MARIANI: The Bengal Tap Room, 7 p.m.

STEVE JUDICE/DREW LANDRY/GARY RAGAN: Bee Nice Music, 7 p.m.

SASHA MASAKOWSKI: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 8 p.m.

MADDIE MONROE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

THE WHEELS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

CHUCK BRODSKY/FRANKY BOOTS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

DENTON HATCHER: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

THE FAB FOUR BEATLES TRIBUTE: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES TRIO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

SHANNON BOURQUE/BAYOU CLASSICS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

SEMISONIC: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

SOFA KINGS: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

LIBBY & GARRETT: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

DONALD GELPI: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DUSTIN GUEDRY: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

STEVE AUGERI BAND JOURNEY TRIBUTE/THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: The Emerge Center, 6:30 p.m.

SWEET ROOT: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ANDREW GAULTIER: The Bengal Tap Room, 7 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Kalurah Street Grill, 7 p.m.

CLAY WALKER/PARISH COUNTY LINE: Lamar-Dixon Expo Center, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

MORGAN WALLEN: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

TRICKY DICKIES: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 8 p.m.

PATRICK JOHNSON/THE MYTHICALS: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

ANTHONY CORNISH: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE GOOD MORNING/FRENSHIP/YOKE LORE: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

LA-2: Beer Belly's Bar & Grill, Plaquemine, 9 p.m.

SEABROOK: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

YOUR MOM/THE SQUANDERS/LOW WATER BRIDGE: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

JUMP SCHOOL: Cadillac Cafe, 9:30 p.m.

MAYHAM BROWN: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

RÏVUL: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

RED ARMES BAND: Sarita's, Denham Springs

SUNDAY

SETH FINCH TRIO: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Lava Cantina, downtown, 11 a.m.

PHATICAN 3: Curbside Burgers, 11 a.m.

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

RUSSELL MCLAIN: Benny's Lounge, 5 p.m.

HYAH!/KUNIMITSU/SUNRISE PEOPLE/JAMES PM: 524 Studios, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

LIL NATE/TYREE NEAL: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 7 p.m.

SON LITTLE/RIA ROSA: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Huey's, 5 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: Superior Grill, Highland Road, 6 p.m.

DOM & ACE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

MAT & ERIKA: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY:  Saloon, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Superior Grill, Highland Road, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

HOW HIGH THE MOON/HAND OUT/HUMAN AFTER ALL/FOREVERATLAST: 524 Studios, 8 p.m.

MINOS THE SAINT/MARMALAKES: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC NIGHT: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BETSY BRAUD: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Huey's, 5 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill, Highland Road, 6 p.m.

CINDI DIMARCO: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

DENNIS & KEVIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE & FRIENDS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

HEART SOCIETY: The Guru, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

JIM PAYNE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER & KATIE KENNEY: Cadillac Cafe, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

NO SPRING CHICKS: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY: Huey's, 5 p.m.

ART TO MUSIC FESTIVAL: The Parlor, 6 p.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

JAYCE GUERIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

DAVID BROMBERG QUINTET: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

ADAM DOLLAR$/_THESMOOTH CAT & THE 9TH LIFE/SEAN ELLIOT/BABY IN THE 90S: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m.

SHIP OF FOOLS/WUMBO/KING WARBLER/SAM HOWDEN: 524 Studios, 9 p.m.

SOULFUL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

DOWNTOWN ALIVE! FEATURING STEVE RILEY & THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Parc International, 5 p.m.

FRANK KINCEL TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

GERARD DELAFOSE & THE ZYDECO GATORS: Dat Dog, 8 p.m.

SAILOR MOUTH/LANE MACK/BROTHER JAC: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

SOCIAL CIRCLE/SCENIC WORLD: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

FEUFOLLET: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

LIL BUCK SINEGAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SOULED OUT: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton

SATURDAY

MARTY CHRISTIAN: Blue Dog Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

HINDSIGHT/CAUSE OF DEATH/HEX CAMPAIGN/HOLOVERSE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BLAKE MILLER & THE OLD FASHIONED ACES/KEVIN ANTHONY & G-TOWN: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

DR. C & THE GRIS GRIS/SHRUGS/SCENIC WORLD/NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

RICHARD LEBOUEF: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER/THE WANTED: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

MAJOR HANDY: The Wurst Biergarten, 10 p.m.

TODD O'NEILL: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MYLES MIGL: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

BILL LEBLANC TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

LOUISIANA GOLD/DAMON TROY & RANDAL JAMES: Route 92, Youngsville, 4:30 p.m.

CHARLO & THE SWAMPERS: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

MARY GAUTHIER/KIMMIE RHODES: Warehouse 535, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

CASEY COURVILLE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

MONIKA/AWAKEBUTSTILLINBED/KUNIMITSU: Dat Dog, 7:30 p.m.

THE LINKS/THE VERMS/CLEVER HEADS PREVAIL: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

SONGS OVER STYLE: Warehouse 535, 8 p.m.

VENTRUSS/TETRARCH/VOICE OF THE ENEMY/SOMEWHERE TO CALL HOME/GAMERA: The District, 8 p.m.

CHRIS BREAUX/SIX STRING RODEO: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

THE BREVET/THE BRETON SOUND: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

DRU HILL: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

JAMES MCMURTRY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

PHILIP MELANCON: The Standard, 8 p.m.

BEN RICKETTS/THE NOISE COMPLAINTS/NORDISTA FREEZE/JACK & THE JACKRABBITS: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

JIM JONES: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

GHASTLY: Republic, 10 p.m.

JUSTIN BOBBY/GUSHERS/SPELL BREAKER: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS/NOISEWATER: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

THE GREEN/IYA TERRA/DJ GREEN THUMB: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CARMINA BURANA: Orpheum Theater, 7:30 p.m.

JOE BONAMASSA: Saenger Theatre, 8 p.m.

MATRON/NEON MOUNTAIN/KUWAISIANA: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

PHILIP MELANCON: The Standard, 8 p.m.

WOLFF & CLARK EXPEDITION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART & MUSCLE THERAPY: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

BIG BOI: Joy Theater, 9 p.m.

AF THE NAYSAYER/PRECUBED/KLYPH: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

SEXUAL THUNDER/AARON BENJAMIN/MISS MOJO: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

THE QUICKENING/MYNAH BIRD/DJ DOUG FUNNIE: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

UZ: Republic, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DC YOUNG FLY/KARLOUS MILLER/CHICO BEAN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ZZ TOP: Saenger Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

HAND OUT/THE BUMMERS/MY HEART MIGHT EXPLODE/NOMAD: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

KEM/JOHNNY GILL: UNO Lakefront Arena, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MARINA ORCHESTRA: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

MONDAY

TECH N9NE: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

KREWE DE VOIX CHAMBER CHOIR: Marigny Opera House, 7 p.m.

MARCY PLAYGROUND/LOCAL H: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

STEELY DAN/THE DOOBY BROTHERS: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

DINA MARTINA: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

LYNN DRURY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MAHMOUD MOOD CHOUKI: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MONOCULTURE/BIPLOAROID/KELLY DUPLEX: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

COMBSY/DOOMBALAYA: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

LITTLE STEVEN & THE DISCIPLES OF SOUL: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER PLAYERS: Marigny Opera House, 7 p.m.

HAND OUT/GOTH DAD/THE SERFS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ROCKY'S HOT FOX TROT ORCHESTRA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

UPON A BURNING BODY/VOLUMES/CONVICTIONS/THE WHITE NOISE/DAEMON GRIMM: Southport Music Hall, 6 p.m.

THE TUMBLING WHEELS/WEST KING STREET BAND/CHRIS ACKER: Dragon's Den, 6:30 p.m.

THE STEEL WOODS/ROSS COOPER: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

DAVID CROSBY & FRIENDS: Joy Theater, 8 p.m.

CARL LEBLANC: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JASON RICCI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON & THE SAME OL' 2 STEP: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

NATE HANCOCK & THE DECLARATION/NOELLE TANNEN BAND/JORDAN ANDERSON & THE CAUSEWAYS/ROADSIDE GLORIOUS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

TRIPLEBANDTHEBS/JILLIAN K & THE GOODS/DJ MEDINA: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.