ROCK

FRIDAY

  • CAPTAIN GREEN TRIBUTE TO FRANK ZAPPA: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

THE MILBURNS/WEST WITHOUT: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

  • GAVIN DEGRAW: Dixie Landin’ (7 p.m.)
  • SWEET CRUDE: Spanish Moon

GHOST FOOT/PAPER GHOST/DEAD TALK: CHELSEA’S CAFÉ

VARIETY

FRIDAY

  • BLU ROUGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant
  • CAM PYLE BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • QUIANA LYNELL: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Porticos (7 p.m.)
  • THE LOOSE ENDZ: Double D Daiquiris (Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND OTHERS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room (2733 North St.)

SATURDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN PROJECT: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • RADIOPALOOZA COMMUNITY RADIO STATION ALL-LOCAL FESTIVAL WITH JASON MARTIN AND THE CORNER POCKET; CAPTAIN GREEN; SONGWRITER SHOWCASE WITH RYAN HARRIS, DENTON HATCHER, JODI JAMES, CLAY PARKER AND ERIC SCHMITT; PACIFICO; SPEAKEASY; LIAM CATCHINGS AND JOLLY ROCKET; THE MIKE FOSTER PROJECT: Galvez Plaza (North Boulevard Town Square, 3 p.m.-10 p.m.)
  • THE CHEE WEEZ: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR AND OTHERS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room (2733 North St.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

FRIDAY

  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)
  • PETER SIMON: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • TONY TEMPLET: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • BEN BELL: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 (7 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Chelsea’s Café (8 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: ON THE HALF SHELL (6:30 P.M.)

MATT KAYDA: SPANKY’S DAIQUIRIS (PRAIRIEVILLE, 9 P.M.)

JAZZ

SATURDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM QUARTET: Bin 77 Courtyard (7 p.m.)

SUNDAY

  • ERIC BASKIN TRIO: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

THURSDAY

  • NICK ABRAHAM TRIO: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

TUESDAY

  • PAUL AND ANN KARAOKE: Spiker’s (Clinton)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

  • SKYLINERS BIG BAND: Petroleum Club
  • TERRY AND THE ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Music and Market (Opelousas, 6 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • HUBERT MAITRE AND TRIANGLE ACES/DONNY BROUSSARD: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

  • UH HUH HER/DJ KIM ANH: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • TRUTV’S IMPRACTICAL JOKERS FEATURING THE TENDERLOINS: Saenger Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

MARK BRAUD WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE/IDDLEWILD STRING CONFEDERATION: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SOUTHERN SYNCOPATORS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

  • SKYMATIC/RETROELECTRO: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • COLIN JOST: Civic Theatre
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • INGRID LUCIA: Litte Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • RA RA RACKET: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 p.m.)
  • DAVE FERRATO AND TCHOUPAZINE/MO/JELLY: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • BORGORE: Republic HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Tayho Tavern (Chalmette, 9 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI: The Bombay Club. (9:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

  • BAD GIRLS OF BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN SCOTT QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

FINFOX/HIGH/HOUR IDLE CLUB: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

ALEXIS AIKEN: Louisiana Music Factory (2 p.m.)

  • GAYNIELLE NEVILLE: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)
  • TUNE-YARDS/SYLVAN ESSO: Republic (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: New Orleans Oyster Festival (Woldenberg Park)

  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE QUARTET (7 P.M.)/LATIN DANCE NIGHT (10 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon
  • CREOLE STRINGBEANS/RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • SHANNON POWELL (8 P.M.)/NEW ORLEANS SWAMP DONKEYS (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART’S MUSCLE THEORY/JOHN MOONEY: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • LYNN DRURY: The Bombay Club

SUNDAY

  • GUITARGANZA WITH JOHN RANKIN, DON VAPPIE, CAMILLE BAUDOIN AND DAVID DOUCET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE 1975/BAD SUNS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • TOMMY SANCTON’S NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • RON HOTSTREAM AND THE MID CITY DRIFTERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • GROUNDATION: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • JEREMY LYONS AND DELTABILLY BOYS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5:30 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MONDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH GREGG STAFFORD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MONDAY NIGHT ALL-STARS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • COLIN LAKE: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

  • JACK WHITE: Saenger Theatre
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JEFFERY MILLER QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • LITTLE DRAGON/LAWRENCE ROTHMAN: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • LUCUS DAVENPORT: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER’S GYPSYLAND: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • VINTAGE TROUBLE/THE SOUL SELECTOR/TOM “PAPA” RAY: :House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

ANIMALS AS LEADERS/CONQUERING DYSTOPIA/CHON: Tipitina’s (8:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • MONTY BANKS: Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • BOOGIE MEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8 p.m.)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)

  • JOSHUA PAXTON: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • JON RONIGER’S GYPSYLAND: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • ANDERS ORSBORNE: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • DANA ABBOTT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (8 p.m.)
  • MORTEN GUNNAR LARSEN’S ORPHELIA ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • WILD MAGNOLIAS/ORIGINAL PINETTE BRASS BAND: Armstrong Park (5 p.m.)
  • HAZELHURST/PEEZIE N DEM/YO PICASSON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • ANDRE BOHREN: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/DAVE JORDAN (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • ED VOLKER: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.