The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from July 22-28, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

July 22

MOBLEY/MERIWETHER/ROYAL TEETH/SAY DON’T PLAY: Varsity Theatre

KUNG FU PINEAPPLE: The Station

BEER FOR BREAKFAST: Roux House

ONION LOAF: Chelsea’s Café

July 23

THOSE DARLINS/DENNEY AND THE JETS: Spanish Moon

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Station

JASON TURNER BAND: Roux House

ROBO SAM: Chelsea’s Café

CHEE WEEZ: Happy’s Irish Pub (Coursey Boulevard)

July 26

GLACIERS: Here Today Gone Tomorrow Thrift

July 28

EDGE OF REASON/VERSUS ROBERTS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

July 22

J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s

July 23

LARRY GARNER: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

LIGHTNIN’ BOY AND DOC (7 p.m.)/BRYAN LEE (8 p.m.): Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

July 28

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

SAM JOYNER AND L.C. CARNEY: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

VARIETY

July 22

SOULED OUT: Hollywood Casino

STEEL BILL: Who’s Who (10330 Airline Highway)

WADE REEVES (7 p.m.)/TONI O AND BLUE HAZE (9 p.m.): Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

BACKLIT STEREO: Park Place (Gonzales)

THE THOMAS BROTHERS: Churchill’s

TRICKY DICKIES: Cadillac Café

JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

MAGNOLIA: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Walker)

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

BOSS TWEED: Cypress Lounge (Walker)

ROCKY SAXON: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

July 23

U4RIA: Hollywood Casino

THE LONG NECK SOCIETY: Phil Brady’s

PRIMETIME EXPRESS: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

GENE WILLIAMS’ HIGHWAY 16 SWAMP POP BAND: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Shooters Lounge (Plaquemine)

ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

UNITED WE JAM: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

STEEL BILL: Live Ultimate Cage Fighting Tournament of Champions II (Lamar-Dixon Expo Center, Gonzales, pre-show and half-time)

AM/FM/JUSTIN MCCOY: Park Place (Gonzales)

JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Churchill’s

TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Café

ROCKY DENNEY BAND: Jones Creek Café

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Dockside (New Roads, 3 p.m.)

ROUX GAROUX: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 24

KAITLYN (4:30 p.m.)/PRIMETIME EXPRESS (7 p.m.): Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

RACOON: Floyd’s Morley’s Marina (Brusly, 5 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (3 p.m.)

July 26

ORIGINAL TUESDAYS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

July 27

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BAND: Park Place (Gonzales)

GENE WILLIAMS’ HIGHWAY 16 SWAMP POP BAND: Brunet’s (7 p.m.)

July 28

THE FLOYDS: Park Place (Gonzales)

ESCO MCCULLUM: Churchill’s

THE ANTEEKS: Cadillac Café

REGGAE

July 23

YELLOWMAN: Culture Reggae Club

FOLK/ACOUSTIC

July 22

SMITHFIELD FAIR: Grapevine Café and Gallery (Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Mangos Daiquiris

MIKE DAMPIER: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

July 23

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

July 24

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant and Bar (noon)

RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

July 25

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

July 26

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

July 27

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE AND ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

July 28

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Daiquiris and Company (Gonzales)

CAJUN

July 22

BRANDON MOREAU AND LA BANDE PAIN PERDUE: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

COOBIE JOE: LeVeau’s Cajun Café and Catering (Gonzales)

JAZZ

July 22

WILLIS DELONY, BILL GRIMES AND BRIAN SHAW: LSU School of Music Recital Hall (7:30 p.m.)

July 23

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Whole Foods (5 p.m.)

DANCE

July 22

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

July 26

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

July 27

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

KARAOKE

July 22

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 24

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 25

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 26

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 27

KARAOKE: Red Star

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

July 28

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Outlying

July 23

RACOON: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

July 24

THE HARDEMAN TRADITION: Warsaw Marina (Springfield, 5 p.m.)

REDLINE: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 22

BROTHER DEGE/SEE THROUGH COLT/BLACK BAYOU CONSTRUCT: Grant Street Dancehall

DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

July 23

LES AMIES LOUISIANAISES: Liberty Theatre (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

DAX RIGGS/SMOKE AND FEATHERS/THE BOTANIST: Grant Street Dancehall

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: New Orleans Original Daiquiris

July 24

LIL’ WAYNE AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

July 25

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

July 27

IMMORTAL GUARDIAN/CHALICE: Grant Street Dancehall

July 28

CHUBBY CARRIER/ZYDECO DANCE LESSONS: Grant Street Dancehall

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 22

AMERICAN IDOL LIVE!: UNO Lakefront Arena (7 p.m.)

SADE/JOHN LEGEND: New Orleans Arena

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DAX RIGGS/SMOKE AND FEATHERS/THE UNNATURALS: One Eyed Jacks

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

TOM WORRELL (5 p.m.)/WENDELL BRUNIOUS QUARTET (8 p.m.)/BENEDICTINE CABARET (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Tipitina’s

LOUIS ARMSTRONG SUMMER JAZZ CAMP CULMINATING CONCERT: University of New Orleans Performing Arts Center

CONTRAFLOW: Harrah’s

THE GREAT IN BETWEEN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 23

DEF LEPPARD: New Orleans Arena

EELS: House of Blues

DMITRI SMITH AND FRIENDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JODI BORRELLO AND FRIENDS: Harrah’s

BILL SUMMERS (8 p.m.)/BICARDI RITMO CUBA (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

JOLIE HOLLAND/SALLIE FORD AND THE SOUND OUTSIDE: Tipitina’s

DEBAUCHE/SHOVELS/ROPE/JOEL HAMILTON: One Eyed Jacks

CITY ZOO/ROARSHARK/GRENADE MAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 24

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE MIGHTY CLOUDS: House of Blues

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s

WORKSHOP WITH TONY DAGRADI, ROLAND GUERIN AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)

JOHN WESLEY COLEMAN III: Siberia

THE RIVERS DELTA: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 25

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

BOB FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

THE FORMS: Siberia

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 26

BOB DYLAN: UNO Lakefront Arena

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

DITA VON TEESE BURLESQUE: House of Blues

THE NOLA TREBLEMAKERS/MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITER’S SHOWCASE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 27

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES/ROCKIN’ DOPSIE: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 28

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

NEW BIRTH BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SHAMARR ALLEN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Hi Ho Lounge

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill ?

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70821. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.