• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • ERIC DESANTO: Beauregard Gallery & Bistro (11:30 a.m.)
  • MITCH LANDRY AND GUMBEAUX ROUGE: American Farmhouse Grill (Greenwell Springs, 6:30 p.m.)
  • CHRISTMAS CONCERT AND DINNER WITH LENA PRIMA: Belle of Baton Rouge (Doors at 6 p.m., Show at 7 p.m.)
  • RED, ROCK & DREW FEATURING PEARL GEM, THE NIRVANA EXPERIENCE AND THE ANTEEKS: Varsity Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON: Beausoleil (7:30 p.m.)
  • SENSORY IMPRESSIONS — AN ELECTRONIC SHOWCASE FEATURING SLOMILE SWIFT, PRIME8 PIMPIN, ELEPHANTASTIC, ANDY CARTER, ZERO DOLLAR BILLS: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE BLACK & DANA HUNT BLACK/BARRY HEBERT/STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • COREY SMITH: The Texas Club (Doors at 8 p.m., Show at 9 p.m.)
  • GUERRILLA CRUSADE ART SHOW: Spanish Moon (8 p.m.)
  • BIG AL & THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • CHASE TYLER BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • MODERN LANGUAGE/BLARE/WEEPER: Chelsea’s Café (10 p.m.)
  • DAY OF DEADMAS FEATURING DUMMY DUMPSTER AND WOLF SYSTEM: Bald Eagle Pub (10 p.m.)
  • ORPHAN ANNIE: The Edge at L’Auberge
  • THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell
  • GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady’s
  • ALL-STAR BLUES JAM: The Blues Room
  • SATURDAY
  • MR. MAN BENEFIT FOR CHICAGO AL: The Office Lounge (5 p.m.-9 p.m.)
  • DIZZY ARTS PARTY 12: Downtown Baton Rouge (6 p.m.)
  • DAVID ST. ROMAIN/JOE GRADY: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • PUNK ROCK CHRISTMAS FEATURING HERETIC, TORAB, LESSER DEGREE, THE HAMMER, CIGGY/THE BUTTS, FORGED BY HATE, OUT OF REACH: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (8 p.m.)
  • THE RAKERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (9 p.m.)
  • JOHN SMART TRIO: Lock & Key Whiskey Bar (9 p.m.)
  • ROCK & ROLL OVER — A TRIBUTE TO KISS: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • THE BANDO: Spanish Moon
  • TODD O’NEILL BAND: The Edge at L’Auberge
  • MATT KAYDA: On the Half Shell
  • VINCE HUTCHIN: Phil Brady’s
  • SUNDAY
  • JAZZ BRUNCH FEATURING BATON ROUGE MUSIC STUDIOS: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)
  • BATON ROUGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE: L’Auberge Casino in the Promenade (4 p.m.-6 p.m.)
  • SELWYN COOPER AND TEDDY’S SHARECROPPERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (7 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: The Edge at L’Auberge
  • MONDAY
  • A BATON ROUGE ACOUSTIC CHRISTMAS: Chelsea’s Café (7 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell
  • TUESDAY
  • PARISIAN COCKTAIL SOIREE FEATURING THE HOT CLUB OF BATON ROUGE: Chelsea’s Café sidebar (7 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (8 p.m.)
  • HEAVY MANTLE/PINKO/HEAVY SLEEPER: The Woodshop (1415 Laurel St., 8 p.m.)
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon (10 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell
  • WEDNESDAY
  • LEAN YOUR SEAT BACK LISTENING ROOM: Chelsea’s Café sidebar (7 p.m.)
  • MODERN LANGUAGE/BABY IN THE 90S/THE IVORY SONS: Varsity Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (8 p.m.)
  • DELETE COMEDY OPEN MIC: The Station (8:30 p.m.)
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell
  • THURSDAY
  • TEDDY’S RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (8 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room at Belle of Baton Rouge
  • 80S NIGHT XMAS: Spanish Moon
  • BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s
  • SWEET ROOT: The Edge at L’Auberge

OUTLYING AREAS

  • FRIDAY
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)
  • SATURDAY
  • RAYO BROTHERS: Bayou Teche Brewery (Arnaudville, 2 p.m.)

MATTANJA JOY BRADLEY: MAGNOLIA CAFÉ (ST. FRANCISVILLE, 7 P.M.)

THE GILLIS SILO: SIDE PORCH (PLAQUEMINE, 9 P.M.)

  • STONE MOTHER: Frankie J’s (Ponchatoula, 9 p.m.)

WAYNE TOUPS: CYPRESS BAYOU CASINO (CHARENTON, 10 P.M.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

  • FRIDAY
  • HUNTER DEBLANC: The Grouse Room (6 p.m.)
  • A CAJUN & CREOLE CHRISTMAS FEATURING STEVE RILEY AND THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS, BUCKWHEAT ZYDECO, SWEET CECILIA, LIL’ BUCK, ERIC ADCOCK AND THE HUVAL SCHOOL OF MUSIC CHILDREN’S CHOIR: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • BLAYZE & SADDLES: Feed N Seed (8 p.m.)
  • THE BEDLAMVILLE TRIFLERS/THE ROEBUCKS: Artmosphere (9 p.m.)
  • PRIME TIME: The Grouse Room (9 p.m.)
  • CHOKE/FORMING THE VOID/CHEATER PIPE/HEX CAMPAIGN: The District (9 p.m.)
  • LIL’ BUCK SINEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • FOREST HUVAL AND FRIENDS: Liberty Theater (Eunice)
  • SATURDAY
  • CHRISTMAS HOOT NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • GLENN DELAUNE: The Grouse Room (9 p.m.)
  • LILLYBRAVE/SETH WALKER: Artmosphere (10 p.m.)
  • DIAMOND DEVIL REVUE: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Coloré des Arts (10 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • STOP THE CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ BAND: The Grouse Room (6 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • BLUEGRASS JAM: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/Solid$ID/NothingText ColorText Color$ID/NothingText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere
  • WEDNESDAY
  • SABRA GUZMÁN: Rhum Room at Warehouse 535 (6 p.m.)
  • DUELING PIANOS: The Grouse Room (9 p.m.)
  • CARBON POPPIES/TONOMONO: Artmosphere (9 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • CHARLIE REES: The Grouse Room (6 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • ZEBRA/SLEDGEHAMMER: The Civic Theatre (Sold out, Doors at 7 p.m., Show at 8 p.m.)
  • PAPA MALI’S CHRISTMAS SHOW: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CYRIL AND AARON NEVILLE: Harrah’s New Orleans (8 p.m.)
  • MATT BABINEAUX AND THE TBDS: The Dragon’s Den (6 p.m.)
  • SEAN RILEY: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • FOURTH ANNUAL ANDERS OSBORNE HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR WITH JOHN POPPER AND JJ GREY: Tipitina’s (Doors at 9 p.m., Show at 10 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS PRESENT POGUETRY FEATURING SPIDER STACY: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • NOTEL MOTEL/EXPORTS: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • NANA GRIZOL/DEBT AND THE GHOST CHORUS/TOBY FOSTER/KENTUCKY SISTERS: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • MUTEMATH FEATURING MEMBERS OF REBIRTH BRASS BAND/THE REVIVALISTS/PJ MORTON: The Howlin Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY J. ROADKILLVILLE/KITTY BAUDOIN/RICO: The Circle Bar
  • BOUNCE HOLIDAY EDITION FEATURING BIG FREEDIA AND DJ JUBILEE: The Republic
  • SATURDAY
  • ZEBRA/SLEDGEHAMMER: The Civic Theatre (Doors at 7 p.m., Show at 8 p.m.)
  • CYRIL AND AARON NEVILLE: Harrah’s New Orleans (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLES KELLEY: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • MASON RUFFNER: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • THE FRANCHISE: New Movement Theater (9 p.m.)
  • FOURTH ANNUAL ANDERS OSBORNE HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR WITH JOHN POPPER AND JJ GREY: Tipitina’s (Doors at 9 p.m., Show at 10 p.m.)
  • QUINTRON & MISS PUSSYCAT/SEXY DEX & THE FRESH/BLACK ABBA: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • RORY DANGER AND THE DANGER DANGERS/THE SABOTEURS: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • A DUMB CROWDFUNDING SHOW: New Movement Theater (10:30 p.m.)
  • THE THIRD ANNUAL DISASTER DINNER: New Movement Theater (11:55 p.m.)
  • THE ACORN PEOPLE/THE NOISE COMPLAINTS/UH: The Circle Bar
  • LOUDPVCK/ARYAY/SFAM/SHORT CIRCUIT/DEATHTOUCH: The Republic
  • SUNDAY
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • KNOCKOUT!: New Movement Theatre (9:30 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Howlin’ Wolf Den (10 p.m.)
  • CREOLE CHRISTMAS: Preservation Hall
  • MONDAY
  • COMEDY BEAST: Howlin’ Wolf Den (8:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS: House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • CHRIS & TAMI: New Movement Theatre (9:30 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • JADAKISS/TEBOY: The Republic
  • THURSDAY
  • COMEDY GUMBEAUX SHOW: Howlin’ Wolf Den (8:30 p.m.)
  • CREOLE CHRISTMAS: Preservation Hall
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.