ROCK

FRIDAY

  • THE ROEBUCKS: Red Star
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Roux House (6 p.m.)
  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • ROOTBEAR AND MERMENTAU/RED WAGON/WHITE HEAT: Chelsea’s Café
  • THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside (9 p.m.)
  • WIL WESLEY BAND: On the Half SHell (7 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • THE EASY/LUKE ST. JOHN/BRASS MIMOSA: Roux House (10 p.m.)
  • ORPHAN ANNIE: Roux House (10 p.m.)
  • GREG TALMAGE: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 3 p.m.)

THE WILDER JANES/THE MEMPHIS DAWLS/DENTONHATCHER: Chelsea’s Café

TUESDAY

  • MO/HOLY CHILD: Spanish Moon

WEDNESDAY

  • FLYLEAF/LULLWATER: Varsity Theatre
  • BLACKBERRY SMOKE/WHISKEY MYERS: Texas Club
  • JASON MARTIN: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • GENERATIONALS/CYMBOLS EAT GUITARS/ARUM RAE: Spanish Moon
  • RAE AND THE LINE: Roux House (9 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: Walk On’s (Towne Center, 8 p.m.)
  • GRAMATIK/LETTUCE: Varsity Theatre

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Blues Room

SATURDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR/VICTOR GIBSON/JOHNNY MIDNITE/JONATHAN SHELL/ASHTON PROCTOR: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)
  • OMT: Southern University Tailgate (2:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • “HALL OF FAME” BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)
  • OMT: St. Paul Catholic Church (4 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • EYEWITNESS BLUES HOSTS THE BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s (9:30 p.m.)
  • JUKE JOINT JUBILEE: Red Star (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • FORET TRADITION: Live After Five (North Boulevard Town Square)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Ice House

SATURDAY

  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside

JEMINI VENTURE: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

  • SIDE EFFECTS: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)
  • WESTBOUND TRAIN: Denham Springs Fall Festival (12:30 p.m.)
  • RIDE FOR THE RESCUE POKER RUN AND MUSIC: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 2 p.m.)
  • PAT COPAS BAND: Clinton Market (9 a.m.)

SOFA KINGS: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales, 9 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SUSAN OWENS/DAN BROE: The Londoner Pub and Grille (7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • ROCK ‘N’ ROWE: REWIND: Perkins Rowe (6 p.m.-9 p.m.)

ARTEMIS: LAVA CANTINA (8 P.M.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

  • DAMON KING: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)
  • J.C. MELANCON: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales, 9 p.m.)
  • THE IN-LAWS: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 9 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • JIM BULLION: New Orleans Daiquiris (La. 72, 5 p.m.)

SUNday

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND: Chelsea’s Café (7 p.m.)
  • RYAN PATTERSON: Rachel’s Lounge (Gonzales, 6 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7:30 p.m.)
  • MICAH LIPSMEYER: The Blues Room
  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSday

  • SONGWRITERS NIGHT WITH PAUL EMDEN, MAX BLANCHARD, JASON PITTMAN AND JAMES STANDLEY: Chelsea’s Café (7:30 p.m.)
  • BOSS TWEED: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • AMBER RAE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

ZYDECO

SUNDAY

  • CURLEY TAYLOR AND ZYDECO TROUBLE: North Boulevard Town Square (2 p.m.)

JAZZ

FRIDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM TRIO: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • CHRISTIAN BOLD: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

  • KACEY MUSGRAVES: Varsity Theatre

SATURDAY

  • OLD SOUTH JAMBOREE WITH COUNTRY FAVORITES: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

DANCE

FRIDAY

  • DJ J.T.: Rachel’s Lounge
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • DJ HAVOC/CRACKATRAX: Roux House (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • DJ DUNN: Happy’s Irish Pub (Central, 8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

  • KARAOKE: Red Star

WEDNESDAY

  • KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

  • ORPHAN ANNIE: Smoky Row (Houma, 10 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • JUNOT: Smokey Row (Houma, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JULIE FOWLIS: Columbia Theatre (Hammond, 7:30 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • LOUISIANA CROSSROADS WITH LE VENT DU BORD AND CEDRIC WATSON WITH MICHAEL DOUCET: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • LIL BUCK SINEGAL: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • VANESSA AVE/WE ARE UP/RARELUTH: Feed and Seed (106 N. Grant St.)

SATURDAY

  • DAX RIGGS/CEDRIC WATSON: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • ANYA AND KRISTI/CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • CHICK COREA: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

RAY ABSHIRE: BLUE MOON SALOON (9 P.M.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • GRETNA HERITAGE FESITVAL WITH THE GUESS WHO, GREG ALLMAN BAND, COWBOY MOUTH, BRASS-A-HOLICS AND MORE: Gretna along Huey P. Long Avenue (2:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color45 p.m.- midnight)
  • PRESERVATION HALL BALL WITH ALLEN TOUSSAINT, THE PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, ANI DIFRANCO, BEATS ANTIQUES AND ALEXANDER EBERT: Civic Theatre
  • THE WILD MAGNOLIAS WITH BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX AND BIG CHIEF BO DOLLIS JR.: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • ALEX MCMURRAY: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • TRIBUTE TO DANNY BARKER WITH DETROIT BROOKS AND FRIENDS: Old. U.S. Mint (7 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • PAP MALI: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SUPER DIAMOND — NEIL DIMAOND TRIBUTE: House of Blues

  • RIPTIDE: House of Shock
  • ELLIS MARSALIS TRIO TRIBUTE TO DUKE ELLINGTON WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

BOUNCE XLII: NICKY DA B BENEFIT WITH SISSY NOBLY, DJ JUBILEE, WALT WIGGIDY, BJ SO COLE, JO JACKSON, REEDY LIL MAN: Republic (11:30 p.m.)

  • JEFF THE BROTHERHOOD/MUSIC BAND/HUNTERS AND BABES: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Beach House (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: The Bombay Club (6 p.m.)
  • DAVIS ROGAN: The Bombay Club (9 p.m.)
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • COREY HENRY’S TREME FUNKET: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • CREOLE SWEET TEASE BURLESQUE SHOW: Saint Hotel Burgundy Bar (9 p.m.)
  • LENNY ZENITH/NORCO LAPALCO: Siberia

THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS/THE MERCY BROTHERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p..m)

RUMPLESTEELSKIN: Maple Leaf Bar

  • NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • GRETNA HERITAGE FESTIVAL WITH LYNYRD SKYNYRD, PAUL RODGERS, ROBERT RANDOLPH, HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND, THE BRETON SOUND, LENA PRIMA, CARLO DITTA AND MANY MORE: Gretna at Huey P. Long Avenue (12:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color45 p.m.-1 a.m.)
  • IMELDA MAY: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • ZYNC: House of Shock
  • PHANTOGRAM/LIA ICES: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • MIKE DILLON BAND/HIG/BATEBUNDA: One Eyed Jacks

P.Y.M.P./LUCAS WYLE: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

  • LUCUS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (6:30 p.m.)
  • DAVE DOUGLAS QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JAYNA MORGAN AND THE SUNSHINE SAZERAC BAND: The Bombay Club (9 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN PAPA GROW AND FRIENDS: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)
  • TERRY MCDERMOTT AND THE BONFIRES: House of Blues
  • THE SAZERAC SUNRISE JAZZ BAND: Richard Fiske Martini Bar and Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • PAUL SANCHEZ AND MINIMUM RAGE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)

MEHNAZ HOOSEIN: Old U.S. Mint (8 p.m.)

  • TERRY MCDERMOTT AND THE BONFIRES/MIGGS/KRISTEN PALMER: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BILL SUMMERS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall

SUNDAY

  • GRETNA HERITAGE FESTIVAL WITH JOAN JETT AND THE BLACKHEARTS, THE FUNKY METERS, MARC BROUSSARD, CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN, BONERAMA AND MANY MORE: Gretna at Huey P. Long Avenue (12:Text ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color45 p.m.-10:30 pText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Color.m.)
  • BECK: House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • ST. LUCIA/JOYWAVE: Republic (10 pm.)
  • AMOS LEE: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO DO: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • RICKEY SEBASTIAN QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL STARS FEATURING WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall
  • THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • LIVE ANIMALS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • JIMMY CLIFF: House of Blues
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TY DOLLA $IGN/LIL BIBBY: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • DAZED ON TOULOUSE: One Eyed Jacks
  • BERNHOFT/THE WIND/THE WAVE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • FOXYGEN/DUB THOMPSON: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH GREGG STAFFORD: Preservation Hall
  • LUKE WINSLOW KING: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • JENNY LEWIS: Civic Theatre
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

  • BONOBO (DJ)/KASTLE: Republic (10 p.m.)

BAYOU RUN BLUES JAM COMPETITION ROUND 1: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

  • INTERPOL/REY PILA: House of Blues
  • BIRDS OF TOKYO/KODALINE: House of Blues (6 p.m.)

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

JOHN MICHAEL BRADFORD QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Preservation Hall-Stars, featuring Shannon Powell: Preservation Hall

  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. AND BRIAN STOLTZ: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • KATY PERRY/TEGAN AND SARA: Smoothie King Arena (7 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • POLICA/WEB OF SUNSETS: One Eyed Jacks
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • FRANESCO YATES/SOMO/PELL: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • YOJIMBO: Maple Leaf Bar
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF JAMES BLACK (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIOUS: Preservation Hall
  • THE TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • ST. VINCENT/MATTHEW E. WHITE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE DENNARD TRIBUTE TO JOE SAMPLE FEATURING DOUG BELOTE, JUNE YAMAGISHI AND JASON MINGLEDORFF: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • ELYSIAN FIELDS FOREVER - JOHN LENNON BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION FEATURING PAUL SANCHEZ, DAVID ROGAN, ALEX MCMURRAY, MICHAEL CERVERIS, ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI AND OTHERS: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)
  • MISSISSIPPI HYPERFLY: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • SBTRKT: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • THE REVELERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • LEROY THOMAS AND THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. AND SPECIAL GUEST: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • MARCIA BALL: Covington Trailhead (419 N. New Hampshire St., 5 p.m.)
  • SLOTHRUST: Gasa Gasa
  • DUCHESS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.