Saturday

Wellness Workshop: 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Mount Pilgrim Baptist Church, 9700 Scenic Highway, with sessions on diabetes management as well as healthy cooking demonstrations, free health screenings, lunch and door prizes.

Prayer Breakfast: 9 a.m., St. Peter Baptist Church, 58116 Court St., Plaquemine, with such speakers as Carol Maracalin, evangelist Chris Butler, Thelma Hawkins, evangelist Laurie Washington, Deacon Donald Richardson and Glenda Young. Guest soloist will be Dora Dupuy.

Prayer Breakfast: 9:30 a.m., Star of Bethlehem Baptist Church, 1204 Saint Joseph St., with the Rev. Carolyn Foster as guest speaker.

Family and Friends Day: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., New Light Baptist Church, 17954 S. Spur Lane, Baker.

Community Outreach FAIR AND Parade: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., One Way Deliverance Ministries, 1695 Wooddale Blvd., with resources for families, a children’s zone, entertainment, free food and makeovers.

A Vision for Provision: Feeding God’s People: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., First Emmanuel Missionary Baptist Church, 575 Education St., with lunch served to the less fortunate.

Men Day Program: 6 p.m., Greater Hollywood Baptist Church, 8819 Sligo Road, St. Francisville, with the Rev. John L. Bowman and the Beach Grove Baptist Church Male Chorus as guests.

ANNIVERSARY MUSICAL EXTRAVAGANZA: 6 p.m., Greater Sixty Aid Baptist Church, 665 Gardere Lane.

Jonny Diaz: 7 p.m., Ohana Pier, 1321 Gause Blvd. Suite 3, Slidell.

Sunday

Joint Men’s Fellowship Service: 7 a.m., New Jerusalem Baptist Church, 1627 Thomas H Delpit Drive, involving the brotherhood ministries of both New Jerusalem and St. Peter Baptist churches with music from a combined men’s chorus and guest soloist Robert Stewart.

MEN’S DAY: 8 a.m., Donaldson Chapel Baptist Church, 2501 Gracie St., with the Rev. Charles T. Smith as guest speaker.

Women’s Day: 8 a.m., Elm Park Baptist Church, 5150 Landis Drive, with evangelist Jacqueline Jackson as guest speaker.

135th Church Anniversary: 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., Greater Sixty Aid Baptist Church, 665 Gardere Lane.

Lord’s Supper and BAPTISM: 9 a.m., New Bethal Baptist Church, 1540 Matilda St.

Deaconess Rally: 9:15 a.m., Greater St. Luke Baptist Church, 132 N. 23rd St., with the Rev. Floyd Holden, of Kentwood, as guest minister.

Water Collection Ritual: 9:30 a.m. and 11:15 a.m., Unitarian Church of Baton Rouge, 8470 Goodwood Blvd., with congregants bringing water samples from their summer travels.

Pastor’s 35th Anniversary: 10:45 a.m., New Hope Baptist Church, 5356 Greenwell Springs Road, in honor of the Rev. Leo D. Cyrus Sr.

Family and Friends Day: 11 a.m., Greater St. John Baptist Church, 307 E. Washington St., with the Rev. Melvin Carter as guest speaker.

Usher’s Anniversary: 11 a.m., Shady Grove First Missionary Baptist Church, 16443 Plank Road, Baker, with the Rev. Ronald A. Sutton as guest speaker.

Women’s Day Program: 11 a.m., Star of Bethlehem Baptist Church, 1204 Saint Joseph St., with Janice Carter as guest speaker.

Family AND Friends Day: 11:30 a.m., Greater Morning Star Baptist Church, 1002 Mavis Drive.

Senior Choir 54th Anniversary: 1 p.m., Little Zion Missionary Baptist Church, 12144 La. 416, Lakeland, with the Greater Mount Calvary Baptist Church, of Port Allen, as guest congregation.

Pastor Anniversary: 2 p.m., American Legion Hall, 12024 Liberty St., Clinton, with the Rev. George Coney, of Liberty, Miss., as guest speaker.

Men’s Day Celebration: 2 p.m., Hope Community United Methodist Church, 4260 Evangeline St., with the Rev. Mark Slone, of Houston, as guest pastor.

Family and Friends Day: 2 p.m., Scott United Methodist Church, 210 Atchafalaya St., Port Allen, with the Rev. Davis Clark as guest preacher and the Dynamic Male Chorus of Jordan United Methodist Church providing the music.

116th Church Anniversary: 3 p.m., New Light Baptist Church, 17954 S. Spur Lane, Baker, with the Rev. W.M. Sinister and the Greater St. James Baptist Church as guests.

Monday

Christian EducatioN Institute: 6 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Greater King David Baptist Church, 222 Blount Road, with classes for all age groups offered nightly through Friday. $5 for adults and free for children and youth. (225) 927-0577.

Shane and Shane in Concert: 6 p.m., Greenwell Springs Baptist Church, 19421 Greenwell Springs Road, Greenwell Springs, with Bethany Dilion and Freely opening. $10 advanced tickets. $12 at the door. To purchase tickets in advance go online to http://www.itickets.com/events/25817.html.

Tuesday

Power Driven Tuesday: 7 p.m., Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church, 23030 Talbot Drive, Plaquemine, featuring the Power Driven Choir with the Rev. Gil Wright as guest speaker.

Wednesday

GOD’S WAYS WORK IN BUSINESS: noon, Bethany World Prayer Center, South Campus, 11107 Honore Lane. Steve Dulin, a successful commercial contractor, will be guest speaker at the free weekly businessman’s lunch.

Friday

Southern Gospel Concert: 7 p.m., Good News Fellowship Church, 13101 La. 442 W, Tickfaw, with the Jonathan Adams Family as guest performing group. Concessions available.

Sept. 3

Workshop and Graduation: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m., Friendship Chapel Baptist Church, 2111 North St., with the Baton Rouge School of Ushering as host.

25th Church Anniversary Parade: 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Living Faith Christian Center, 6375 Winbourne Ave., a prelude to the anniversary service scheduled for 9:30 a.m. Sept. 4 at the Southern University Felton G. Clark Activity Center.