The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from August 19-25, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

Aug. 19

VAGABOND SWING/DEBAUCHE: Chelsea’s Café

THE ANTEEKS (9 p.m.)/L.J. COPAS (7 p.m.): Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

KUNG FU PINEAPPLE: Roux House

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: French Quarter Daiquiris (Essen Lane)

ELVIN KILLERBEE: BigHeads Tavern

NOISECOIL: Cypress Lounge (10 p.m.-2 a.m., Walker)

Aug. 20

DAX RIGGS: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

STATIC STEREO/THE AUTOPILOTS/SPEAKEASY: Varsity Theatre

LETTERS IN RED: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

FIVE EIGHT/THE MYRTLES: Chelsea’s Café

Aug. 21

THE DEBBIE LANDRY BAND/THE ANTEEKS/JASON MARTIN/RHETT ANTHONY/CAM PYLE/SPANK THE MONKEY/DAMON KING BAND: Rotolo’s Pizza (Prairieville, 2 p.m.)

Aug. 24

TED NUGENT: Texas Club

Aug. 25

JOHN PAUL KEITH: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Aug. 19

WENDELL WOODS BAND: Djon’s

Aug. 20

GREGG WRIGHT: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

OMT: Djon’s

Aug. 25

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

VARIETY

Aug. 19

MAGNOLIA BAND: Hollywood Casino

KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN’ TIME: American Legion (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

FLATBED HONEYMOON: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)

SEE JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)

TRICKY DICKIES: Cadillac Café

COOZAN: Rick-n-Robin’s

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Pop-A-Top (Port Allen)

TYPIKAL REASONS: Park Place (Gonzales)

ROCKAPOTAMUS: Churchill’s

BOZZ TWEED: Magnolia Plaza Sports Bar (Denham Springs)

STYK: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 20

KENNY FIFE: Hollywood Casino

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Raxx (Erwinville)

THE ANTEEKS: Cadillac Café

SEE JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

PRIMETIME EXPRESS: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

CREOLE SOUL: Rick-n-Robin’s

THE KICKERS: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Shooter’s Lounge (Plaquemine)

CHASING SCARLETT: Park Place (Gonzales)

ROCKAPOTAMUS: Churchill’s

ROCKY DENNEY BAND: Jones Creek Café

SOMETHING BLUE BAND: West Feliciana Sports Park (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)

Aug. 21

KAITLYN/PRIMETIME EXPRESS: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

Aug. 23

ORIGINAL TUESDAY: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux (7 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 25

FURR: Cadillac Café

MAYHAM BROWN: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

TOBY, JEFF AND IAN: Park Place (Gonzales)

BRANDON ROUTHE AND JORDAN EARLES: Churchill’s

FOLK/Acoustic

Aug. 19

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

MIKE DAMPIER: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Que Pasa (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

Aug. 20

TERRI HENDRIX/LLOYD MAINES: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida, St., 8 p.m.)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On The Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

DEBBIE LANDRY: French Quarter Daiquiris (Essen Lane)

RHETT ANTHONY AND TONY PHILLIPS: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 21

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

SHACK DADDIES: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Aug. 22

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

Aug. 23

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

Aug. 24

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 25

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Tommy’s Fish House (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Maurepas)

COUNTRY

Aug. 20

LOUISIANA SATURDAY NIGHT WITH DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

DANCE

Aug. 20

MOD DANCE PARTY: Red Star

Aug. 23

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

Aug. 24

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 25

WEST COAST SWING LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s

KARAOKE

Aug. 19

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Aug. 21

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 22

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 23

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Aug. 24

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Red Star

Aug. 25

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Outlying

Aug. 20

THE FOUR TOPS/THE TEMPTATIONS: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

RACOON: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

Aug. 21

STONE ENVIE: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

GENE WILLIAM’S HIGHWAY 16 SWAMP-POP BAND: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 3 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Aug. 19

GREGG WRIGHT: Grant Street Dancehall

NORTHSIDE ERIC AND THE SOUTHSIDE PLAYBOYS: Blue Moon Saloon

E. COMPANY VENUS FUNK TRAP: Artmosphere

Aug. 20

DEVON ALLMAN’S HONEYTRIBE: Sugar Jam at Sugar Mill Pond Town Center (Youngsville, 6 p.m.)

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS: Blue Moon Saloon

RUS: Artmosphere

THE PWELLS: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 21

SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE WITH JULIAN PRIMEAUX, BLAKE SIMON, DONNA MEAUX AND DREW LANDRY: Bourque’s Social Club (Scott)

Aug. 22

DJ JUDD: Artmosphere

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

Aug. 24

SOUL NIGHT: Artmosphere

Aug. 25

THE VIATONES: Artmosphere

J.J. CAILLIER: Grant Street Dancehall

DONNIE AND THE POOLDOOS: Blue Moon Saloon

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Aug. 19

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Tipitina’s

IRVIN MAYFIELD VS. KERMIT RUFFINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DAX RIGGS: One Eyed Jacks

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club(614 Canal St.)

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Ruby’s Roadhouse (Mandeville)

EGG YOLK JUBILEE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

TIMOTHY BLOOM: House of Blues

DASH RIP ROCK: The Green Room (Covington)

SASHA MASAKOWSKI AND SIDEWALK STRUTTERS: Antoine’s Hermes Bar

T-FAIR AND JONNO FRISHBERG (7 p.m.)/MEGHAN SWARTZ (6 p.m.): Columbia Street (Covington)

Aug. 20

ERIC JOHNSON: House of Blues

IRVIN MAYFIELD VS. KERMIT RUFFINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

GREGG STAFFORD’S JAZZ HOUNDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St.)

T-JOE ROMERO AND LA GROS CHEMIN PLAYBOYS/AARON CHESSON AND BAYOU HEAT: Liberty Theatre (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

STOCKHOLM SYNDROME/UME: Tipitina’s

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Frenier Landing (LaPlace, 7 p.m.)

GREEN GENES/SOLID FUZZ: Banks Street Bar and Grill

CRESCENT CITY COMEDY EXPLOSION: House of Blues

LEROY JONES QUARTET: Antoine’s Hermes Bar

Aug. 21

IRVIN MAYFIELD VS. KERMIT RUFFINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s

SMASHING BLONDE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

MATISYAHU: House of Blues

SMASHING BLONDE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

LUKE WINSLOW KING: Antoine’s Hermes Bar (11 a.m.)

Aug. 22

IRVIN MAYFIELD VS. KERMIT RUFFINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

APPLESEED CAST: One Eyed Jacks

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 23

IRVIN MAYFIELD VS. KERMIT RUFFINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICHAEL MATTHEWS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 24

JOHN WEST: The Parish at House of Blues

IRVIN MAYFIELD VS. KERMIT RUFFINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

KRISTEN DIABLE/MIA BORDERS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St.)

TOADIES: Tipitina’s

MICAH MCKEE’S SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE/MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 25

DEAD TO ME/OFF WITH THEIR HEADS: Siberia

IRVIN MAYFIELD VS. KERMIT RUFFINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

AMANDA SHAW: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St.)

JEREMY DAVENPORT: Davenport Lounge (Ritz-Carlton, 5:30 p.m.)

JOE ASHLAR: The Inn On Bourbon

JON CLEARY: d.b.a.

DAVE JORDAN: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70810. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.