• BATON ROUGE area
  • FRIDAY
  • GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: American Farmhouse (Central, 6:30 p.m.)
  • JAVIER GUTIERREZ: Beausoleil (7:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN MORGAN: The Texas Club (Doors at 7:30 p.m.; show at 9 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • TOOLOJI — A TRIBUTE TO TOOL/POETRY AND PROSE — A TRIBUTE TO PRIMUS: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.; show at 9 p.m.)
  • MJ AND THE REDEEMERS: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • DJ BRIAN DAWE/DJ CHRIS JONES: 1913 (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • DISCO DEVILS MONTHLY: Hound Dogs (9 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • MIKEY DURAN: The Station (10 p.m.)
  • PVRGATORY/ELEPHANTASTIC/CHRIS REHM OF CADDYWHOMPUS/CODY PELTIER/SHARK TEETH: Spanish Moon
  • THE TOPCATS: L’Auberge Edge
  • SATURDAY
  • BURNHOUSE: Draft House Bar (7 p.m.)
  • RED DRAGON SONGWRITER NIGHT FEATURING RAY WYLIE HUBBARD WITH AARON LEE TASJAN: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)
  • LEWIS BLACK: River Center (8 p.m.)
  • TAB BENOIT/MOTEL RADIO: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 8 p.m.; show at 9 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • THE BANDICOOTS/THE CHAMBERS/AIRPORT NOVELS: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside (9 p.m.)
  • CAMP LIFE/WEEPER/FAIR AMOUNT: House show (10 p.m.)
  • COLOSSAL HEADS/AMBASSADOR/KOZMIC NOD: Spanish Moon
  • THE REMIXERS: L’Auberge Edge
  • SUNDAY
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil (Noon)
  • THE HAT BAND: Highlights Bar and Grill (Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • SELWYN COOPER & TEDDY’S SHARECROPPERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • EARTH GROANS/DROOD/HEAVY SLEEPER/FOLLOWED: Baton Rouge Music Studios (7 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: L’Auberge Edge
  • MONDAY
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • RED BEANS AND RICE MONDAYS WITH MICHAEL FOSTER: The Roux House
  • TUESDAY
  • ROSS HOPPE: TimeOut Lounge (6 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • THE WAX MUSEUM: The Spanish Moon
  • WEDNESDAY
  • SALIVA/SATURATE: Lava Cantina (6 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • DELETE COMEDY OPEN MIC: The Station (8:30 p.m.)
  • ‘HALL OF FAME’ BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • MINUS LINUS: L’Auberge Edge
  • THURSDAY
  • CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES/ADAM DALE/SEAN BRUCE: Varsity Theatre (Doors at 7 p.m.; show at 8 p.m.)
  • BLUE MAN GROUP: River Center (7:30 p.m.)
  • CIRCA AMORE: Lava Cantina (8 p.m.)
  • WIL JACKSON BLUES BAND: The Chatterbox Lounge (8 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • HENRY TURNER JR. LISTENING ROOM: Belle of Baton Rouge Bar 102 (8 p.m.)
  • COMEDY ETOUFFÉE FEATURING ROBERT RAU, MAC MCMILLAN AND MUSIC FROM THE WILD BROTHERS JAZZ BAND: Kerry Beary’s Atomic Pop Shop (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s
  • BR COMEDY PRESENTS STAND-UP/POP-UP: Spanish Moon
  • THE JUSTIN MCCOY TRIO: L’Auberge Edge
  • OUTLYING areas
  • FRIDAY
  • JAMES DERING: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)
  • JOHN CONLEE: Paragon Casino (Marksville, doors at 7 p.m.; show at 8 p.m.)
  • GREGG MARTINEZ: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 7 p.m.)
  • VINCE VANCE & THE VALIANTS: Warehouse 140 Restaurant & Saloon (Ponchatoula, 9:30 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • BARET FRITZ: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 2 p.m.)
  • CASEY COURVILLE: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, doors open at 7 p.m.)
  • WILL VANCE: Red White & Brew (Hammond, 8 p.m.)
  • ANDY SMITH: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 8 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • GARY BELLO & FRIENDS: Gator’s Den (Manchac, 4 p.m.)
  • WEDNESDAY
  • KIP SONNIER: BoCat’s at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • JOSH MALAGARIE: Mr. Lester’s Steakhouse at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 5 p.m.)
  • KIP SONNIER: Loco at Cypress Bayou Casino (Charenton, 6 p.m.)
  • LAFAYETTE area
  • FRIDAY
  • AN INTIMATE EVENING WITH KIND COUSIN, ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI, AND SHRUGS: Cité des Arts (7 p.m.)
  • JAM FOR JG FEATURING BLACK FERATU, WHITE LIGHT CEMETERY, CHEATER PIPE, OMEGA FACTION, ARBRE MORT: The District (7 p.m.)
  • RAD WAGON/TELEVISION MAN/NEAT/MARIE ET LA TOILETTE: Artmosphere (8 p.m.)
  • COREY LEDET: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT BAND: The Grouse Room (10 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • SWEET CECILIA: Cité des Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • ROXY ROCA: The Grouse Room (9 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/THE AMERICANS: Blue Moon Saloon (10 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Artmosphere (10 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • BLUEGRASS JAM: CiText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText ColortText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorSwatch/NoneStrokeStyle/$ID/SolidText ColorText ColorText ColorText Coloré des Arts (6:30 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere
  • WEDNESDAY
  • CÉSAR BACARÓ: Rhum Room (6 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

SONGWRITERS NIGHT: ARTMOSPHERE

NEW ORLEANS AREA

  • Friday
  • HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Old U.S. Mint (2 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • CHRIS ZONADA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • SUBSTANTIAL/KOKAYI/MARCEL P. BLACK/THE ESSENCE/TONY/EF CUTTIN/SLANGSTON HUGHES: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (Doors at 8 p.m., show at 9 p.m.)
  • STRANGELOVE — THE ULTIMATE TRIBUTE TO DEPECHE MODE: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • LAST DANCE — A TRIBUTE TO DONNA SUMMER WITH ANAÏS ST. JOHN WITH SPECIAL GUEST DJ SOUL SISTER: The Joy Theater (8 p.m.)
  • THE REVEALERS 20TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION FEATURING THE SHEPHERD BAND, CLAUDE BRYANT AND THE ALL-STARS, DJ RAY AND MC ERIC B: Tipitina’s (Doors at 9 p.m.; show at 10 p.m.)
  • ALLIGATOR CHOMP CHOMP: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • HAPPY TALK BAND WITH SPECIAL GUEST HELEN GILLET: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • CRESCENT CITIZEN/NEW ORLEANS MOST WANTED: House of Blues (9:30 p.m.)
  • THE DAPPER DANDIES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • CHICKEN SNAKE/THE O’PINES/LONELY LONELY KNIGHTS: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • THE CAPRICORN BASH FEATURING MIA X, BIG FREEDIA, YOYO, 3D NA’TEE, LADY OF RAGE, ROXANNE SHANTÉ, AND REBIRTH BRASS BAND: The Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • KUWAISIANA: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • SATURDAY
  • DJ SPIDER STACY/DJ YOUR COUSIN DIMITRI: Siberia (6 p.m.)
  • BAL MASQUE PRESENTS JIMMY BUFFETT & THE CORAL REEFER BAND: Orpheum Theatre (7 p.m.)
  • TOOLOJI — A TRIBUTE TO TOOL/POETRY AND PROSE — A TRIBUTE TO PRIMUS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s (Doors at 9 p.m.; show at 10 p.m.)
  • STEREO FIRE EMPIRE/DEAD MACHINE THEORY/HOUSE OF GOATS: One Eyed Jacks (Doors at 9 p.m.)
  • MORNING 40 FEDERATION/THE LONELY KNIGHTS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • THE BILLS/BLOOD BIRD: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • MATT BABINEAUX & THE TBDS: AllWays Lounge (10 p.m.)
  • OAK HOUSE/THROUGH THE SPARKS/YARD DOGS: Gasa Gasa (10 p.m.)
  • GRISTNAM/…I AIN’T/CAPSIZER/A HANGING: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • EVA LOVULLO WITH THE FIFTH MEN: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • THE ALL NERD ROCK-A-THON: The Howlin’ Wolf (10 p.m.)
  • WATER SEED: Balcony Music Club (Doors open at 11 p.m.)
  • SUNDAY
  • KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • SWEET OLIVE DUO FEATURING PAT FLORY AND MIKE KERWIN: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS/THE AMERICANS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Balcony Music Club (9 p.m.)
  • HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Howlin’ Wolf Den (10 p.m.)
  • CRUEL HAND/DRUG CHURCH/CULTURE ABUSE/OSSACRUX: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • MONDAY
  • LAUREN STURM’S RED BEANS & RICE PIANO NIGHT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS & THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • NEONNOAH/DEAF AND POOR/WEST WITHOUT: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (9 p.m.)
  • CAL FOLGER DAY/ROMANTIC ANIMAL/BENJAMIN SHEPHERD: The Circle Bar (9:30 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • TUESDAY
  • ALBANIE FALLETTA: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • AMY LAVERE & MOTEL MIRRORS: Chickie Wah Wah (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE PLUM MAGNETIC/COOL NASTY/WALKER ADAMS: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • SIMPLE SOUND RETREAT: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • VALERIE SASSYFRAS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • AL SCORCH: Mag’s 940 Bar
  • WEDNESDAY
  • MARK APPLEFORD: Balcony Music Club (Doors open at 6 p.m.)
  • MIGGS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • HONEY ISLAND TRIO ACOUSTIC: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • BLACK BEACH/THE MIDRIFFS: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • FRANKIE BOOTS AND THE COUNTY LINE/JOHNNY HATCHETT BAND/CAMILLE WEATHERFORD: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • THURSDAY
  • PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah (6 p.m.)
  • PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • DANNY BARKER WITH GREGG STAFFORD AND THE JAZZ HOUNDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE RADIATORS ANNIVERSARY SHOW: Tipitina’s (Doors at 8 p.m.; show at 9 p.m.)
  • COMEDY GUMBEAUX: The Howlin’ Wolf Den (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE ELECTRONIC SOUND OF NEW ORLEANS: Gasa Gasa (9 p.m.)
  • JON HATCHETT BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
  • CARNAGE/HYPHEE/KTRL/REDBARRINGTON: The Republic (Doors at 9 p.m.; show at 10 p.m.)
  • DINOLA/BROTHER HAWK/THE HWY 78’S: Siberia (10 p.m.)
  • DREAMBOAT: The Circle Bar (10 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road., Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music news, call Matt Sigur at (225) 388-0643.