BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Jason & the Kreugers

BATON ROUGE AREA

FRIDAY

SEAUX LA PRESENTS CHRISTMAS WITH LEMON NIGHT FEATURING MICHAEL ARMSTEAD, MELTING COFFIN, _THESMOOTHCAT & THE 9TH LIFE, SORRY GHOST, UNPLEASANT PEASANT, AND WISEBIRDS: 5533 Riverstone Drive, 4 p.m. 

BRANDON TAYLOR: Happy's Irish Pub, 5 p.m. 

OPEN MIC: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE BLUES ANCIENTS: Pit-N-Peel, 6 p.m.

LEAUXCO: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

ARTEMIS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 pm. 

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

OF MONTREAL/CHRISTINA SCHNEIDER'S GENIUS GRANT: Spanish Moon, 7 p.m.

MARK CHESNUTT: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

JT LEWIS: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL MCDOWELL'S CHRISTMAS SPECTACULAR: Manship Theatre, 8 p.m.

YOUR MOM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m. 

BACKIN' THE BLUE FEATURING JONATHAN BOOGIE LONG & THE BLUES REVOLUTION: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY: Big Mike's Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins Downtown Lounge, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

MATTHEW KAYDA DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

GREGG WRIGHT: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m. 

STUART HADDAD: Happy's Irish Pub, piano bar, 9 p.m. 

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Sullivan's Ringside Bar, 9:30 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER & TAYLOR CLARK: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m. 

THE ANTEEKS: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

RED STICK RINGER CONCERT: Raising Cane's River Center, 1 p.m.

KANE BROWN/WALKER MCGUIRE: Lamar-Dixon Expo Center, Gonzales, 6:30 p.m., sold out

UNITED WE JAM: Superior Grill, Government Street, 6:30 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m. 

SONNY LANDRETH TRIO/STEVE CONN: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU/THE BLUES ALL-STARS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

LUIS MARIANI: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MITCH STEWART: Lava Cantina, downtown, 8 p.m.

RONNIE MILSAP: L'Auberge Event Center, 8 p.m.

DAMON TROY & LOUISIANA GOLD: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE/KEITH BURNSTEIN'S KETTLE BLACK: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

MARK ABSHIRE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

ONE TRICK PONY: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.

WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room, 9 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Happy's Irish Pub, 9 p.m. 

KYLE BRODY: Happy's Irish Pub, piano bar, 9 p.m. 

JUMP SCHOOL: Park Place, Gonzales, 9 p.m. 

PARTY AT JOE'S: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JAZZ BRUNCH: Lava Cantina, downtown, 10:30 a.m. 

JAZZ BRUNCH FEATURING NICK ABRAHAM: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 11 a.m.

BRANDON ROUTH: Galatoire's Bistro, 11:45 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BATON ROUGE BLUES SOCIETY BLUES CHRISTMAS WITH CHRIS LEBLANC BAND, BIG LUTHER KENT AND MANY MORE: Phil Brady's, 3 p.m. 

THE BATON ROUGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE: The Promenade at L'Auberge, 4 p.m. 

ADEN PAUL: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 5 p.m.

COLTON DIXON CHRISTMAS CONCERT/AMERICA STREET: North Boulevard Town Square, 5 p.m.

SUNDAY SOIREE CONCERT SERIES FEATURING WHEELS ON FIRE: The Blues Room, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SINGER-SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Old New Orleans Bar & Grill, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

DOROTHY LEBLANC: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

TUESDAY

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Lounge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RYAN JENKINS DUO: Happy's Irish Pub, 6:30 p.m. 

RIVERSIDE/FIBBRA: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

STYK PANDORA: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

HONEYSUCKLE SWEET: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

KLAIR ANN: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

CHRISTINA OCMAND: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: The Bullfish Bar & Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG: Tallulah inside the Renaissance Hotel, 7 p.m. 

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

LADIES' NIGHT KARAOKE: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 7 p.m. 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: The Blues Room, 8 p.m.

JIM PAYNE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

KARAOKE: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

PAM AND SAMUEL: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro, 11:30 a.m.

DARYEL PRUST: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 6 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CHALSTON BOURGEOIS: Lava Cantina, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Lava Cantina, downtown, 6 p.m.

THE BRYAN SOUTHWICK DUO: Thai Kitchen, 6 p.m.

JAM CRACKER: Superior Grill, Government Street, 7:30 p.m.

BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ROLAND GUERIN QUINTET: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

ANTHONY CORNISH: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

MAGIC MERLIN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

’80s NIGHT DANCE PARTY CHRISTMAS: Spanish Moon, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

JORDAN ANDERSON: Happy's Irish Pub, piano bar, 10 p.m. 

DJ ROCKET: Cadillac Cafe

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted. 

FRIDAY

REUBEN RIVERA: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

LYFE JENNINGS: Heymann Performing Arts Center, 8 p.m.

A CAJUN CHRISTMAS WITH STEVE RILEY & THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Vermilionville, 8 p.m.

DJ FUSION: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

BURRIS/THE RAYO BROTHERS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

PINE LEAF BOYS/DUSTIN GASPARD & THE FREETOWN SOUND: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

DJ PREMIERE: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

THE AMAZING NUNS/ORANGE LAZURUS/SCENIC WORLD: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

JOSH GARRETT BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

LA BANDE CHAUDIÈRE NOIRE/THE DAIQUIRI QUEENS: Artmosphere, 9:30 p.m.

HORACE TRAHAN & THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

GOLD DUST EMPIRE/POOR BROKE ROCKSTARS: Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m. 

FRANK KINCEL JAZZ TRIO: Blue Dog Cafe

SATURDAY

THE CAST: BoCat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THE OTHER LA/THE VERMS/SUNDERED/CATALYST/DJ ELEKTRO: The District, 8 p.m.

RASCAL FLATTS: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

DJ FUSION: Atrium Bar at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 8 p.m.

JASON & THE KRUEGERS/PINK SLIP/ARN MAIT'N/JUSTIN DOAN: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

STEVE RILEY & THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS' CAJUN CHRISTMAS: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

BLAKE MILLER & THE OLD FASHIONED ACES: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

STRANGE THEORIES: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

THE BRETON SOUND/LILLYBRAVE/DERRICK SAVOIE: Dat Dog, 9 p.m. 

BURRIS/THE RAYO BROTHERS: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m. 

LOUISIANA COUNTRY ALL STARS: Club MeZazz at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 9 p.m.

DIAMOND DEVIL REVUE: Cité des Arts, 10 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m. 

CEDAR CREST RAMBLERS: Blue Dog Cafe

RACOON: Jim's, False River

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH CHAS JUSTUS: Artmosphere, 11 a.m. 

JAMIE BERZAS & CAJUN TRADITION: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

TRAVIS MATTE & THE KINGPINS: Whiskey River Landing, Henderson, 4 p.m.

CHRISTMAS BASH: Pat's Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 4 p.m. 

SARCOTICS/HARTLE ROAD: Lagniappe Records, 4 p.m. 

ROOTS JAM: Artmosphere, 6 p.m. 

PATRICK COOPER/SAM BROUSSARD: Blue Dog Cafe

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

ZYDECO DANCE LESSONS: Feed N Seed, 6 p.m. 

MACKENZIE BOURG: HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

LAFAYETTE COMEDY'S THE WURST OPEN-MIC: The Wurst Biergarten, 7 p.m.

SILVERBACKS' IMPROVISED HOLIDAY CELEBRATION: Feed N Seed, 7:30 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS WITH LAUGHS AND LIBATIONS: The Grouse Room, 8 p.m.

STONER ROCK OPEN MIC JAM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m. 

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Artmosphere, 9 p.m. 

THURSDAY

DENNIS STROUGHMATT AND THE HONKY TONK CIRCUS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

SPYGLASS/SHRUGS/DOVE: Dat Dog, 8 p.m. 

STRUGGLE BUS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

ROCKIN' DOPSIE JR./LIL BUCK SINEGAL: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

RIVAL/(N*O*V*A): Steam Press Coffee Cafe, 10 p.m.

CAJUN JAM HOSTED BY FOREST HUVAL: Artmosphere, 10 p.m. 

CASEY COURVILLE: Blue Dog Cafe

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

SLEEPING WITH SIRENS/WILD FIRE/FIRST FRACTURE: House of Blues, 5:30 p.m.

TUBA SKINNY: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

I LOVE THE ’90s TOUR: Smoothie King Center, 6:30 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ & THE ROLLING ROAD SHOW WITH SONGS OF BOB DYLAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JULIE ODELL & FRIENDS/SHRUGS/MAD DOG & HER LIL PUPS: Siberia, 9 p.m.

KHRIS ROYAL'S XXXMAS JAM FEATURING DARK MATTER: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

MIXED NUTS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

ANDERS OSBORNE/RICKIE LEE JONES/WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON/MIKE DILLON/ANDREW DUHON: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

DASH RIP ROCK: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

DOHM FOR THE HOLIDAYS 3: Republic, 10 p.m.

NIGEL HALL BAND/RAQUEL RODRIGUEZ: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

SOULFUL TAKEOVER WITH DJ SOUL SISTER: One Eyed Jacks, 10 p.m.

PINK SLIP/JASON & THE KRUEGERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

CURREN$Y'S LIGHTING OF THE TREE: House of Blues, 10:30 p.m.

MY HOUSE IS YOUR HOUSE: Techno Club, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

THE LIGHT SET SOLSTICE CONCERT: Marigny Opera House, 5 p.m.

68/WHORES/ALISTAIR HENNESSEY/CROSSED: Gasa Gasa, 7 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

LYNAE LEBLANC: Hi-Ho Lounge, 7:30 p.m.

FLATLAND CAVALRY/JOHN BAUMANN: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

JOHN ELLIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA — SYMPHONY OF THE GODDESSES: Saenger Theatre, 8 p.m.

DASH BERLIN: The Metropolitan, 9 p.m.

ERIC BENNY BLOOM'S "REALLY TACKY HOLIDAY SHOW": Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

MARINA ORCHESTRA: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 9 p.m.

MOTEL RADIO/THE ARTISANALS/MIDRIFF: One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

VOODOO VISIONARY/JOSHUA SUMMEY: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 9 p.m. 

CONTRAFLOW: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

GT/ENGINE JOE/LADY LEGS/KELLY DUPLEX: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

ANDERS OSBORNE/PATTERSON HOOD/DEACON JOHN/ANDREW DUHON: Tipitina's, 10 p.m.

BIG FREEDIA BLOC PARTY: Siberia, 10 p.m.

MAINLINE: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 10 p.m.

VOODOO VISIONARY/JOSHUA SUMMEY: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m.

WEAR HAUS: Republic, 11 p.m.

JOHNNY SKETCH & THE DIRTY NOTES: d.b.a., 11 p.m. 

SUNDAY

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a., 6 p.m. 

KELCEY MAE'S MERRY SONGWRITER REVUE: Siberia, 7 p.m.

CLINT BOYD/THE MIGHTY ORQ.: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

GREAZY ALICE/DAVE JORDAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MAHMOUD MOOD FROM MOROCCO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

JAKE BUGG/ROBIN BARNES: Tipitina's, 8:30 p.m.

BLUE DREAM/MELTING COFFIN: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m. 

THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf Den, 10 p.m. 

BON BON VIVANT: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

MONDAY

JUSTIN MOLAISON & JENNA GUIDRY: Chickie Wah Wah, 5:30 p.m.

JOHN BOUTTÉ: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

THE NUMBER 12 LOOKS LIKE YOU/ROLO TOMASSI/CRYPTODIRA/CAPRA/SOUNDING: Gasa Gasa, 7:30 p.m.

DIBENEDETTO TRIO: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

PHILLIP MANUEL'S CHRISTMAS SHOW: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

MID CITY JAM: Banks Street Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.

MIKE GAMBLE/SANDY EWEN/SIMON LOTT/JUSTIN PEAKE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

BRASS-A-HOLICS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

TUESDAY

THE BRETON SOUND/THE BAND CAMINO/JET BLACK ALLEY CAT/HARDCASTLE: Gasa Gasa, 7 p.m.

LATIN NIGHT: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m. 

DINOSAURCHESTRA: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

MICHAEL CERVERIS & LOOSE CATTLE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STEVE PISTORIUS "BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE TO BUNK JOHNSON": Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

IVAN NEVILLE'S NOLA NITES: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

WEDNESDAY

JUSTIN REUTHER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

TIN MEN: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

TRANS-SIBERIAN ORCHESTRA: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

BURRIS: The Howlin' Wolf Porch, 8 p.m.

RIVAL (N*O*V*A): The Howlin' Wolf Den, 8 p.m.

ROCKY'S HOT FOX TROT ORCHESTRA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m. 

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA WITH DELFEAYO MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

AF THE NAYSAYER/KLYPH/SEA BATTLE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

TRANCHE/NOELLE TANNEN & THE FILTHY NO-NOs/KRISTINA MORALES: Gasa Gasa, 9 p.m.

SANDRA LOVE & THE REASON: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m. 

WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

THURSDAY

ROBERT EARL KEEN: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

SARAH QUINTANA: d.b.a., 7 p.m. 

JOHN "PAPA" GROS BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

’80s NIGHT WITH JAMAICAN ME BREAKFAST CLUB: One Eyed Jacks, 8 p.m.

GLEEMER/ALL PEOPLE/THE FRUIT MACHINES/KAY WEATHERS: Gasa Gasa, 8 p.m.

BRIAN CHARETTE ORGAN QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

WAYNE SINGLETON & SAME OL' 2 STEP: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8:30 p.m. 

THE ASYLUM CHORUS: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

BACKYARD BALKAN BRASS BAND: Siberia, 9 p.m.

THE IGUANAS: d.b.a., 10 p.m. 

To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.