Band name of the week: Powerbottom 

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BILL ROMANO: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

TRES HOMBRES: Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

ESCO MCCOLLUM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

BLU ROUGE: Ahhuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m. 

YOUNG & RUSTY: Harvest Moon Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

AMANDA SHAW/JACYE GUERIN: Christian Street Furniture, 7 p.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: Pit-N-Peel, 7 p.m. 

MEN OF MAGIC MIKE TRIBUTE TOUR: The Texas Club, 7 p.m. 

THE DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m. 

BURNHOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

MIKE HOGAN: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m. 

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Lava Cantina, downtown location, 8 p.m. 

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m. 

MICHAEL ARMSTEAD PRESENTS ÆRT CLUB FEATURING ADAM DOLLAR$, WXLL WEEKS, I.AM.SOULMUSIC, LITM DANCE TEAM AND BBYJOE: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m. 

QUARX/RAG-A-MUFFIN MARCHING BAND ORCHESTRA ALL-STARS: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

TRIVIAL OBJECTIONS: Manship Theatre, 8 p.m. 

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

JOSHUA MAGEE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

SEABROOK: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

SHABAZZ PALACES/PORTER RAY: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

TITANIUM RAIN: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m. 

MICAH LIPSMEYER/JUSTIN BEARD: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

CLAY HOUSE: Phil Brady's, 9:30 p.m. 

JAKE GUNTER: The Draft House, 10 p.m. 

ROCK AND ROLL OVER: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe location, 10 p.m. 

WEREWOLF: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 5 p.m. 

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Agave Blue, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

ANTLER CHANDELIER/MORE KAFTANS: Harvest Moon Listening Room, 7 p.m. 

CLAY COURMIER: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m. 

THE REMNANTS: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m. 

AMBER RAE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m. 

BARBARELLA BLUE: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m. 

BILLY RAY & LORA REYNOLDS/CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m. 

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m. 

PARTICLE DEVOTION/WISEBIRDS: The Collective, 8 p.m. 

GRITS/THE HONORABLE MENTIONS/JTE: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m. 

KANSAS: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 8 p.m. 

MOVIES & MUSIC ON THE LAWN KIDS' NIGHT: The Lawn at Baton Rouge Gallery, 8 p.m. 

BLUES ALL-STARZ: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

DEBBIE LANDRY: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

HIP DEEP: Twisted Daiquiris, 9 p.m. 

JAKE GUNTER: Happy's, 9 p.m. 

JAM CRACKER DUO: The Roux House, 9 p.m. 

LOUISIANA BAND: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m. 

MARK MONISTERE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m. 

REMEDY: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m. 

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m. 

PATRICK BOUY & CHRISTINA OCMAND: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

BURNHOUSE: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 10 p.m. 

TOP SHELF: The Edge at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

RED STICK ROLLER DERBY AFTER PARTY: Spanish Moon 

SUNDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

RHYTHM, REGGAE & BLUES CARIBBEAN COOKOUT: Ponderosa Garden, Baker, 4 p.m. 

SHAUN WARD XPERIENCE: The Capital Club, 7 p.m. 

JAZZ JAM WITH BILLY CALLAWAY: The Blues Room, 7 p.m. 

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m. 

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

SELWYN COOPER & THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m. 

I'M FINE/JOYSTICK/HEAVY MANTLE/CAPITALIST KIDS: 524, 8 p.m. 

LISTENING PARTY PRESENTS CHASE MAYERS: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m. 

THE BANDO: Spanish Moon

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

NO SHOW COMEDY FEATURING JOSH WATTS: The Guru, 8 p.m. 

TUESDAY

PAM GRISHAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

BILLY CALLAWAY: Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 5 p.m. 

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

SECRET SMOKER/PINKO/SHADOW PEOPLE: Brickyard South, 9 p.m. 

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. 

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell, 6:30 p.m. 

MEAGAN AND JASON: Tallulah inside the Renaissance, 7 p.m. 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m. 

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m. 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 9 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: The Draft House, 9 p.m. 

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m. and The Blues Room, 8 p.m. 

CHRISTOPHER COREIL TRIO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m. 

STEVE JUDICE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m. 

JAM CRACKER: Superior Grill, 6:30 p.m. 

RHETT GUILLOT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

OPEN MIC WITH REVEREND LOUIE: Movie Tavern, Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

LAZZRIPP BRASS BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m. 

NICE DOG/FOXHUNTER/WUMBO: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

ELECTRO RODEO: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m. 

ANTHONY CORNISH: Churchill's, 9 p.m. 

CAM PYLE: Spanky's Daiquiris, 9 p.m. 

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MOBLEY/MINOS THE SAINT/PARTICLE DEVOTION: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester's Cigar Bar at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m. 

EMO PROM! FEATURING WÜLF, HUNTER DEBLANC, APOLLO'S CROWD AND MIRAGES: The District, 7 p.m. 

THE OTHER LA/MAYRUNNER/WIZARD OF BARZ/LYRICAL WOLF: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m. 

THE CAST: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m. 

SCOTT LEE TULLY: N.O. Original Daiquiris, La. 73 location, Geismar, 8 p.m.

VALERIE SASSYFRAS/MORE KAFTANS/JIM AND MANDY: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m. 

LETRAINUIMP/FREE HOT BREAKFAST: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

THE RAYO BROTHERS/DELTA SEDO: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

NEAT/HOVVDY/SQUIGGLE: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

JAMBOXX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m. 

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

STEVE SMITH: Mr. Lester's Cigar Bar at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 6 p.m. 

FAIRBANKS & THE LONESOME LIGHTS/REECE SULLIVAN/RYAN HARRIS: Artmosphere, 8 p.m. 

THE BLACK MORIAH/GOLGOTHAN/KAVYK/ARBRE MORT/NEBETHET: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m. 

GREGG MARTINEZ: BoCat's Lounge at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

SIDESHOW: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m. 

GRAND NATHANIEL & THE GHOSTS/CAMPS/CIRCUS GENETIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

HIGHWAY 90: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m. 

THE MIDNIGHT GHOST TRAIN/FORMING THE VOID/POWERBOTTOM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

LEROY THOMAS AND THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Feed N Seed, 9 p.m. 

CHRIS ARDOIN: Club Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m. 

NTOON SOUL: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

LIL' BUCK SINEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

DALE SELLARS & BACKROADS: The Red Monkey, Fordoche 

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH MYLES MIGL: Artmosphere, 11 a.m. 

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m. 

JR LACROSSE: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m. 

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmopshere, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

OPEN MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 7 p.m.

STAY WILD/ARBORIST/MIRAGES: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmopshere, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

FRENCH CHORUS: Cité des Arts, 6 p.m. 

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S WEEKLY OPEN MIC: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

MARTY CHRISTIAN: Artmosphere, 7 p.m. 

THE SHAKE BACKS/STORM AND DRIVE/JULIAN PRIMEAUX: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m. 

BOBBY NOVOSAD: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

SICKBAY PRESENTS THE HOTTEST PARTY OF THE YEAR FEATURING BIONICA, TOONCES, SHRUGS AND BRUISEY PEETS: 537 Deslonde St., 5 p.m. 

LIL WEEZYANA FEST: Champions Square, 6 p.m. 

GRUNGE FEST: House of Blues, 8 p.m. 

JASON RICCI & THE BAD KIND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

ELLIS MARSALIS TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MALEVITUS/JACKRABBITS: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

JOHN "PAPA" GROS BAND/SEXUAL THUNDER: Tipitina's, 9 p.m. 

LITTLE MAKER/MR. UNIVERSE: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. 

STONI TAYLOR & MILES OF STONES: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m. 

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART/NICHOLAS CROWN: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m. 

BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS ANNUAL THROW BACK NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m. 

SEXTILE/MEA CULPA/TRASHLIGHT: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m. 

SATURDAY

ALEX MCMURRAY: Siberia, 5 p.m. 

JOHNNY J & THE HITMEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.  

QUIANA LYNELL & LUSH LIFE: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m. 

SWAMP MOTEL: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

ACCORDIONISTAN/KRESCENT KLEZMORIM: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

NOISEWATER/NORUZ/BLONDE ROSES: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

VOX & THE HOUND/MIDRIFF/NAUGHTY PALACE: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.  

90 DEGREES WEST: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m. 

QUIX: Republic, 10 p.m. 

KOMPRESSION FEATURING CHUCK LOVE: The Dragon's Den, 10:30 p.m. 

SUNDAY

NEW ORLEANS MUSICIANS' CLINIC ANNUAL BLOOD DRIVE FEATURING BONERAMA, SOUL BRASS BAND AND MANY MORE: Tiptina's, 11 a.m. 

MATTYB/THE HASCHAK SISTERS: Joy Theater, 5 p.m. 

OLIVIER BOU & MATT LEMMLER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS/SEX DOG: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

CHURCH*: The Dragons' Den, 10 p.m.

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den

MONDAY

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m. 

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY/JOE CABRAL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TIFFANY BAIRA: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m. 

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

CHIP WILSON: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m. 

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS GUITAR NIGHT: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

A GIANT DOG/SEXY DEX AND THE FRESH/PLANCHETTS: Gasa Gasa, 10 p.m. 

JAMEY ST. PIERRE & THE HONEYCREEPERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

LILLI LEWIS: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m. 

SOCIAL DISTORTION: House of Blues, 7 p.m. 

JERRY EMBREE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MISS MARTHA & HER GOODTIME GANG: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

DREW DIXON: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m. 

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

KELCY MAE/YOUNG VALLEY: Siberia, 9 p.m. 

THE MIKE DOUSSAN BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

KARIN WILLIAMS QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JOHN "PAPA" GROS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

JAMES QUICK/TRISTIN SANDERS: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.