The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from July 8-14, 2011. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

July 8

DILANA: Raxx (Erwinville)

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Phil Brady’s

FIASCO: Roux House

BLACK JET RADIO/POLLY PRY/CEDAR MOON: Chelsea’s Café

BIG BUSINESS/HELMS ALEE: Spanish Moon

July 9

484 SOUTH: Roux House

POISON CONTROL CENTRAL/BRASS BED: Chelsea’s Café

RED, ROCK & BLUE CONCERT WITH THE ATOMIC PUNKS/MOTLEY INC./APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION/DAVIS ST. ROMAIN/THE V-TONES: Varsity Theatre (7 p.m.-midnight)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

July 9

ZAC HARMON: Phil Brady’s

MEM SHANNON: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 14

CLARENCE “PIE MAN” WILLIAMS AND THE ROUGE BAND: Hot Spot Lounge

JUSTIN GARNER: Hartley/Vey Studio Theatre at the Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

SAM JOYNER AND L.C. CARNEY: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

VARIETY

July 8

TIMEWARP: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN TIME: Rick-n-Robin’s

ROCKY DENNEY BAND: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SHIMMER: Park Place (Gonzales)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Churchill’s

TRUE TOO LIFE: Cadillac Café

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

C.J. SOLAR: Monjunis (Jefferson Highway, 7 p.m.)

KENNY ACOSTA: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

EVIL TWINZZ: Jones Creek Café

July 9

JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

COOZAN: Rick-n-Robin’s

CHASING SCARLETT: Park Place (Gonzales)

COVENTRY: Churchill’s

KENNY FIFE: Hollywood Casino

5 FINGER DISCOUNT: Cadillac Café

LA. 1: Tipsy Tiger (Plaquemine)

NATURAL BORN PLAYERS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Sawyers (Erwinville, 6 p.m.)

FLY BY NITE: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

BURNIN’ KANE: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

BIG DADDY T: Jones Creek Café

BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Dockside (New Roads)

July 10

LA. 1: Marley’s Marina (Brusly, 5 p.m.)

KAITLYN/FLY BY NITE: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

July 12

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

ORIGINAL TUESDAYS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

July 13

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BAND: Park Place (Gonzales)

ROCKY DENNEY BAND: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

July 14

DREW PILSNER: Park Place (Gonzales)

BRANDON ROUTHE AND JORDAN EARLES: Churchill’s

TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Café

FOLK/Acoustic

July 8

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

July 9

GREG JACOBS: Red Dragon Listening Room

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

July 10

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant and Bar (noon)

STEVEN HOLLAND: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

July 11

FRANK AND JOHN: Fred’s On The River (Port Vincent)

July 12

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

July 13

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

DIXIE ROSE AND ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

July 14

GARRETT MCCUTCHAN: Circa 1857 (11:30 a.m.)

ELVIN KILLERBEE: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Mi Padre’s Cantina (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Maurepas)

CHILDREN’S

July 11

FARMER JASON: Ascension Parish Library Donaldsonville branch (10:30 a.m.) and Ascension Parish Library Dutchtown branch (2 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

July 8

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Hollywood Casino

FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH COOBIE JOE CAJUN BAND: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

July 14

CHUBBY CARRIER: Manship Theatre

JAZZ

July 8

DON VAPPIE, BRIAN SHAW, BILL GRIMES, WILLIS DELONY AND TROY DAVIS: LSU School of Music Recital Hall (7:30 p.m.)

July 13

MIKE ESNEAULT, TROY DAVIS AND ROLAND GUERIN: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

DANCE

July 13

DJ-ON-DEMAND: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

July 14

DANCE LESSONS: Rick-n-Robin’s (7:30 p.m.)

July 12

JITTERBUG/SWING LESSONS: Radisson Hotel (7:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

July 8

KARAOKE: Elm Park Pit Stop Too (St. Francisville)

KARAOKE: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

July 10

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 11

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 12

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

July 13

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

July 14

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Outlying

July 8

MAGNOLIA FIRE: Paradise (Ponchatoula)

July 9

RACOON: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

OLD GUYS/JUNE BARKER/ROGER GILL AND OTHERS: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

July 10

STONE ENVIE: T Rivers (Madisonville, 4 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 8

FOREVER FALLS/SEVEN WAYS GONE: Grant Street Dancehall

KEVIN SEKHANI: Blue Moon Saloon

July 9

CHRIS MILLER AND BAYOU ROOTS: Liberty Theatre (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

SPIRAL OUT - A TRIBUTE TO TOOL/PARA MAYA: Grant Street Dancehall

JAKE STEVENS/SCOTT H. BIRHAM: Blue Moon Saloon

July 10

HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

July 11

OPEN MIC WITH JAKE HEBERT: Grant Street Dancehall

July 14

DASH RIP ROCK: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 8

THE CIVIL WARS/ROWLAND BAXTER/GRANT WATTS AND THE OLD FAMILY: One Eyed Jacks

GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES: Tipitina’s

PARTY EROTIQUE - A FETICHE MASQUERADE: House of Blues

DAVID REIS (5 p.m.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 p.m.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

G-EAZY/AQUAFORCE: Republic

July 9

MARC BROUSSARD: Harrah’s Casino

KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Maple Leaf Bar

ALEXIS MARCEAUX/THE SOUR NOTES/NATIVE AMERICA/ELAINE GREER: One Eyed Jacks

BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues

BILL SUMMERS (8 p.m.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL SWING KINGS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE GLITCH MOB/COM TRUISE: Republic

July 10

THE WIGGLES BIG BIRTHDAY: Mahalia Jackson Theater

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ZION HARMONIZERS: House of Blues

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

July 11

STEVE EARLE, THE DUKES AND ALLISON MOORER: House of Blues

BOB FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

July 12

JACK’S MANNEQUIN/STEEL TRAIN/LADY DANVILLE: House of Blues

AIR SEX CHAMPIONSHIPS: One Eyed Jacks

DON VAPPIE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

July 13

STEVE BYRNE: One Eyed Jacks

SASHA MASAKOWSKI (5 p.m.)/NOJO JAM (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

July 14

ROYAL BANGS/COLOURMUSIC: One Eyed Jacks

DAHLIA LOW: Ogden Museum of Art

SHAMARR ALLEN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)?

To submit Shows to Watch listings, please email the information to jwirt@theadvocate.com or fax it to Fun at (225) 388-0351 or mail it to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge LA 70821. Listings are compiled by John Wirt. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. Fun does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report other music or film news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.