BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: WindowzMediaPlaya

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

BARRY HEBERT: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

NORTH GATE MUSIC & ARTS FEST: North Gates of LSU, 4 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m.

LOUISIANA: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: George's Place, 7 p.m.

JACYE: Caliente Mexican Craving, Lee Drive, 7 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COMEDY PRESENTS LISTENING PARTY: Kerry Beary's Atomic Pop Shop, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MEN LIVE!: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 8 p.m.

THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Varsity Theater, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Kalurah Street Grill, 8 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

DANA DUFRENE/VELVET KICK: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LAZZ RIPP BAND: Ruffins' Downtown Daiquiri Lounge, 9 p.m.

BRET MICHAELS: L'Auberge Event Center, 9 p.m.

GIRLPOOL/PALM/LALA LALA: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS/WHEELS ON FIRE: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

PATRICK BOUY/CHRISTINA OCMAND: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

E.O.W. FEATURING SUNDANZE: Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville

SATURDAY

LA CONFIDENTIAL: Magnolia Café, St. Francisville, 7 p.m.

JOHN DOE/THE BEDLAMVILLE TRIFLERS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m. 

ANNA & PRESTON WALLACE: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's balcony, 9 p.m.

BAYOU CLASSICS: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

HIT N RUN: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9 p.m.

LA. 2: Cocktails, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ROCK-OLAS: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

LSU AFTER PARTY: Spanish Moon 

SUNDAY

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant & Bar, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

AMORAMORA: Tin Roof Brewing Co., 5 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 5 p.m.

REGGAE SUNDAY: Huey's, 6 p.m.

WHEELS ON FIRE: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

THE SACRED SPACE: The Parlor, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

AMOS LEE: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m., sold out

DMA CHAMBER RECITAL/TAYLOR BARBAY ASSAD: LSU School of Music, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BILLY CALLAWAY: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m., and Rico Louisiana Latin Cocktails & Cuisine, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: Time Out Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

IRATION: Varsity Theater, 7 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BARB WIRE DOLLS/SVETLANAS & 57: Spanish Moon, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

GRAVITATION/FIRST FRACTURE/ZYNC: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m. 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK/ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

FRANKIE BOOTS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

ANNA & PRESTON WALLACE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

AMBER RAE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH REVEREND LOUIE: Movie Tavern Juban Crossing, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

SHAUN WARD: The Grind, 7 p.m.

CHRIS LANE/DYLAN SCHNEIDER/BAILEY BRYAN: The Texas Club, 7 p.m. 

JEREMY DENK AND THE BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY: Raising Cane's River Center Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

OLESKIES/KUWAISIANA/WONDER KID/SORRY GHOST: Spanish Moon, 8 p.m.

RUSSELL MCLAIN: Shu Shu's Bar, 8 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREAS

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

LA RHYTHM: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

RUM & BASS 2: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 7 p.m. 

THE SKYLINERS BIG BAND FEATURING BILLIE CASTLE: Petroleum Club, 7 p.m.

ZACHARY RICHARD: Vermilionville, 8 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

KC & THE SUNSHINE BAND: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

KLINIK/DUBBA D/YODUH/OMNISWITCH: Warehouse 535, 9 p.m.

THE PWELLS: The Wurst Beirgarten, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE BAYOU BOYS: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m. 

IMAGINEIAM/SWEET AUSSIE B/RENÉE REED: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

CJ SOLAR/JARYD LANE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

THE MITCH LAING BAND: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY/JON HATCHETT: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

KIP SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

FRANKIE BOOTS: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

CAJUN JAM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

SICKBAY SHIVER FEATURING LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS, THOU, CAPRA, POPE, SHRUGS, REAL LIVE TIGERS, HIKES, LOUDNESS WAR, RADIANT KNIFE AND DJ SENSITIVE JOCK: Schilling Shack, 1 p.m. 

SHIMMUR: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

HOPSTOCK: Warehouse 535, 7 p.m. 

LEXI & THE BLEACHED ROSES/STRANGE THEORIES/DERRICK SAVOIE: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

DJ PREMIERE: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

BRAD SAPIA: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

TERRY & THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

ONE TIME JUPITER/GOLD DUST EMPIRE: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 9 p.m. 

CHEATER PIPE/BROTHER JAC: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m. 

DJ FUSION: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m. 

THREE37: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND/DIFFERENT STROKES/BURRIS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9:30 p.m.

CHRIS ARDOIN: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m. 

JORGENSEN TAGG: Blue Dog Cafe

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH FRANKIE BANJO: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

SUNDAY BRUNCH WITH ALYSSA MCMURRAY: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, noon

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

CHARLO & THE SWAMPERS: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 6 p.m.

STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, 6 p.m.

SAM BROUSSARD/PATRICK COOPER: Blue Dog Cafe

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere 

MONDAY

PANGAEA/PORTALS/ONEROUS: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

TUESDAY 

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

BLIND WISH/EARLY HUMANS: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

MUSIC MAKER MATCHUP BAND COMPETITION: Artmosphere

THURSDAY

CONCERT FOR KATE: Warehouse 535, 7 p.m.

GERARD DELAFOSE AND THE ZYDECO GATORS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

LADIES NIGHT WITH CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY NIGHT THROWDOWN WITH SAL MELANCON AND KEITH BLAIR: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m. 

JANUARY MUSE/JOJO/DUSSA: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

JASON HARRINGTON: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

JAPANDROIDS/CLOUD NOTHINGS: Republic, 7 p.m.

BORIS/THOU/ENDON: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

STOOP KIDS/ROAR!/SEXY DEX & THE FRESH/DJ KATHI: The Joy Theater, 8 p.m.

LES NUBIANS/CYRIL NEVILLE/ERNIE SMITH: The Orpheum, 8 p.m.

JOHN DOE/JOHN FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TERA MELOS/SPEEDY ORTIZ/MATRON: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

RADIOACTIVE RED/SUNQUAKES: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

90 DEGREES WEST: Rock ’N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

ALANIS MORISSETTE TRIBUTE: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

DEBAUCHE/HOT BLOOD ORKESTRA: Siberia, 10 p.m.

MICHAEL WATSON PRESENTS THE ALCHEMY: Ace Hotel, 10 p.m.

SEX SNOBS/FIRE HEADS/ENOCH RAMONE: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: House of Blues, 10 p.m. 

ISSA VIBE II: Hi-Ho Lounge, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

BOTTOMFEEDERS/BIRDS/STUYEDEYED: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

COUSIN STIZZ/LEVI CARTER/BIG LEANO: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

MERCI RAINES/BLONDIE ROSES/BANTAM FOXES/SHIP OF FOOLS: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

AMANDA SHAW & THE CUTE GUYS/MIA KYLIE BAND: Rock ’N' Bowl, 9 p.m.

GRIZZ: The Orpheum, 9 p.m.

HOG LEG: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

TRY SAWYER & THE ELEMENTZ: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

RICHARD ROURKE & THE VOODOO COLLECTIVE: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m. 

DUMPSTAPHUNK/SEXUAL THUNDER: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

M.C. MACK/PIMP/DJ BKK/WINDOWZMEDIAPLAYA: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Rock ’N' Bowl, 5:30 p.m. 

NONAME/ARIMA EDERRA: Tipitina's, 7 p.m. 

CINDY WILSON OF THE B-52S/OLIVIA JEAN/MATERIAL GIRLS: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

GRIZZLY BEAR/SERPENTWITHFEET: The Civic, 8 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS QUARTET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JUJU CHILD/THE HYPNOTIC ROOTS BAND: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

BRUCE "SUNPIE" BARNES/GLENN HARTMEN/GREG SCHATZ/ACCORDIONSTAN: Siberia, 9 p.m.

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m. 

MONDAY

CATTLE DECAPITATION: Southport Music Hall, 6 p.m.

PENNY AND SPARROW/JILLETTE JOHNSON: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

WEST COAST SWING NIGHT: Rock ’N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

AMORAAMORA/AARON BENJAMIN: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m.

PRIMUS: The Civic, 8 p.m.

SHANA FALANA/DE LUNE DÉLUGE: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

LUKE BRECHTELSBAUER/WES ANDERSON/JANNA SASLAW/BOYANNA TRAYNOVA: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

LATIN NIGHT: Rock ’N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

ALLIE PORTER BAND/FELION/JAZMARAE BAND: Hi-Ho Lounge, 7:30 p.m.

NONAME/ARIMA EDERRA: Tipitina's, 7:30 p.m.

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART & CHRIS MULE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CULTS/SHE-DEVILS/HIDEOUT: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

NOSFERATU: Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

THE SHINS/BAIO: The Civic, 8 p.m., sold out

ROOTS OF A REBELLION/STORM & DRIVE/NICE DOG: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

GULL/GARDENER/WHOM DO YOU WORK FOR/DOLCE/SHUVUUIA: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

JONWAYNE/DANNY WATTS/EMV: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

THE KING AND I: Saenger, 7:30 p.m.

ALT-J: Orpheum, 8 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock ’N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

BLUE VELVET/LEAFDRINKER/ENGINE JOE: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m.

BREAK SCIENCE: Republic, 9 p.m.

BURRIS/RUBY & THE ROGUES: Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

GULL/GARDENER/BLACK ROBIN: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

YHETI/TOADFACE: Republic, 7:30 p.m.

JOHN PAPA GROS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

LIL' NATHAN & THE ZYDECO BIG TYMERS: Rock ’N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

PANORAMA BRASS BAND: Siberia, 9 p.m.

HELL YES FEST: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

FURNSSS/JOY AGAIN/POPE/LAWN: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.