BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Good News About Death

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

ISLAND FEVER BAND: City Cafe, 6:30 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

THE SILHOUETTE OF NUDE/_THESMOOTHCAT/RELATIVES/SHADOW PEOPLE/MATERIAL FEELING: 524 Studios, 7 p.m. 

BILL GRIMES & FRIENDS: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m.

CODY JOHNSON: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m., sold out 

THE SOUL REBELS/NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Cadillac Cafe, 8 p.m.

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

BACKLIT STEREO: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 8 p.m.

MR. DOUG BROSSEAU AND THE ALLSTARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m. 

SCREAMING UNDERWATER/STRESS/SORRY, GHOST: Phil Brady's, 8:30 p.m.

FAST FRIDAY LIVE: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

FEBRUARY BIRTHDAY BASH 2018: Splash, 9 p.m.

LOOSE JACK/WASTE MAN/QUARX: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

STORYWOOD: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9 p.m.

THE TAYLOR NAUTA BAND: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

HAZARD OUTLAWS: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

TET DUR: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

JAM & JAZZ: Renaissance Hotel, 9:30 a.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND TRIO: Lava Cantina patio, downtown, 3 p.m.

BROCK ZEMAN: Grace House Concerts, 7 p.m.

SPANISH TOWN MARDI GRAS KING & QUEEN PARTY: The Station Sports Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

KERWIN LEBLANC/MARK SANDERS/ANITA LEBLANC: Old South Jamboree, Walker, 7 p.m.

AKADIA/VENTRUSS/9 SLUG: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

DUSTIN GUEDRY: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

JESSE BROWN/CHOUPIQUE BAND: UTC Hall, 8 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

SOFA KINGS: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 8 p.m.

SPENCER BOHREN/J.M. FRITZ: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

KARAOKE: Ruffins' II, Baker, 8:30 p.m.

FUTUREBIRDS/NEIGHBOR LADY/BABY IN THE ’90S: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

CONFIDENTIAL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY/BLAYNE COUPEL: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

EPIC KARAOKE: Sidelines Grill, 9 p.m.

LA-2: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

SOFA KINGS: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

THE ROCK-O-LAZ: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m. 

LOOKAS — ELECTRO ROUGE: City Bar, 10 p.m.

LOUISIANA BAND: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m. 

SUNDAY

BOUDREAUX'S FIRST SUNDAY JAZZ BRUNCH: Boudreaux's Catering, 10 a.m.

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH CHRIS COREIL TRIO: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

LOUISIANA SINFONIETTA CONCERT: LSU School of Music, 2 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR.: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

SUNDANZE HOWIE AND EOW: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m. 

MONDAY

LUNCH WITH LEANNE & OPERA LOUISIANE PERFORMANCE: Crowne Plaza, 11:30 a.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m. 

TUESDAY

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

BATON ROUGE BLUES FESTIVAL LINEUP RELEASE PARTY: Driftwood Cask & Barrel, 6 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WONDER KID/SORRY, GHOST/NORTH BY NORTH/WUMBO: 524 Studios, 8 p.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m. 

ACOUSTIC NIGHT: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

WIND DOWN WEDNESDAYS: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE AND FRIENDS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT KARAOKE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 7 p.m.

JORDAN ANDERSON: Tallulah inside the Renaissance Hotel, 7 p.m. 

LSU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA "DON QUIXOTE": LSU Union Theater, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

LATCO FEBRUARY IMPROV SHOW: Phil Brady's Bar, 8 p.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

JAKE GUNTER: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

THE BILL KIMBRELL TRIO: Thai Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

DOM & ACE: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

GRANT TERRY: Pelican House, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

TEDDY'S BLUES JAM: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m. 

THE STRANGERS: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m. 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

KIP SONNIER: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

IMPROV RUMBLE: Cité des Arts, 7:30 p.m.

A FEASTING BEAST/CAUSE OF DEATH/PREMISE/EMPYREAN DESIGN: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: Warehouse 535, 8 p.m.

SUBLIMINAL LANDMINES/THE VERMS/BIRDIE KOSKI: The District, 8 p.m.

DE LUNE DÉLUGE/DOVE/AJAI: Dat Dog, 9 p.m.

TOLA: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SCOTT H. BIRAM/THE HOOTEN HALLERS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

DELTA PAPA: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

HUDSON FALCONS/THE CONRADS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BLONDE ROSES/GOOD NEWS ABOUT DEATH/HIROYUKI SUWA: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m.

NORTH BY NORTH/DWIGHT JAMES & THE ROYALS/JACK TOPHT: Dat Dog, 9 p.m.

THE RAYO BROTHERS/SABRA & THE GET RIGHTS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN' CAJUNS: Route 92, Youngsville, 9:30 p.m.

JOHN PAPA GROS: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

RADIO ZYDECO/SWEET CRUDE: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

LILLIAN AXE: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m. 

MARTY CHRISTIAN TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

THE PINE LEAF BOYS: Vermilionville, 10 a.m.

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH THE CINNAMON ROLLERS: Artmosphere, 11:30 a.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

ZYDECO SUNDAY FUNDAY: Feed N Seed, 4 p.m.

PATRICK COOPER/SAM BROUSSARD: Blue Dog Cafe

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

GIRRA/TRANCHE/SHAKE THE BABY TIL THE LOVE COMES OUT: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S THE WURST OPEN MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS WITH LAUGHS AND LIBATIONS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT: Atmosphere, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

T'MONDE/CHAS JUSTUS & THE JURY: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m. 

CELJUN: Dat Dog, 8:30 p.m.

SAL MELANCON & KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m.

CASEY COURVILLE: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

JOHNETTE DOWNING: National Jazz Historical Park, 11 a.m. 

DEE-1: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BURRIS/LOTUS LEAF: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

GERMAINE BAZZLE & LARRY SIEBERTH QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JOHN PRINE: Orpheum, 8 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SLIPPERY WHEN WET — THE ULTIMATE BON JOVI TRIBUTE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

ASHESON: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW/ADAM PEARCE: Southport Music Hall, 9 p.m.

JOHN PAPA GROS/THE CROOKED VINES: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

CRWNS: Republic, 10 p.m.

FUTUREBIRDS/NEIGHBOR LADY: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

LOMELDA/NEW HOLLAND/HARRY PERMEZEL: Gasa Gasa, 10:30 p.m.

KHRIS ROYAL/DEVEN TRUSCLAIR: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

HAYES CARLL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

RICHARD THOMPSON/ANDREW DUHON: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

AARON LEE TASJAN/STEVE POLTZ: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

MONOCLE/JULIE O'DELL/ALEJANDRO SKALANY: Siberia, 10 p.m.

SAM LEWIS/ANN ELISE HASTINGS: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

THRIFTWORKS/REKANIZE/ZUPPARTY: Republic, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE GENTILLY GROOVEMASTERS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX MCMURRAY/JOE CABRAL/JAMES SINGLETON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BØRNS/CHARLOTTE CARDIN/MIKKY EKKO: Joy Theater, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JOHN MAUS: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

PINE HILLS HAINTS/IXNAY: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

COAST TO COAST LIVE INTERACTIVE SHOWCASE: The Howlin' Wolf Porch, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

PAPER BISON/QUINTESSENTIAL OCTOPUS/SHARK ATTACK/SAM MCCABE/DINOLA/BOB & THE THUNDER: Gasa Gasa, 6 p.m.

CAREY HUDSON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JORDAN ANDERSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m. 

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

T.POL IN AMERICA: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

MR. CARMACK/TSURUDA: Republic, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

"SING LIKE A STAR" LIVE BAND KARAOKE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

TRAVIS LINVILLE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MARINA GRAS 2018: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

WEAR HAUS — MARDI GRAS TAKEOVER: Republic, 9 p.m.

2/7 WITH BIPOLAROID, PUCUSANA, NORTH BY NORTH AND GARBAGE BOY: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

DON DIEGO TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JOHN RANKIN: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THE DEVIL MAKES THREE: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

MUSE: AN ECLECTIC ELECTRONIC CONCERT: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

RIFF RAFF: Republic, 9 p.m.

LETTUCE/THE MOTET: Joy, 10 p.m.

SDTF/BOYISH CHARM/RASPY ECONOMIE/DJ HEELTURN: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m.

MOD DANCE PARTY: The Circle Bar, 11 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.