BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: 

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

ISABEL CABALLERO: Happy's Irish Pub, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m.

REWIND: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

DENNIS & KEVIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JIMMY DELATTE & THE KUNTRY FIVE: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

STONE SOBER: Jones Creek Café, 7 p.m. 

AMBER RAE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

DASH RIP ROCK/WILL WESLEY: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JOHN MORGAN: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

MICHAEL BRANDT: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

THE BANDO: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

CORTNEY KAY: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

DUB THE HALLS: 1913, 9 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH & THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MATT KAYDA: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Happy's Irish Pub, piano bar, 9 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

REDHEADED STEPCHILD: Phil Brady's, 9:30 p.m.

ROSS HOPPE: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

TRAVIS THIBODAUX: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

9 VOLT: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

UGANDAN KIDS CHOIR PERFORMANCE: Baton Rouge Zoo, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN GREEN/RAG-A-MUFFIN/DUBYA: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

ERIC STELLY: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

CHRIS DIBENEDETTO: Happy's Irish Pub, piano bar, 9 p.m.

MERIWETHER: Varsity Theater, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL BRANDT: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

SHANNON BOURQUE & BAYOU CLASSICS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

SOFA KINGS: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

ANDREW & BUCK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

TREVOR YOUNG/CHRIS ROBERTS & JOEY BRELAND: Phil Brady's, 9:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

LOUISIANA BAND: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

PRESS 1 FOR ENGLISH: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

ROCK AND ROLL OVER — KISS TRIBUTE BAND: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Beasoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR.: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

NASHVILLE SOUTH: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Tallulah's inside the Renaissance Hotel, 7 p.m.

HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS: Manship Theatre, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

JIM PAYNE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK/ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM & SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

CHRISTOPHER COREIL TRIO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

MADDIE MONROE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DOM & ACE: The Blues Room, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette, unless otherwise noted. 

FRIDAY

KIP SONNIER: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

WÜLF/GOLD DUST EMPIRE: The District, 8 p.m.

TERRY DOMINGUE/JEFFERY BROUSSARD: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

DESTROYED BY FIRE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

RARELUTH/NOELLE TANNEN & THE FILTHY NO NOS/CURT OREN/IZZY TRUE: Dat Dog, 8 p.m. 

NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

LILLIAN AXE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

COURTNEY GRANGER/KYLE HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

MIGUEL SAVOY/AUSTIN GAUGE: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m.

SARCOTICS/DURWOOD: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

DYLAN LEBLANC: Blue Dog Cafe

DALE SELLARS & BACKROADS: Fluidz Bar, Ventress 

SATURDAY

BLAST FROM THE PAST!: Blue Moon Saloon, 7 p.m.

GREGG MARTINEZ: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

GIRRA/ARBRE MORT/GAMERA: The District, 8 p.m.

AARON FORET: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

CAT HEAD BISCUIT BOYS/HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/TEDDY LAMSON: Warehouse 535, 9 p.m.

T'MONDE/JOURDAN THIBOUDEAUX ET LES RÔDAILLEURS: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

ONE TRICK PONY: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SAM BROUSSARD: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

LOUISIANA GOLD FEATURING RANDEL JAMES & DAMON TROY: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BILL LEBLANC TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe

WEDNESDAY

LAFAYETTE'S COMEDY THE WURST OPEN MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

T'MONDE: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 7 p.m.

ROY CARRIER TRIBUTE: Feed N Seed, 7:30 p.m.

FORREST ACREY/KAI RICHARD: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

JASON HARRINGTON: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS: NEW ORLEANS CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS BENEFIT: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ & THE ROLLING ROAD SHOW "CHRISTMAS": Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GRAVITY A UNPLUGGED FEATURING BILLY IUSO: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

YING YANG TWINS/PARTNERS-N-CRIME/DJ SPIN: Republic, 10 p.m.

JOCOSE BIRD/RACOON/RIVIERA: Siberia, 10 p.m.

MANNIE FRESH'S ANNUAL UGLY CHRISTMAS SWEATER PARTY: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

SPIDER STACY/LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/TEDDY LAMSON: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

GERMAINE BAZZLE & LARRY SIEBERTH QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THE FORTIFIERS/WONDER DROPS: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

PERCY AND THE NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

EXMAG: Republic, 10 p.m.

THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: Joy Theatre, 10 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE'S CHRISTMAS CRUNKTACULAR 2017: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Siberia, 10 p.m.

REVEREND HORTON HEAT/THE MIKE DILLON BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

FIYABIRD: A SOULFUL CHRISTMAS FEATURING ROBIN BARNES & FRIENDS: Ace Hotel, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

BENNY GRUNCH "12 YATS OF CHRISTMAS PAWTY": Rock 'N' Bowl, 5 p.m.

DUMMY DUMPSTER/SANTARANTULA: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

HERLIN RILEY QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JOHN FOHL/JOHNNY SANSONE/ANDERS OSBORNE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS ARRHYTHMIAS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

FRANKIE BOOTS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

GROOVY 7: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

LYNN DRURY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

DR. JOHN AND THE GRIS-GRIS KREWE: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

20TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOO FIGHTERS' "THE COLOUR & THE SHAPE": Southport Hall, 7 p.m.

XSCAPE: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER & CLARINET ROAD: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

DR. JOHN AND THE GRIS-GRIS KREWE: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

POWDER KEG/BANDA: Siberia, 9 p.m.

PJ MORTON & RAJ SMOOVE: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

BLUNTS & BLONDES/CROWNS/KINGSLI: Republic, 10 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.