BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: The Bummers

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

RHETT GUILLOT: Happy's Irish Pub, 5:30 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m. 

UNITED WE JAM: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m. 

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Papi's Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m. 

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

SWEET ROOT: La Carreta, Bluebonnet Boulevard, 6:30 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH: City Cafe, 6:30 p.m. 

DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m. 

JOHN MORGAN: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m. 

CAPTAIN GREEN/PHATICAN 3: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m. 

SAMMY KERSHAW: Event Center at L'Auberge, 8 p.m. 

WILLIAM CLARK GREEN: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

TRIVIAL OBJECTIONS: Manship Theatre, 8 p.m. 

MIKE HOGAN: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m. 

CHUCK HAWTHORNE/TONY COBB: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m. 

JAKE GUNTER: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m. 

RHETT GLINDMEYER: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m. 

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

ANTHONY CORNISH: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

BLACK TOOTH: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

DEBBIE LANDRY: Big Mike Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

TET DUR: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Piano bar at Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m. 

MICAH LIPSMEYER & JUSTIN BEARD: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 10 p.m. 

BRANDON TAYLOR BAND: Huey's, 10:30 p.m. 

HYDRA PLANE/QUARX/WISEBIRDS: Spanish Moon 

SATURDAY

GREGG MARTINEZ: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m. 

THE RAKERS/POLLY PRY/SUNRISE PEOPLE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Lava Cantina, downtown, 9 p.m. 

ESPLANADE: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m. 

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

WHEELS OF FIRE/THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m. 

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 9 p.m. 

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m. 

KYLE BRODY: Piano bar at Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m. 

WEREWOLF: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

SUDDEN SHIPS/FOXHUNTER: Spanish Moon 

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH WITH NICK ABRAHAM: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

WHEELS OF FIRE: The Blues Room, 6 p.m. 

RUSSELL MCLAIN AND CONTAJUS: Benny's Lounge, 6 p.m. 

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

LSU PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE: LSU Shaver Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

TUESDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m. 

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m. 

CAJUN/ZYDECO DANCE LESSONS: Mid City Ballroom, 6:30 p.m. 

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

LSU PHILHARMONIA: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m. 

ANOTHER COMEDY SHOW: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m. 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

KLAIR ANN: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m. 

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

MATTHEW SCHWARTZ: Tallulah inside the Renaissance Hotel, 7 p.m. 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS TRIO: The Edge at L'Auberge, 8 p.m. 

ANNA & PRESTON WALLACE: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m. 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

KARAOKE WITH MOHAWK MIKE: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m.  

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

PAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

LSU CHAMBER SINGERS: St. Alban's Chapel, 5:30 p.m. 

BO BURKES: Agave Blue, Prairieville, 6 p.m. 

CHRISTOPHER COREIL TRIO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m. 

2 DOMESTIC, 1 IMPORT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m. 

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m. 

WILL WESLEY: La Carreta, Bluebonnet Boulevard, 6 p.m. 

ANDREW GAULTIER/AMBER RAE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m. 

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

SCOTT BRADLEE'S POSTMODERN JUKEBOX: Varsity Theatre, 7 p.m. 

JOSH GARRETT: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m. 

BRANDON TAYLOR: Caliente Mexican Craving, West Lee Drive, 7 p.m. 

OPEN MIC WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m. 

JEREMY DENK: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m. 

JAZZ LISTENING ROOM WITH HERLIN RILEY: Hartley/Vey Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m. 

RUSSELL MCLAIN: Shu Shu's Bar, 8 p.m. 

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

GREEN GASOLINE/SMOOTH_CAT: Spanish Moon 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

KIP SONNIER: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND & MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR TRIBUTE: Warehouse 535, 8 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m. 

SOUL TOWN: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m. 

MICHOT'S MELODY MAKERS/JULIE ODELL: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

BLAYZE VIATOR/SABRA & THE GET RIGHTS/COTTON CLIFTON: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

HILL-BELLY-HIP-HOP HOEDOWN: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

KAREN WALDRUP: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m. 

MOABI KOTU: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

RADIO ZYDECO/BLAKE MILLER & THE OLD FASHIONED ACES: Artmosphere, 11 p.m. 

SATURDAY

GRIND FEST: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, noon 

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

WARREN STORM & WILLIE T: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m. 

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/CHRIS SONS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

13 DREAMS/$PAWN$/SKIES SPEAK: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m. 

LES FERRAILLES/FOREST HUVAL/MERCER AND JOHNSON: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

JOURDAN THIBODEAUX ET LE RÔDAILLEURS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH JIM & MANDY: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

HOT FRIES: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, noon 

GRIND FEST: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, noon 

DON FONTENOT & FRIENDS OF LOUISIANA: Vermilionville, 1 p.m. 

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m. 

FORET TRADITION: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m. 

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA AT LAFAYETTE SCHOOL OF MUSIC CAJUN AND ZYDECO NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon, 7:30 p.m. 

THE REVIVALISTS: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m. 

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S THE WURST OPEN MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m. 

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT CONTEST: Artmosphere 

THURSDAY

SONGS FOR SHELBI BENEFIT CONCERT FEATURING KRISTEN FOREMAN, CLAY CORMIER & THE HIGHWAY BOYS, LETRAINIUMP, THE GOOD DUDES AND ROYAL TEETH: The Jefferson Street Pub, 4 p.m. 

JOHANNA DIVINE: Artmosphere, 7 p.m. 

AN EVENING WITH PAUL THORN BAND: Vermilionville, 8 p.m. 

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m. 

SAL MELANCON/KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Artmosphere 

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

BAYOU CLASSIC BATTLE OF THE BANDS AND GREEK SHOW: Mercedes-Benz Superdome, 5 p.m. 

LINNZI ZAORSKI: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

THE LAST WALTZ TRIBUTE: The Joy Theater, 7 p.m. 

SUICIDEBOYS: House of Blues, 8 p.m. 

A NEVILLE FAMILY GROOVE: Tipitina's, 8 p.m. 

PAUL SANCHEZ/VOX AND THE HOUND/TRAVERS GEOFFRAY: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m. 

COOLNASTY/JACK FREEMAN/KEVIN STYLEZ/DJ BIG REEKS/DJ GROOVEKIDD: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

SABINE MCCALLA/LUKE SPURR ALLEN/NOELLE TANNIN AND THE FILTHY NO-NOS: Siberia, 10 p.m. 

ROCKABILLY FREE-FOR-ALL: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

007: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

BLVCK THVNDA/LYKRATIVE: Republic, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

RICHARD BATES: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

TRE-G: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

THE FUNKIN' TRUTH WITH LEO NOCENTELLI AND FRIENDS: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

THE REBIRTH BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m. 

INDIE CLASSIC: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m. 

STAYS IN VEGAS/THE OTHER LA/OPENER/VOICE OF THE ENEMY: The Twist of Lime, Metairie, 9 p.m. 

ED VOLKER'S LOST RADIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m. 

TAB BENOIT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

T.I.: Champions Square, 10 p.m. 

EZ MO BREEZY PRESENTS GRITS & BISCUITS: House of Blues, 10 p.m. 

BOMB'S EX LOVER/ORANGE JUICE/LANDLOCKED SEAS/HYDRA PLANE: Siberia, 10 p.m. 

GEORGE PORTER JR. & HIS RUNNIN' PARDNERS: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

SUNDAY

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

UNFORTUNATE SIDE-EFFECT/PHANTOM FICTION/THE FIXERS: Gasa Gasa, 7 p.m. 

MICAH MCKEEN/BLIND TEXAS MARLIN & FRIENDS: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

BLUES NIGHT WITH JUJU CHILD & THE HYPNOTIC ROOTS BAND, SIERRA GREEN: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

SAM DOORES SONGWRITER SHOWCASE: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

FAITH HEALER/CECIL FRENA/MELTING COFFIN: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

JOHN MCLAUGHLIN/JIMMY HERRING: The Joy Theater, 7 p.m. 

PHIL THE TREMOLO KING: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

JOHN BOUTTÉ: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY & SPENCER BOHREN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE/ALVIN FORD JR.: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

EGG YOLK JUBILEE: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

TUESDAY

TANK/LEELA JAMES: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

NE OBLIVISCARIS/ALLEGAEON/CAUCHE MAR: Gasa Gasa, 7 p.m. 

CARL LEBLANC: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m. 

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

DINOSAURCHESTRA: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

HIP HOP NUTCRACKER FEATURING MC KURTIS BLOW: Saenger Theatre, 7:30 p.m. 

FKJ/DAVID D'ANGELO: Republic, 8 p.m. 

ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC: Siberia, 8 p.m.

SANSONE, KROWN & FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

THINK LESS, HEAR MORE: AN IMPROVISED SOUNDTRACK TO "FAUST": Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m.

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

THE IGUANAS: Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

TELEFON TEL AVIV/SECOND WOMAN/MATT SCOTT: Republic, 8 p.m. 

HEY THANKS!/STAR CHAMBER/THE BUMMERS: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m. 

HYDRA PLANE/GOOLS/JACK & THE JACKRABBITS/NOELLE TANNEN: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m. 

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

THE CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m. 

MAGNETIC EAR/COLE WILLIAMS: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

POISON BOYS/TRAMPOLINE TEAM: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

GUITAR SLIM JR. & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

MICHAEL CARBONARO: Saenger Theatre, 7 p.m. 

YACHT ROCK REVUE: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

TIFFANY: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

NATALIE MAE/GINA LESLIE: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

JOHN PAPA GROS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m. 

SUSTO/ESMÉ PATTERSON/SAM DOORES: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

BACKYARD BALKAN BRASS BAND: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

THE EASY/JOEL WILLSON: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

FUNK MONKEY: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.