• BATON ROUGE
  • FRIDAY
  • JERRY JEFF WALKER: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)
  • THE REMANTS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JAN COX: L’Auberge Casino 18 Steak (7 p.m.)
  • CRS AND THE FORGETFULS: George’s (George O’Neal Lane, 7 p.m.)
  • BRANDON ROUTH: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • DELTA DRIFTERS: Magnolia CaText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColorfText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Satterfield’s Landing (8 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Daiquiri Diner (New Roads, 8:30 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • RIFF RAFF: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)
  • WEREWOLF: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • ANDY PIZZO QUARTET: Lock & Key Whiskey Bar (9 p.m.)
  • AMBER RAE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • THE ANTEEKS: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • BIG CYNTHIA: Belle of Baton Rouge atrium
  • RYAN HARRIS CD RELEASE SHOW/LEVEE ROAD REVUE: Chelsea’s CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré
  • ELECTRO ROUGE: Spanish Moon
  • SATURDAY
  • GARY BELLO: Magnolia CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • LEE BARBER: Birdman Coffee (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • TRUE SPIN: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (10 p.m.)
  • CULLEN WADE AND THE WATERS: Chelsea’Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Colors CafText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré (10 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH JC: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • THEODORE RAE: Spanish Moon
  • SUNDAY
  • GROOVE HAUS: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • LA. 2: Canal Bank (Head of Island, 4 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • SILKY SOUL KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (7 p.m.)
  • MATT HARLAN/STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room (7 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (8 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (7380 Tom Drive, 8:30 p.m.)
  • RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAY WITH STEVE RICHARD: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux’s
  • TUESDAY
  • ROSS HOPPE: Time Out Lounge (5 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • SCOTT BRADLEE’S POSTMODERN JUKEBOX: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: Spanish Moon (10 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)
  • ROMAN STREET: Red Dragon Listening Room
  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon
  • SHAUN MARTIN OF SNARKY PUPPY: Chelsea’s CaText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColorfText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré
  • THURSDAY
  • AARON NEVILLE: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR., FLAVOR AND FRIENDS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room (Belle of Baton Rouge Casino, 103 France St., 8 p.m.)
  • JACOB DAVIS/DENTON HATCHER: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • BRYAN SCOTT TRIO: L’Auberge Casino Edge Bar (9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE WITH SHERWOOD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BROTHER’S BEAR: CHELSEA’S CATEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORFTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORSWATCH/NONESTROKESTYLE/$ID/SOLIDTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORTEXT COLORÉ

OUTLYING AREAS

  • FRIDAY
  • LA. 2: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • LOUISIANA SWAMP POP LEGENDS: Paragon Casino
  • THURSDAY
  • RIVER RATS BAND: Hymel’s Restaurant (Convent, 6:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

  • FRIDAY
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND RUNNIN’ PARDERS: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • THE KODIAX/THELMA & THEODORE/SECONDBORN/THE NEW FORM: The District (8 p.m.)
  • DUSTIN SONNIER/THE RAYO BROTHERS: NiteTown (9 p.m.)
  • ODDFELLOWS/THE AMAZING NUNS: Artmosphere
  • SATURDAY
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND RUNNIN’ PARDERS: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • CURLEY TAYLOR AND ZYDECO TROUBLE: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • FLOWTRIBE: Artmosphere
  • TUESDAY
  • KAROAKE: Artmosphere
  • WEDNESDAY
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Artmosphere
  • THURSDAY
  • HANK AND CUPCAKES: Blue Moon Saloon (8:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • JOHN MARCEY PANTY DROPPERS: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • SMOKIN’ TIME JAZZ CLUB: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN, JAMES SINGLETON AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • MINOS THE SAINT/BURRIS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • DR. LONNIE SMITH AND DONALD HARRISON TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • BLACK TROUT/THE UNNATURALS/DJ SMUT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • 007: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ROYAL T/PAINTED HANDS/VAPO RATS: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • JEZZY/DJ DRAMA: House of Blues
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile
  • SATURDAY
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Richard Fiske’s (6 p.m.)
  • SHANNON POWELL: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • DR. LONNIE SMITH AND DONALD HARRISON TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MIA BORDERS: Richard Fiske’s (9 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile
  • LEROY JONES QUARTET: Bombay Club (8:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • BRIAN O’CONNELL AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND WITH JAMIE WIGHT: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • NO SHOWS/NICK NAME AND THE VALMONTS/GRAVEYARD GIRLFRIENDS/TRASH NIGHT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • BANDITOS: Siberia
  • SUNDAY
  • RADDY TAT TAT CATS: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND KERRY LEWIS WITH SUNDAY SWINGSTERS AND MEGHAN SWARTZ: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • MAZZ SWIFT AND TOM MCDERMOTT TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KENG: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • MCLOVINS/FROGS GONE FISHIN’: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • THUNDER FROM DOWN UNDER: House of Blues
  • MONDAY
  • LAUREN STURM’S PIANO NIGHT/SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Richard Fiske’s (7 p.m.)
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar (10 p.m.)
  • BIG KRIT/BJ THE CHICAGO KID: House of Blues
  • TUESDAY
  • MESSY COOKERS: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • MATT CORKEN/ISLA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • BILLY GIBBONS: Orpheum Theater (8 p.m.)
  • NOAH YOUNG: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • LYNN DRURY: Little Gem Saloon (7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: RF’s (7 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • NIGEL HALL: Tipitinas
  • THURSDAY
  • LEROY JONES: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • PLAYERS ELLA AND LOUIE TRIBUTE BAND: Little Gem Saloon (7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.)
  • KENNY TRICHE AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • SHAUN MARTIN OF SNARKY PUPPY/NOAH YOUNG QUARTET: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: House of Blues
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.